精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

书面表达

随着全球环境的恶化,越来越多的人选择过低碳生活。请写一篇英语短文,倡议你的同学们加入低碳一族。

要点如下:1.节约用水、用电(electricity);(各举一例)

2.去超市自备购物袋;

3.少买不必要的衣服;

4.不要使用一次性的(one-off)杯子和碗筷(chopsticks);

5.步行或骑自行车上学;

6.栽更多的树。

注意:1.词数:80左右,开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数;2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。

With the global environment getting worse, more people choose to live a low-carbon life.

________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________

Let’s take action and be low-carbon people!

As middle school students, we’d better save water and electricity. We should turn off the tap after we wash our hands. It’s important to turn off the lights and computers when we leave a room. We shou...
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省高邮市2018届九年级下学期一模考试英语试卷 题型:单选题

---I’m really sorry that I broke your window.

--- ________, but don’t play football near my house any more.

A. That’s right B. Of course not

C. Never mind D. That’s not the case

C 【解析】句意:-我真的很抱歉我打破了你的窗户。-没关系,但是别再在我家附近踢足球了。A. That’s right那是对的,赞同某事;B. Of course not当然不,表示否定含义;C. Never mind意为“没关系”, 用于当别人向你致歉时; D. That’s not the case用以否定所听到的事情, 意为“这并非事实,情况不是这样的”。故选:C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:山东省曲阜市人教版八年级英语下册语法填空与阅读表达专练 题型:语法填空

After breakfast, I sent the children 1. school and then I went to the shops. It was still early when I 2. (return) home. The children were at school, my husband was at work and the house was quiet. So I decided to make some meat pies. In a short time I was busy 3. (mix) butter and flour and my hands 4.( be) soon covered with sticky pastry. 5.exactly that moment, the telephone rang. Nothing could have been more annoying.

1.to 2.returned 3.mixing 4.were 5.At 【解析】本文介绍了我正在做肉馅饼,电话响了,我满手是粘稠的面糊,感到非常烦恼。 1.to 句意:早饭后,我送孩子去上学,然后我去商店。send sb to “送某人去……”,故为to。 2.returned 句意:当我回家的时候,天还很早。根据was可知此处用一般过去时,...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省镇江市区2018届九年级英语二模试卷(无听力部分) 题型:单选题

—Who s that man over there? It _______ be Mr. Brown. He is much taller.

—You mean the man in white? He is an exchange student from England.

A. can B. may C. can’t D. mustn’t

C 【解析】句意:——那边那个人是谁?不可能是布朗先生。他个子高很多。——你是说穿白衣服的那个男人?他是一名来自英国的交换生。考查情态动词辨析题。can可以/能够,表示允许或有能力;may可以,表示允许;can’t不可能,表否定推测;mustn’t一定不,表禁止。根据下文He is much taller.,结合句意语境,可知是否定推测,故选C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:外研版八年级英语下期末复习试卷 题型:补全对话7选5

从方框内选择适当的句子补全对话,其中有两项是多余的。

A: The fish soup is ready.

B: 1. Oh! It’s a little salty but delicious.

A: Have a taste of the pizza.

B: Hmm. 2. What’s in it?

A: I put some tomatoes jam in it.

B: Good!

A: 3.

B: Yes, please. Oh, it’s very fresh and cool.

A: 4. Help yourself to more food.

B: 5.

A: You’re welcome.

A. How much is the orange juice?

B. Thanks for inviting me.

C. It tastes nice and a little sour

D. I’m very happy you like the food.

E. I’m afraid I don’t like pizza.

F. Would you like some orange juice?

G. Let me have a try.

1.G 2.C 3.F 4.D 5.B 【解析】本文是两个人之间的对话,谈论品尝了其中一人做的鱼汤、果汁和披萨后的感受。 1.G 根据It’s a little salty but delicious.“它有点咸但是非常美味”,因此这是品尝后的感受,因此此处表示我试着尝一尝这个汤,故选G。 2.C 根据Have a taste of the p...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省牛津译林版八年级英语下册:Unit8 单元检测 题型:完型填空

Several years ago, I was waiting at a train station in Amsterdam. I saw a young homeless man _______people for money, so that he could buy breakfast. Most of the ______simply took no notice of the young man or gave him a dirty look. Then was one exception(例外) : an older, well-dressed lady. When the young homeless man moved _______this elegant lady, she turned and looked straight into his eyes and _______asked, "How much do you need?” I couldn't hear what the young man said but watched _____ the old lady pulled several bills(纸币) from her purse and _______them in the young man's hands.

