2018年上海奉贤二模After moving to their new house, the Lees bought some_________ in the mall nearby.
A. furniture B. chair C. table D. shelf
A 【解析】试题分析:furniture意为家具,是不可数名词。some+可数名词复数/不可数名词。(chair, table, shelf全部是可数名词, 同some连用时, 必须用复数形式。)科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省苏州市2018年中考英语语法专题练习10《动词的时态》 题型:单选题
(2017湖北黄石)—Where is your uncle,Jane?
—He is in Guangzhou.He for a month.
A. has left B. has gone
C. left D. has been away
D 【解析】句意:——你叔叔在哪里,简?——他在广州,他离开一个月了。根据for a month.可知用延续性动词,leave/go都是短暂性动词,故选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版九年级英语中考一模专题练习-首字母填空 题型:单词填空
Are you a Disney fan? Do you know the princesses well? How did Snow White survive? How did Sleeping Beauty finally w1. up after sleeping a long time?
It seems a kind-hearted person always comes to save the princess, l2. a prince or a god-mother (救星). Princesses can’t protect themselves, t3. they are very pretty and nice. They always need the help of others.
However, in real life, women can’t put their life in the hands of a prince-like man. They need to work and even f4. for their own happiness. The traditional image (形象) of a princess is getting out of date.
Recently, Disney posted the “top ten r5. for being a modern princess”. You will find them have nothing to do with beauty. Instead, more attention is paid to things such as being honest, caring for others, trying your best and l6. healthily. Princesses need to depend on themselves to get out of trouble. It’s not w7. to wait for a prince’s help.It’s not the first time Disney princesses have c8. up with the society’s development. In 1950, Princess Bell loved reading when education was a man’s special r9.. Bell showed the improvement of women’s status (地位) in society.
Princesses are s10. beautiful, but the inner character is more important for being a real princess.
1.wake 2.like 3.though 4.fight 5.rules 6.living 7.wise 8.caught 9.right 10.still 【解析】这篇短文主要讲述了在迪尼斯童话故事的公主最后找到了拯救自己的王子,但是在现实生活中,是没有真正的公主的,需要女人们自己努力来改变生活。 1.句意:睡美人睡了多长时间...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018届i上海市奉贤区中考英语二模 题型:单选题
2018年上海奉贤二模________the words of pop songs_______ a good way to learn English.
A. Memorize; is B. Memorize; are C. Memorizing, is D. Memorizing, are
C 【解析】句意:记住流行歌曲的歌词是学习英语的一种好方法。此处作主语,故用动名词形式,当动名词短语作主语时,看成一个整体,谓语用第三人称单数,此处谓语用is,故选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018届i上海市奉贤区中考英语二模 题型:单选题
2018年上海奉贤二模---have you heard that some horrible things might happen in 2020?
---don't worry! The news______ be true.
A. mustn’t B. may not C. needn’t D. can’t
D 【解析】句意:——你听说2020年可能发生一些可怕的事了吗?——不要担心!那些消息不可能是真的。mustn’t 禁止; may not可能不,没有把握的推测;needn’t没有必要,表示必要性;can’t不可能,表示有把握的推测。根据Don’t worry!可知此处表示一定不要担心,因此是把握认为那不是真的,故选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版7B Unit 6检测 题型:完型填空
My dad was a fisherman,and he loved the sea. He had a boat,but it was____to make a living on the sea. He worked hard and stayed out____he caught enough(足够的)fish for the family.
When the weather was____, my father didn’t work,and he drove me to school. Before he left,he would give me a big kiss(亲吻)on the face____tell me to be a good boy. It was so embarrassing(尴尬的)for me.
I remembered(记住)the day. I was 12 years old. I thought I was too old for a good-bye kiss. We got to school and came to a stop. He had his usual big smile and started to kiss____before he left, but I put my hand up and said,“No,dad. ”It was the____time that I talked to him in that way. and he felt very surprised(惊讶的).
I said,“Dad,I’m too old for a good-bye kiss. I’m too old for any kind of kiss. ”My dad looked at me____a long time, and his eyes were filled with tears. I never saw him____“You are right,”he said,“You are a big boy…a____I won’t kiss you any more.”
It wasn’t long after that when my dad went to the sea and never came back. I was so sad that I wanted one more____from my father.
1.A. easy B. hard C. careful D. careless
2.A. if B. when C. until D. after
3.A. bad B. fine C. cold D. hot
4.A. but B. so C. or D. and
5.A. you B. me C. him D. her
6.A. one B. next C. first D. last
7.A. for B. in C. of D. on
8.A. smile B. cry C. say D. move
9.A. boy B. child C. man D. baby
10.A. time B. look C. thing D. kiss
1.B 2.C 3.A 4.D 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.B 9.C 10.D 【解析】试题分析:爸爸是个渔夫,靠外出打渔维持生计,只有天气不好的时候才不出海,此时就送我去上学,在校门口常常亲吻一下我的脸,然后说再见。后来我厌倦了这种道别方式,拒绝了爸爸的吻别,不久爸爸出海出事了没能回来,我感到非常的后悔,希望爸爸能再亲吻我。 1...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版7B Unit 6检测 题型:单选题
The old man has two sons, one is a worker, ___ is an engineer.
A. other B. others C. the other D. the others
C 【解析】句意:老人有两个儿子,一个是工人,另一个是工程师。A. other其他的,另外的,形容词,泛指;后接可数名词复数,例如,Some students like English and other students (others) like physics.(有些学生喜欢英语,另外一些学生喜欢物理。)B. others:其他的,代词,等于other+可数名词复数,表泛指。C. th...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:浙江省嵊州市2018年中考模拟卷(四) 题型:单选题
--Are you going to Sam's birthday party the day after tomorrow?
--I'm not sure. I will go with you if I ____
A. will invite B. invite
C. will be invited D. am invited
D 【解析】 试题分析:句意:――后天你要去参加萨姆的生日晚会吗?――我不确定,如果请了我我会和你一起去的。if(如果)引出的条件状语从句,当主句是一般将来时态时,从句要用一般现在时态。A、C错了。主语I是谓语动词invite的承受者,用被动语态,故选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版8上Unit7 单元测试 题型:句型转换
句型转换。
1.It was sunny the other day. (对划线部分提问)
__________ __________the weather __________ the other day?
2.He made a beautiful rose with a piece of colour paper. (同义句)
He __________ a piece of colour paper __________ __________a beautiful rose.
3.It’s 2 kilometres from the post office to my house. (对划线部分提问)
__________ __________is it from the post office to your house?
1.What was like 2.used to make 3.How far 【解析】 1.It was sunny the other day. (对划线部分提问) 句子成了特殊疑问句,结构是:疑问词+ 一般疑问句?疑问句把was提前,对sunny提问用what---like;故填(1). What (2). was (3). like 2.He made a ...查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com