The ______ of new inventions(发明) should be to make life easier, not to make it harder.
A. rules B. subjects C. secrets D. purposes
D 【解析】句意:新发明的目的应该是使生活更容易,而不是使它更困难。A. rules 规则;B. subjects主题;C. secrets机密;D. purposes目的。结合句意可知,答案为D。科目:初中英语 来源:2018年春外研版英语八年级下册课后习题:第八模块检测 题型:阅读单选
The summer vacation is a time to enjoy a change from the school year.It’s a good chance to work on different activities that you don’t have much time to do during the rest of the year.
We asked about 2,000 people what they would do during the summer vacation.Most of the survey-takers agreed that the summer vacation was a break from homework and they could relax.
Alexis said,“At school,I’m really tired,so during the summer vacation I can read books and do many outdoor activities.”
Amy is in high school.After school,she sometimes works in a cafe.She told us,“It’s a chance to relax after a hard school year—sleep more,and visit my friends more.”
We also asked them if they would be too busy or kind of bored.About half (52%) of the survey-takers said they would be busy during the summer vacation but still have time to relax.And that is exactly how it should be.
But not everyone said their summer vacation would be the right balance(平衡) between being busy and relaxing.Many thought that they would be too bored.
How bored or busy people feel during the summer vacation depends on how old they are.Survey-takers in their early teens were more likely (可能的) to be bored.Among them,40% said they would be bored and only 10% thought they would be too busy.
1.What does the underlined word “survey-takers” in Paragraph 2 mean?
A. 进行调查的人 B. 接受调查的人
C. 写调查报告的人 D. 看调查报告的人
2.What does Amy want to do during the summer vacation?
A. To do a part-time job.
B. To do some outdoor activities.
C. To help her parents do housework.
D. To sleep more and visit friends more.
3.The underlined word “that” in Paragraph 5 refers to .
A. feeling bored
B. being very busy
C. spending all the time enjoying oneself
D. having time to relax though being busy
4.How bored or busy people feel during the summer vacation depends on .
A. their age
B. their parents
C. where they live
D. what they are
5.According to the passage,those who took part in the survey are most probably .
A. scientists B. doctors
C. students D. teachers
1.B 2.D 3.D 4.A 5.C 【解析】本文是暑假活动计划的报告。调查了大约2000人,52%的受访者说他们在暑假期间很忙,但仍有时间放松,不过许多人认为他们在暑假里太无聊。人们在暑假期间有多忙或者多无聊取决于年龄,40%的低龄少年说无聊,只有10%的低龄少年认为他们太忙。 1.词义猜测题。根据上文“We asked about 2,000 people...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:临沂市2017-2018学年下学期八年级英语4月月考试卷带答案 题型:单选题
Fish can't live____water.
A. with B. in C. without D. of
C 【解析】句意:鱼离开水无法生活。根据句意可知没有水鱼不能活。without“无;有”,符合句意。故选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版8下Unit 5 单元测试 题型:阅读单选
Perhaps you’ve seen the English letters “WC” in your city. They show public toilets. But do you know it is far from elegant (优雅的) English? In fact, foreigners from English-speaking countries rarely use the letters.
Workers in our city are changing “WC” signs all over the city. The government is spending much money changing all the bad English on signs and restaurant menus. Many other places in China are following our steps.
“WC, or water closet, is old-fashioned English. It sounds dirty to me,” says Charlie Shifflet, a young man from the US. The old sign will become “Gents/Men” and “Ladies/Women”.
“I see lots of poor English in everyday life, and not only on signs,” he says. “I know what they mean. But they are Chinglish, not real English. For example, when someone says to me ‘My hometown is Henan Province’, I know he should say: ‘My hometown is in Henan Province’. ‘Hometown’ is a smaller place in a province.” The common(通常的) mistakes include “Not Entry”, which should be “No Entry”, “Direction(方向) of Airport” should be changed to “To the Airport”. And it is “room rate(房价)”, not “room price”. And remember to “Keep off the grass”, rather than “Care of the green”.
