精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

写故事用以下所给出的单词或短语自编一个英语小故事,不少于40个词。 参考词汇及短语:ancient, cross, believe, move, fall off, climb up

There was a brave people in the ancient time. He believed he can climb the highest mountain in the world. There were many difficulties when he was climbing the mountain. But he moved on and never gave...
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年北京市中考英语题型专项复习题库:阅读回答20篇 题型:回答问题

阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题。

It’s about Time

Do you know what time it is? If you do, you probably are looking at a clock or Long ago, people didn’t have clocks or watches like you do. When the sun rose, they got up and when the sun went down, they went to bed. They told timeby the position of the sun in the sky.

People discovered that they could use a stick and the sun to tell time. This was called a shadow clock. They put a stick in the ground, pointing straight up. The direction of the stick’s shadow and how long or shortit was told them the time.

A better kind of shadow clock was called a sundial. Sundial had a pointer and a base. The pointer cast a shadow on marks around the base. People could tell time by reading the marks.

But shadow clocks were not good for telling time on cloudy days or at night.

One kind of clock that didn’t need the sun was a water clock. A water clock was container with a tiny hole in the bottom. Water would steadilydropout of the hole. Marks on the inside of the container showed the time. It took one hour for the water to go down one mark.

Another kind of clock that didn’t need the sun was a candle clock. You would know the time by how much of the candle had melted(熔化). The candle had marks down its side to show the hours.

Sometimes people used candle clocks as alarm clocks. They put a nail(钉子)in the candle at the time they wanted to wake up, hanging a shoe on the nail. When the candle melted down, the nail fell outand the shoe hit the floor with a BANG! Now there are all kinds of timepieces, from tall grandfather clocks to watches we wear on our wrists(手腕). Most clocks run on electricity from batteries.

There are many more types of clocks, too. Clocks hang in and on buildings. Clocks are everywhere!

1.Did people have clocks or watches like you do long ago?

2.What did sundial have?

3. How long did it take for the water to go down one mark in water clock?

4.How would you know the time when you use a candle clock?

5.What does the writer want to tell us?

1.No./ No, they didn’t. 2.Apointer and a base. 3.One hour. 4.By how much of the candle had melted. 5.The changes/ typesof the clock. 【解析】 试题分析:这篇文章主要是讲了人们判断时间的方式的变化。 1.根据文中信息 Long...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年春学期人教版七年级英语下Unit 11单元检测含答案 题型:单词填空

阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,在空格处填入一个适当的词或使用括号中词语的正确形式填空(每空不多于3个单词)。

Last weekend our 1.(math) teacher, Mr. Green, 2. us to Greentown on a school trip. We left home at 7:00 a.m. on Saturday morning. Mr. Green drove the school bus. The trip took two3.(hour)! Some of us were asleep on the way 4. we got up very early in the morning. We finally(最后) 5.(arrive) in Greentown at about 11:30 a.m.. Then it started to rain hard.

At lunchtime, one of the 6.(boy) fell into the river. Luckily, Mr. Green was very good at 7.. He heard the boy's shouts and ran out to save him.

Sunday afternoon was terrible, too. Two girls went to the center of the town and didn't tell Mr. Green. They got 8.(lose). A policeman brought them back to our hotel. Mr. Green was very angry.

We went back to our city 9. Sunday evening. We 10.(feel) cold, wet and tired. Never again.

1.math 2.took 3.hours 4.because 5.arrived 6.boys 7.swimming 8.lost 9.on 10.felt 【解析】本文介绍了上个周末的一次糟糕的旅行。 1.名词做定语,我们的数学老师,故填math 。 2.take sb to sp带某人去某地,因为叙述的是上个周末的情况,...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教新目标七年级英语下册 Unit 1 Can you play the guitar? 基础练习 题型:单选题

Bob can play basketball but can’t play violin.

A. the;the B. the;/ C. /;the D. a;the

C 【解析】句意:鲍勃会打篮球,但不会拉小提琴。弹打某种乐器的前面要加定冠词the,球类前不加,故答案选C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版七年级下册英语 unit1 第6课时 测试 题型:单选题

Are you good _________old people?Can you always talk to them?

