Beautiful pictures of mountains and forests, clear skies, flying birds, wild animals, silly faces — you can find them all in one place____? On a postcard! Have people always sent postcards? No! Before postcards, people____sealed (密封的) letters.
The____for the first decorated (装饰的) postcard came to John P. Charlton in 1861. He thought a simple card__________________________________________________________By law, people had to write their note on the front—on the picture! The back was____for the address. Several years later, England allowed a divided-back (背面隔开的) postcard. Then people could write their____on the back left side. And they put the address____During the early 1900s, the golden age of postcards, people around the world were more and more____picture postcards. In 1908, Americans alone mailed over 677 million postcards.
Today, postcards are the____most popular collection in the world after stamps and coins. You can always see or get a lot of newly-designed postcards, especially on New Year's Day.
1.A. How B. When C. Why D. Where
2.A. liked B. hated C. found D. lost
3.A. advice B. picture C. idea D. card
4.A. above B. with C. under D. for
5.A. happened B. changed C. ended D. appeared
6.A. even B. only C. still D. ever
7.A. note B. word C. address D. letter
8.A. on the front B. on the back C. on the left D. on the right
9.A. surprised at B. interested in C. expected by D. worried about
10.A. first B. second C. third D. fourth
1. D 2. A 3. C 4. B 5. D 6. B 7. A 8. D 9. B 10. C 【解析】 【文章大意】本文主要介绍了明信片的发展史。 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10.科目:初中英语 来源:甘肃省武威市2018年中考英语试卷 题型:单选题
Which of the following words has a different stress pattern (重音) from the others?
A. daily
B. basket
C. country
D. fifteen
D 【解析】句意:下列哪一个单词的重音与其他的不同?A. daily音标发音为[?de?li];B. basket音标发音为[?bɑ:sk?t];C. country音标发音为[?k?ntri];D. fifteen音标发音为[?f?f?ti:n]。比较四个词的音标可知,A、B、C三个单词的重音在同样的音节上,故答案选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版九年级下册英语 unit11 第6课时 测试 题型:单选题
—Do you mind if I smoke here?
—I'd rather you didn't. It makes me _______.
A. silly B. lonely
C. uncomfortable D. sleepy
C 【解析】 句意:---你介意我在这里抽烟吗?----我宁愿你不要这样做。这让我很不舒服。本小题考查形容词词义辨析。A. silly意为“愚蠢的”; B. lonely意为“孤独的”; C. uncomfortable意为“不舒服的”; D. sleepy意为“瞌睡的”。对方不愿意让发话者在这儿抽烟,原因是会让他 / 她“不舒服”,故选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版2018届九年级全一册 Unit4 单元检测英语试卷 题型:单选题
I don't believe that this boy can paint such a nice picture.
A. five years old B. five-years-old
C. five-year-old D. five year old
C 【解析】 试题句意:我不相信那位五岁的男孩能画出那么好的图片。A. five years old五岁,表示年龄;B. five-years-old五岁的,形容词,修饰名词。加连字符后,里面的名词year用单数,错;C. five-year-old形容词,修饰名词;D. five year old五岁,无连字符,five后名词用复数。错。故选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版2018届九年级全一册 Unit5 单元检测试卷 题型:单词填空
缺词填空
Here is the story of how the teddy bear was born.
Nearly 100 years ago, President Teddy Roosevelt(罗斯福) went on a bear hunt. He e1. hunting in the woods. Because he was the President of the USA, the people who organized the hunt wanted to make it s2..
But after three days of walking and climbing and riding, n3. bears were found! The next day the hunt guide and his hunting dogs f4. found an old bear. The dogs and the guide followed the bear for quite a distance until the bear was too tired to run. The dogs attacked and hurt the old bear. To stop it from running away, the guide t5. the bear to a tree and called for the President. Here was a bear for him to shoot! President Roosevelt came, looked at the poor old bear and said “No”. He ordered that the old bear should be let go.
Mr. Berryman, a cartoonist (漫画家), heard of this story. He drew a cartoon showing how the President refused to shoot the bear while h6.. Mr. Michtom, owner of a toy store, came up with an idea by the cartoon. He and his wife made a toy bear and put it in his toy store window. Next to it w7. a copy of the cartoon. To his surprise, many people showed great i8. in the toy and hoped to own one. He asked for and received President Roosevelt’s permission(许可) to u9. his name for the bear, and the teddy bear was born!