I don't know whether the young man actually used this money for breakfast or for some other purpose(目的). What I do know is that I saw two completely different reactions (反应) to the same ____. I saw people who were either afraid or angry or distrustful(猜疑的). And then I saw this old lady who _______the homeless man as her brother. I decided then and there that, even though we have to be ______in this world, I would rather be like her.

Every day may bring us many chances for________ The key is to do it or not.

1.A. asking B. calling C. shouting D. telling

2.A. guests B. audience(观众) C. neighbours D. travelers

3.A. from B. after C. before D. over

4.A. softly B. sadly C. loudly D. noisily

5.A. because B. while C. as D. although

6.A. checked B. put C. covered D. threw

7.A. location B. survey C. situation D. programme

8.A. ordered B. treated C. needed D. recommended

9.A. famous B. careless C. careful D. successful

10.A. richness B. happiness C. fitness D. kindness

1.A 2.D 3.B 4.A 5.C 6.B 7.C 8.B 9.C 10.D 【解析】 本文通过讲述一位老妇女对一位无家可归的年轻人的慷慨解囊,揭示了虽然我们不得不在生活中保持警惕,但我们更要懂得与人为善。 1.句意:我看到一个年轻的无家可归的男人在向人们要钱,以至于他能够去买早饭。A.问;B.呼叫,打电话;C.喊;D.告...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省牛津译林版八年级英语下册:Unit8 单元检测 题型:单选题

Please don’t talk in class until you .

A. were told to B. are told to C. were told D. are told

B 【解析】句意:直到你被要求讲,你才能在课堂上讲话。Not …until…意为:直到…才…。这里是在描述一条规则,用一般现在时即可,故排除AC;此句中要表示“你被要求..”,要用被动语态,这里是tell sb to do的被动形式,即sb be told to do;这里的to后省略了动词talk;但是这里的to不能省略,故选B。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省江阴市2018届九年级下学期适应性模拟测试英语试卷 题型:单选题

--- It’s said that the film Ready Player One is worth watching. I’m going to watch it tonight.

---_______.

A. That’s all right B. With pleasure

C. Sounds good D. Enjoy your time

D 【解析】句意:——据说电影《一级玩家》值得一看。我今晚打算去看。——玩得开心A. That’s all right不客气;B. With pleasure我很乐意;C. Sounds good听起来不错;D. Enjoy your time玩得开心。根据It’s said that the film Ready Player One is worth watching. I’m goin...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省灌南县2018届九年级各校命题评比中考英语模拟试卷 题型:阅读单选

How could we tell time if there were no watches or clocks anywhere in the world? The sun was probably the world’s first “clock”, except in the far north, where the Eskimos(爱斯基摩人) live. There, it’s dark most of the winter, and light most of the summer. But in most of the world, people have used the sun for a clock. Even today, if you don’t have a clock, you still know that when the sun shines, it’s day, and when it’s dark, it’s night. The sun can also tell you if it’s morning, noon, or afternoon.

People who live near the sea can tell time from the tides. In the daytime, for about six hours, the water rises higher and higher on the beach. And then it goes down and down for about six hours. The same thing happens again at night. There are two high tides and two low tides every 24 hours.

Seamen on a ship learn how to tell time by looking at the moon and the stars. The whole sky is their clock.

In some places in the world the wind comes up at about the same time every day or changes direction or stops blowing. In these places the wind can be the clock.

A sand clock is an even better clock. If you had fine dry sand in a glass

shaped like the one in the picture, you would have what is called an hourglass.

The sand in the hourglass goes from the top part to the bottom part in exactly

one hour. When the hourglass is turned over, the sand will take another hour

to go back again.

1.According to(根据) the passage, there are ____________ ways to tell time besides(除了)the clock and watch.

A. 3 B. 4 C. 5 D. 7

2.The Eskimos in the far north can’t use the sun for a clock because _______________.

A. they know very little about the sun

B. the sun there never goes down in winter

C. it’s too cold for them to go out to watch the sun

D. it has long dark winters and long light summers

3.The underlined(下划线) word “tides” in the passage means _______________.

A. 洋流 B. 潮汐 C. 海啸 D. 波浪

4.In which page of a newspaper can you most probably read this passage?

A. News B. Science C. Business D. Advertisement

5.What’s the best title for the passage?

A. Different Ways to Tell Time B. Useful Machines to Tell Time

C. The History of the Clock D. The Development of the Clock

1. C 2. D 3. B 4. B 5. A 【解析】 试题这篇短文主要介绍了没有手表和钟表,其他的方式也可以给人们指示时间。如太阳的转动,大海的潮汐,风的变化,以及沙漏等。 1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案