Cycling is a safe,clean and cheap way to get around the city.1.Of course,Rome wasn't built in a day. The popularity of cycling in many European countries is greatly due to bike friendly policies (政策). As the traditional “cycling capital” in Northern Europe,Copenhagen's roads keep bicycles and motor vehicles separated (分开的) as much as possible. On these routes,there are pregreen lights for cyclists. These kinds of bicycle traffic lights turn green a few seconds before car traffic lights do.2. For people living far from city centers,getting to work by bicycle alone may take a long time. 3.
The Dutch have also had good idea that make cycling safer and inviting. At Dutch schools,cycling is a compulsory (必修的) lesson.4.Cycle lanes are also designed to be wide enough for children to ride alongside adults.
5.Bike rental companies can be found near main hubs (中心),such as Central Station and Dam Square. Short term rentals start from three hours and the average price for a full day is 8 euros (66.8 yuan).
A. That's why Copenhagen allows cyclists to bring their bicycles onto subway trains.
B. In Amsterdam,people can rent a bike from almost anywhere in the city.
C. It gives the cyclists time to avoid traffic while crossing.
D. Children aged 12 can ride on the roads very well.
E. It reduces both traffic jams and pollution,and is good for our health.
1.E 2.C 3.A 4.D 5.B 【解析】试题这篇文章讲述了骑自行车是使我们的城市一个干净、安全和便宜的方式。 1. 2. 3. 4. 5.科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省南通市通州区金北学校2018届九年级中考模拟英语试卷(三) 题型:单选题
The students are talking excitedly about _______.
A. how will they spend this summer holiday
B. what exciting things had happened over the years
C. which senior school they are going to enter \
D. whether all of them would pass the final exams
C 【解析】句意:学生们兴奋地谈论着他们将进入哪所高中。考查宾语从句。宾语从句需用陈述句语序,A是疑问句语序,可排除。talk about谈论,B项过去完成时错误,D项whether错误。根据句意结构和语境,可知选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版九年级下英语第二次模拟考试专题练习-完形填空 题型:完型填空
I know the saddest moment in my life. Three years ago I was in Grade 6. I arrived at my school that morning. As soon as I walked into the classroom, I felt sad and uncomfortable. I knew exactly why the mood felt this way. The people around me were _______ their feelings. Today was the day when our teacher would leave and move to another school. Mr. Smith was finally saying goodbye to our school after five years’ _______ here.
Mr. Smith was a lovely man. He would tell a lot of jokes during the class _______. So you would remember them. He was very easy to talk with. He was cool, relaxed, and was always _______. When you would see him. It was _______ not to like him.
That day began with our class song as usual. I felt sad and uneasy. I couldn’t even imagine how things were going to be _______ him. All the good times I’ve had with him, the jokes he told that made me laugh, the countless hours of watching him play the guitar and the warm _______ he kept on his face… These thoughts went through my mind, and I became inspired. Why did Mr. Smith have to go? This is the _______ day of my life! I was lost in my thought.
"Hey, are you all right?" My friend Peter _______.
"Yeah, I’m all right. I’m just kind of sad," I ________.
"Yeah, me too. I wish he was our teacher forever. Mr. Smith is the best, "he said.
1.A. describing B. controlling C. clearing D. forgetting
2.A. living B. choosing C. studying D. working
3.A. reports B. breaks C. meetings D. games
4.A. funny B. familiar C. curious D. friendly
5.A. hard B. easy C. cute D. special
6.A. with B. through C. without D. around
7.A. song B. feature C. music D. smile
8.A. worst B. ugliest C. wettest D. shortest
9.A. cut off B. cut in C. cut down D. cut away
10.A. refused B. offered C. replied D. repeated
1. B 2. D 3. B 4. D 5. A 6. C 7. D 8. A 9. B 10. C 【解析】 本篇文章难度中等,主要讲解我回忆我人生中最悲伤的一件事,即我们的老师史密斯先生要离开我们了。做完型填空时,要先通读文章,掌握大意,再开始做题。 1.根据句意“我周围的人都被他们的感觉所控制”。A.描述;B.控制;C....查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:山东省济南市2018届九年级中考冲刺倒计时 (9天)英语试卷 题型:完型填空
Joe was a farmer. His farmland was so poor that he hadn’t good harvest for years. “If God let me control the _______, then everything will get better,” he complained, “I know better than God does because I am a clever farmer.”
God heard his words. “Well, I will give you one year,” God replied. “You will be in charge of the weather. Let’s see what your crops grow like.”
On hearing this, Joe was so _______ that he couldn’t believe what he heard. But he still wanted to have a try. He shouted, “Sunny!” Suddenly the clouds went away.
“Unbelievable!” He thought to himself and tried again, “rain!” The sky became cloudy right away and heavy rain poured down.
In the following year, he changed the weather between sunny and _______. Watching his crops growing bigger and bigger, he felt satisfied.
When the harvest season came, he went to the field, looking forward to a big harvest. But his heart sank to the bottom when he found his strong crops had not grown any grain(谷粒)at all. Puzzled and _______, he started crying. Once again, God ________ him.