1.What does the writer think of the use of “WC”?
A. He doesn’t think it means water closet.
B. He doesn’t think it old-fashioned English.
C. He doesn’t think it proper for a sign.
D. He thinks it elegant English.
2.The underlined word “rarely” means .
A. sometimes B. seldom C. often D . always
3.Charlie Shifflet .
A. is a Chinese living in America
B. thinks Chinese people are sometimes using incorrect English
C. likes to hear or see Chinglish
D. sometimes uses Chinglish
4.Which of the following signs does NOT use Chinglish(中国式英语)?
![]()
![]()
A.
B. ![]()
![]()
C.
D.
5.The last paragraph is about .
A. why there are so many Chinglish signs B. examples of Chinglish
C. where Chinglish signs are D. who uses Chinglish signs
1.C 2.B 3.B 4.D 5.B 【解析】试题分析:英语越来越广泛的应用于我们的日常生活,但是在中国有很多英语的标志其实都是不符合英语的表达习惯的,例如WC,这是很不优雅的一个英语词汇。文章中还举了很多汉语式英语的例子。 1. 2.rarely use the letters可知,作者的观点是用WC指公共厕所是不优雅的,因此来自说英语国家的外国人很少...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版8下Unit 5 单元测试 题型:单选题
Checking answers before handing in your paper can help you mistakes.
A. make B. provide C. avoid D. advise
C 【解析】句意:在交论文前核对答案可以帮助你避免错误。A. make制造;B. provide提供;C. avoid避免;D. advise建议。根据句意,结合选项,可知C选项符合题意,故答案选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版九年级Unit 2 I think that mooncakes are delicious!自我复习与检测英语试卷 题型:完型填空
The Spring Festival is one of the most important festivals in China. During the festival, Chinese people have many activities. They paste up Spring Festival couplets(春联), greeting the New Year and saying _____ to the old year. On the first day of the Spring Festival, people _____wearing new clothes. Nowadays, children get _____ packets from their parents and their relatives by web chat. It is a good time for people to visit relatives and friends. More importantly, the Spring Festival is celebrated not only in China but also in _____ parts of the world.
The Spring Festival was _____ in the UK from 1980. Every new year, people also get together and have lots of activities. They sing songs, dance _____ music, share photos with friends or watch _____ in the cinema. Additionally, the Spring Festival has become a key time for Chinese living in the US. They _____ in a large evening party to welcome the traditional new year. The Chinese New Year will be welcomed with three weeks of celebrations across Australia. Thousands of people come to Sydney's Chinatown. They enjoy fireworks(鞭炮) and lion dances. The family dinner on New Year's Eve is an important tradition for Chinese _____ they were born in Singapore or moved there from China. They usually hold it at ______ because having it in a restaurant takes away the meaning of the tradition.
1.A. yes B. goodbye C. no D. thanks
2.A. hang up B. hold on C. hang out D. put out
3.A. green B. golden C. red D. white
4.A. other B. others C. another D. the other
5.A. congratulated B. celebrated C. happened D. proved
6.A. on B. in C. to D. for
7.A. TV B. matches C. movies D. competitions
8.A. put B. join C. live D. lead
9.A. if B. when C. whether D. why
10.A. home B. outdoors C. restaurant D. country
1.B 2.C 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.C 7.C 8.B 9.C 10.A 【解析】文章主要讲述的是一个中国最重要的传统节日——春节。在春节期间,除夕夜的年夜饭是很重要的,一家人往往都会在家里聚餐,第二天是新年的第一天,人们都会上街闲逛,然后相互祝福。 1.句意:他们贴上春联,迎接新年,向旧的一年说再见。 A. yes 是的;...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年春外研版英语八年级下册课后习题:第七模块检测 题型:多任务混合问题
Ⅳ.任务型阅读
Dear Rick,
I’m writing this letter on the bus.①on,school,I,home,am,my,from,way(.) I am very happy.My father’s given me some good news!My family and I will fly to the U.K.this summer.We will stay for four weeks.②We’ll visit lots of different cities so that we can see as much as possible.
