- ?
-He’s of medium height and a big nose.
A. What does Bill look like B. What does Bill do
C. What does Bill like D. What is Bill doing
A 【解析】句意:——比尔长什么样?——中等身材,鼻子很大。A. What does Bill look like比尔长什么样;B. What does Bill do比尔是做什么的;C. What does Bill like 比尔喜欢什么;D. What is Bill doing比尔在做什么。根据答语可知,问句是询问长相,故答案为A。科目:初中英语 来源:2018年春外研版英语八年级下册课后习题:第一模块检测 题型:单选题
— What does your brother look like? —______.
A. He is fine B. He is a doctor
C. He likes dancing D. He is tall and thin
D 【解析】试题分析:句意:你的哥哥长的怎么样?what does sb look like? 提问人物的外貌,故选D,他又高又瘦。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2017-2018学年八年级下学期英语(外研版)第三模块检测 题型:单选题
The stars are very far from us.That’s they look so small.
A. what B. where
C. why D. how
C 【解析】句意:星星离我们很远,这就是为什么它们看起来这么小的原因。A. what疑问代词,什么; B. where疑问副词,在哪里;C. why疑问副词,为什么;D. how疑问副词,怎样。根据上下文意可知,表示“因果”关系。故选:C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2017-2018学年九年级全册英语 (人教版)unit6 第2课时(sectionA 3a-3c)练习 题型:单选题
(2016·广东中考)According to a recent survey, ________ three fifths of working mothers in China don’t want to have a second child.
A. mostly B. especially
C. partly D. nearly
D 【解析】句意:根据最近的一项调查,中国近五分之三的职场妈妈不想生第二个孩子。A. mostly副词,大部分;B. especially副词,尤其;C. partly副词,不完全地;D. nearly副词,几乎、将近。根据句意可知,本句使用“将近”之意。故选:D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:广西玉林市陆川县2016-2017学年七年级下学期期末考试英语试卷 题型:阅读单选
It' s Sunday morning. There are many people in the park, some boys are playing basketball. There are some girls under a big tree. They' re singing and dancing. What are those women doing? They are drinking tea. Look at the woman in a blue coat. Who' s she? She' s my mother. She is talking to Edward. Edward is her student. He is a good student. He studies hard . He' s good at all the subjects. And he' s friendly to all his teachers and his friends.
1.The boys are__________ .
A. Singing B. playing basketball C. Dancing D. drinking
2.My mother is___________.
A. a teacher B. an office C. a doctor D. a woman
3.—What color is my mother' s coat?—It's .
A. Yellow B. White C. Red D. Blue
1.B 2.A 3.D 【解析】短文作者详细的介绍了星期日在公园里所看见的情况,对看到的进行了详细的叙述。公园里有很多人,一些男孩在打篮球。有一些女孩在大树下唱歌跳舞。一些妇女正在喝茶。作者的妈妈正在和她的学生爱德华谈话。 1.细节理解题。根据第一行句子“some boys are playing basketball.”可知这些男孩正在打篮球,故答案选B。 2.细节...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版九年级英语Unit 8 It must belong to Carla自我复习与检测 题型:阅读单选
David walked down the street. All he wanted to do was to play basketball with Jim. But his mother told him to return his sister's books to the library on his way to Jim's house.
In his eyes, books and summertime just don't go together. He thought he had read a lot during the school year. And he had never set foot inside a public library. Today he'd just drop the books off in the outside return box, but it was locked. He had to go inside to return them.
David walked inside the building a few minutes before closing time. He put the books into the return box. After a quick drink of water and a short stop in the toilet, he'd be on his way to meet Jim. He walked out of the toilet. The library lights were turned off. He was locked—in a library!
David tried to use the telephone, but he couldn't find one. As the sun began to set, he searched for a light and found a little one on a desk. He used a pencil to write a note on a big piece of paper. It read, “I'm locked inside. Please call for help.” He put it on the front door. Surely, someone passing by would see it. He then turned his attention to the library itself.
