Why is setting goals important? Because goals can help you do and experience everything you want in life. Instead of just letting life happen to you, goals allow you to make your life happen.
1. It’s like having a map to show you where you want to go. Think of it in this way. There are two drivers.One has a place to go to in mind clearly which can be found on a map. He can drive straight there surely without wasting any time. The other driver has no goal, or a map.
2. But he drives aimlessly(无目的地)around, never getting to anywhere, just using up oil. Which driver do you want to be?
3. They decide what they want in life and then get that by setting goals and making plans. Unsuccessful people just let life happen by accident. Goals aren’t difficult to set, and they aren’t difficult to reach. 4. You are the one who must decide what to achieve and in what direction to aim your life.
Research tells us that when we write a goal down, we are more likely to achieve it. 5.
They are difficult to forget. Also when you write your goals in your own way, you are able to make yourself realize the situations that will bring you nearer to your goals.
A.You’d better set a goal once a time.
B. Written goals can be reviewed more easily.
C. He starts off at the same time from the same place.
D. It’s up to you to find out what your goals really are.
E. By setting goals you are taking control of your life.
F. Winners in life set goals and follow through on them.
1.E 2.C 3.F 4.D 5.B 【解析】本文介绍了设定目标非常重要,因为它们能够帮助你实现或体验你想要的生活。有了目标,就有了前进的方向;有了目标,就要坚持实现它们。把目标写下来,便于记忆,便于提醒自己努力奋斗。 1.E 根据下句“It’s like having a map to show you where you want to go.”可知...科目:初中英语 来源:外研版八年级下册Module 2单元测试含答案 题型:句型转换
句型转换。
1.Wei Hua was washing clothes last night. (对画线部分提问)
________ ________Wei Hua ________clothes?
2.Wei Hua was washing clothes last night. (对画线部分提问)
________ ________Wei Hua ________ last night?
3.While we were talking, the teacher came in. (对画线部分提问)
________did the teacher________ ________?
4.Have you heard the latest news?(做肯定和否定回答)
Yes, __________./ No, __________.
5.You help me with English. It's nice of you. (连成一句)
It’s nice of you ________ ________ ________with English.
6.Mr Wang was having his lunch at home at that time. (变为否定句)
Mr Wang _______having his lunch at home at that time.
1.whenwaswashing 2.What wasdoing 3.whencomein 4.I haveI haven’t 5.tohelpme 6.wasn’t 【解析】 1.句意:魏华昨晚洗衣服。根据画线部分为last night,可知特殊疑问词应用when来提问;由题干可知时态是过去进行时,一般疑问句直接把系动词was提到主语的前面,疑问词wha...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年沈阳市中考英语题型复习训练:完形填空 题型:完型填空
The Spring Festival is one of the most _____festivals in China. During the Festival, Chinese people have many activities. They paste up Spring Festival couplets(春联), _____ the New Year and saying goodbye to the old year. On the first day of the Spring Festival, people _____, wearing new clothes. Nowadays, children get _____ pockets from their parents and their relatives by WeChat. It is a good time for people to _____ relatives and friends. More importantly, the Spring Festival is celebrated not only in China but also in _____ parts of the world.
The Spring Festival was _____ in the UK from 1980. Every new year, people also get together and have lots of _____. They sing songs, dance to music, share photos _____ friends or watch movies in the cinema. Additionally, the Spring Festival has become ______ a key time for Chinese living in the US. They join in a large evening ______ to welcome the traditional new year. The Chinese New Year will be ______ welcomed with three weeks of celebrations across Australia. Thousands of people come to Sydney’s Chinatown. They enjoy______ fireworks(鞭炮) and lion dances. The family dinner on New Year’s Eve is an important tradition for Chinese ______they were born in Singapore or moved there from China. They usually hold it at ______because having it in a restaurant takes away the meaning of the tradition.
