精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

When the police came, the thieves had ________.

A. run into B. run away

C. run with D. run after

B 【解析】句意:当警察来时,小偷们已经逃跑了。A. run into 快速进入…、 碰撞; B. run away逃跑;C. run with和...一起跑,后跟宾语;D. run after追赶,后跟宾语。此处为贼“逃脱”之意。故选:B。
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:北京市城六区2018届初三一模英语分类汇编之语基Word含答案 题型:单选题

Mum _________ the window in the kitchen when I got home.

A. cleans B. will clean C. was cleaning D. is cleaning

C 【解析】句意:当我到家时,妈妈正在擦窗户。A. cleans 弄干净,用于一般现在时态 ,主语单三时; B. will clean 弄干净,用于一般将来时态; C. was cleaning cleans 弄干净,用于过去进行时态 ,主语单三时; D. is cleaning弄干净,用于现在进行时态 ,主语单三时;根据when I got home.当我到家时,过去时态,所以主句用过去进...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语外研版上册:Module 10过关测试 题型:单选题

On Children's Day, children receive lots of gifts and are all in high________.

A. mind B. minds C. spirit D. spirits

D 【解析】句意:在儿童节,孩子们收到很多礼物,都兴高采烈。考查名词辨析题。mind想法/理智/心胸,名词复数是minds;spirit灵魂/情绪/兴致/精神,spirits是名词复数。根据句意语境,可知mind不合句意,可排除。in high spirits心情欢畅,固定短语,故选D。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年陕西省九年级英语第三次适应性训练 题型:完型填空

Each year, a huge number of Chincse middle school students go to study in foreign countries such as the US, the UK, Australia and Japan.

Chinese children hope very much to go_____to get a wider view of the world." said Chen Yi, a Chinese writer

who has lived in America for 16 years. In a talk Chen told more than 300 parents and their children that

life in foreign countries can be_____for young people. They have to deal with a cultural shock and language _____.

However, these are not the most difficult things.To most children looking after themselves when studying

alone in a foreign country is a big ____

Zhang Jia,a l6-year-old student,began to study in a high school in Sydney,Australia last October.To his amazement,his teachers there___pushed students to study. And usually there wasn't homework."With the education in Sydney, we have more _____time and more space for thinking." said Zhang. But if you don't know how to_____your time

and money to good use, you will not have an easy time. Some of his friends spent their whole year’s money in

the first two months of the term, and they_____ their exams.

"Studying abroad at a young age can help students learn a foreign language _____and open up their eyes, but

students and parents should know about the challenges," Chen said." If you want to study abroad,try totalk to

someone with ____ in foreign countries. Make sure that you are ready for it."

1.A. abroad B. foreign C. home D. school

2.A. easy B. happy C. sad D. hard

3.A. advantages B. problems C. abilities D. questions

4.A. challenge B. thought C. difference D. change

5.A. ever B. always C. just D. never

6.A. safe B. busy C. boring D. spare

7.A. lake B. put C. plan D. have

8.A. passed B. created C. accepted D. failed

9.A. carefully B. quickly C. happily D. exactly

10.A. confidence B. knowledge C. information D. experience

1.A 2.D 3.B 4.A 5.D 6.D 7.C 8.D 9.B 10.D 【解析】文章大意:本文讲述的是中国中学生到国外留学的事情。中学生到国外留学可以开阔视野,学好外语。但同时也讲述了中学生在外国学习与生活的不易,并提到了他们会遇到的一些问题与困难,以及国外的学习方式。 1.句意:中国的孩子非常希望出国,以获得更广阔的世界...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语外研版上册:Module 7过关测试 题型:完型填空

Some years ago the captain of a ship was very interested in__________. He always__________medical books to the sea trip and liked to talk about different diseases. One day a__________sailor on his ship pretended(假装) to be ill. The captain came to see him and was very pleased to have a patient to__________. He gave the man some medicine and then__________the other sailors do his work. Two days later__________sailor pretended that he didn't feel well. Once again the captain gave him some medicine and told the “sick” man to have a rest.

The other sailors were very__________because they had more work to do.__________one of the other sailors decided to punish the “sick” men. He mixed(混合) some soap and other unpleasant things. Then he gave his new “medicine” to the “sick” men. It was__________terrible that one of the “patients” jumped out of his bed, and ran away__________he could. The captain knew they were not sick at all, so he made them work very hard.