He was surprised to discover that this place was not so bad. Rows and rows of books! When he saw a book about Michael Jordan on the desk, he picked it up. He opened the book and began to read. He felt that being locked in the library didn't seem to be such a terrible thing.
1.What did David's mother want him to do?
A. Play basketball with Jim.
B. Take a walk in the street.
C. Read books in the library.
D. Return his sister's books.
2.David thought he had read a lot during ________.
A. a visit to Jim's
B. the school year
C. the closing time
D. the summertime
3.David went inside the building because ________.
A. the sun began to set
B. he wanted to use the telephone
C. he needed to go to the toilet
D. the outside return box was locked
4.Which of the following sentences could be added to the chart(图表)?
→?)→![]()
A. He searched for a light.
B. He put the books into the return box.
C. He had a quick drink of water.
D. He turned his attention to the library.
5.David discovered that ________ after he was locked in the library.
A. he was very afraid of the dark
B. he became interested in this place
C. his mom was worried about him
D. his friend became nervous about him
1.D 2.B 3.D 4.D 5.B 【解析】文章讲述了戴维去吉姆家找吉姆打篮球,但是他妈妈让他在去吉姆家的路上把他妹妹的书还给图书馆,他以前都是直接把书放在外面的归还箱里,但是今天外面的归还箱锁上了,他只好放到里面的归还箱里,他在里面喝了杯水,去了一趟卫生间,当他出来时,发现他被锁在图书馆里了,然后他发现图书馆里有很多书,他找了一本看起来,他发现被锁在图书馆里也不...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版九年级下册英语 unit6 第5课时(sectionB 2a-2e)测试 题型:单选题
The mobile phone has influenced people’s life a lot since it ________.
A. invents B. invented C. is invented D. was invented
D 【解析】试题分析:句意:自从3G手机被发明,他们已经对人们的生活有了很大的影响。since自从……,后加过去时态的句子或过去的时间点。被动语态表示主语是动作的承受者,即行为动作的对象。被动语态由“助动词be+及物动词的过去分词”构成。一般过去式的被动语态构成was/were+tdone,根据语境故选D查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:福建省龙岩市2016-2017学年七年级下学期第一次月考英语试卷(word版附答案) 题型:完型填空
Mr. Green is a good teacher. He is ______. There ______ fifty students in ______ class. Mr. Green and his students are ______ friends, too.
Now some of the students ______ on the playground. Bill and Mike ______. Tom and John are jumping. Mary and Lucy are ______ a kite. ______ girls are playing ______. Mr. Green is playing ______ them.
1.A. empty B. full C. kind D. happy
2.A. is B. are C. are some D. aren’t any
3.A. their B. her C. its D. his
4.A. good B. fine C. nice D. all right
5.A. play B. is playing C. are playing D. are play
6.A. run B. running C. are running D. not run
7.A. flying B. doing C. playing D. sitting
8.A. Others B. Another C. The others D. Other
9.A. the football B. a football C. games D. the game
10.A. and B. with C. for D. to
1.C 2.B 3.D 4.A 5.C 6.C 7.A 8.C 9.C 10.B 【解析】本文介绍了格林先生是一名老师,在文中介绍了他班的学生的情况。 1.句意:他很善良。A. empty 空的;B. full 满的;C. kind 友好的;D. happy高兴的。由句意可知选C。 2.句意:有五十名学生。因为students...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年春外研版英语八年级下册课后习题:第八模块检测 题型:单选题
Liz’s mother forgot to .As a result,Liz didn’t catch the early bus.
A. lift her up B. put her down
C. wake her up D. write her down
C 【解析】句意:莉斯的妈妈忘了去叫醒她,结果,莉斯没有赶上早班车。A. lift her up抬起她;B. put her down放下她;C. wake her up叫醒她;D. write her down写下她。本题考查固定短语,根据As a result,Liz didn’t catch the early bus. 结果,莉斯没有赶上早班车,可知是她妈妈忘了去叫醒她,造成的结果是...查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com