—Will there be more people in 100 years?—________.
A. No, there isn’t B. No, there aren’t C. No, there won’t D. No, they won’t
C 【解析】句意:-在100年后将会有更多的人吗?-不,不会。No, there isn’t.不,没有,是一般现在时态;No, there aren’t.不,没有,一般现在时;No, there won’t 不,将不会有;No, they won’t.不,他们不会。这个一般疑问句使用的是there be句型的一般将来时态,回答的时候,也应用一般将来时,主语用there。故选C。科目:初中英语 来源:2017-2018学年上学期湖北省武汉市九年级元月调考英语试卷含答案(无听力) 题型:完型填空
Forgiveness won’t change the past, but it can make a difference to the future. In my teaching life I have __ this and will never forget one thing happened in my class.
As the students were doing the task, I heard“her”laughter in my class. Note-taking couldn’t be that __
So I walked over to the student and asked for her __. Unexpectedly, she refused to give it to me. I just __
Finally, the girl handed it over, she __ her voice, “Hmm..okay, but I didn’t draw it.”
It was a hand-drawn picture of me, __ blackened and the words “ I am stupid”coming out of my mouth.
I felt really angry and embarrassed, but I tried to keep __. I wondered who had drawn the picture. I would do something to__ him a lesson.
__, I was able to control myself then.
I showed the class the picture. All the students were in silence as I told them ___this hurt me. I told them there must be a __ behind, and now I would give them a chance to write down anything they ___to tell me.
Later, I read all the notes. Many of them said something like“I’ve got nothing against you”or “I am sorry you were hurt.”But only one note said: “We are always____because you are so strict, and you get mad too easily…”
I suddenly realized that over the course of this year, I had never ___my students.
I had some apology to do. But the next day in the classroom, a girl handed me a card. On it, she expressed her regret for the ugly__.
I kept the card till now. And this was a lesson for both the kids and me.
1.A. taught B. understood C. learnt D. remembered
2.A. interesting B. funny C. sad D. boring
3.A. picture B. name C. note D. excuse
4.A. rested B. shouted C. searched D. waited
5.A. dropped B. changed C. raised D. lost
6.A. teeth B. hair C. eyes D. nose
7.A. fit B. calm C. still D. quiet
8.A. increase B. tell C. teach D. give
9.A. Suddenly B. Naturally C. Thankfully D. Carefully
10.A. where B. when C. why D. how
11.A. reason B. story C. trouble D. fact
12.A. dared B. promised C. pretended D. needed
13.A. embarrassed B. nervous C. pleased D. active
14.A. encouraged B. bothered C. helped D. protected
15.A. word B. joke C. laughter D. answer
1.C 2.B 3.C 4.D 5.A 6.A 7.B 8.C 9.C 10.D 11.A 12.D 13.B 14.A 15.B 【解析】试题分析:这是一篇小故事,讲述了作者在课上冷静处理有敌意的学生通过图画对自己造成伤害的事情,说明了宽恕不会改变过去,但它能改变未来的深刻道理。 1.句意:在我的教学...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:云南省人教版2017-2018学年七年级英语下册 Unit 8达标测试卷 题型:单选题
Kate is good at English.English comes__easily to her.
A. is difficult B. is easy C. runs D. in the first
B 【解析】句意:凯特擅长英语,英语对她来说很容易。A. is difficult难的;B. is easy容易的;C. runs跑,冲;D. in the first 第一。根据句意可知comes easily意思是“来得容易,很容易”。结合句意和语境可知选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版2017--2018学年高二历史八上Units 7-9测试卷 题型:句型转换
按要求完成句子,每空一词。
1.They will play basketball after school.(对画线部分提问)
_______________ they do after school?
2.Today’s December 25th, Tuesday. (对画线部分提问)
_____________?
3.You shouldn't drive cars after drinking wine.(改为祈使句)
________ _________cars after drinking wine.
4.I don`t know how I can plant a tree.(改为简单句)
I don`t know _____ ______ plant a tree.