“Don’t you have your wish to control the weather?” God asked again. “Yes, but I just can’t understand it. I have given them what they _______. How could it be?” Joe _______. “That’s because you _______ asked for wind, rainstorm, snow or anything that could make the roots stronger. Without strong roots, of course they won’t grow any fruit.” After he realized this, Joe asked God to _______ the power.
It turned out that only through life’s challenges, we would succeed in harvest the _______ of life. It takes both ups and downs to get satisfactory results.
1.A. time B. world C. weather D. way
2.A. surprised B. sorry C. angry D. worried
3.A. windy B. rainy C. cloudy D. snowy
4.A. excited B. embarrassed C. nervous D. disappointed
5.A. refused B. heard C. thanked D. punished
6.A. know B. have C. offer D. need
7.A. mentioned B. noted C. suggested D. wondered
8.A. almost B. never C. always D. just
9.A. take back B. take off C. give up D. put out
10.A. taste B. money C. fruit D. discovery
1.C 2.A 3.B 4.D 5.B 6.D 7.D 8.B 9.A 10.C 【解析】短文大意:乔是个农民,他种的田地很贫瘠,多年都没有好的收成。“如果上帝让我控制天气,那么一切都会好起来的,”他抱怨道,上帝听到他说的话,答应给他一年的时间,让他来负责天气的变化。收获季节到来时,他来到田里,期待着一个大丰收。但是当他发现他的庄稼没有长...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:山东省济南市2018届九年级中考冲刺倒计时 (9天)英语试卷 题型:单选题
—_________ great progress you made this term! I am proud of you.
—Thanks, Mum. I will try my best to enter a good high school.
A. What B. What a C. How D. How a
A 【解析】句意:——你这个学期进步真大!我为你感到骄傲。——谢谢,妈妈。我会尽我最大的努力进入一所好的高中。感叹句一般有两种结构:What +(a/an)+形容词+名词+主语+谓语!名词是复数或不可数名词,不加a/an。How+形容词+主语+谓语!本句中的中心词progress为不可数名词,故答案选A。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:辽宁省营口市2018届九年级中考模拟(一)英语试卷 题型:补全对话7选5
A: 1., Susan. Now, Susan you have a few minutes to rest. Can you tell us something about yourself? 2.
B: I’m twenty-two and I am a bus conductor. Cycling is my hobby.
A: Ah, bus conductor. So you’re used to collecting money. Good! 3.
B: Nobody. I taught myself.
A: 4.
B: I’ve been cycling since I was five.
A: Who bought you the racing bike?
B: I bought it myself. I worked overtime.
A: Good for you. 5.
B: Now? If you mean this minute, I’m going to have a long hot bath.
A: Well, you must need to relax. Again, congratulations! That was Susan James, winner of this year’s London-to-Brighton Cycle Race.
A. Did your parents teach you?
B. In fact, I wanted to be a taxi driver.
C. What’s your age and what’s your job?
D. And what are you going to do now?
E. How long have you been cycling?
F. Who taught you cycling?
G. Congratulations on winning the race, Susan.
A. Did your parents teach you?
B. In fact, I wanted to be a taxi driver.
C. What’s your age and what’s your job?
D. And what are you going to do now?
E. How long have you been cycling?
F. Who taught you cycling?
G. Congratulations on winning the race, Susan.
1. G 2. C 3. F 4. E 5. D 【解析】 这是记者采访一个自行车比赛的获胜者的对话。 1.根据后文可知苏珊获胜了比赛,所以记者应是对她表示祝贺,根据句意和选项;故选G 2.根据I’m twenty-two and I am a bus conductor. 可知是问年龄和工作;故选C 3.根据Nobody. I taught ...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:辽宁省营口市2018届九年级中考模拟(一)英语试卷 题型:单选题
Could you help me to fix up the machine? _________
A. With pleasure B. My pleasure. C. It was a pleasure D. You are welcome.
A 【解析】句意:——你能帮我把机器修好吗?——我很乐意。本题考查日常交际用语。A. With pleasure我很乐意;B. My pleasure.不用谢(通常是帮助某人后,某人表示感谢时的回答语);C. It was a pleasure这是我的荣幸(帮助别人后,别人感谢你时,你的回答语);D. You are welcome.不客气(别人向你表示感谢时的回答语)。根据语境“你能帮我把...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:辽宁省营口市2018届九年级中考模拟(一)英语试卷 题型:单选题
About ______ of the land ______ covered with trees and grass.
A. three fifths; are B. three fifths ; is C. three fifth; are D. third fifths; is
B 【解析】句意:大约五分之三的陆地被树木和草所覆盖。根据选项可知,第一个空所缺为分数;又知分数的表达法为分子基数词,分母序数词,分子大于一,分母加s,所以五分之三的表达方法为three fifths;又根据分数作主语时,其后的谓语动词的单复数取决于它所修饰的名词,即此处的land;又知land意为陆地,土地,为不可数名词,所以第二个空缺处应用is;故答案选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版八年级下英语期末考试专题练习-单项选择 题型:单选题
The Special Olympics World Games include many events similar to _______ in the Olympics.
A. this B. that C. these D. those
D 【解析】句意:残疾人奥运会有许多和奥运会相似的项目。描述种类相同而个体不同的事物,较近的,单数用this,复数用these;较远的,单数用that,复数用those。本文是残奥会的比赛项目与奥运会的比赛项目作比较,指复数。用those。故选D。查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com