If you are hungry ,______ some sandwiches ?
A. why not to have B. why not have C. why don’t have D. why don’t to have
B 【解析】句意:如果你饿了,为什么不吃点三明治呢?此题考查固定句型why not …?why not+动词原形?= why don’t you+动词原形? 意思是“你为什么不做…”?表示建议。结合选项,故答案选B。科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版八下Unit6 Comic strip –Reading(2)(含答案) 题型:单选题
In the song I Bet My Life, the US rock band Imagine Dragon tells people never to catching their dreams.
A. give up B. give out
C. give in D. give off
A 【解析】试题分析:考查动词短语辨析。句意: 在歌曲《I Bet My Life》中, 美国摇滚乐队Imagine Dragon告诉人们永远不要放弃追逐梦想。give out意为“分发”, give in意为“妥协”, give off意为“散发出”, 都不符合句意; give up意为“放弃”, 符合句意。故选A。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版8下Unit 2 Travelling 单元测试卷 题型:完型填空
Once, a farmer lost his watch in his barn (谷仓). The watch was cheap but it was very
______ to him because it was a gift from his father.
After_____ . the barn for a long time, he gave up and asked for _____ from a group of
children playing nearby.
He _____ them that the person who found the watch would get a reward (奖励). Hearing
this, the children hurried inside the barn_____ . They searched everywhere but still could not find the ____ . Just when the farmer was going to give up, a little boy went up to him and asked for another ____ .
The farmer looked at him and thought. "Why not? After all, this kid looks honest." So the farmer_______ the little boy back into the barn. After a while the little boy came out with the watch in his hand! The surprised farmer asked the boy how he______. The boy answered, "I did nothing but sit quietly and listen for the sound of the watch."
This shows us that sometimes a _______ mind can think better than an excited one.
1.A. important B. expensive C. useless D. interesting
2.A. finding B. searching C. watching D. looking for
3.A. money B. danger C. work D. help
4.A. told B. taught C. worried D. believed
5.A. at first B. at the end C. at once D. at times
6.A. rule B. book C. child D. watch
7.A. way B. chance C. lesson D. time
8.A. threw B. sent C. gave D. caught
9.A. came B. knew C. succeeded (成功) D. got
10.A. eautiful B. smart C. peaceful D. quick
1.A 2.B 3.D 4.A 5.C 6.D 7.B 8.B 9.C 10.C 【解析】短文大意:这篇短文主要记述了一位农民在谷仓里面,丢失了自己的手表。无奈之下,请求一群孩子们帮忙。最后被一位小男孩凭借着手表发出的声音,找到了这块手表。从而告诉说明一个道理,有时候平和的心态,冷静思考更有助于人们解决问题。 1.形容词辨析。句意:...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年徐州市中考总复习七下Unit1单元过关测试(含答案) 题型:单选题
--How was your day off yesterday?
--Perfect! It was my grandma's __________birthday. We had a big cake.
A. eighty B. eightieth
C. the eightieth D. the eighty
B 【解析】句意:你昨天的假期怎么样? 非常好!昨天是我祖母的八十岁生日,我们吃了一个大蛋糕。 本题考查数词的用法。表示“某人多大生日”应该使用序数词,且不需要使用定冠词。故选B查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省盐城市2016-2017学年七年级下学期第一次月考英语试卷 题型:阅读单选
I’m Wilson. My dream home isn’t very large, but it is near the sea and has a beautiful balcony, I can lie on the soft floor cushion and chat happily with my friends there. We can look out at the beach and the sea. There are always a lot of people there.
I want to have big beds in all the bedrooms. It means many people can stay with me, and it also means I can sleep in any one of them. I will invite my friends to spend the weekends with me and we can have great fun in the house, on the beach or in the sea. I don’t need a kitchen because I don’t like cooking. We can eat in restaurants. There are always many good ones near the sea. I like flowers and trees, so I want to have two gardens, one in the front and the other at the back. My pet dog can sleep and play in them. My house must have many showers. And each bedroom has a TV. I will put a computer in the living room. We all like playing computer games. That’s my dream home. What do you think of it?
1.What’ s Wilson’s dream home like?
A. It’s a large house. B. It has many balconies.
C. It’s near the sea and has a beautiful balcony. D. There is a kitchen in it.
2.Which is NOT true?