5.I want to buy two bottles of orange.(对画线部分提问)
_______ ________ orange do you want to buy?
1.What will 2.What’s today 3.Don’t drive 4.How to 5.Howmuch 【解析】 1.They will play basketball after school.(对画线部分提问)句子成了特殊疑问句,结构是:疑问词+一般疑问句?把will提到主语前,对play basketball提问,用what---do---...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版2017--2018学年高二历史八上Units 7-9测试卷 题型:单选题
The Browns look forward to ___ a trip to New York next week.
A. go B. going C. take D. taking
D 【解析】句意:布朗一家盼望着下周去纽约旅行。根据take a trip去旅行;look forward to doing sth盼望做某事;故选D查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版2017--2018学年高二历史八上Units 7-9测试卷 题型:单选题
Mother’s Day is ___ the second Sunday in May in the United States.
A. on B. in C. at D. of
A 【解析】句意:在美国母亲节在5月的第二个星期天。在具体的某一天用介词on,故选A查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:浙江省杭州市江干区2017届九年级中考一模英语试卷 题型:阅读单选
Nowadays there are different ideas about competition. Some value it highly, believing that it is good for social development. However, others say that competition is bad and that it leads to unfriendly relationship between people.
I have taught many children. For them, playing well and winning are often life-and-death events. In their mind what they really want is going for success, the development of many other qualities is sadly forgotten.
However, while some seem to be lost on the way to success, others take an opposite opinion. Many people are strongly against competition. Among them, most are young people who have suffered from such pressure from their parents. They seem to look for failure by not trying to win or achieve success. ____△____, they always have an excuse: “I may have lost, but it doesn’t matter because I really didn’t try.” They don’t want to admit(承认)that if they have really tried and lost, they would mean more.
Clearly, this belief(信念) is the same as that of those who try to prove(证明)themselves. Both come from the wrong belief that self-confidence depends on how well one does by comparing with others. Both are afraid of not being valued. If such fear begins to be unimportant, we can have a better knowledge of competition.
1.For some people who like competition, winning is really________.
A. troublesome B. unfriendly C. important D. opposite
2.Which of the following sentence should be put in the blank “____△____”in Paragraph 3?
A. By not trying B. By not losing C. By comparing D. By valuing
3.What is the right structure of this passage?(
stands for a paragraph)
A.
B.
C.
D. ![]()
4.How does the writer make these different ideas clear?
A. By giving explanations. B. By giving examples.
C. By giving excuses. D. By giving suggestions.
5.What is the best title of this passage?
A. The Competition and Failure. B. The Competition and Success.
C. The Competition and Comparing. D. Two Ideas of Competition.
1.C 2.A 3.B 4.A 5.D 【解析】本文主要谈论对于竞争的两种观念。作者采取总分总的方式进行了说明。首先说出人们对于竞争的不同观点:有些人非常珍视它,认为它有利于社会发展。然而,也有人说竞争是坏的,它会导致人与人之间的不友好关系。接着举例说明,最后说明这两种观念都不正确,两者都来自于一种错误的信念,即自信取决于与他人比较的好坏。两个人都害怕不被重视。如果这...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:Unit 3 Is this your pencil?巩固练习 题型:单选题
- How do you do, Miss White?
- _______
A. Thank you a lot. B. Yes, it is
C. You are right. D. How do you do?
D 【解析】句意:-你好,怀特小姐!-你好!A. Thank you a lot. “多谢”;B. Yes, it is“是的,它是。”;C. You are right.“你是对的。”;D. How do you do?“你好”。本题为交际用语。How do you do? 的答语为How do you do? 故选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教八上Review of units6-10巩固练习 题型:单选题
-Were there any dolphins in the aquarium?
-__________. We didn’t see any in it.
A. Yes, there were B. No, there weren’t
C. Yes, there are D. No, there aren’t
B 【解析】句意:水族馆里有海豚吗?——没有,我们在里面看不到海豚。回答there be句型的一般疑问句时,简略回答结构为:肯定句,Yes, there+系动词;否定句,No, there+系动词+not。上文是过去时,下文回答也应是过去时;由“我们在里面看不到海豚。”可知前面应该是否定句。故答案选B。查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com