They were all very tired, but ________ of them took a rest.
A. none B. all C. both D. either
A 【解析】试题分析:并列句的前面有all,说明超过二人,排除C、D选项;连词用了but,有转折的意思,说明累却不休息,因此后面要用否定词。故选A。 考查:考查不定代词的用法。科目:初中英语 来源:2017-2018学年第二学期七年级英语第三单元提优卷(含答案) 题型:单选题
How long does it you to go to the city centre from your home by bus?
A. take B. spend C. cost D. pay
A 【解析】句意:从你家到市中心坐公交车需要多长时间?It takes sb time to do sth做某事花费某人时间;sb spent time doing sth某人做某事花费时间;sth cost sb money某物花费某人钱;sb pay money for sth某人为某物支付钱。故选A。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省盐城市建湖县2016-2017学年八年级上学期期中考试英语试卷 题型:阅读单选
Going to a British school for one year was an exciting time for me. A British school starts at around 9 a.m. and ends at about 3:30 p.m. It means I could stay in bed for one more hour.
On the first day, all the new students had a meeting. The headmaster told us about the school rules. He also told us that the best way to get respect(尊重) was to study hard and get high grades. This sounded like my school in China.
We had to move to different classrooms for different classes. We also had different students in some classes, so it was difficult for me to remember all the faces and names.
I found that the homework was not as heavy as what I did in my old school. Yet it was a bit difficult for me at first, because all the homework was in English. We had many subjects: English, History, Science, Art and so on, but we can stop studying some subjects if we have no interest in them. Then they can choose some other subjects.
I missed Chinese food a lot at lunch. British food is very different. British people like eating desserts(甜点) which usually come after their main meal. After lunch, we usually played on the school playground or relaxed under a tree.
I felt very lucky to experience this different way of life. I really hope to go back and study in Manchester again.
School life in the 1. | |
Similarity (共同点) | The best way to get respect was to 2. hard and get high grades. |
3. | British schools starts4.than Chinese schools. |
Students in Britain have different classes in different5. | |
Students in Britain have less6.than the Chinese students. | |
Students in Britain have the right to change subjects if they are not 7.in them. | |
For lunch in Britain, desserts usually 8.the main meal. | |
Feeling and 9. | I felt very lucky and I look forward to10.back and studying there again. |
查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年春外研版英语八年级下册课后习题:期中检测 题型:材料作文
书面表达
(2017山东东营)
每个人都有各种各样的习惯,有些习惯能够助你成长,有些习惯会妨碍你进步。请结合个人实际情况,以“My habits”为题,写一篇短文。
内容包括:
1.你有什么好习惯,请举例说明该习惯使你得到了哪些益处;
2.你有什么不良习惯,该习惯对你有什么影响,你将如何改进。
要求:
1.100词左右;
2.文中不得出现真实姓名及校名。
My habits Different people have different habits.I have my own habits. I always go to bed early and get up early to read English books.I am an honest boy and I often help my parents with housewo...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年春外研版英语八年级下册课后习题:期中检测 题型:完型填空
Bike-sharing is a new choice for short journeys in cities. It is good to the ______ development of the big cities.
A ______ by a company found that shared bikes started the nation’s ______ for bikes again. Now more and more Chinese people are ______ bikes instead of cars to make short journeys in cities.
An engineer of that company says that since the ______ of shared bikes, people have made fewer trips by car. The love for shared bikes is not only among ______ people, who were born in the 1980s and 1990s, but also among people over sixty.
At weekends, the number of the riders in Shenzhen reaches the ______ of all cities. On weekdays, the number of people who use shared bikes to travel to work is ______ in Shanghai.
It is said that bike-sharing will help ______ the cities’ environment. It not only helps solve the traffic problems, but also will help to make more use of ______ in cities. Take Beijing as an example if more people choose shared bikes, an area of five Bird’s Nest stadiums (体育场)will be saved.
1.A. slow B. healthy C. harmful D. sudden
2.A. rule B. plan C. report D. suggestion
3.A. search B. worry C. preparation D. love
4.A. choosing B. pushing C. repairing D. locking
5.A. end B. start C. control D. fall
6.A. strong B. weak C. old D. young
7.A. top B. side C. corner D. line
8.A. coming over B. putting off C. going up D. giving away
9.A. discover B. separate C. experience D. improve
10.A. air B. time C. space D. money
1.B 2.C 3.D 4.A 5.B 6.D 7.A 8.C 9.D 10.C 【解析】试题分析:这篇短文主要介绍了新兴事物———共享单车。共享单车的出现有助于城市健康发展,在大城市越来越多的人喜欢上共享单车。 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10.查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年春外研版英语八年级下册课后习题:期中检测 题型:单选题
I like soft and quiet music.It nice.
A. tastes B. looks
C. sounds D. feels
C 【解析】句意:我喜欢柔和而安静的音乐。听起来不错。考查动词辨析题。A. tastes尝起来;B. looks看起来;C. sounds听起来;D. feels感觉。四个选项都是表示感觉的系动词,后接形容词;根据soft and quiet music,结合句意语境,可知选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版八年级上册Unit6周检测英语试卷 题型:单选题
---How much juice is there in the fridge?
---______. Let’s go to the supermarket and buy some after supper.
A. None B. No one C. Nothing D. Nobody
A 【解析】句意:——冰箱里有多少果汁?——没有。晚饭后我们去超市买点东西吧。A. None没有;B. No one 没有人;C. Nothing没有什么东西;D. Nobody没有人。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版八年级上册Unit6周检测英语试卷 题型:单选题
He made a fire _______ himself _______ warm.
A. make; to keep B. to make; to keep
C. to make; keep D. make; keep
C 【解析】试题分析:句意:他生起了火来使自己保持暖和。根据句意及题干分析第一空应用不定式做目的状语;第二空“让某人做某事”是make sb. do sth.,所以此题选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教新目标英语九年级上册分层精练:Unit7 Teenagers should beallowed to 题型:单选题
I haven’t seen you for ________. Where have you been?【高频考点】
A. sometime B. sometimes
C. some time D. some times
C 【解析】句意:我有一段时间没有见到你了,你去哪儿了?A. sometime某个时候;B. sometimes有时;C. some time一段时间;D. some times几次。for后跟时间段,故答案为C。查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com