精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

Months later, Junior 3 students will take the senior high school entrance exam. They are studying hard for this big challenge(挑战). Do they have time to do something to ___ their middle school years? Many do.

Leng Jingze, 14, from Tianjin said that in her class students have already _______ goodbye messages or letters for each other. They are also swapping(交换) photos.

"Even the head teacher has a project," said Leng. "She ___ to put all our class photos onto a CD and give each student ____."

Wang Zeyu, 15, in Changchun, Jilin said his ___ are making "lucky stars" as graduation gifts. They are making the cheerful stars ____ colored paper.

"Before ____ a 'lucky star', you write some words for the person on the paper," said Wang. "He or she can read the words ___ they unfold the star."

In Xiao Xia's school, each Junior 3 student will get a yearbook(年刊), in which the graduating classes will put ___ photos and self-introductions.

Xiao said, "We have written a poem in the ancient style as the self-introduction!"

"Our class may not be the one with the ____ school grade but it must be the most creative one," said Xiao. "I feel lucky to study in such a class!"

1.A. celebrate B. require C. damage D. forgive

2.A. read B. written C. looked D. watched

3.A. pretends B. refuses C. allows D. plans

4.A. one B. all C. it D. this

5.A. parents B. students C. teachers D. classmates

6.A. off B. of C. to D. in

7.A. writing B. reading C. making D. bringing

8.A. because B. though C. before D. when

9.A. their B. our C. his D. its

10.A. loudest B. last C. worst D. best

1.A 2.B 3.D 4.A 5.D 6.B 7.C 8.D 9.A 10.D 【解析】本文主要内容:几个月后,初三的学生将参加高中入学考试。他们正在努力学习迎接这个巨大的挑战。但是许多学生做些事情来庆祝他们的中学时光。列举了三个同学(冷静泽,王泽宇和萧夏)说明他们是怎样庆祝中学时光的。冷静泽说,她班上的学生已经写了告别邮件或信件彼此。...
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:广东省惠城区2017-2018学年七年级上学期期末教学质量检查英语试卷(含听力) 题型:单选题

Look at the ________. It’s black and white. It enjoys eating plant.

A. panda B. elephants C. tigers D. zebras

A 【解析】句意:看看这只熊猫。它是黑白相间的,它喜欢吃植物。A. panda熊猫;B. elephants大象; C. tigers 老虎;D. zebras斑马。根据“It’s black and white.”中的it可知,此处要填写名词的单数形式,故答案为A。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:广东省惠州市惠城区2018届九年级上学期期末教学质量检查英语试卷 题型:单选题

. September is _________ month of the year.

A. nine B. the ninth C. nineteen D. the nineteenth

B 【解析】句意:九月是一年中的第九个月。由汉语意思可知用序数词。nine的序数词为ninth。其次在序数词前定冠词the。故选B。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:广东省惠州市惠城区2018届九年级上学期期末教学质量检查英语试卷 题型:听句子或对话选择图片

(题文)Who is the boy talking about?

A. B. C.

C 【解析】Celine Dion is a very famous popular singer all over the world.

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版九年级英语unit14测试卷 题型:阅读单选

Most people graduate from school and then get a job. Everyone wants a job that pays well. How much money can you make? Ask yourself these questions: What can I do? What skills do I have? Also ask yourself: How much education do I have? For most jobs, the higher your education, the higher your earning power.

In the United States, high school graduates make about $18,600 a year. If you don’t finish high school, you make only $10,800 a year. You can make $7,800 more each year by staying in high school!

If you stay in school, then you can make more money. A person with a high school degree makes about $18,600 a year. If that person goes to college and get a bachelor’s degree (学士学位),he can make $42,000.With a master’s degree (硕士学位),he can make about $53,000.If the person gets a PhD (博士学位),he can make almost $79,000 or more a year.

We can learn a very important thing from the information.If you want to work and make more money,get a good education.

1.The passage mainly tells us _______.

A. how education and pay are connected B. high-paid jobs

C. jobs for high school students D. good schools

2.According to the passage,“earning power” means the ability to _______ money.

A. save B. spend C. pay D. make

3.The writer thinks that a high school graduate usually makes more money than _______.

A. a university graduate B. a person who gets a PhD

C. a person who only finishes primary school D. a person with a master’s degree

4.Each year a person with a PhD can make _______ more than a person who does not finish high school.

A. $37,000 B. $68,200 C. $60,400 D. $26,000

5.From the last paragraph we know that _______.

A. a high school degree is not important

B. university is too expensive

C. a person can make more money with a good education

D. people with a degree don’t need to worry about finding jobs

1.A 2.D 3.C 4.B 5.C 【解析】短文大意:这篇短文主要讲述了受教育水平和收入之间的关系,通过列举一些事实告诉我们,受教育水平越高,则收入就越高。 1.主旨大意题。根据For most jobs, the higher your education, the higher your earning power.及上下文描述,可知这篇短文主要讲述了教...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版九年级英语unit14测试卷 题型:单选题

You always________a mess.I can’t stand you any longer.

A. set

B. give

C. make

D. take

C 【解析】make a mess是固定搭配,意为“弄得一团糟”。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版九年级英语unit14测试卷 题型:单选题

You can’t imagine how much they knowledge!

A. are thirsty for B. are famous for C. are good for D. is thirst for

A 【解析】句意:你无法想象他们对知识是多么的渴求。be thirsty for对…渴望;be famous for因…而出名;be good for对…有益。结合句意可知,答案为A。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版2017-2018学年 八年级上Unit 2 How often do you exercise综合能力演练 题型:单选题

Eating lots of vegetables and enough meat can___________you healthy all the time.

A. have B. get C. keep D. stay

C 【解析】试题分析:句意:吃很多蔬菜和足够的肉能让你一直保持健康。保持用keep。故选C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教八上Review of units1-5巩固练习 题型:单选题

— What makes you _________ all the way, Peter?

— Look! Dave. What a dirty shirt the man is wearing over there!

A. laugh B. laughs C. to laugh D. laughing

A 【解析】句意:——什么让你一直笑,彼得?——看,戴维,那边的那个男人穿的衬衫多脏啊!make sb. do sth.意为“让某人做某事”。

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案