—Are the whole family________of the girl?
—Certainly. She is the family's________.
A. proud; proud B. proud; pride
C. pride; pride D. pride; proud
B 【解析】句意:——全家人都为这个女孩骄傲吗?——当然。她是家庭的骄傲。考查形容词和名词辨析题。proud骄傲的/自豪的,形容词;pride骄傲/自豪,名词。be proud of为…而感到骄傲,问句缺表语形容词,可排除CD选项。答句中family's是名词所有格,需接名词,可排除A。根据句意结构,可知选B。科目:初中英语 来源:山东省聊城地区2017-2018学年第一学期期末考试八年级英语试卷 题型:完型填空
One day, Betty took her horse to the market. It was not far ______ her home. Very soon, a man bought the horse for $30.
When Betty was ready to go back home, the man shouted, “ ______ this fine animal. What a strong horse it is!” Just then, a man said, “Can you ______ it to me? I can give you $40.”
Then, another man offered $50 and a third man offered $60. Betty ______ believe her eyes. She thought to herself, “Why does everyone show an interest in the horse? Is it so good? Oh, how ______ I am! It is one of the best horses in this world, ______ I thought it was just an ordinary (普通的) one.”
Just then, ____offered $80 for the horse. The man cried, “What a good ______! $80 once, $80 twice …”
Betty cried, “$90. I want my horse back.” She ______ took out $90 and gave it to the man.
How ______ the man was! He gave the horse to Betty and left. Guess what! All those men left with him.
1.A. to B. from C. with
2.A. Look for B. Look after C. Look at
3.A. send B. sell C. show
4.A. mustn’t B. couldn’t C. needn’t
5.A. silly B. lucky C. friendly
6.A. but B. so C. and
7.A. everybody B. anybody C. somebody
8.A. idea B. message C. price
9.A. quickly B. usually C. slowly
10.A. tired B. bored C. excited
1.B 2.C 3.B 4.B 5.A 6.A 7.C 8.C 9.A 10.C 【解析】试题分析:这是一篇令人啼笑皆非的小故事。贝蒂卖马得了30美元,还没有离开,自己的马被别人竞买,竟然涨到了80美元!贝蒂深为自己的不识马而自责,赶紧出价90美元买了回来。那人,连同抬价的托,都高高兴兴的走了。 1.句意:离她家不远。考查介词辨析题...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语外研版上册:Module 2过关测试 题型:完型填空
In the US, Mother's Day is a holiday on the second Sunday in May.It is a day when children give their _________cards, presents and flowers.
One of the best ways to celebrate Mother's Day is to give your mother a day off.Let her have a good rest while other members of the family do the _________.
Many families begin Mother's Day with _________in bed.Usually Dad and the children will let Mum__________ late as they go into the kitchen(厨房) and get ready_________ her favorite meal.A Mother's Day breakfast can consist of anything your mum likes.
After the food is cooked, they keep everything nice on a plate. They don't forget to put a bottle __________ only one flower.It's spring here; the children can pick the nicest__________ from the garden outside.When everything is ready, Dad and children carefully carry the plate and Mum's favorite books and newspapers up to her bedroom.Cards and small presents from the children can be put on the plate_________it is given to Mum in bed.
Many families take Mum out to her favorite restaurant for a meal.It is a good day to let your mum ________ and let her see what a wonderful_________she has.
1.A. mothers B. parents C. teachers D. friends
2.A. housework B. washing C. work D. shopping
3.A. breakfast B. lunch C. supper D. dinner
4.A. eat B. sleep C. wash D. cook
5.A. to B. for C. with D. by
6.A. in B. on C. with D. of
7.A. plate B. flowe r C. bottle D. food
8.A. after B. until C. if D. before
9.A. sleep B. eat C. cook D. rest
10.A. family B. job C. restaurant D. flower
1.A 2.A 3.A 4.B 5.B 6.C 7.B 8.D 9.D 10.A 【解析】试题分析:短文描述了过母亲节的情景,为了让妈妈享受母亲节好好休息,为妈妈精心准备好早餐送到妈妈床前,同时送一些卡片和小礼物,让妈妈感到家的温暖。 1.句意:这一天,孩子们给母亲贺卡、礼物和鲜花。考查名词辨析题。根据句意语境,母亲节当然是给母亲送...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语外研版上册:Module 8过关测试 题型:补全对话7选5
补全对话(有两个多余选项)
Peter: Hello, Linda.
Linda: Hello, Peter.
Peter: You see, the summer holiday is coming.1.
