精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

One day, a poor boy who was trying to pay his way through school by selling goods door to door found that he only had one cent left. He was so __________that he decided to beg for a meal at the next house. However, he was too nervous to say anything when a young ___________ opened the door. Instead of a meal he asked for a drink of water. She thought he looked hungry so she brought him a large glass of milk. He drank it slowly, and then asked, “How much should I _________ for that?” “Nothing.” She replied. “Mother has taught me never to accept pay for __________.” He said, “Then I thank you from the bottom of my heart.” As Howard Kelly left that house, he not only felt stronger _________, but it also made him believe in God more because this woman was just like an angel sent by God. He was about to ___________before this point.

Years later the young woman became seriously __________. The local doctors had no idea how to cure her. They finally sent her to the big city, where ________ could be called in to study her rare disease. Dr. Howard Kelly, who was ________as a doctor was called in for this case. When he heard the name of the town she came from, a strange light filled his eyes. __________, he rose and went down through the hospital hall into her room. _________ his doctor's coat he went in to see her. He ___________ her at once. He went back to the Doctors’ room and decided to do his best to save her life. From that day on, he gave special attention to her case.

After a long hard time, she was able to leave hospital. When the bill was sent to her room, she was __________ to open it because she knew that it would take the rest of her life to pay it off. Finally she looked, but a note on the side of the bill caught her attention. She read these words, “Paid in full with a glass of ___________.” (Signed) Dr. Howard Kelly. Tears of __________ flooded her eyes as she prayed silently: "Thank You, God. Your love has spread(传播) through human hearts and hands.

1.A. full B. tired C. dirty D. hungry

2.A. woman B. man C. salesman D. actress

3.A. take B. cost C. pay D. spend

4.A. kindness B. bravery C. honesty D. smartness

5.A. surely B. emotionally C. mentally D. physically

6.A. give out B. give up C. put up D. put out

7.A. poor B. rich C. ill D. weak

8.A. specialists B. nurses C. ministers D. philosophers

9.A. helpful B. well-known C. well-behaved D. careful

10.A. Impatiently B. Clearly C. Immediately D. Silently

11.A. Had on B. Worn C. Put on D. Dressed in

12.A. recognized B. saw C. heard D. noticed

13.A. calm B. excited C. afraid D. pleased

14.A. water B. milk C. coffee D. tea

15.A. joy B. regret C. success D. sadness

1.D 2.A 3.C 4.A 5.D 6.B 7.C 8.A 9.B 10.C 11.D 12.A 13.C 14.B 15.A 【解析】试题短文叙述了一位善良的女士曾经救助过一名小男孩,结果在自己生病后,已经做了医生的那个男孩又救了她一命,告诉我们一个善有善报的道理。 1.句意:他饿极了,决定在隔壁...
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版九年级下册英语 unit11 第6课时 测试 题型:阅读单选

For years, Kyle Hargreaves, 13, had a secret fear. It wasn't of snakes or spiders or of heights. Kyle was afraid of mascots (吉祥物). That's right — those characters in fun costumes (服装) at sporting events and amusement parks.

Just seeing a mascot made Kyle shudder. He even would have trouble breathing. “What's wrong with me?” Kyle wondered. And as time went on, the problem only became worse.

Kyle decided to face his fear. He told his dad about it. Hearing that, his dad couldn't believe his ears. He took Kyle to a hospital at once. There Kyle was treated (治疗) in a special way. He was asked to face the feared object step by step.

First, a man carrying a rabbit costume appeared. Kyle started to fear, but he didn't run away. Next, the man put on the whole costume except for the head. Then he played basketball with Kyle. After a while, the man put on the head. Other mascots joined the game.

Kyle was nervous every step of the way. But finally he relaxed. By the end of the day, his fear was gone. To prevent his fear from returning, Kyle played with mascots several times for a month.

To celebrate Kyle's new relationship with mascots, his family went on a trip. Where did they go? To a place full of mascots!

根据材料内容选择最佳答案。

1.What does the underlined word “shudder” in Paragraph 2 mean?

