Although it is cold outside,I enjoy the beautiful view in the park when I am free.Walking through the ___ park,the trees stand cold and bare.The wind has shaken their yellow leaves to the ground.As I keep walking,a noise in the background is becoming ___ and clearer.Now,100 meters ahead,is a group of women at the side of a path.In the cold wind of winter,they are moving their arms and legs to the music.They are dancing aunties.
It seems that if you go to any ___ place around China,you’re likely to see these dancing aunties.When I first came to China,it was one of the first things that ___ me.That’s because in Britain ___ in public is not a cultural habit.You won’t see any age group swinging their arms and tapping their feet in a park.Usually,people just ___ for exercise.
Now and again the dancing aunties have hit the headlines.Some people find them ___,because they make too much ___,but others respect their right to dance in public.Most of them are middle-aged.They have some free time to do what they like.There is no more work for them,and their kids have left.
Personally,I like seeing these women enjoying themselves.They remind us of the ___ of exercise as we get older.Besides,most of them have raised the whole ____.Now it’s their time to have fun and enjoy some peace. When you meet those dancing aunties one day,please join them and I believe you will love them.
1.A. summer B. winter C. spring D. autumn
2.A. noisier B. lower C. louder D. smaller
3.A. public B. private C. open D. business
4.A. taught B. surprised C. annoyed D. learned
5.A. running B. walking C. dancing D. singing
6.A. take a walk B. tap their feet C. move their arms D. raise their legs
7.A. exciting B. annoying C. boring D. interesting
8.A. noise B. laughter C. music D. dance
9.A. preference B. responsibility C. importance D. beauty
10.A. country B. family C. life D. children
1.B 2.C 3.A 4.B 5.C 6.A 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.B 【解析】试题分析:本文讲述了一个英国人在中国的经历和感受。作者在冬日的公园里见到一群跳广场舞的阿姨,先是很惊讶,然后意识到她们是空闲的时间做自己喜欢做的事,生活会很充实,表达了对异国文化的尊重。 1.句意:穿过冬天的公园,树冻得通红,光秃秃的。考查名词...科目:初中英语 来源:人教版八年级下册英语 unit5 第3课时 题型:单选题
Why is the light on? I remember _______ it off when I left.
A. turning B. turn C. to turn D. turned
A 【解析】句意:为什么灯亮着?我记得我离开的时候关掉了它。短语remember to do sth.:记着去做某事,这件事还没做呢;remember doing sth.:记着做某事,这件事已经做完了。根据上文“为什么灯亮着?”可知灯已经关上了(做过了),故用remember to do sth.;选A。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省宜兴市周铁学区2018届九年级下学期第一次月考英语试卷 题型:单选题
——I promise I will work harder this term, mum!
——Well, _______________. I do hope you will act soon.
A. a good miss is as good as a mile B. it never rains but it pours
C. the early bird catches the worm D. Actions speak louder than words
D 【解析】句意:我保证这学期我会更加努力学习,妈妈!——嗯,行动胜于雄辩。我希望你尽快行动。A. a good miss is as good as a mile失之毫厘,谬以千里;B. it never rains but it pours不鸣则已一鸣惊人;C. the early bird catches the worm捷足先登;D. Actions speak louder tha...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版九年级下册英语 unit6 第6课时练习(sectionB 3a-selfcheck) 题型:单选题
Keys are used for _____ doors.
A. lock B. locked C. locking D. locks
C 【解析】句意:钥匙是用来锁门的。be used for doing sth.被用来做某事,故答案为C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考模拟冲刺英语专题复习试卷:完形填空 题型:完型填空
Mike and his father hadn’t talked for ten years.Ten years ago,Mike’s mother ___.He thought it was his father who caused his mother’s death.He hated his father.
Now they were sitting in a nice ___.Suddenly his father asked the waiter to put some salt in his coffee.Mike was ___.His father smiled and said,“Before you were born,your mother and I often had fun ___ in the sea.We could taste the sea,just like the taste of the salty coffee.Every time I have salty coffee,I always ___ your mother.I miss her so much.”
Mike was deeply moved.He never knew his father had such ___ love for his mother.One month later,he moved to live with his father.Whenever he made coffee for his father,he would put some ___ in it.
Ten years later,his father died.Mike ___ a letter saying “Dear Mike,please forgive me for my ___—the salty coffee.Now let me tell you the truth.I don’t like salty coffee actually,but I drank salty coffee for 10 years!Being with you was the biggest ___ of my whole life.”
1.A. hurt B. disappeared C. died D. missed
2.A. mall B. restaurant C. house D. garden
3.A. surprised B. upset C. strange D. disappointed
4.A. drinking B. eating C. working D. playing
5.A. think up B. think over C. think of D. think about
6.A. wide B. deep C. high D. big
7.A. sugar B. milk C. honey D. salt
8.A. wrote B. received C. accepted D. refused
9.A. lie B. secret C. regret D. mistake
10.A. shyness B. kindness C. happiness D. sadness
1.C 2.B 3.A 4.D 5.C 6.B 7.D 8.B 9.A 10.C 【解析】试题分析:这篇短文讲述的是一位因母亲的死亡而对自己父亲有误解的孩子,十年后当他们在一家咖啡店喝咖啡时,他的父亲让服务员在咖啡里放一些盐,利奥感到很惊讶。他父亲说:以前他和他的母亲在海边玩的很开心,咖啡里放盐的味道就像大海的味道。利奥被深深地感动。知道...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考模拟冲刺英语专题复习试卷:完形填空 题型:完型填空
Once there was a baby eagle(鹰) living in a nest(果)on a cliff(山崖).He loved his __ nest.Here he had all love and attention that a great mother eagle could provide.Many times each day,the mother would come and __ him with delicious food he liked.
