In order to have a better environment, factories in Chengdu are prevented pouring the waste into rivers directly.
A. are kept pouring B. are stopped to pour C. are stopped pouring D. are permitted to pour
C 【解析】句意:为了有更好的环境,成都的工厂被禁止直接向河流倾倒废物。考查同义词辨析。prevent sb/sth (from doing sth )阻止某人做某事,义同stop sb. from doing sth.停止做某事(不再做)。根据句意语境,可知选C。科目:初中英语 来源:人教版九年级下册英语 unit11 第6课时 测试 题型:单选题
When Mrs. Griffin saw the mess in the room, she was close _______ mad.
A. to go B. to going
C. go D. going
B 【解析】 句意:--当格里芬太太看到房间里乱糟糟的时候,她快要发疯了。本小题考查固定结构。be close to意思是接近,将要,to是介词,后接动词时需用动名词形式, be close to doing sth.是一个固定搭配,意为“差点就做了某事”,故选B查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版2018届九年级全一册 Unit5 单元检测试卷 题型:单选题
—Did you see the latest magazine I bought last week?
—No,I didn't.
A. who B. which C. that D. when
C 【解析】 句意:——你看见那本我上周买的最新杂志了吗?——不,我没有看见。先行词是magazine表示事物,关系词在定语从句中作动词bought的宾语, 且先行词前有最高级latest修饰,故只能用that。故选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:四川省2018届九年级下学期一诊考试英语试卷 题型:句型转换
Complete Sentence B to make it the same as Sentence A in meaning.
1.A: Trigger can’t be the criminal, because he was at home when the crime took place.
B: Trigger must ____ ____ _____ _____ with the crime, because he was at home when the crime took place.
2.A: Liu Haoran, the leading actor in the movie Detective Chinatown, expected to challenge himself by acting thrillers.
B: Liu Haoran, the leading actor in the movie Detective Chinatown, ______ ______ himself by acting thrillers
3.A: Thanks to photoshopping, it seemed that nobody recognized Rainie in her new selfie.
B: Thanks to photoshopping, nobody _____ _____ _____ Rainie in her new selfie.
4.A: During the first days of the Spring Festival holiday, pollution levels are lower than they were last year.
B: During the first days of the Spring Festival holiday, pollution levels aren’t _____ _____ _____ they were last year.
1. have nothing to do 2. anticipated challenging 3. seemed to recognize 4. as high as 【解析】 1.原句句意:特里杰不可能是罪犯,因为犯罪发生时他在家。也就是说,特里杰没有做和犯罪有关的事情,他和犯罪无关。与…没有关系have nothing to do with。A句中can’t ...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:四川省2018届九年级下学期一诊考试英语试卷 题型:单选题
-I won’t go travelling again during the spring festival. You can’t imagine how expensive the hotel is!
-____________. The transport is a big problem, too.
A. So will I B. Nor do I C. Neither will I D. So I will
C 【解析】句意:——春节期间我再也不去旅游了。你想象不出这家旅馆有多贵!——我也不会。运输也是个大问题。考查倒装句。前面所述的情况也适合于后面一个人或事物,通常在so后用倒装句式;但是如果前面所述情况为否定式,则用neither,nor引出倒装句。根据前文I won’t go travelling again during the spring festival.,结合对话语境,可知对句表...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:四川宜宾2018年中考试卷 题型:语法填空
阅读下面短文,根据音标、单词、首字母和语境提示,在每个空格内填入一个适当的单 词,要求意义准确、拼写正确。
In China, you can travel to all corners of this big country by bus or train. It’s surprising what China has done in the past ten 1.(year) in terms of train travel – it now has the
2. (big) high-speed railway network in 3. world. The high-speed trains are great, and a4./l??/ train journey in China is a great way to see the country.