A. at B. for C. with D. to

C 【解析】句意:你和老人相处得好吗?你能经常和他们说话吗?考查介词辨析题。be good at擅长做某事;be good for有益于……;be good with擅于和……打交道;be good to对……很慈善。根据句意和语境,可知ABD三项意思都与句意不合,故选C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:冀教版七年级英语下册Unit 1 A Trip to the Silk Road 单元检测卷 题型:完型填空

It is a small factory. There is nowhere(没有地方) to _______ near it,so the workers take some food from their homes and eat it in the factory at _______.

_______ of the workers always has fish sandwiches(三明治).Every day he takes one of them out of his _______,bites(咬) it and _______ throws all the sandwiches away. One day one of the workers _______to him,“But Bill,don’t you like fish sandwiches?”

“_______,”says Bill,“I don’t like them.”

“Then why does your _______ make them for you every day? There are lots of other nice things for sandwiches. Tell _______ and she will make other sandwiches.”

“It isn’t easy as that,”answers Bill.“I don’t have a wife. I _______ sandwiches myself(我自己).”

1.A. play B. eat C. swim D. sing

2.A. night B. morning C. evening D. noon

3.A. One B. Two C. Three D. Four

4.A. home B. room C. bag D. house

5.A. then B. than C. so D. or

6.A. says B. tells C. speaks D. say

7.A. Yes B. No C. Certainly D. OK

8.A. mother B. wife C. father D. brother

9.A. her B. him C. them D. me

10.A. do B. make C. eat D. have

1.B 2.D 3.A 4.C 5.A 6.A 7.B 8.B 9.A 10.B 【解析】试题分析:这是一篇小故事。比尔在一家小工厂上班,总是从家里带鱼肉三明治,但吃上一口,就全扔了。一个工友很好奇,问他是不是妻子做的不好吃,可以让她做别的。比尔说出了真相,原来他没有老婆,都是自己做三明治。 1.句意:附近没有地方可吃。考查动词辨析...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:冀教版七年级英语下册Unit 1 A Trip to the Silk Road 单元检测卷 题型:单选题

London is the capital of _____.

A. America B. Japan C. England D. Canada

C 【解析】句意:伦敦是英国的首都。考查(国家)名词辨析题。London伦敦,英国的首都;根据句意,可知选C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:人教版七年级下册英语 unit2 第2课时 练习 题型:单选题

---I’m so tired after the long journey that I want to go to bed at once.

---You’d better ______ first and then have a rest.

A. take a walk B. take a message

C. take a break D. take a shower

D 【解析】 试题分析:句意:-长途旅行之后我太累了,我想马上睡觉。—你最好先冲个澡然后再休息。take a walk散步;take a message捎口信;take a break 休息;take a shower洗淋浴。所以选D。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:浙江省外研版七年级英语下册同步测试:Module10 A holiday journey Unit 1 What did you do 题型:完型填空

Last summer I spent my vacation_______my family in Beijing. Our train got to Beijing at eight in the evening. We_________in a hotel near Tian’anmen Square. We got up early the next morning_________we wanted to watch the flag-raising ceremony(升旗仪式) in Tian’anmen Squ-are. There were many people in the square___________ we got there. I was very___________to watch the national flag(国旗) go up. Then we went to_________the Palace Museum(故宫博物院). We spent all the_______visiting it. In the afternoon, we went to the Great Wall. We took a bus there. We were happy and_______on the bus. When we arrived at the Great Wall, it was 2:00 pm, we_______many photos there. How beautiful the Great Wall is!I love________very much.

1.A. of B. with C. in D. on

2.A. went B. joined C. came D. lived

3.A. because B. so C. but D. and

4.A. what B. why C. when D. where

5.A. interesting B. boring C. bored D. excited

6.A. look B. visit C. walk D. draw

7.A. morning B. day C. week D. evening

8.A. busy B. relaxed C. fresh D. ready

9.A. carried B. brought C. took D. left

10.A. them B. one C. it D. him

1.B 2.D 3.A 4.C 5.D 6.B 7.A 8.B 9.C 10.C 【解析】文章讲述了作者去年和家人去北京度假的事情。 1.句意:我和我的家人去北京度假。A. of 的; B. with 和; C. in 在---里; D. on在---上;故选B 2.句意:我们住在天安门附近的一家宾馆。根据in a hotel...

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案