1.A. impolite B. important C. useless D. necessary
2.A. greeting B. avoiding C. receiving D. refusing
3.A. hang up B. hang back C. hang out D. hang in
4.A. green B. golden C. red D. brown
5.A. watch B. leave C. remember D. visit
6.A. other B. others C. another D. the others
7.A. congratulated B. happened C. graduated D. celebrated
8.A. activities B. subjects C. habits D. suggestions
9.A. of B. for C. with D. to
10.A. a B. an C. the D. (不填)
11.A. snow B. party C. book D. sky
12.A. honored B. expected C. built D. welcomed
13.A. enjoy B. request C. own D. interview
14.A. if B. unless C. whether D. although
15.A. home B. outdoors C. restaurant D. factory
1.B 2.A 3.C 4.C 5.D 6.A 7.D 8.D 9.A 10.C 11.A 12.D 13.A 14.C 15.A 【解析】本文是一篇记叙文。文中作者主要讲述了自己接到救援电话,救助一只猫头鹰幼鸟的故事。最后作者成功地帮助这只幼鸟重建了家园,又寻回了它的父母。这让作者体会到了自然精神的美丽。 ...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:浙江省外研版七年级英语下册同步测试:Module7 My past life Unit 3 Language in use 题型:语法填空
阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,在空格处填入一个适当的词或使用括号中词语的正确形式填空(每空不多于2个单词)。
My grandmother often tells 1.(I) the story of her past life.
My grandmother 2.(be) born in a small village, 3.the east coast of China, on July 24th, 1952. At that time, because of many years’ war, many people had nothing4.(eat). But there
5. lots of ponds in her village, and there were many6.(fish) in them. In summer she could swim in them 7. . Her 8.(one) school was Dazhang Primary School and her first teacher was Mr Zhang. He was strict with her, 9. he was also nice to her. They were looking forward to 10.(live) a better life.
Now my grandmother is living a comfortable life and she is very happy.
1.me 2.was 3.on 4.to eat 5.were 6.fish 7.too 8.first 9.but 10.living 【解析】文章大意:我的祖母经常给我讲她过去的生活故事。1952年7月24日,我的祖母出生在中国东海岸的一个小村庄。那时候,因为多年的战争,许多人没有东西吃。但是她的村子里有很多池塘,里面有很多鱼。夏天她...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018届山西中考英语专题复习题库:还原句子型阅读题库 题型:补全短文6选5
It is not always a good thing to praise children because “empty” words may make them unhappy. Words such as “Well done!” may make them doubt their own abilities. 1. He said that words such as “You’re so clever!” or “You’re such an artist!” could also stop their future development at school. 2. They may say they can’t live up to these expectations.
Instead, he advised parents and teachers to praise children less and use words like“trying really hard”. Mr. Grosz said, “3.People often pay no attention to children’s feelings and thoughts.” He also mentioned a research showing that children who were heavily praised probably performed worse at school.
Some psychologists from Columbia University asked 128 pupils aged 10 and 11 to work out a number of math problems. 4. But the researchers told the other group, “You did really well—you must have tried really hard.” Both groups of children were then given more difficult questions and those who had been told they were clever did not do as well as the others.
He said that when collecting his daughter from a school near their home in North London, he heard a teacher telling his daughter,“You have drawn the most beautiful tree. Well done.” Later, after she had done another drawing, the same teacher said, “Wow, you are really an artist.” In his book, Mr. Grosz wrote, “How could I explain to the teacher? 5.”
As a parent of two children, I strongly agree with Mr. Grosz. I want them to know if I praise them, they have done something beyond my expectation, beyond what they are able to do.
A.Parents should praise their children from time to time.
B. Empty praise is as bad as thoughtless criticism(批评).
C. In fact, I would prefer it if she did not praise my daughter.
D. Later, some were told, “You did really well—you’re so clever.”
E. A leading psychologist(心理学家) Stephen Grosz has warned it.
F. He also said that such empty praise caused children to be unhappy.
1.E 2.F 3.B 4.D 5.C 【解析】本文主要讲述了总是用空洞的话语来表扬孩子并不是一件好事。 1.E 由本空后面的He可知此处需要引出一个权威人物。E项“著名心理学家斯蒂芬·格罗斯已经警告过了。”符合语境。 2.F 从引出心理学家Stephen Grosz开始,都是在陈述他说的话。F项“他也说如此空洞的赞扬会导致孩子不开心的。”符合...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018届山西中考英语专题复习题库:还原句子型阅读题库 题型:补全短文7选5
There are some skills for students to listen to teacher in class, which means you’re going to have to practice it. Just as you would have to practice basketball to be a better player, you also have to practice listening. How to listen in school? 1.