China is a huge, fascinating country with so much to see. A5. a student, I love traveling 6. my parents, from big cities, to seaside hot spots, to holy mountains, to national parks, to historical sites and to 7. /sm?:l/ villages far away.8. (get) out of your comfortable home here to some unknown places is a good experience as well. And you can eat local food, and9. (real) reach the heart of the country.
I always love traveling outside Yibin to see our 10.(beauty) country — China.
1.years 2.biggest 3.the 4.long 5.with 6.As 7.small 8.Getting 9.really 10.beautiful 【解析】文章讲述了现在在中国乘高铁旅游很方便和作者喜欢去旅游的一些情况。 1.句意:在过去的十年中国在乘火车旅游上做的是很让人惊讶的。根据 ten可知用复数;故填yea...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:四川宜宾2018年中考试卷 题型:单选题
That’s the boy won the first prize in the competition yesterday.
A. who B. which C. whom
A 【解析】句意:那是做题比赛赢得一等奖的那个男孩。这是一个定语从句,先行词是the boy,引导词在从句中做主语成分;故选A查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:浙江省宁波市2018年中考英语试卷 题型:完型填空
It does not always come easy to discover oneself. From a young age, I had a strong sense of who I was to become,________ an accident made me redefine (重审)myself.
To me, skating was above all. There was ________ in this world that filled my heart with such joy. I spent twenty-four hours a week practicing my ______. Having no social life or interests but skating, my devotion( 挚爱) brought me first place medals in nearly every ______.
Unfortunately, in one show, I fell down and hurt myself _______. After several X-rays and MRI(磁共振)scans, the______(told)Tie that I couldn't return to my sport any more. The pain in my back was hard to bear and even the_____daily tasks became difficult.
As my passion(激情)was________, I had little sense of who I was to become. After eight months of suffering , something had to _______. Instead of wasting my days sitting around painfully, I began to put my_______into local community service projects. By volunteering ______ a swimming teacher and summer reading assistant for kids, I got an idea of who I______to become. After a few months, I devoted time to my interest in the arts. Little by Little, I______out of the shadow( 阴影)and rebuilt my confidence.
Sometimes, some______rocks block (阻碍)our way. We can choose to stay behind or try to climb over. My accident was a rock that _______ to stop me from reaching success. Today I’m a very confident and optimistic person.
1.A. and B. but C. or D. so
2.A. everything B. something C. nothing D. anything
3.A. skills B. behaviors C. thoughts D. habits
4.A. meeting B. party C. concert D. competition
5.A. quickly B. softly C. badly D. slowly
6.A. waiter B. doctor C. teacher D. policeman
7.A. useful B. basic C. proper D. busy
8.A. found out B. brought back C. waken up D. taken away
9.A. change B. remain C. leave D. arrive
10.A. energy B. duty C. wealth D. spirit
11.A. with B. for C. as D. to
12.A. wanted B. started C. promised D. lived
13.A. ran B. jumped C. stood D. stepped
14.A. small B. large C. ugly D. round
15.A. managed B. helped C. failed D. continued
1.B 2.C 3.A 4.D 5.C 6.B 7.B 8.D 9.A 10.A 11.C 12.A 13.D 14.B 15.C 【解析】发现自己的人生之路总是不那么容易的,故事中的“我”的人生方向本来坚定不移是滑冰,但是一次意外让我失去了重返赛场的能力,给了“我”一次重新思考、再次找到人生方向的机会。 ...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省灌南县2018届九年级各校命题评比中考英语模拟试卷11 题型:单选题
— The 32nd Olympic Games will be held in Tokyo _______ July 24th in 2020.
— Yes. And it will be the second time to hold Olympic Games in Asia.
A. on B. in C. at D. to
A 【解析】句意:——第32届奥运会将于2020年7月24日在东京举行。——是的,这将是第二次在亚洲举办奥运会。A. on在…之上;B. in在…里面;C. at在;D. to到。根据空格后面的July 24th in 2020可知此处指的是具体的某一天,所以应用介词on,故答案选A。查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com