③Last summer,we visit Australia.It wasn’t a good trip.While we were travelling,we had an accident and my mother was hurt.We returned home immediately.Now she is fine.
Write to me soon!
Best wishes!
Becky
1.将文中①处画线内容,连词成句。(标点符号已在括号内给出)
_____________________________________________________
2.将文中②处画线句子改为同义句。(每空限填一词)
We will visit many different cities in ______________ _______________ see as much as possible.
3.文中③处画线句子有一处错误,改正并抄写。
______________________________________
4.Who got hurt during the last travel?(回答最多不超过四个词)
_________________________________________________
5.What does Becky probably think of the coming trip?(回答最多不超过六个词)
______________________________________________________________________
1.I’m on my way home from school. 2.orderto 3.Last summer,we visited Australia. 4.Becky’s mother. 5.Very interesting!/Fantastic!/Very exciting!/She’s looking forward to it. 【解析】本文是贝基写给瑞...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版九年级英语Unit 6 When was it invented?自我复习与检测 题型:阅读单选
Many children spend a lot of time watching or playing with electronic media –from televisions to video games, computers and other devices(设备).
So, it is natural that parents should wonder about the time children spend looking at a TV or computer screen. Americans say “screen time” when they talk about any time children spend in front of an electronic device.
Perhaps parents can stop worrying so much about screen time, at least for older boys and girls. In October 2016, the American Academy of Pediatrics (AAP) listed several suggestions for parents and child care workers. Here are some of the suggestions.
? Avoid digital media use in children younger than 18 to 24 months.
? For children aged 18-24 months, avoid letting the child watch media alone. And avoid using media as a way to comfort your child.
? For children two to five years of age, allow one-hour screen time on “high-quality(质量)programming” a day and watch it with your child.
? For children aged 6 and older, don’t spend too much time using media. Also, make sure that screen time does not take the place of healthy sleep, exercising, doing homework and other activities.
? Make sure to have media-free time together as a family, such as dinner or driving. Also make some areas of the home media-free. Turn off you child’s electronic devices an hour before bedtime.
1.What is “screen time” according to Americans?
A. A kind of timing system(系统).
B. A survey on electronic media
C. Any time children spend in front of electronic media.
D. Any electronic device children like to play with
2.What did AAP do in 2016 after?
A. They gave some practical suggestions.
B. They told parents how to reduce their children’s screen time.
C. They trained many child care workers.
D. They raised much money to stop children using electronic devices.
3.How do parents deal with the screen time for children two to five years of age?
A. Choose proper programs and watch with them. B. Play with them for at least one hour.
C. Avoid letting them watch TV. D. Don’t worry about them.
4.How does AAP explain too much screen time?
A. An hour or more every day. B. Using too many electronic devices.
C. Screen time takes the place of other activities D. Using electronic media to comfort the children.
5.What is media-free time?
A. It is the time you can use media freely. B. It is the time you cook or drive.
C. It is the time to be with your family. D. It is the time you stay away from electronic devices.
1.C 2.A 3.A 4.C 5.C 【解析】试题分析:本文介绍了美国AAP组织为解决未成年人迷恋电子节目问题,而给家长和保育员们提出的几点建议,颇具可行性。 1. 2. 3. 4. 5.查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:河北省保定市2016-2017学年度第二学期八年级期末考试卷 题型:单选题
--Which of the two subjects do you like,physics or maths?
--_______,I like social study.
A. Neither B. Both C. None D. All
A 【解析】句意:物理和数学两门学科,你喜欢哪一个?-两个都不喜欢,我喜欢科学课。Neither两者都不;Both两者都;None三者以上都不;All三者以上都。根据回答I like social study可知,说话人两个都不喜欢,故应选A。查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com