1.A. medicine B. knowledge C. science D. art

2.A. caught B. read C. had D. carried

3.A. happy B. hard?working C. lazy D. hungry

4.A. look for B. look after C. look back D. look up

5.A. asked B. took C. sent D. made

6.A. another B. the others C. other D. others

7.A. pleased B. sorry C. angry D. surprised

8.A. At first B. At last C. At the end D. In the beginning

9.A. very B. much C. so D. quite

10.A. as soon as B. as fast as C. as early as D. as carefully as

1.A 2.D 3.C 4.B 5.D 6.A 7.C 8.B 9.C 10.B 【解析】试题分析:本文是一篇故事,文章讲述了船上的海员因懒装病欺骗船长的故事,后来,一个水手做了一种难喝的药来惩罚他们。 1.句意:几年前,一位船长对药很感兴趣。A. medicine 名词,药;B. knowledge名词,知识;C. science...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语外研版上册:Module 7过关测试 题型:单选题

—How was your life in England?

—Quite different from here. ________ ,people there drink tea with milk.

A. In my opinion

B. To my surprise

C. At the beginning

D. At the same time

B 【解析】句意:-你在英国的生活怎么样?—与这里很不同。令我惊奇的是,人们喝茶加牛奶。A. In my opinion依我看来、据我看来,表达观点;B. To my surprise令我惊奇的是,表示说话者的对事情认为很奇怪;C. At the beginning起初,指事件的开始;D. At the same time同时,表示同时发生。根据语境可知,“喝茶加牛奶”认为“奇怪”。故选:B...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:《考前20天终极攻略》-倒计时:第6天 词汇运用 题型:完成句子

根据下列句子及所给首字母,写出各单词的完全形式(每空限填一词)。

1.The number of the visitors to the West Lake has i___________ every year.

2.Leifeng has been d__________ for many years. But he still lives in our mind.

3.English is a w______ used language and more and more people all over the world begin to speak it nowadays.

4.Take it easy and there is still p_________ of time to get to the airport.

5.He told me his a_________ and asked me to wrote to him often.

6.Have you got the l_________ news? Could you tell me?

7.As we all know, April is the f_________ season of a year.

8.It is r________ cats and dogs, so we have to put off our yard sale.

9.The sports meeting which will be held next week will last three days, from Monday to W________.

10.I am much taller than Nancy, so I have to sit b______ her.

1.increased 2.dead 3.widely 4.plenty 5.address 6.latest 7.fourth 8.raining 9.Wednesday 10.behind 【解析】 1.句意:去西湖参观的游客的数量每年都增长。increase增加,增长,是一个动词。空前的has是助动词,这句话用的是现在完成时态...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语外研版上册:Module 12过关测试 题型:材料作文

书面表达

在家庭里、在社会中,只要我们从自身做起,我们的行为就可以为实现和谐社会(harmonious society)起到推进作用。你们学校的English Newsletter正在以Doing Our Part(从自身做起)为题举行征文活动,请根据下列表格提示的内容,用英语写一篇作文。

行为

作用

在家庭里

(1)帮助父母做家务

(2)和父母多交流

(1) 让父母不要太累

(2) ……

在社会中

(1)不乱扔垃圾

(2) ……

(1) 使环境美化

(2) ……

展望:如果我们每个人……

要求:

1.表达清楚,语法正确,上下文连贯;

2.必须包括所有相关信息,并作适当发挥;

3.词数:100词左右(作文的开头已给出,不计入总词数);

4.不得使用真实姓名、校名和地名等。

Doing Our Part

We have grown up and it's time for us to do something for our family and society.

At home, ____________________________________________________________________

____________________________________________________________________

____________________________________________________________________

____________________________________________________________________

____________________________________________________________________

____________________________________________________________________

Doing Our Part We have grown up and it's time for us to do something for our family and society. At home, we should help our parents do the housework. They go to work during the daytime and they...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:山东省聊城地区2017-2018学年第一学期期末考试八年级英语试卷 题型:单词填空

阅读下面短文,在空白处按要求填入适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。每空一词。

The English people often go out with 1. (冠词) umbrella or a raincoat. Why?Because the weather in England often changes 2. (quick).

Spring can 3. (be) rainy or windy, but the weather is getting 4. (warm) and you can hope more sunny days. Summer is the best time for visitors to go to the 5. (beach) or other places of interest. The weather is sunny and nice. People often go out to have a walk or swim. Autumn is a beautiful season. The green 6. (leaf) start to turn gold, then brown. You’d better 7. (take) some photos of autumn trees. In winter, it gets colder. There are very 8. (heavily) winds in this season, don’t 9. (forget) to bring a warm sweater with you. January and February are the 10. (cold) of the year. The warmest days are often in July and August. The differences in temperature are not so great between winter and summer in Britain.

1.an 2.quickly 3.be 4.warmer 5.beaches 6.leaves 7.take 8.heavy 9.forget 10.coldest 【解析】试题分析:这篇说明文介绍了英国的一年四季,指出其天气变化快的特点。 1.句意:英国人经常带雨伞或雨衣出门。umbrella以元音音素开头,需用不定冠词an。根据...

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案