Whenever he sees something ________ on the floor, he always stops________it up.
A. lying; picking B. to lie; to pick C. lie; to pick
C 【解析】句意:每当他看到地板上有什么东西,他总是停下来捡起来。see sb. do sth.:看见某人经常做某事,看见某人做过某事,see sb. doing sth.:看见某人正在做某事;根据Whenever(每当,无论什么时候)可知用see sb. do sth.;故第1个空填lie;stop doing sth.:停止做某事(指一件事);stop to do sth.:停下来去做另...科目:初中英语 来源:2017-2018学年第二学期八年级英语第三单元提优卷(含答案) 题型:完型填空
My mother only had one eye. And because of this, I never wished her to show up in my school, being afraid that my classmates would _____ I had an ugly mother. One day during elementary school, I was terribly ill. My mother came.
"Your mum only has one eye?" asked some of my classmates. I was so _____.
I wish my mother would just _____ from this world. "If you make me teased(被嘲笑的), why don't you just die?" I shouted at her, taking no notice of the sad look on her face. My mother just handed me some medicine and left without saying _____.
At that time, I felt _____ to say what I always wanted to say, and I didn't think I had hurt her feelings very much. That night I saw my mum _____ in her room, so quietly, as if she was afraid that she might wake me. Even so, I hated her tears from one eye. I made a _____: I must study hard and leave my mother.
Years later my dream came true. I was quite successful and lived happily. I never thought of going back to see my "ugly" mother _____ one day I got a letter, which said, "My son...I'm sorry I only have one eye. When you were little, you got into a(n) _____ and lost your eye. As a mum, I couldn't stand watching you live with only one eye. So I gave you mine. I was never ______ with you and I never regretted(后悔)what I did because I love you…"
I cried out aloud. Only then did I realize how beautiful my mother was!
1.A. run out B. put out C. come out D. find out
2.A. happy B. embarrassed C. cool D. pleased
3.A. disappear B. change C. come D. go
4.A. everything B. something C. anything D. nothing
5.A. worried B. bad C. good D. annoyed
6.A. cooking B. working C. reading D. crying
7.A. decision B. difference C. suggestion D. mistake
8.A. if B. unless C. until D. though
9.A. accident B. appointment C. university D. habit
10.A. excited B. surprised C. angry D. proud
1.D 2.B 3.A 4.C 5.C 6.D 7.A 8.C 9.A 10.C 【解析】文章讲述了作者因为妈妈一只眼,而不愿意让妈妈见到自己,后来妈妈告诉他,因为他小的时候生病,失去了一只眼,妈妈把自己的眼给了他,因为妈妈爱他。 1.句意:害怕我的同学发现我有一个丑陋的妈妈。A. run out 用完; B. put out 熄灭...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:辽宁省大连市沙河口区2016-2017学年度第二学期期末考试英语试卷及答案 题型:回答问题
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容,回答下列问题。
![]()
Many young children love a wooden rocking horse. They can sit up it and rock backwards and forwards. It is a toy that many parents nice to have for their children. They keep them for many years after the children have grown up.
Debbie and David Sainsbury started making rocking horses as a hobby. They spent hours engraving(雕刻)and shaping wood into horse shapes.
Other people saw the beautiful rocking horses they had made. They also wanted to have a special toy for their children. People began to order their own rocking horse. They could get special colours and designs made.
In the fist year of their own hobby,Debbie and David made 13 rocking horses. They had to use blocks of wood to make each one .Fist they carved and shaped the wood. Then they sanded them to make them smooth. Finally, they painted them with interesting designs. Each Each customer could then have their very own special rocking horse.
Most of the horses were the normal size for a small child to use and ride. The rocking horse would be kept inside and the child could rock on it for hours.They have also made a very big rocking horse for A customer who wanted a large one. It was bigger than a real small horse.