Since then the toy bear has been famous a10. the world and especially popular with children.
1. enjoyed 2. successful 3. no 4. finally 5. tied 6. hunting 7. was 8. interest 9. use 10. around 【解析】 试题本文讲述的是泰迪熊如何诞生的故事。 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. ...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版2018届九年级全一册 Unit5 单元检测试卷 题型:单选题
You can’t wear shoes inside this place. It __________.
A. doesn’t allow B. isn’t allowed
C. hasn’t allowed D. wasn’t allowed
B 【解析】 试题句意:你不能穿鞋进入这个地方,那是不被允许的。主语it与动词之间是被动的关系,故要用一般现在时的被动语态。故答案为B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版2018届九年级全一册 Unit5 单元检测试卷 题型:单选题
We all try to avoid useless things in order not to waste money.
A. buy B. to buy C. buying D. bought
C 【解析】 句意:为了不浪费钱,我们都努力避免买没有用的东西。avoid doing sth避免做某事,故此处用动名词buying,故答案为C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:四川省2018届九年级下学期一诊考试英语试卷 题型:单选题
When I arrived home, feeling extremely hungry and tired, my dear mother ______ with her friends online.
A. is chatting B. chats C. chatted D. was chatting
D 【解析】句意:当我回到家时,感到极度饥饿和疲倦,我亲爱的母亲正在网上和她的朋友聊天。考查动词时态辨析题。本句是when引导的时间状语从句,从句arrived是一个短暂性动作,主句是一个同时发生的持续性动作,需用过去进行时。根据句意结构和语境,可知选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:广东省2018届九年级下学期一模考试英语试卷 题型:阅读单选
![]()
Some of the greatest problems we face today are the destruction (破坏) of our environment. Brown clouds, polluted water, endangered wild animals.., these problems seem so huge.
So my family does what we can. We take cloth bags to stores instead of using plastic bags. We walk where we don't have to drive...
But does it do any good? When I am the only one in line at the market with cloth bags, am I doing any good? Does my walking to stores make any real difference to the world?
I recently learned something about flamingos (火烈鸟) which like to get together in groups of a thousand or more. Every year, when the time comes for migration (迁徙), a few of them first takeoff from the lake. But none of the others seem to notice, so the small group returns. However, the next day they try again. This time few more fly along with them, but most of them still pay no attention, so they return again. They try for several times. Every time a few more birds join in but, since the thousands of others still take no notice, the great migration plan is once more stopped.
Then one day something changes. The same small group of birds once again starts flying and a small number more join in just as before, then more. Finally, they all take flight and the migration really begins. What a spectacular sight it must be—thousands of flamingos taking off into the sky at once!
A few can make a difference. Even if you're the one to take the first step, and continue trying, others will someday take notice and together we will solve even our greatest problems.
1.Where would you most probably read this passage?
A. A guidebook. B. A movie poster.
C. A personal blog(博客). D. A geology(地质) magazine.
2.Why does the writer use cloth bags in stores?
A. Because he wants to do some good to the environment.
B. Because he thinks plastic bags are more expensive.
C. Because there are only cloth bags in stores.
D. Because all the people use cloth bags in stores.
3.What does the underlined word "spectacular" in Paragraph 5 probably mean?
A. Frustrating. B. Surprising. C. Terrible. D. Fantastic.
4.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
A. Even if we can walk there, we still drive over.
B. Flamingos like to get together in groups of a thousand or more.
C. Brown clouds and polluted water are the only problems we face today.
D. When a few of the flamingos first take off from the lake, all the others follow at once.
5.What's the writer's purpose of writing this article?
A. To show that the writer loves to see the migration of flamingos.
B. To tell readers to continue trying and it can make a difference.
C. To introduce a special kind of flamingo to readers.
D. To show that there're many problems in the world.
1.C 2.A 3.D 4.B 5.B 【解析】 本文作者介绍了环境问题很严重,我们可以做些力所能力的事来帮助改善环境。他在文中讲述了一开始几只火烈鸟飞向空中没有人注意到,但是成千上万的火烈鸟立刻飞向空中,这是壮观的景象。因此我们一些人做些事也是有影响的,我们应坚持努力,其他人注意到了,也会和我们一起努力来解决大问题。 1.C 推理判断题。根据I r...查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com