The baby eagle grew strong day by day and felt happy all the time __ one day,his mother stopped coming to the nest.The baby eagle cried and cried,but __ could hear him.
Then one day the mother eagle __ at the top of the cliff again.She looked down at her baby and said,“Here is some tasty food.All you have to do is come and get it.”
“But __?”The baby eagle cried out.“I can’t do that.Please come down here!”
Hearing this,his mother flew fast down and pushed him out of the nest.
The baby eagle fell down,head first.“How can you put me __?Now I am sure to die!I hate you!”He shouted at his mother.
The ground rushed ___,faster and faster.The baby eagle started to flap his wings as he screamed with ___.Then something strange happened.The air caught behind his wings and he wasn’t moving to the ground any more.Instead,his eyes were pointed up at the sun.“What’s ____ here?”He asked.
“You are flying!Finally you have made it!”His mother smiled.
1.A. strange B. comfortable C. modern D. expensive
2.A. help B. fill C. feed D. cover
3.A. before B. after C. until D. since
4.A. nobody B. anybody C. somebody D. everybody
5.A. rose B. climbed C. passed D. appeared
6.A. why B. how C. where D. when
7.A. in danger B. in order C. in public D. in a hurry
8.A. smaller B. longer C. thicker D. closer
9.A. surprise B. pleasure C. pride D. fear
10.A. going by B. going on C. going over D. going through
1.B 2.C 3.C 4.A 5.D 6.A 7.A 8.D 9.D 10.B 【解析】试题分析:本文是一篇寓言故事。一只老鹰为了锻炼小鹰的胆量和勇气,毅然将不愿出巢的小鹰推出巢外,小鹰为了保命不断振翅,终于掌握了飞翔的技能。 1.句意:他喜欢舒适的窝。考查形容词辨析题。A. strange奇怪的;B. comfortable舒适...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版八年级下册英语 unit5 第2课时 练习 题型:完成句子
根据汉语意思完成英语句子,每空一词。
1.此刻外面太黑了,感觉就像午夜一样。
At the moment it is too dark outside and it _________ _________ midnight.
2.我们能把这些木头块放在哪儿呢?
Where can we put these _________ _________ _________?
3.最后风逐渐减弱了。
The wind _________ _________ in the end.
4.让我看一看这张照片。
Let me _________ _________ _________ at this photo.
5.在那起事故中,她的车变形了。
Her car was _________ _________ _________ in that accident.
1.feels like 2.pieces of wood 3.died down 4.have a look 5.inbad shape 【解析】 1.此刻外面太黑了,感觉就像午夜一样。根据At the moment it is too dark outside可知用一般现在时态,主语it单三,谓语动词用单数形式;feel like感觉像;故填(1). fee...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018春鲁教版七年级英语下册课时练习题:Unit 6 Section A(Grammar focus-3c) 题型:单选题
You can go out and play if you your homework.
A. finished B. finish C. will finish D. don’t finish
B 【解析】句意:如果你完成作业,你可以出去玩。A. finished一般过去式;B. finish一般现在时;C. will finish一般将来时;D. don’t finish一般现在时。 If引导的条件主语从句,有三种形式:(1)主情从现,主句是含有情态动词的陈述句,从句的时态用一般现在时。(2)主祈从现,主句是祈使句,从句的时态用一般现在时。(3)主将从现,主句时态是一般将来时,从...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考模拟冲刺英语专题复习试卷:阅读理解 题型:阅读单选
41.Lily is an English major in Sun Yatsen University. She thinks English songs and movies help improve her English. 42.Zeng Jie is a middle school student. She is not happy now because she failed in her English exam again. She wants someone to help her. 43.Mr.Chen is a taxi driver in Beijing. He knows little English. Since more and more foreigners are coming, he wants to improve his spoken English. 44.Tom is a university student in America. He wants to know more about China and visit it one day. But his Chinese is poor. So he wants to find a Chinese pen pal who knows some English. 45.Wei Lin is a university student. She is good at English but she is too shy to talk with foreigners. | A.English training center for beginners. If you want to learn some basic English for daily communication, you can telephone010-8473852 B.Are you good at English? Are you willing to share with others your learning experience? If you are, please e-mail us at E-learning@hotmail.com. C.The Oscar season is coming. X-Men Origins: Wolverine is on at 7:45 this Saturday evening. You are going to love this exciting action movie D.Here are many English native speakers to communicate with you in our English centre. Just open your mouth, you will find the foreigners here are nice and helpful. E.Wu Qing is crazy about traveling. He wants to find a partner to travel around the world. His next destination is America. F.If you are worried about passing English exams and do not know how to do with it, many experienced teachers of all levels are here waiting for you. Please call our English tutoring centre at 020-46134728. G.Shen Yi is a college student and she majors in geography. And she is also interested in English and would like to make friends with native English speakers. |
1._____
2._____
3._____
4._____
5._____
1.C 2.F 3.A 4.G 5.D 【解析】 1.题意:莉莉是一名中山大学英语专业大学生。她认为英语歌曲和电影有助于提高她的英语水平。C选项的意思:奥斯卡赛季快到了。《x战警前传:金刚狼》在本星期六晚上7:45上映。你一定会喜欢这部激动人心的动作片。根据题意和C的选项的意思可知选C。 2.题意:曾杰是一名中学生。她现在不高兴了,因为她英语考试又不及格了...查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com