Some people had old rocking horses stored away in their homes. One was more than 50 years old.People have given Debbie and David some of these rocking horses to fix up again, The rocking horses look new and people can put them on show in homes. They bring back many happy memories for the owners.
Their hobby has now become a successful and busy business. Choose something you enjoy and make it as your career(职业),too.
1.How do children ride a rocking horse?
2.How did Debbie and David’s hobby become a business?
3.Why do people keep old rocking horses for years even after their children have grown up?
4.What do you think of Debbie and David?
5.Can you think of a hobby and the hobby can become a business? What is it?
1.They can sit on it and rock backwards and forwards. 2.People saw the rocking horses they had made and began to order their own rocking horse. 3.Because they can bring back many happy memories....查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:辽宁省大连市沙河口区2016-2017学年度第二学期期末考试英语试卷及答案 题型:单选题
I am making a model spaceship for our school . I will finish it soon.
A. purpose B. project C. environment D. course
B 【解析】句意:我在为我们学校的项目做一个宇宙飞船模型,我马上就完成它了。A. purpose意图,目的; B. project 项目,工程; C. environment 环境; D. course课程;根据句意故选B查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:贵州省遵义市2018年中考英语练习试卷 题型:阅读单选
One day a huge rock fell from a mountain.The rock rolled (滚下) down and stopped in the middle of a road in a village, It was like a big ball.So many of the strongest men in the village tried to lift the rock.But no matter how hard they tried, they couldn’t move it away.They tried to push it, tried to roll it, and tried to pull it with ropes,but nothing worked.“Well,”they agreed, “there’s nothing we can do about it.We’ll have to build another road.” All the time a young boy about 12 years old was standing by.“Excuse me, sir,”he said,“but I think I can help you move the rock.”“You?” they shouted, “What are you talking about? All of us have just tried, and even together we can’t move it at all.” The men all laughed at the boy.The next morning some people came into the street.One of them shouted,“The rock is gone.It’s gone.” More people ran out into the street to see for themselves.In fact, no one could see the rock anywhere.“This is impossible,”they said,“Where has it gone?” The twelve?year?old boy stood out, smiling.“I moved it last night,”he said,“I dug a deep hole next to the rock and the rock rolled down into the hole by itself.Then I covered it with earth.”
1.Where did the stone stop?
A. In the middle of a road.
B. In the middle of two villages.
C. Among the mountains.
2.—Why did the men in the village decide to build another road?
—Because________.
A. the old road is too narrow
B. the stone stopped people from walking through
C. the stone is not important for them
3.Why did the men all laugh at the boy?
A. Because the boy argued with the men.
B. Because the boy asked them what they were talking about.
C. Because the boy said that he could move the stone.
4.What happened next morning?
A. The boy was gone.
B. The rock was gone.
C. The rock was in the middle of another road.
5.How did the boy move the rock?
A. He tried his best to push it away.
B. He dug a deep hole near the rock and made it roll down into the hole.
C. He dug a deep hole next to the rock and the rock rolled down into the hole by itself.
1.A 2.B 3.C 4.B 5.C 【解析】本文主要讲述一个聪明的小男孩移走道路中间一块巨石的故事。一天,一个巨大的岩石从山上掉了下来。岩石滚下来,停在一个村庄道路的路中间,它就像一个大球。村里很多人试图搬走这块岩石,但无论他们如何努力,他们不能移动它。他们打算修建另一条路。一个12岁左右的小男孩说,“但我想我可以帮你搬石头。”所有人都嘲笑他。次日早晨,一些人来到...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:贵州省遵义市2018年中考英语练习试卷 题型:单选题
— Mom, must I finish my homework now?
— No, you ______. You may have supper first.
A. mustn’t B. needn’t C. can’t
C 【解析】选B。考查情态动词的用法。对must引导的一般疑问句,否定回答时常用No, …needn’t.由句意:-妈妈,我现在必须完成家庭作业?-不,你不需要。你可以先吃饭。故选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:贵州省遵义市2018年中考英语练习试卷 题型:单选题
Germany is ________ European country.I met ________ unusual girl named Julia there.
