On weekdays Peter gets up at 6 : 20. He has ____________ at 6: 40 and then goes to
school. He __________ there by bus. They __________classes at 7: 00 a. m.
Peter has four____________ in the morning. ____________ the middle of the day he has lunch
___________ school. He gets home at 4: 00 in the __________
After supper, he often ______________ his homework, but __________ he watches TV. He
goes to___________ at 9 : 00.
1.A. breakfast B. lunch C. supper D. bread
2.A. goes to B. to C. go to D. goes
3.A. open B. begin C. has D. closes
4.A. class B. lesson C. classes D, boxes
5.A. In B. At C. On D. For
6.A. to B. with C. at D. about
7.A. morning B. afternoon C. evening D. week
8.A. does B. has C. makes D. gets
9.A. today B. often C. sometimes D. tomorrow
10.A. school B. factory C. home D. bed
1.A 2.D 3.B 4.C 5.A 6.C 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.D 【解析】试题短文介绍的是彼得的日常作息。 1.句意:他在6点40吃早饭,然后去学校。考查名词辨析题。根据时间at 6: 40,可知吃的是早饭,故选A。 2.句意:他乘公共汽车去那儿。考查动词辨析题。there在那儿,副词修饰动词;go there...科目:初中英语 来源:四川省眉山市2018届九年级中考模拟英语试卷(二) 题型:完型填空
Every great achievement has been the result of years of dreaming. Even in early times,people could realize the______of dreams. If a person has a dream and works hard, he or she will find a way______bring it into success.
Children do not have______knowledge. However, they are natural dreamers. We should not______them. With their rich imagination, they will______with fantastic dreams. History is______of examples. Many great men were dreamers when they were children. One such dreamer was Thomas Edison. He used to______ostracized(排斥) when he was in primary school, but his achievements were greater than______in his time.
Teenagers and young people should also be______to dream. They had big dreams and their dreams_______ their lives and even the world. Steve Jobs and Bill Gates are the good examples. They______developed technology and brought great progress to humans besides making money for______.
Older people should believe that it is never______late to dream. Colonel Saunders______KFC at the age of 67. Everyone has a chance to make dreams______.
1.A. important B. importance C. most important D. more important
2.A. to B. of C. for D. in
3.A. many B. a lot C. much D. a lot of
4.A. make fun B. laugh at C. look down D. shout at
5.A. come up B. catch up C. get on D. come out
6.A. full B. filled C. fill D. fulled
7.A. being B. be C. been D. are
8.A. else everyone's B. everyone else’s C. everyone else D. else’s everyone
9.A. encouraged B. encouraging C. encourage D. to encourage
10.A. change B. changed C. to change D. changing
11.A. had B. have to C. have D. having
12.A. them B. themselves C. theirs D. their
13.A. so B. very C. too D. to
14.A. set up B. set out C. put up D. get out
15.A. come true B. achieve C. realize D. be truly
1.B 2.A 3.C 4.B 5.A 6.A 7.B 8.B 9.A 10.B 11.C 12.B 13.C 14.A 15.A 【解析】文章讲述了关于梦想的事情。 1.句意:在早期人们能意识到梦想的重要性。根据of dreams可知是梦想的重要性,所以用名词形式;故选B 2.句意:他将找到一个...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年5月莆田质检英语试卷及答案 题型:阅读单选
Nov. 21 is World Hello Day. It began back in the 1970s as part of an effort to make the world more peaceful. It was created by the United Nations just after the war between Israel and Egypt in 1973. Its aim is to encourage people to use communication rather than force to settle conflicts(解决争端)。 The philosophy (理念) behind it is: Say “Hello” and stop war.
It sounds like a fine idea, but most of us know that simple saying “Hello” won’t bring about world peace. Still, the simple act of saying “hello ”to someone can truly make a lot of difference. You raise your head to someone as you pass by , say “Hello’.It is such a casual (不经意的)thing and requires so little effort, but you might even make his day.
Although we might not realize it, a small thing like a greeting can mean a lot to a person. Some people are lonely because they’re shy. That leads to them feeling cut off.they find it difficult to communicate with people, even though they want to. They may secretly smile in their hearts after they hear your greetings. It’s a good idea, not just on Nov.21, but every day, to remember to say “hello”to as many people as we can.
No one said it better than the French writer Joseph Joubert: “Politeness is the flower of humanity(人性)’’. A “Hello” to a stranger is a small thing, and often neglected (忽视), but through it we can make the world better for another person.
1.World hello day was created by ____
A. Israel B. Egypt C. France D. United Natons.
2.What does“it” in paragrahp 2 refer to?
A. To say “hello” B. to pass by
C. to raise your head D. to make his day
3.Why do some people have difficulty commnicating?
A. Because they are shy B. Because they are polite
C. Because they are strange. D. Because they ae different
4.Which one is True according to the passage?
A. Greeting requires a lot of effort.
B. We can say “hello” only on Nov.21.
C. Saying “hello” will bring about world peace
D. We can make the world better by greeting others.
5.The purpose of the writer is to ____
A. Ask people to smile B. ask people to be polite .
C. Encourage people to stop war D. Encourage people to say “hello”
1.D 2.A 3.A 4.D 5.B 【解析】文章介绍了通过世界问候日这一主题,说明了对别人说“你好”看似一件小事,但是这一句小小的问候可能会让别人的世界变得更美好。 1.根据It was created by the United Nations just after the war between Israel and Egypt in 1973.可知,世...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年5月莆田质检英语试卷及答案 题型:单选题
-- You ____ younger than you are. --Thank you.