A. Forget. B. Shake. C. Answer. D. Sing.

2.How did Kyle's dad feel when he knew about Kyle's fear?

A. Angry. B. Funny. C. Disappointed. D. Surprised.

3.How was Kyle treated in the hospital?

A. By making more friends.

B. By playing with mascots.

C. By learning to play basketball.

D. By carrying all kinds of costumes.

4.Where might Kyle and his family go to celebrate Kyle's success?

A. To a zoo.

B. To a concert.

C. To a science museum.

D. To an amusement park.

5.What does the passage mainly talk about?

A. How a boy faced his fear.

B. How a boy learnt what fear was.

C. How a boy's family helped him.

D. How a boy's friends helped him.

1.B 2.D 3.B 4.D 5.A 【解析】 文章讲述了Kyle害怕吉祥物,他告诉了他的爸爸,他爸爸带他去医院接受治疗,慢慢地他不再害怕。 1.根据Kyle was afraid of mascots (吉祥物) Kyle害怕吉祥物,可知看见吉祥物因该是发抖;故选B 2.根据Hearing that, his dad couldn't belie...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版2018届九年级全一册 Unit5 单元检测试卷 题型:阅读单选

Today,roller skating(滑旱冰)is easy and fun.But,before 1750,the idea of skating didn't exist(存在).That changed because of a man named Joseph Merlin.Merlin's work was making musical instruments.

One day Merlin received an invitation to attend a music party.He was very pleased and a little excited.As the day of the party came near,Merlin began to think how to make a grand entrance(隆重登场)at the party.He had an idea.He thought he would get a lot of attention if he could skate into the room.

Merlin tried different ways to make himself roll.Finally,he decided to put two wheels under each shoe.These were the first roller skates in the world.Merlin was very proud of his invention and dreamed of arriving at the party on wheels while playing the violin.

On the night of the party Merlin rolled into the room playing his violin.Everyone was surprised to see him.There was just one problem.Merlin had no way to stop his roller skates.He rolled on and on.Suddenly,he ran into a huge mirror that was hanging on the wall.Down fell the mirror,breaking into pieces.Nobody forgot Merlin's entrance!

1.The idea of roller skating didn't exist .

A. until 1750 B. after 1750

C. since 1750 D. from 1750

2.What was the job of Joseph Merlin?

A. Making shoes.

B. Making toys.

C. Making mirrors.

D. Making musical instruments.

3.Merlin didn't at the party.

A. play the violin

B. have any ways to stop his roller skates

C. roll into the room

D. get a lot of attention

4.Merlin stopped rolling when .

A. he wanted to stop

B. he ran into a window

C. he ran into a huge mirror

D. he knocked someone

5.Which is the best title of the passage?

A. How to use the roller skates

B. Merlin and the first roller skates

C. How to make musical instruments

D. Merlin and the first violin

1.A 2.D 3.B 4.C 5.B 【解析】 1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版2018届九年级全一册 Unit5 单元检测试卷 题型:单选题

Look at the chair.It is made bamboo.It looks comfortable.

A. in B. of C. into D. by

B 【解析】 句意:看那个椅子。它是用竹子做成的。它看起来非常舒适。be made of表示“由……制成”,表示从成品中可以看出原材料。故答案为B。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:四川省2018届九年级下学期一诊考试英语试卷 题型:完成句子

Rewrite the sentences according to the requirements.

1.Don’t set off fireworks anywhere in the city, ______ _______? (Tag question.)

2.Her description of the murderer is amazingly accurate. (Change it into an exclamatory sentence.)

3.Scarlet wanted to move back to the city in order to have a better education and normal friends. (Change it into a complex sentence.)

4.Did you see that brave firefighter rescue the sick from the major fire? (Change it into passive voice.)

5.Where did Miss Prism deposit the handbag that contained a baby? (Ask a polite question.)

6.That unpleasant experience has been branded on my memory since last month. (Ask a question to the underlined part.)

1. will you? 2. How accurate her description of the murderer is! 3. Scarlet wanted to move back to the city in order that (so that) she could have a better education and normal friends. 4. Th...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:四川省2018届九年级下学期一诊考试英语试卷 题型:单选题

Britain __to leave European Union last year. David Cameron, former Prime Minister __since then.

