根据汉语意思完成英语句子,每个空格填一个单词。
1.我们应该独立完成作业。
We should__________ our__________ by ourselves.
2.你介意在公共场合压低你的声音吗?
Would you mind __________ __________ your voice in public?
3.你所使用的表达方式取决于你的说话对象或者你跟他们的熟悉程度。
The expressions you use might ___________ __________ whom you are talking to or how well you know them.
4.我国政府已经逐步允许一些家庭拥有第二个孩子。
Our government has already ___________ some families to have a second child___________.
5.中国电信将会为它的客户提供4G服务。
4G service will___________ __________ for its guests by China Telecom.
1.dohomework 2.keeping down 3.dependon 4.allowedgradually 5.be provided 【解析】 1.句意:我们应该独立完成作业。短语:do one’s homework写作业。故填:do;homework。 2.句意:你介意在公共场合压低你的声音吗?would you mind doing sth....科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版九年级下册英语 Unit 2 Great people-综合 单元检测 题型:单选题
That is the cook ______ came from London.
A. that B. which C. / D. Who
C 【解析】试题分析: 句意:那就是来自伦敦的厨师。定语从句中,先行词是人(the cook),引导词可用who或that,which指物。空白处先行词不作句子成分,可省略。故选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:湖北省恩施州利川市苏马荡教育集团2018年九年级下学期英语综合模拟试卷 题型:单选题
Kangkang as well as his parents return hometown this weekend.
A. is ready to B. were ready to C. are ready to
A 【解析】句意:康康和他的父母准备这个周末回家乡。as well as连接并列主语,谓语根据第一个主语来判断,第一个主语Kangkang是第三人称单数,故谓语用第三人称单数is ready to,故选A。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:考点62 书面表达之观点看法类-备战2018年中考英语考点一遍过 题型:话题作文
学校最近以"学生做作业时是否应该在网上找答案?"为题做了一个调查。调查发现一些学生赞成,但许多学生反对。请根据调查情况和下列表格中的要点提示,以"Think before you search online"为题用英语写一篇作文。
赞成者 | 反对者 | 你自己 | |
观点 | 1.做题 2.别人 3.时间 | 1.于提升能力 2.于思维发展 | (至少2点) |
注意:1. 内容须包括所提示信息,可适当发挥;
2. 文中不得出现自己的真实姓名和学校名称;
3. 80词左右(开头已给出,不计入总词数)。
Think before you search online
Some students now have a new use for the Internet — helping them with their homework. But different people have different ideas about it.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Think before you search online Some students now have a new use for the Internet — helping them with their homework. But different people have different ideas about it. Some students agree with ...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:考点55 词汇运用-备战2018年中考英语考点一遍过 题型:完成句子
根据所给中文意思完成句子,每空限填一词。
1.明天请把作业交上来
Please _________ __________ your homework tomorrow.
2.他说的话不合情理。
His words didn’t ________ _________.
3.他旁边的那位女士是我的姑姑利兹。
The woman _________ _________ him is my aunt Liz.
4.电视开着,但是玛丽没注意看。
The TV was on, but Mary wasn’t _______ _________ to it.
5.我想大家都需要帮助动物,使它们在宁静中生存。
I think we all need to help animals live ________ __________.
1.handin 2.make sense 3.next to 4.paying attention 5.in peace 【解析】 1.上交,交纳:hand in,祈使句里主要动词用原形。故填:hand in。 2.合情理:make sense。didn’t后跟动词原形。故填:make sense。 3.next to在旁边,靠近。此处构成表地点的...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:考点53 任务型阅读之综合任务-备战2018年中考英语考点一遍过 题型:填空
阅读下面短文,按要求完成各项任务。
A survey of young people around the world looked at their ideas of today’s teenagers. It shows how different they are to those of their parents and grandparents. The survey wanted to try and understand the next generation ( 一 代 人 ) of adults better and these are some of the results. They show that there are many more (A) similarities between young people around the world than differences.
1
Gap years ( 间 隔 年 ) between school and university are becoming more and more common. Today’s teenagers want to travel to different countries and experience different cultures. They regard this as an important part of their character development.
2
For most teenagers, family and friends are the most important side of life. According to the survey, 60 percent of British young people said their relationship with their family was of the highest importance to (B) them.
3
75 percent of teenagers in Western Europe expect to have enough money to live when they are adults. They are a happy generation. Eight out of ten believe they will have a good profession with a job they enjoy. They also expect that they will be happy and healthy.
4
Young people now are hungry for all kinds of information on mass media. 57 percent of teenagers in the UK read at least one magazine every week, which is one of the highest totals in the world.[源:
1.根据文章内容,把相关的信息匹配。将答案的字母代号填入对应的横线上。
A.Hope in the future B.Crazy for information
C.Discovering the world D.Family and friends
1.______
2._____
3._____
4._____
5.根据上下文,猜测文中(A)处划线单词 similarities 的中文意思。____
6.找出(B)处划线单词 them 所指代的内容。____
7.请从文中找出与They have strong interest in learning about all kinds of information from radio, television, Internet and so on. 意思相近的句子。
______________________
1.C 2.D 3.A 4.B 5.相同处,相同的 6.British young people 7.Young people now are hungry for all kinds of information on mass media 【解析】试题分析:这篇短文主要介绍了一份世界各地青少年对当今青少年的看法,调查显示青少年之间更多的是相似而不是差异...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版8B英语期中复习专题练习-完形填空 题型:完型填空
We are lucky to live in a rich country where we have many things. However, most of us usually____ some things.