A. Wilson wants to have many big beds in his dream house.
B. Wilson hopes to sleep on the beach.
C. Wilson would like to stay with his friends at weekends.
D. Wilson can sleep in any of the bedrooms.
3.Wilson hopes to have a house ______________.
A. without gardens B. with a kitchen
C. without a living room D. with many showers
4.Where can the pet dog sleep and play?
A. In the gardens. B. In the sea C. In the restaurants. D. On the beach.
5.What can you see in every bedroom?
A. A shower. B. A TV. C. A computer. D. A balcony.
1.C 2.B 3.D 4.A 5.B 【解析】文章大意:这篇文章主要介绍了Wilson梦想中家的样子。Wilson梦想中的家不是很大,但在海边,有一个漂亮的阳台,可以和朋友在这里玩耍。所有的卧室都有大床。不需要厨房,要有两个漂亮的花园,一个在房前,一个在房后。房子里有许多可以淋浴的地方,每间卧室有一台电视机,在客厅里放一台电脑。 1.根据文中的句子My dre...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省盐城市2016-2017学年七年级下学期第一次月考英语试卷 题型:单选题
There_______ “The Reader”on CCTV-1 this Saturday evening.
A. will be going to B. will have C. is going to have D. is going to be
D 【解析】句意:在这个星期六的晚上,CCTV-1将会有“读者”。分析题干可知这是there be句型,there be句型不与have连用,所以排除B、C选项;由句意可知本句时态用一般将来时,there be 结构的一般将来时构成为:There will be+其它或There is/are going to be+其它,所以A选项排除;因为The Reader为单数,所以be用is,故答...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版八年级下册英语 unit5 第5课时 练习2 题型:单选题
Do you remember ________ at this time yesterday?
A. what were you doing B. what are you doing
C. what did you do D. what you were doing
D 【解析】句意:你记得昨天这个时间你在做什么吗?这里考查宾语从句,宾语从句的语序应该是陈述语序,故排除ABC;根据at this time yesterday可知,宾语从句的时态应该用过去进行时,故选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版八年级下册英语 unit5 第3课时 题型:单选题
The rain beat her face as she walked through the wind and rain.
A. at B. against C. in D. from
B 【解析】 试题分析:句意:当她在风雨中走过时,雨打在她的脸上。此题考查介词,against紧靠;对着,beat against表示击打的对象,和其它介词搭配无此含义,根据句意,应选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版九年级下册英语 unit6 第6课时练习(sectionB 3a-selfcheck) 题型:回答问题
阅读表达。
Thomas Edison was a great American inventor. He was born on February 11th in 1847 at Milan, Ohio and died on October 18, 1931. When he was a child he was always trying out new ideas.
One day when he was five years old, his father saw him sitting on some eggs. He asked him why he was doing that. Tom did not answer. Instead, he asked his father: “Hens are able to have chicks. Why can’t I?”
Young Tom was in school for only three months. During those three months he asked a lot of questions. Most of these questions were not about his lessons. His teacher did not understand him. The boy had so many strange questions. The teacher could not answer all of them. So he wanted to send Tom away from school. He told Tom’s mother that Tom was not clever, and he asked her to take the boy out of school.
So Tom’s mother took him out of school, and taught him herself. She taught him to read and write, and she found him a very good student. He learnt very fast. Even before he was ten he became very interested in science. He grew vegetables in his garden and sold them. With the money he set up a chemical laboratory in his home in 1857.
Thomas Edison had 1,368 inventions during his lifetime.
His first patented invention was an electrical recorder in 1868.
1876—1877, invented the phonograph (留声机).
1891, invented the camera.
1897, invented the first electric lamp.
1900—1910, invented the storage battery.
根据短文内容,回答下列问题。
1.Did Tom’s teacher like him? Why?
____________________________________________
2.Who taught Tom to read and write out of school?
_____________________________________________
3.When did Tom become interested in science?
_____________________________________________
4.How did he build his science lab?
_____________________________________________
5.What were invented by Tom?
_____________________________________________
1.No. he didn’t. Because he always asked a lot of questions. Most of these questions were not about his lessons. 2.His mother. 3.Even before he was ten. 4.He grew vegetables in his garden and...查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com