A. decided, retired B. decided, has been retired

C. has decided, retired D. has decided, has retired

B 【解析】句意:英国去年决定退出欧盟。英国前首相戴维卡梅伦( David Cameron )从此退休。考查动词时态辨析题。last year去年,用于一般过去时,可排除CD两项。since then从那时起,用于现在完成时,可排除A项。根据句意语境,可知选B。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:四川宜宾2018年中考试卷 题型:完成句子

笫二节 完成句子根据中文意思完成英语句子,每空一词。

1.在许多国家,朋友们第一次见面时都应该握手。

In many countries, friends are _________shake hands when they meet for the first time.

2.曼迪和苏珊都不喜欢这本书。

____Mandy _____Susan likes this book.

3.在科学家们的努力下,中国已经能够制造像 C919 这样的大飞机。

With scientists’ great efforts, China has _________to make big planes like C919.

4.为了实现中国梦,我们必须努力学习和工作。

____to achieve our Chinese Dream, we must study and work hard.

5.2018 年世界杯就要到来了。你对足球感兴趣吗?

Are you _________World Cup 2018 which is coming soon?

1. supposed to 2. Neither nor 3. been able 4. In order 5. interested in 【解析】 1.在许多国家,朋友们第一次见面时都应该握手。根据be supposed to do sth应该做某事;故填 supposed to 2.曼迪和苏珊都不喜欢这本书。根据 neither--- nor --...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:四川宜宾2018年中考试卷 题型:单选题

— I can’t find Jimmy. Where is he?

— He in the garden at the moment.

A. works B. will work C. is working

C 【解析】句意:——我不能找到吉姆,他在哪儿?——此刻他在花园里工作。根据at the moment可知用现在进行时态;故选C

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省灌南县2018届九年级各校命题评比中考英语模拟试卷11 题型:完型填空

Beauty will buy no beef.

Everyone admires beauty. Everyone has _______ standard about beauty.

Nowadays some people may think that they can own beauty if they have a good looking. They are _______ with their appearance. So they ______ much money taking a kind of operation to make themselves ______. Can beauty really be man-made? If so, everybody can get beauty. ______ a result, there is_______beauty at all.

The appearance ________ by our parents and is unique in the world. Everyone should value it. I would rather nature as the standard of beauty. Just accept yourself, accept everything _________ the god gives to you, and create the beautiful life belonging ________ you.

Many heroes ______beautiful appearance. However, their beautiful images often come to our minds. Their beauty _______ what they have devoted to the society.

Don't try to judge ________ a person is beautiful or not without a complete understanding of him. A beautiful person is not the one ______ a good looking, but with a______ heart.

Good looking is pleasant while spiritual beauty is more important. As an old saying goes, “ Virtue is fairer than beauty. ” If you have a kind heart, you own real ______.

1.A. her own B. own C. his own D. his own’s

2.A. not angry B. satisfied C. happy D. not satisfied

3.A. pay B. spend C. take D. cost

4.A. ugly B. rich C. good-looking D. famous

5.A. At B. And C. As D. With

6.A. some B. a C. a lot of D. no

7.A. is giving B. is given C. given D. is made

8.A. that B. when C. what D. who

9.A. with B. for C. of D. to

10.A. mustn’t B. haven’t C. aren’t have D. don’t have

11.A. comes from B. comes of C. comes up D. comes over

12.A. weather B. whether C. that D. which

13.A. has B. have C. with D. and

14.A. broken B. broad and kind C. cruel D. unfriendly

15.A. beautiful B. beauty C. money D. health

1.C 2.D 3.B 4.C 5.C 6.D 7.B 8.A 9.D 10.D 11.A 12.B 13.C 14.B 15.B 【解析】 文章大意:这是一篇富含哲理的短文。如今,很多人更在意自己的外貌,为了让自己更美,不惜花重金去做整形手术。殊不知真正的美并非在外表,而是拥有一个宽广而善良的心。 ...

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案