One of the things you need to do is to make sure that your mind doesn’t wander(漫游). It’s easy to start thinking about other things, especially when you’re not interested in the subject. 2.
Next, listen for the main ideas. If you want to catch every little piece of information, you’ll feel tired and bored. 3. Not only does this show respect to the teacher, it also helps prevent your mind from wandering. 4. Or it could just be someone talking to their neighbors who shouldn’t be, it can even be some birds outside the classroom window, or a group of kids who are talking loudly as they pass the door to your room.
Finally, you need to take notes because you will not remember everything the teacher said. You’ll have to take down the notes so that you can study it after class. 5. Listening isn’t always easy, but if you follow these simple steps, you’ll be much more successful in your classes.
A. Here are some suggestions.
B. You’ll also need to look at the teacher.
C. Helping with each other is a good way.
D. You don’t need to take too many notes in class.
E. It might be a friend who is trying to pass you a note.
F. Taking notes also makes you pay attention to the class.
G. So make yourself pay attention to what the teacher is saying.
1.A 2.G 3.B 4.E 5.F 【解析】本文文章针对如何高效听课给出了几条建议:首先要集中注意力;其次听课要抓住主要内容;最后上课时要做笔记。 1.A 根据前面句子“How to listen in school?”以及下面给出具体建议可知此处总述下文将提到的几点建议,故选A。 2.G 根据本段第一句“One of the things...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:浙江省外研版七年级英语下册同步测试:Module3 Making plans Unit 1 What are you going to do at the weekend 题型:阅读单选
用方框中所给单词的适当形式填空
plan silly housework over else
1.We are going to go____________our lessons this afternoon.
2.What____________would you like to drink?
3.I often help my mother do some___________.
4.Don’t be___________. He can’t wait for you here all the time.
5.What are your____________for your holiday?
1.over 2.else 3.housework 4.silly 5.plans 【解析】 1.句意:今天下午我们要复习功课。go over复习,结合句意可知,答案为over。 2.句意:你还想喝点别的什么吗?结合句意可知,答案为else。 3.句意:我经常帮妈妈做家务。do some housework做家务,结合句意可知,答案为housewor...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:浙江省外研版七年级英语下册同步测试:Module5 Shopping Unit 2 You can buy everything on the Internet. 题型:完型填空
Judy is a nice girl. Her family are in Bei-jing now. Her father is a_____ . We all like his lessons_______he teaches______well. Her mother has a__________in the centre of the city. Many customers come to her shop to buy_________ , such as T-shirts, skirts and so on. Her mother is friendly__________the customers. But recently _______ people come to her shop. She doesn’t know why. Judy_______her that’s because people begin to shop online. Online shopping is easy and it_______money. People don’t need to________much time comparing the products and prices from shop to shop.
1.A. worker B. teacher C. manager D. writer
2.A. but B. so C. because D. because of
3.A. we B. us C. our D. ours
4.A. shop B. restaurant C. factory D. farm
5.A. fruit B. food C. vegetables D. clothes
6.A. with B. for C. to D. at
7.A. little B. few C. many D. much
8.A. says B. speaks C. tells D. talks
9.A. saves B. receives C. sends D. changes
10.A. spend B. take C. pay D. cost
1.B 2.C 3.B 4.A 5.D 6.C 7.B 8.C 9.A 10.A 【解析】文章介绍了朱迪一家人的情况。 1.句意:她爸爸是一个老师。根据We all like his lessons可知是老师;故选B 2.句意:因为他教我们教的很好。根据We all like his lessons可知后面是原因,排除A/B;...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省牛津版七年级英语上册:Unit 6 Food and lifestyle 单元测试卷 题型:汉译英:整句
翻译句子
1.今天晚饭你吃了什么
_________________________________________________________
2.我计划每周去游泳。
__________________________________________________________
3.多吃蔬菜对你是有好处的。
__________________________________________________________
4. Kitty 和 Daniel有健康的生活方式。
_________________________________________________________
5.我们需要买什么?
_________________________________________________________
1.What do you have for dinner today? 2.I plan to go swimming every week. 3.It's good for your health to eat more vegetables. 4.Both Kitty and Daniel have healthy lifestyles. 5.What else do...查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com