Electricity(电) is one thing that we waste _____. Lights, TVs, ___ and other things are often kept on even when no one is using them. We should turn them off when we do not need them. It ______ less than a second to do it. Anyway, not wasting electricity saves money, because we do not have to ___ the electricity we do not use.
The second thing that we often waste is water. Fresh water is precious(宝贵的),____it shouldn’t be wasted. It is only a simple matter of turning off a tap. I am sure ___ can do this easily if he wants to.
___ big waste is food. My mother ___ cook so much food that much of it was thrown away. I told her we had wasted so _____ food. She thought I was right and now cooks ______what we can eat.
It is not ______ to waste anything. I find there is a simple ______of not wasting things. That is to use only what we ______. Do not touch what we do not need. ______ this way we can stop being wasteful.
1.A. use B. wash C. waste D. forget
2.A. little B. most C. few D. least
3.A. radios B. apples C. bikes D. doors
4.A. brings B. costs C. keeps D. takes
5.A. buy B. save C. pay for D. care for
6.A. though B. because C. so D. but
7.A. nobody B. something C. everybody D. nothing
8.A. Others B. Other C. Another D. The other
9.A. planned to B. used to C. was able to D. was afraid to
10.A. little B. much C. few D. many
11.A. mainly B. only C. quickly D. badly
12.A. right B. fine C. bad D. possible
13.A. way B. thing C. plan D. project
14.A. buy B. need C. bring D. get
15.A. On B. In C. For D. At
1.C 2.B 3.A 4.D 5.C 6.C 7.C 8.C 9.B 10.B 11.B 12.A 13.A 14.B 15.B 【解析】本文讲述了我们很幸运的生活在一个拥有很多东西的国家,但是大部分人都存在浪费的行为。文中主要列举了电的浪费,水的浪费和食物的浪费,另外作者也呼吁人们停止浪费。 1.考...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:书面表达之应用文-备战2018年中考英语考点一遍过 题型:材料作文
(2017﹒江苏南通)为了满足广大学生对DIY的喜爱,你们学校成立了DIY俱乐部。假如你是Justin,想加入该俱乐部,请根据下表所提示的要点和内容写一份申请函,谈谈你想加入该俱乐部的理由。
要点 | 内容 |
培养独立意识 | 独立思考;自主选择;敢于尝试(或自拟内容) |
调节学习生活 | 获得乐趣;丰富生活;体验成功(或自拟内容) |
提升个人素养 | 直面困难;……(请考生自拟两点内容) |
参考词汇:独立independence n. ;调节adjust vt.;素养quality n.
注意:1. 申请函中必须包含所给要点,具体内容可以适当发挥,不要简单翻译;
2. 词数90左右,开头和结尾已经写好,不计入总词数;
3. 申请函中请勿提及真实校名及姓名。
Dear Chairperson,
I would like to join the DIY Club. _____________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I hope I can be a member of the DIY Club.
Yours Sincerely,
Justin
【参考范文】 Dear Chairperson, I would like to join the DIY Club. For me, I like to do something by myself. Here are some reasons why I want to join your club. First, making things by myself can cu...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省江阴市2017-2018学年八年级下学期第一次月考英语试卷 题型:单选题
Electric bicycles run on battery-operated(用电池发动的) motors. More and more people like this type of bikes________their speed and quality.
They were_______made in 1980s in China, but the selling was not very good. Today, thanks to(多亏了) improvement(改进) on the quality of the batteries, the electric bikes sell ______. There are more than 100 electric bicycle producers in China and________of such bicycles have been produced. Japan is________large producer of such bicycles in the world.
Now China is one of the_________producers of electric bicycles in the world, and lots of people have_____this kind of bicycles.
Such bikes are quick, safe and_______to operate,________their batteries still have shortcomings(缺点). They weigh more than 10 kilograms. Their service life is less than two years and they________500 yuan each.
1.A. because B. because of C. for D. as
2.A. at first B. first C. the first D. at firstly
3.A. good B. bad C. well D. badly
4.A. thousand B. two thousand C. two thousands D. thousands
5.A. another B. other C. others D. the other
6.A. largest B. smallest C. bigger D. fewest
7.A. bought B. brought C. broken D. bright
8.A. hard B. interesting C. easy D. boring
9.A. but B. / C. so D. and
10.A. pay B. cost C. spend D. worth
1.B 2.B 3.C 4.D 5.A 6.A 7.A 8.C 9.A 10.B 【解析】试题分析:短文大意:该文介绍了电瓶车的由来,及其越来越多的人们喜欢它们。但是电瓶仍然有一些缺点,值得我们继续改进才行。 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10.查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com