精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

--My parents _______ me to get better grades next term.

--You can do it if you always work hard.

A. remember B. hope C. expect D. give

C 【解析】试题分析:句意:——我的父母希望我下学期取得更好的分数。——你能做到的如果你总是努力。A.记住,B希望,C希望,D给。希望某人去做某事是except sb to do sth。故选C。
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:人教新目标七年级英语下册单元测试卷 Unit 8 Is there a post office near here 题型:单选题

Mary has a house ______ a small garden.It's beautiful and comfortable(舒适的).

A. from B. with C. for D. of

B 【解析】句意:玛丽有一所带小花园的房子,很漂亮和舒适。A. from从;B. with伴随着、带着、具有;C. for为了;D. of(表示所属关系)…的,属于…的。根据句意,可知B选项符合题意,with在此意为“具有;带有”,是介词。故答案选B 复制答案 考点分析: 相关试题推荐

—Excuse me,where is the post office?

—It's across ______ the cinema.

A. to B. from C. in D. at

查看答案

—Why do you take the bus to school?

—______ earlier.

A. To get there B. Get there

C. Getting there D. For get there

查看答案

—______,can you tell me that girl's name?

—______,I don't know.

A. Sorry;Excuse me B. Sorry;Sorry

C. Excuse me;Sorry D. Excuse me;Excuse me

查看答案

My brother spends 100 yuan ______ this sweater.

A. to buy B. buying C. on buy D. buy

查看答案

—What's in the room? —______ two chairs.

A. There are B. There have

C. There is D. There has

查看答案 试题属性
  • 题型:单选题
  • 难度:中等

Copyright @ 2008-2013 满分5 学习网 ManFen5.COM. All Rights Reserved.答案无忧

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:湖北省十堰市2018届九年级上学期期末调研考试英语试卷 题型:听长对话回答问题

听一段材料,回答以下小题。

1.Why does Tony look sleepy and tired?

A. Because he walked a long way. B. Because he worked hard.

C. Because he went to bed late last night.

2.What happened to Tony on his way back home?

A. His key was lost. B. His mother arrived at home.

C. His bike broke.

3.Where did Tony’s mother leave for?

A. Shanghai. B. Beijing. C. Dalian.

4.When did Tony start to do his homework?

A. At 8:30. B. At 9:30. C. At 10:30.

5.What are they talking about?

A. Tony and his broken bike. B. Tony’s terrible day.

C. Tony’s forgetful father.

1.C 2.C 3.A 4.B 5.B 【解析】解析略。 1.解析略。 2.解析略。 3.解析略。 4.解析略。 5.解析略。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:七年级英语2017-2018学年人教(下)Unit 1单元检测 题型:单选题

It’s an English class. Please try not to _________ Chinese.

A. Say B. talk C. tell D. speak

D 【解析】试题分析:句意:这是一堂英语课,请不要说汉语。说某种语言用speak,故选D。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:河南省商丘市2017-2018学年度八年级第一学期竞赛考试英语模拟试卷(word版附答案) 题型:完型填空

Vacations always make me happy . Today is the last day of my Spring Vacation , _____ I decided to write something about it .

When I don’t go to school , I like to play games with my sister , ________ in the library and walk around . Sometimes I play with my friends .

_______ the first day of my vacation , my two friends Brock and Kate came to my home for a party . We _______really late that night and had lots of fun ! The next morning , Kate overslept (睡过头) . Brock and I wrapped (用…包裹)_______ in a sleeping bag ! Later we all went outside and _______ our bikes around . Brock tried to ride my sister’s bike . But he was too big !

A few days after that , I went to my friend Lima’s _________ for a party . I played ping pong with him . Although I lost the game , I still had a lot of __________

Yesterday I went to another ________ Kathleen’s house . She is one of my sister’s friend ,___________. I had a great time . We played lots of games . They were really interesting .

1.A. although . B. so . C. if . D. or

2.A. sing . B. dance . C. read . D. eat

3.A. On . B. In . C. Of . D. At

4.A. woke up . B. put up . C. got up . D. stayed up

5.A. me . B. her . C. us . D. them

6.A. bought . B. took . C. washed . D. rode

7.A. camp . B. car . C. house . D. school

8.A. help . B. fun . C. work . D. money

9.A. friend . B. sister . C. brother . D. classmate

10.A. too . B. either . C. also . D. neither

1.B 2.C 3.A 4.D 5.C 6.D 7.C 8.B 9.A 10.A 【解析】本篇文章难度适中,主要讲述我在春假时的一些活动。 1.句意“今天是春假的最后一天,所以我决定写一些东西”。A.尽管;B.所以;C.如果;D.或者。根据句意,故选B。 2.句意“当我不上学时,我喜欢和妹妹玩游戏,在图书馆读书以及四处散步”。...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:河南省商丘市2017-2018学年度八年级第一学期竞赛考试英语模拟试卷(word版附答案) 题型:单选题

—Would you like ________ shopping with me?

—Sorry,I feel like ________ books at home.

A. to go;read B. to go;reading C. going;read D. going;reading

B 【解析】试题分析:句意:——你愿意和我去购物吗?——对不起。我想要在家读书。根据would like to do sth和feel like doing sth可知。故选B。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版8A Unit5 单元测试英语试卷 题型:回答问题

Clive is a lovely dog.With the help of Clive,Murray,a 14-year-old boy,his condition gets better.

Murray Whooley is an unlucky boy because he has autism(自闭症).He was unable to communicate with(与……交流)others,and the outside world seemed a frightening(可怕的)place for hirm He was always alone,and never talked to others,even his parents.

When Murray was six,Clive came into his family.Since then,he has changed Murray’s world.

Clive is big and happy.He stays with Murray and plays with him.He is like Murray’S best friend.Now,Murray has become more open.He is able to go to the shops and other crowded places with Clive.He isn’t afraid to face other people any more.

They both like travelling.Clive has a pet passport.Together,he and Murray have travelled to America and some European countries.They are planning to visit a new place during the Christmas holiday.

What amazing animal magic!

1.What happened to Murray at the age of six?

2.How does Clive help Murray?

3.Do you want to have a dog like Clive? Why or why not?

1.Clive came into his family. 2.He stays with Murray and plays with him.It makes Murray become more open. 3.Yes.Because it can play with me when I am alone./…(开放性试题,只要符合语法和实际都正确。) 【解析】解析:这篇短文...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版8A Unit5 单元测试英语试卷 题型:单选题

did the baby panda when he was born?

A. How; like B. How; is like

C. What; look alike D. What; look like

D 【解析】句意:小熊猫出生时长什么样子?How+助动词+主语+like? 认为……怎么样?What+助动词+主语+look like? 看起来怎么样?结合句意可知,答案为D。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:河南省2018届九年级上学期期末测试英语试卷 题型:单选题

Which dress do you like best, Madam?Sorry. I can’t decide ___________ now.

A. to buy which one B. buy which one

C. which one to buy D. which one should I buy

C 【解析】试题分析:句意:你最喜欢哪一件衣服,夫人?对不起,我现在不能决定买哪一件。疑问词可以放在动词不定式之前,和其一起构成动词不定式短语。所以选C。

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案