Last week, I visited my friend Pete in his new home, where he lives with his wife and daughter. Pete used to spend his holidays traveling around the world – visiting the pyramids in Egypt or scuba diving (水肺潜水) in the Caribbean. Nowadays, he prefers to spend his holidays and weekends making his house look more beautiful. Like hundreds of thousands of other British people, he’s found the joy of DIY (do it yourself) home repairs. This means that if there’s anything that needs fixing around the house, he will try to do the job himself.
Pete showed me his new kitchen, which he put together himself, and his newly-painted walls. I asked him where he got the idea to do these things. He told me that his favourite source (来源) of ideas is a DIY program on TV.
This got me thinking about how popular DIY programs are in the UK. Each main channel (频道) has at least one home or garden makeover show. There are even channels totally on the subject.
I suppose it’s not really surprising that DIY programs are so popular. There are two common sayings in Britain – “an Englishman’s home is his castle (城堡)” and “there’s no place like home” – which show how important our houses are to us. With the social changes of the last ten years or so, many people can’t afford to buy bigger houses. So they are looking at how they can make their house better without spending a lot of money. DIY, clearly, is the perfect choice.
1.Pete usually spent his holidays ______ in the past.
A. traveling round the world
B. visiting Egypt
C. diving in the Caribbean
D. building a new house
2.What do most British people enjoy doing nowadays?
A. Finishing their work at home.
B. Doing everything on their own.
C. Spending their spare time at home.
D. Doing the home repairs themselves.
3.How did Pete manage to make his house more beautiful?
A. He asked house builders for advice.
B. He got help from a DIY TV program.
C. He called some of his friends for help.
D. He paid workers to do the house work.
4.What does the underlined word “makeover” in Paragraph 3 probably means?
A. 修建
B. 交换
C. 修饰
D. 化妆
5.DIY programs have become popular because ______.
A. other programs are too boring to watch
B. people are spending more time watching TV
C. people can’t afford new houses any more
D. people are spending more time fixing their houses
1.A 2.D 3.B 4.C 5.D 【解析】试题分析 :本文以Pete为例,介绍了DIY(do it yourself自己动手)的优点,分析了DIY流行的原因。 1.题意:皮特过去常常把他的假期花在 。考查细节理解题。根据Pete used to spend his holidays traveling around the world – visiting...科目:初中英语 来源:海南省琼海市2018届九年级中考模拟考试(一)英语试卷 题型:单选题
In order to save energy, please ________ the TV when you leave the room.
A. throw away B. turn off C. show up
B 【解析】句意:为了节约能源,离开房间时请关掉电视。考查动词短语辨析题。A. throw away扔掉;B. turn off关掉(电源等);C. show up到场。根据句意语境,可知turn off符合句意,故选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版2018届九年级全一册 Unit6单元检测试卷 题型:完型填空
How would you use a radio or a telephone if you had no electricity or batteries? These _____ bothered (使烦恼) British inventor Trevor Baylis. So in 1996 he _____ a wind?up (装有发条的) radio. It doesn't need electricity or batteries. You wind it up _____ hand .It plays for about an hour. Then, you wind it up _____.Today it's made in South Africa.
Then in 1999, Baylis invented a mobile telephone that is powered by _____.The shoes contain (含有) a small battery that is powered when you _____.This battery is connected to a mobile phone. These two simple inventions can bring modern _____ to all parts of the world.
Baylis doesn't have a university degree in engineering. In _____, he left high school before graduating (毕业).He just loves _____ things to help people. He never knows ______ ideas will come to him. The idea for the telephone came to him in a dream.
1.A. dreams B. problems C. winders D. wishes
2.A. invented B. improved C. borrowed D. copied
3.A. in B. at C. on D. by
4.A. then B. slowly C. again D. finally
5.A. sun B. shoes C. caps D. wind
6.A. sleep B. walk C. rest D. chat
7.A. communications B. exhibitions C. suggestions D. instructions
8.A. fact B. order C. need D. time
9.A. buying B. selling C. making D. collecting
10.A. while B. because C. unless D. when
1.B 2.A 3.D 4.C 5.B 6.B 7.A 8.A 9.C 10.D 【解析】 试题 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10.查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:浙江省舟山市2018年中考英语试卷 题型:填空
六、任务型阅读 在英语拓展课上,你需要介绍一个非洲国家。请你根据搜索到的有关肯尼亚的部分资料,完成PPT 演示文稿。
Republic of Kenya is a country in Africa, with a population of about 48,000,000. Nairobi is the capital of Kenya. Kiswahili and English are its official languages, and it also has many local languages. Keya covers 582,646 square kilometers. It has a warm and humid tropical climate on its Indian Ocean coastline. On Kenya’s land, fruit, vegetables, coffee, tea, corns and wheat are the main agricultural produce. The people in Kenya like cross country running, road running, soccer, boxing and so on. Kenya won several medals during the Beijing Olympics, six gold, four silver and four bronze, making it Africa’s most successful nation in the 2008 Olympics.
![]()
1.________
2.________
3.________
4.________
5.________
1.Nairobi 2.582,646 3.English 4.48/forty-eight 5.road running 【解析】文章介绍了非洲的一个国家——肯尼亚。 1.根据Nairobi is the capital of Kenya.可知肯尼亚的首都是内罗毕;故填Nairobi 2.根据Keya covers 582,646 square kilo...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:浙江省舟山市2018年中考英语试卷 题型:完型填空
I have five children, so our house is always noisy._______, I love gardening and my garden helps me relax.