A. look B. see C. find
A 【解析】句意:——你看起来比较年轻。——谢谢。A. look看起来; B. see 看见; C. find发现;根据than you are比你真实是的应该是看起来;故选A查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:北京市八区2018届九年级二模分类汇编英语试卷--大阅读 题型:回答问题
阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题。
Email helps workers to communicate at any time, from any place. Email is an important tool, but it can also lead to a waste of time. How can workers make sure that email is a tool and not a time-waster? Here are some simple tips to follow. They can help you use email more efficiently (高效地) at work.
First of all, turn off the sound in your computer that tells you that you have a new email message. That “You’ve got mail!” sound is like a telephone or a doorbell. It interrupts your work. When you hear it, you will want to check your messages. And it will take you at least a few minutes to get back to work after that. Can you imagine how much time you waste because of that little sound?
Second, limit how often you check your email. Try checking it only three times a day, for example, at 9:00, 12:00 and 16:00. Also, limit the time you spend reading and answering email each time. Fifteen minutes is usually long enough.
Third, use a separate email account for work and personal life. Do not give your work address to friends or family, and do not give your personal address to people at work. If you are working on several projects at one time, use a separate email account for each one. So you can focus on the most important project.
Fourth, you won’t have to read all the email messages every time you open your email. You can look quickly at the subject lines and then decide which messages to answer right away. You can read the others later.
Finally, do not always use “reply to all” to answer email. Only send the message to people who need to read your answer. That way, you won’t fill your workmates’ inboxes with messages that they don’t need. And they won’t waste time reading them.
If you follow these simple steps, you will be a more efficient worker. Best of all, you will be able to leave the office earlier.
1.Does email help workers to communicate at any time?
2.How long should you spend reading and answering email each time?
3.Why is it necessary to use a separate email account for each project?
4.How can you decide which messages to answer right away?
5.What is the passage mainly about?
1.Yes. /Yes, it does. 2.15 minutes. 3.Because it can help you/us focus on the most important project. 4.By looking quickly at the subject lines. 5.Some tips on how to use email more effici...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津英语七年级下册期末复习测试卷 题型:单选题
Thank you for ______________ 。
A. helps me B. helping me C. help me D. helping me
B 【解析】句意:谢谢你帮助我。考查动词形式辨析题。thank sb. for doing感谢某人做了某事;介词for表原因,后接动名词形式。根据句意结构,可知选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津英语七年级下册期末复习测试卷 题型:单选题
——Can you play football?
—— ______________ 。
A. Yes, you can B. All right
C. No, I can D. No, I can't
D 【解析】句意:——你会踢足球吗?——不,我不能。考查一般疑问句及回答。本句是含有情态动词(can)的一般疑问句,回答仍需用can的相关形式,可排除B。A项人称错误,需用I;C项前后矛盾。根据句意语境,可知选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省南通市通州区金北学校2018届九年级中考模拟英语试卷(三) 题型:单选题
—Excuse me, would you like mind helping me with the math problem?
—I’m sorry. , I’m in a hurry.
A. In general B. In fact C. By the way D. Of course
B 【解析】句意:-打扰一些,你介意帮助我解决这个数学题吗?-对不起,事实上,我很着忙。In general一般来说;In fact事实上;By the way顺便说一下;Of course当然了。根据句意I’m in a hurry可知,应选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版九年级下英语第二次模拟考试专题练习-完形填空 题型:完型填空
Increase happiness
I ever worked as a volunteer in a nursing home. One day, a 90-year-old lady moved into the nursing home. Although she was nearly _____, her hair and clothes looked very nice.
Her husband passed away recently, _____ she had to move out of her old house. After many hours of _____ patiently in the hall of the nursing home, she smiled sweetly when I told her that her room was _____. In the elevator(电梯), I began to _____ her room, including the old sheets hung on her window.
“I love it,” She smiled with the excitement of an eight-year-old who has just been given a new toy.
“But you haven’t seen the room. Just wait.”
“That doesn’t have anything to do with it,”she replied. “Happiness is ____ you decide on ahead of time. Whether I like my room or not doesn’t _____ the furniture. It’s how I arrange my mind. I already decided to _____ it. It’s a decision I make every morning when I wake up. I have two choices: I can spend the day in bed complaining about the parts of my body that _____ work, or get out of bed and thank the ones that still do.
If you want to be happy, please remember these five simple rules: free your heart from hate; free your mind from ______; live simply; give more; expect less. Then your happiness will increase every day.
1.A. blind B. deaf C. homeless D. sad
2.A. so B. if C. before D. because
3.A. running B. talking C. jumping D. waiting
4.A. open B. closed C. ready D. locked
5.A. enter B. describe C. tidy D. clean
6.A. nothing B. something C. anything D. everything
7.A. pick up B. care for C. depend on D. think about
8.A. leave B. forget C. love D. buy
9.A. still B. always C. without D. hardly
10.A. worries B. works C. memories D. experiences
1.C 2.A 3.D 4.C 5.B 6.B 7.C 8.C 9.D 10.A 【解析】这篇短文给我们介绍了一个来到养老院的女士,并没有因为生活的遭遇、居住环境的简陋而感到不开心,相反地,她却保持微笑,快乐的面对生活。 1.句意:虽然她几乎是无家可归的,但是她的头发和衣服却非常好看。blind 瞎的;deaf聋的;homeless...查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com