A. a;an B. an;a C. the;an
A 【解析】句意:德国是一个欧洲国家,我在那里遇到了一个叫朱丽亚的不寻常的女孩。a/an:一个,表示泛指,a用于辅音因素开头的可数名词单数前,an用于元音因素开头的可数名词单数前;the这,那,这些,那些,表示特指。European [?j??r??pi:?n],欧洲的,辅音因素开头,故“一个欧洲国家”是a European country;unusual [?n?ju:?u?l],不寻常的...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年徐州市中考总复习专项练习-词语运用(十--十一) 题型:语法填空
用括号中所给动词的正确形式填空,’使短文完整。
When Buck woke up, the train was still moving. The man 1. (sit) and watching him, but Buck was too quick for him and he bit the man's hand hard. Then the rope
2. (pull) again and Buck had to let go.
That evening, the man took Buck to the back room of a bar in San Francisco.
"How much have they paid you for this?" he asked.
"I 3.(get) fifty dollars."
"And the man who stole him--how much did he get?" asked the barman.
"A hundred. He 4. (ask) for more."
"That makes a hundred and fifty. It's a good price for a dog like him. Here, help me 5.(get) him into this."
They took off Buck's rope and pushed him into a wooden box. He spent the night in the box in the back room of the bar. His neck still ached with pain from the rope, and he could not understand what it all 6. (mean). What did they want with him, these strange men? And where was Mr. Miller?
1.was sitting 2.was pulled 3.have got 4.would ask 5.get/to get 6.meant 【解析】短文是小说《野性的呼喊》的节选。介绍了一条名叫巴克的狗被人偷走并拐卖,故事发生在火车上。 1.句意:那个人坐在一边,眼睛盯着他。根据前后句的时态以及并列连词and后面的sitting判断,此句是过去进行时态,...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教8下Unit 3 Could you please clean your room单元检测 题型:阅读单选
It was early on a sunny Sunday.Mark got up and decided to do some chores around the house.
He thought it would be good to feed the cat first.He got the cat food out of the kitchen.He also gave the cat some fresh water.
It was nine o'clock.He thought that to do the dishes should be the next.Mark hated doing the dishes.So,he began and finished the dishes in half an hour.
Around ten,he started to clean the house.He spent one hour and a half on it.It was difficult to clean the floor because there were lots of cat hairs.
Then Mark began to sort(把……分类) all of his rubbish.It was an easy chore for him to do,and he thought it was good to the environment,so it was his favorite chore.About twenty minutes later,he finished it.
The morning of doing chores was over.What did Mark do next? He had a rest and enjoyed his lunch.
1.Mark ________ first that day.
A. cooked breakfast B. fed the cat C. washed the clothes D. walked the dog
2.Some ________ made cleaning the floor difficult.
A. cat hairs B. dirty food C. old books D. waste paper
3.It took Mark ________ minutes to do the dishes.
A. twenty B. thirty C. sixty D. ninety
4.Which chore did Mark like doing best?
A. Doing the dishes. B. Cleaning the house. C. Feeding the cat. D. Sorting the rubbish.
5.Mark finished all his chores ________.
A. at about ten am B. in the evening C. before twelve o'clock D. after 1:30 pm
1.B 2.A 3.B 4.D 5.C 【解析】本文介绍了马克星期日做家务的情况。那是一个阳光明媚的星期天,马克起床后决定在家里做些家务。他想先喂猫,他把猫食从厨房里拿出来,还给猫一些新鲜的水喝。九点钟,他认为下一步应该是做菜。马克讨厌洗碗。他用半个小时时间洗碗。大约十点时,他开始打扫房子,他用一个半小时。然后马克开始垃圾分类,用了大约二十分钟。12点前他做完了家务。...查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com