Linda: I'm going to travel to Xi'an.
Peter:2.By the way, will you go there alone?
Linda:3.My cousin will go with me.
Peter:4.
Linda: We'll start on June 18.
Peter:How will you go there?
Linda:5.
Peter: I hope you will enjoy yourselves there.
A.How do you do?
B.It's a good place to travel.
C.What's your plan for it?
D.When will you start?
E.No, I won't.
F.Nice to meet you, too.
G.We'll go there by train.
1.C 2.B 3.E 4.D 5.G 【解析】试题分析:在对话中,琳达和彼得分享了假期将去西安旅行的计划,包括时间、交通和人员,彼得向她表示了祝福。 1.根据琳达的回答I'm going to travel to Xi'an.,可知彼得问她打算做什么。备选句子中,What's your plan for it?符合句意,故选C。 2.根据琳达的回答I'm...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语外研版上册:Module 8过关测试 题型:单选题
—We should protect animals.
—________.They're our friends.
A. I don't agree B. I agree
C. I don't think so D. I'm afraid not
B 【解析】句意:——我们应该保护动物。——我同意。他们是我们的朋友。考查日常交际用语。A. I don't agree我不同意,表反对;B. I agree我同意,表赞成;C. I don't think so我不这么认为,表不赞成;D. I'm afraid not恐怕不行,表否定。根据They're our friends.,结合句意语境,可知是赞同,故选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语外研版上册:Module 8过关测试 题型:单选题
He was ________ tired________he fell asleep as soon as he lay down.
A. too; to B. so; that
C. such; that D. enough; that
B 【解析】试题分析:too, to太……而不能……;so, that如此……以至于……;such, that如此……以至于……;enough, that无此搭配用法。句意:他是如此累,以至于他一躺下就睡着了。So是副词,such是形容词,本句中前一空用副词修饰形容词tired,故选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏南京建邺区2018届初三一模英语Word 题型:阅读单选
![]()
A company says it has completed the first 3D-printed home recently. The home was shown to reporters and visitors at a music festival.
The building company has developed large 3D- printers that build homes with mortar, a hard and strong
material. It uses robotics, computer programs and advanced materials to make houses.
Jason Ballard is the company's chief engineer. "So I'm standing in front of the first 3D-printed home in America. This house was actually printed in high winds, blowing dust and rain." It is important for the printing programmes to operate in bad weather conditions, such as weather disasters. The goal is to print homes in developing countries. So the printer has to be light enough to move from one property to the next.
Ballard imagines that someday, many 3D-printers will operate around the world to make homes. "It's actually a lot more simple to build a printer than it is to build a house," he said. "We ran this printer at about a quarter speed to print this house, and completed it in about 48 hours of print time."
The company developed this technology not to make money but to help provide a quick, cheap housing solution for the millions of people who need it most. There are about a billion people that don't have one of life's most basic human needs, and that's safe shelter.
Ballard says his company already works on housing needs with poor families in different areas. But he says that to really make a difference, the program will need to be greatly improved. He added that since the 3D-printing process is so much faster than traditional homebuilding, a whole community could be built in just a few months. He believes over time, people can get the new home below $4,000 with the help of 3D-printers.
1.What kind of building material can be used in 3-D printing according to the passage?
A. light but strong B. light and soft.
C. strong but expensive D. hard and strong.
2.What is the meaning of the underlined word property in Paragraph 3?
A. land for farming B. land for building houses
C. land for raising animals D. land for running companies
3.It will take about hours to print a house if the printer is at its full speed.
A. 12 B. 24 C. 36 D. 48
4.What is the best title for this passage?
A. The Future of 3D-printing B. The History of 3D-printing
C. The New Use of 3D-printing D. The Instructions of 3D-printing
1.D 2.B 3.A 4.C 【解析】本文介绍了能打印房子的三维打印机,这项技术不是为了赚钱,而是为了帮助最需要房子的人提供一个快捷的、便宜的建筑房子的方法。 1.D 细节理解题。根据The building company has developed large 3D- printers that build homes with mortar, a har...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2017-2018学年人教八年级(上)Unit 9单元检测英语试卷 题型:单选题
—Where is the post office,please?
—It is ________ the Center Street.
A. in the end of B. at the end of C. by the end of D. on the end of
B 【解析】 句意:——请问邮局在哪里?——在中央大街的尽头。A,D选项表达有误,at the end of在…结尾,在…末端,后面常跟地点;by the end of意思是到…为止,后面常跟时间,Center Street表示地点,故答案为B。查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com