Table manners are about showing respect and politeness to others. If you don't want people to think you are______ , please follow some table manners.
You are invited to dinner. When you enter the dining room and the_______ says "Please take a seat", you may often wonder "Which seat". At a_______ dinner, the host takes the seat facing the _____ . Usually, the most important guest is seated to the host's left. At a Western- style dinner, however, the seat that faces the door is for the most important guest. As for seating arrangements, in both situations people from the host group should ______. with people from the guest group. Although many Chinese people think dinner is a perfect chance for______ , westerners don't always like talking at the table. Remember not to talk with your mouth ______ . While someone is talking, you should look into his or her eyes and listen carefully. Safe conversation topics include food, the day's activities and weather.
"I can't stand (忍受) people who talk ______ into their phones," people often complain (抱怨). We're tired of listening to loud conversations in public. When your mobile phone tings in ____, remember people are not interested in your business. When you are at dinner, it's best to keep your phone on silent. If ______ , just send a text message.
1.A. polite B. proud C. rude D. worded
2.A. boss B. host C. visitor D. chairman
3.A. Western-style B. Chinese-style C. British-style D. usual
4.A. door B. passage C. kitchen D. window
5.A. drink B. talk C. sit D. eat
6.A. fun B. singing C. dancing D. conversation
7.A. wide B. open C. full D. closed
8.A. politely B. carefully C. loudly D. happily
9.A. public B. need C. trouble D. class
10.A. secret B. unsafe C. so D. necessary
1.C 2.B 3.B 4.A 5.C 6.D 7.C 8.C 9.A 10.D 【解析】本文主要谈论餐桌礼仪。在中式宴会上,主人坐在面向门口的座位上。通常,最重要的客人是坐在主人的左边。然而,在西式晚餐中,面向门口的座位是最重要的客人的座位。至于座位安排,在这两种情况下,来自主人组的人都应该和来宾坐在一起。虽然很多中国人认为晚餐是一个很...科目:初中英语 来源:广东省深圳市锦华实验学校2017-2018学年七年级下学期期中考试英语试卷 题型:听录音选择听到的句子
(题文)
A. I wish you a good journey.
B. I wish you have a good dream.
C. I wish you have a good time.
A 【解析】I wish you a good journey.查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:山东省泰安市岱岳区2018届九年级第一次模拟考试英语试卷 题型:补全短文5选5
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Chen Qingyuan is an ordinary(普通的)student in Grade 8 in the United States. But he has made himself a“star" on WeChat! He has a public We Chat account(微信号) to share his life in the US, from study to after-class activities. He has about 1, 200 followers (追随者).All his posts are original and he updates(更新)it almost every day.
1.“Gradually, I realized that followers prefer things that are‘useful’to themselves. Parents are more interested in how to apply(申请)for US schools, he said. For example, his most popular article was how to deal with interviews when applying for a US private high school 2.
To write high quality articles every day, Chen worked very hard. He observed life carefully, read a lot of books and even learned how to design pages.3. The key is to find a point and make it clear, " he said.
4.Through pictures, he showed that US students would receive many materials on the first school day, including the headmaster's Letter and some forms(表格)to fill in. While in China, students would have a class meeting to discuss their class rules for the new term.
5.He was happy and said he would keep writing at least until high school because he wouldn't let his followers down.
A. He shared his several interview experiences and gave suggestions in this article
B. Recently, he wrote an article about the differences between the first school day in the US and China
C. At the beginning, only a few people read his stories. But he didn't give up
D. Many readers encouraged and thanked him by sending messages
E. I found everything in life could be written about
1.C 2.A 3.E 4.B 5.D 【解析】13岁的陈清源是一位普通的美国8年级学生,每天使用微信公众账号去分享自己的文章。最初,只有少数人阅读他的文章,但他没有放弃,经过自己的努力,现在拥有了众多的追随者,是名副其实的“微信”明星。他说他将继续写作至少到高中,因为他不会让他的粉丝失望。 1.由上文的句子He has about 1, 200 followe...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语外研版上册:Module 5过关测试 题型:单选题
(题文)________wake up your sister,Ben.She needs a good sleep.
A. Don't B. Doesn't C. Aren't D. Can't
A 【解析】 试题句意:不要吵醒你的妹妹,Ben.,她需要一个好的睡眠,否定祈使句Don’t+动词的原形,故选A。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语外研版上册:Module 5过关测试 题型:单选题
________ you're tired; you've been walking for hours.
A. In wonder B. Do wonders
C. Not wonder D. No wonder
D 【解析】句意:难怪你累了,你已经走了好几个小时了。A. In wonder在惊奇中;B. Do wonders创造奇迹;C. Not wonder,wonder的否定式; D. No wonder无怪乎/难怪。考查副词短语辨析题。根据句意语境,可知No wonder符合题意,故选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版八年级下Unit 5 Good manners 单元测试卷 题型:单选题
Mrs King looked ._ because many students arrived late.
A. happy B. happily C. unhappy D. unhappily
C 【解析】句意:金夫人看上去不高兴,因为许多学生迟到了。A. happy高兴的,形容词;B. happily高兴地,幸福地,副词;C. unhappy不高兴的,不开心的,形容词;D. unhappily不高兴地,不幸福地,副词。根据下文“因为许多学生迟到了”可知“金夫人看上去不高兴”,故排除A和B;look看起来,系动词,后面跟形容词做表语,故选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语冀教版:Unit 4过关测试 题型:将所给单词连成句子
连词成句(注意各小题的变化)
1.too, it, in, much, the, noise, classroom, is
______________________________________________________________________.
2.how, answer, sure, to, their, I'm, not
____________________________________________________________________.
3.has, every, word, a, number, of, poem, set
____________________________________________________________________.
4.there, another, the, apple, in, three, bag, are
________________________________________________________________?
5.this, run, they, at, time, yesterday, were,
___________________________________________________________________.
1.It is much too noisy in the classroom 2.I'm not sure how to answer them 3.Every poem has a set number of words 4.Are there another three apples in the bag 5.They were running at this tim...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语冀教版:Unit 4过关测试 题型:单选题
Our teacher speaks ________ a loud voice to make herself heard.
A. in B. at C. on D. to
A 【解析】句意:我们老师大声说话,以便让她自己被听见。本题考察介词,固定搭配“in a +形容词+voice”,意为“用(以)...的嗓音”。其它介词没有此用法。故选:A。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省连云港市2018届九年级下学期全真模拟(六)英语试卷 题型:单选题
— If you_______ another chance tomorrow, can you do it better, Lucy?
— That’s for sure. Trust me!
A. give B. will give
C. are given D. will be given
C 【解析】试题句意:如果明天再给你另一个机会,你能做的更好吗,露西? -这是肯定的。相信我!根据语境可知该用被动语态,在条件状语从句只能用一般现在时不用一般将来时。所以选C。查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com