For a long time, I ______the garden of peace and quiet. When the children followed me into the garden, I would expect ______to be out of sight. And I would hand out tasks.
“Here: you ______the onions, you dig the holes, and... "Soon they would be _____or their arms would be sore, and they would leave me to myself.
But during a recent spring, ______I was working in the garden, my 13-year-old son, Josiah noticed me. He ______ a tool and began helping. Working as a team, we finished the job in no time at all. I ____Josiah, realizing that I’d enjoyed working with him.
The same thing happened-one or two of the_______would appear and join in the gardening from time to time. Each time, I would feel _____that the work was lighter because of their help.
One day, when I was picking the peas(豌豆) and having a taste _____, Abby saw me and ran over. I put several peas into her mouth. She just loved how _______they were.
“Mama, I want the others to try them too.”
Suddenly, I realized I had been wrong for long. I'd tried to keep the______of gardening to myself, and here was a child who couldn’t wait to _____with others. “Sure, honey, let's pick some. We'll make a wonderful supper.”
Now I enjoy all of the garden's beauties with the children. We bring the _____back home, preparing and cooking the produce together, because we know that everything is better when shared.
1.A. Finally B. Quickly C. Luckily D. Immediately
2.A. painted B. guarded C. refused D. described
3.A. it B. him C. her D. them
4.A. water B. eat C. sell D. cook
5.A. hot B. shy C. sorry D. nervous
6.A. so B. if C. while D. unless
7.A. waited B. picked up C. pointed at D. looked after
8.A. hated B. forgot C. saved D. thanked
9.A. friend B. children C. visitors D. neighbors
10.A. bored B. silly C. afraid D. surprised
11.A. alone B. sadly C. together D. instead
12.A. safe B. tasty C. famous D. expensive
13.A. tradition B. standard C. happiness D. background
14.A. live B. agree C. work D. share
15.A. meat B. bread C. fruits D. drinks
1.C 2.B 3.D 4.A 5.A 6.C 7.B 8.D 9.B 10.D 11.A 12.B 13.C 14.D 15.C 【解析】文章讲述了作者通过和孩子们分享在花园里劳动,体会到分享的快乐。 1.句意:幸运的是,我喜欢种花园,花园使我放松。A. Finally 最后; B. Quickly快...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:四川省乐山市2018年中考英语试卷 题型:单选题
–Could you please tell me ______?
–Of course. About ten minutes’ ride.
A. how far is it from the school
B. how far it is from the school
C. how often you go to the school
B 【解析】句意:——你能告诉我这里离学校有多远吗?——当然。大约十分钟的车程。考查宾语从句。宾语从句需用陈述句语序,A是疑问句语序,可排除。how often多久,问频率。根据答语About ten minutes’ ride. 大约十分钟的车程,可知问的是距离路程,需用how far提问,故选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:四川省乐山市2018年中考英语试卷 题型:单选题
______ exciting the news is! Beijing will hold 2022 Winter Olympic Games.
A. How
B. What a
C. What
A 【解析】句意:多么令人兴奋的消息啊!北京将举办2022届冬季奥运会。考查感叹句。英语中感叹句有两种形式:1.what引导的感叹句,其构成:what+a/an+形容词+可数名词单数+主语+谓语!/ what +形容词+可数名词复数+主语+谓语!/ what +形容词+不可数名词+主语+谓语! 2. How引导的感叹句,其构成:how+形容词/副词+主语+谓语!本句exciting令人兴奋的...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教八年级下 Unit5 What were you doing when the rainstorm came测试卷 题型:单选题
They arrived____ Paris ____ a winter evening.
A. at, in B. to, on C. in, on D. in, at
C 【解析】 arrive at/in sp 其中in后接大地点,后一空填on表示在具体某一天的晚上,用介词on查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:甘肃省白银市2018年中考英语试卷 题型:多任务混合问题
阅读下面的文章并按要求完成1至5小题。
Root Vegetables
Would you like to eat a root? You probably already have. People and animals eat many kinds of roots. ①Most roots that people eat are usually called root vegetables. A root vegetable is what we call veggies that grow underground.
A carrot
is one type of root vegetable. It is the orange, edible root of the carrot plant. ②to, many, in, like, people, salad, put, it(.) A turnip
, is another root vegetable. It is a member of the cabbage family. Turnips are usually eaten boiled, steamed, roasted, fried, pickled, or even raw.
③Although some people do not consider potatoes to be a veggie, but they are a root vegetable.
People like to eat them mashed, boiled, and fried. Sweet potatoes, yams, beets, and leeks are some other root vegetables that people like to eat.
1.将文中①处画线句子翻译为汉语。
2.将文中②处画线单词连词成句,标点符号已在括号内给出。
3.文中③处画线句子有一处错误,改正并抄写。
4.What is this story mostly about?
5.What is a root vegetable?
1.人们所食用的大部分根菜通常被叫做根菜类蔬菜。(答案符合本意即可酌情给分) 2.Many people like to put it in salad. 3.Although some people do not consider potatoes to be a veggie, they are a root vegetable. 4.Root vegetables peop...查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com