On March 14, one of science’s brightest stars went dark. Stephen Hawking, the world-famous British scientist, died at 78 in Cambridge, UK.
Hawking is considered by many to be the greatest scientist in history since Albert Einstein. He came up with the theory(理论) that the universe (宇宙) began with the Big Bang and will end in black holes. His theories became the base for a lot of later research. He also wrote books to help common people understand the universe. His most famous book is A Brief History of Time, which has sold more than 10 million copies around the world.
Besides his scientific achievements, Hawking was also someone who had a strong will. When he was 21, he got a serious illness that stopped him from walking and talking. Later in life, he had to sit in a wheelchair and “speak” using a computerized voice. But this didn’t stop him from living a meaningful and colorful life.
He celebrated his 60th birthday by going up in a hot-air balloon; when he was 65, he took part in a zero-gravity (零重力) flight to experience weightlessness. He hoped to travel into space one day. In 2015, Hawking spoke about how he felt life was unfair when he first knew about his illness. “But now, 50 years later, I can be quietly satisfied with my life,” he said.
1.Which of the following is TRUE according to Paragraph 2?
A. Albert Einstein is less popular than Hawking
B. Hawking wrote books to make his theory simpler
C. Hawking’s most famous book is “Black Holes”.
D. Stephen Hawking is well-known as a successful writer
2.Hawking first felt____________ when he knew he got such a serious illness.
A. successful B. afraid C. hopeless D. brave
3.According to Paragraph 4, how did Hawking celebrate his 60th birthday?
A. By travelling into the space B. By making an exciting speech
C. By writing a famous book D. By going up in a hot-air balloon
4.What can we know about Hawking’s whole life?
A. Meaningful and colorful B. Colorful but dangerous
C. Sad but satisfied D. Meaningful but exciting
1.B 2.B 3.D 4.A 【解析】本文介绍了科学家霍金的生平经历。他得了严重的疾病,但是这没有阻止他过着丰富多彩,有意义的生活。 1.B 推理判断题。根据He also wrote books to help common people understand the universe.可知霍金写的书帮助普通人了解宇宙,也就是让他的关于宇宙的理论更简单易懂,...科目:初中英语 来源:河南省信阳市2018届九年级下学期第一次模拟考试英语试卷 题型:单选题
Mr. Zhang is a teacher of rich experience. He _______ English for 20 years.
A. has taught B. will teach C. teaches D. taught
A 【解析】句意:张老师是一个经验丰富的老师,他教了20年英语了。根据Mr. Zhang is a teacher of rich experience和for 20 years.可知用现在完成时态;故选A查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省连云港市2018届九年级下学期全真模拟(一)英语试卷 题型:单选题
I was so tired after a day of hard work that I could ______ move any longer.
A. really B. simply C. nearly D. hardly
D 【解析】在一天的艰苦工作后我是那么的疲惫以至于我几乎不能再动了。A. really 真地; B. simply简单地; C. nearly 几乎; D. hardly几乎不。结合句意,故选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:云南省开远市业水平复习统一检测英语试卷 题型:单选题
I’ve told him of that ______, but he always forget it.
A. a hundred time B. hundred times
C. hundred of times D. hundreds of times
D 【解析】句意:我已经告诉他好几百次了,但是他总是忘记。根据hundred百,前面有数量词时,不用复数,后面有of时,要用复数,表示成百上千;time次,可数名词;故选D查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:云南省开远市业水平复习统一检测英语试卷 题型:单选题
—Where is Jim?
— I heard his voice a moment ago. He be near here.
A. mustn’t B. need C. may not D. must
D 【解析】句意:——吉姆在哪里?——刚刚我听到他的声音了,他一定在这儿附近。A. mustn’t 必须不能; B. need 需要; C. may not 可能不; D. must必须,一定(表示推测);根据I heard his voice a moment ago. 刚刚我听到他的声音了,可推测他一定在附近;故选D查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:安徽省合肥市包河区一模英语试卷 题型:完型填空
On June 2, 1886, a German threw a message in a bottle into the water while his ship crossed the Indian Ocean. Around 132 years later in January, the bottle was _________ on the Australian coast, making it the oldest-known message in a bottle in the world.
The bottle was thrown into the water to study ocean currents(洋流). But throwing messages in bottles into the ocean is not just for ________. People send out such messages for many reasons. Some people write information about themselves in ___________ of finding a pen friend. _________ write down secrets, hoping that waves will____________ those secrets. And still other people just write down some jokes, songs or anything else they think might be ___________.
The reasons and ways might be different, but the __________ is always the same: to reach out and try to connect __________ someone. This kind of shared feeling might be __________ this tradition has remained popular for so long. In 1989, the British band The Police wrote a song called Message in A Bottle that described this ___________: A hundred billion bottles washed up on the beach. “Seems I’m not alone at being alone,” the singer said.
1.A. sold B. showed C. found D. made
2.A. scientists B. tourists C. friends D. families
3.A. fears B. hopes C. worries D. cares
4.A. Another B. Other C. All D. Others
5.A. put off B. wash away C. pick up D. call at
6.A. fun B. dangerous C. terrible D. boring
7.A. price B. speed C. plan D. goal
8.A. with B. by C. into D. on
9.A. what B. why C. how D. when
10.A. result B. feeling C. situation D. accident
1.C 2.A 3.B 4.D 5.B 6.A 7.D 8.A 9.B 10.C 【解析】本文介绍了漂流瓶很受欢迎的原因以及漂流瓶的类型。 1.C 考查动词及语境的理解。A. sold出售; B. showed展示; C. found 找到; D. made制作;句意:在大约132年后的一月份,那个瓶子在澳大利亚海岸被找到。根...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:安徽省合肥市包河区一模英语试卷 题型:单选题
--- How was your trip?
---___________. I hope I can go there again.
A. Wonderful B. Just so so C. Not very good D. Nothing special
A 【解析】句意:——你的旅行怎么样?——非常棒。我希望我可以再次去那里。Wonderful精彩的,很棒的;Just so so.一般般; Not very good不是非常好; Nothing special没什么特别的。根据I hope I can go there again.可知我还想再去一次,可以证明这次旅行很精彩,故选A。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考英语考前20天终极冲刺攻略(第01期) 题型:单选题
—What are you doing, mum?
—I _____________ the house.
A. clean B. cleans C. am cleaning D. is cleaning
C 【解析】试题句意:—妈妈,你正在做什么?—我正在打扫房间。根据句意及题干分析此题应用现在进行时回答,主语是I,故选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考英语考前20天终极冲刺攻略(第01期) 题型:单选题
(江苏省苏州市高新区2017届九年级下学期第一次模拟考试)You’d better pull your car over to the side of the road if you answer a phone call.
A. must B. will C. can D. may
A 【解析】句意:如果你必须接电话,你最好把你的车停在路边。A.must必须;偏要;B. will将要;C. can能,可以;D. may可以。根据上文“你最好把你的车停在路边”可知下文是“如果你必须接电话”,故应选A。查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com