“How was school?" Millie's mother asked. "It was terrible! I never want to go ____ again!” Millie almost cried. Millie's mother went to the ____ and got Millie a glass of milk and some cakes that Millie likes. She also got a box ____ tissues(纸巾)for Millie. "What's wrong?" she asked when she sat clown next to Millie. Millie ____ at her mother and said; “I thought Kitty and Amy were my best friends, and I thought we could tell each ____ everything. But they kept a secret for me! Today I heard them whispering(小声说)in class and I saw them giving notes to each other. I asked them ____ it at lunch, but they are not my true ____. They said there wasn't any note and l was silly." Millie started to cry. "Poor Millie," mum said, "It's all right. Now go and get some ____, and tomorrow everything will be fine." The next morning, Millie went to school sadly, She did not think she had any friends now. She ____ into the classroom and went to her desk, but when she opened her desk she found that there were some colorful presents. "Happy birthday, Millie!" Kitty and Amy came to her and shouted ___, "This is our secret -- a birthday party for you! You are our best friend, Millie! "
1.A. study B. then C. there D. school
2.A. kitchen B. bedroom C. couch D. desk
3.A. about B. of C. at D. in
4.A. saw B. worried C. said D. looked
5.A. other B. others C. one D. person
6.A. for B. about C. from D. away
7.A. friendships B. friends C. friend D. friendly
8.A. sleeping B. sleepy C. sleeps D. sleep
9.A. walked B. walks C. walk D. walking
10.A. happy B. excited C. happily D. friendly
1.C 2.A 3.B 4.D 5.A 6.B 7.B 8.D 9.A 10.C 【解析】 本篇文章难度适中,主要讲述米勒以为自己的好朋友凯蒂和艾米不是自己的好朋友,其实,他们正在为米勒准备一个生日惊喜。 1.句意“太糟糕了,我不想再去那了”。本题考查副词的用法。A.书房;B.那时;C.那里;D.学校。根据“go to +地点...科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版九年级下英语第二次模拟考试专题练习-单项选择 题型:单选题
—Will Jim come to Yangzhou for a holiday?
—He _______ come and it depends on how much homework he will have.
A. may B. should C. must D. need
A 【解析】试题句意:吉姆会来扬州度假吗?——他可能来,这取决于他将有多少家庭作业。A. may 可能;B. should应该; C. must一定;D. need需要。根据“and it depends on how much homework he will have.”可知,对能否来扬州没有把握,故答案为A。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版九年级下英语第二次模拟考试专题练习-单项选择 题型:单选题
— What’s the matter with Alan?
— His car broke down on the way. And . The car behind was out of control and hit Jim.
A. a good miss is as good as a mile B. every dog has its day
C. the early bird catches the worm D. it never rains but it pours
D 【解析】本题考查情景交际。句意“-阿伦怎么了?-他的车在马路上坏了,祸不单行,后面的车失控,撞了他。”A.失之毫厘谬以千里;B.人人都有得意日;C.早起的鸟儿有虫吃;D.祸不单行。根据句意,故选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版九年级下英语第二次模拟考试专题练习-单项选择 题型:单选题
(题文)I went out to take part in a party with my friends and didn’t come home until midnight last night. That’s ______my mother got so angry with me.
A. how B. what C. why D. when
C 【解析】 句意:昨晚我和朋友们一起参加了一个聚会,直到半夜才回家。这就是我母亲对我如此生气的原因。考查表语从句。A. how怎样,表方式;B. what什么,表事/物;C. why为什么,表原因;D. when什么时候,表时间。根据句意语境,本句是解释目前生气的原因,需用why引导,可知选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省牛津译林版八年级英语上册:Unit4 单元试卷 题型:书信作文
书面表达
假如你是张红,你想参加学校组织的“走进美国家庭”夏令营活动,请你用英语写一份申请。申请的开头和结尾已给出。
内容应包括:1. 你参加这次活动的目的;
2. 你的兴趣、特长;
3. 你希望住在什么样的美国家庭。
要求: 1. 词数:80左右。
2. 文中不能出现自己的姓名和所在学校名称。
提示词语:夏令营summer camp
Dear Sir/ Madam,
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Dear Sir/ Madam, I want to join in the summer camp. It’s a good way to improve my English and can help me know more about the American culture. I often surf on the Internet for something new. I ...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省牛津译林版八年级英语上册:Unit4 单元试卷 题型:单选题
________ Tom ________ Mary speaks good Chinese, so they can communicate with these Chinese students very well.
A. Neither, nor B. Not only, but also C. Both, and D. Either, or
B 【解析】 试题句意:汤姆和玛丽说的汉语都很好,所以他们能和中国学生交流的很好。neither…nor…,既不……也不……, either …or…,或者……或者……,如果连接的是主语,谓语动词与较近的名词保持一致,即就近原则。both… and…,……和……都,作主语表示复数。结合句意,故选B查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省牛津译林版八年级英语上册:Unit4 单元试卷 题型:单选题
If you don’t work hard for most of the year and then work hard for only a few days before the exam, you will probably .
A. succeed B. finish C. fail D. pass
C 【解析】 词义辨析。根据句意“如果你一年中大部分时间不努力学习并只在考试前努力,”可以推断“那么你将可能失败。”,故选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:重庆市2017-2018学年八年级下学期期末第二次模拟考试英语试卷 题型:阅读单选
![]()
![]()
1.The restaurant opens .
A. till 6 p.m. every day B. at 8 a.m. from Monday to Saturday
C. except(除了)on weekends D. till l p.m. on weekdays
2.If you and your friend want a platter and two cans of coke, you should pay .
A. $31 B. $29 C. $34 D. $32
3.There are ways to get in contact(联系)with the restaurant.
A. four B. three C. two D. one
1.B 2.A 3.C 【解析】这篇短文是一个餐馆的海报,里面包括这个餐馆的开放时间、主要的菜肴、饮料以及他们的价格和这个餐馆的联系方式等信息。 1.细节理解题。根据短文中这个餐馆的开放时间Mon to Fri. 8:00am to 6:00 pm. Saturday 8:00 to 01:00 pm可知,这个餐馆周一到周五的开放时间是从早上8点到下午6点;周六的开放时间是...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:福建省漳州市2018届九年级中考考前模拟试卷(三)英语试卷 题型:阅读单选
A
issue: 发行 fab : 绝妙的;惊人的;极好的;难以置信的
1.We may get the advertisement above_______.
A. on television B. in kid’s cartoons
C. in the Go Wild newspaper D. in Primary Times
2.In the material, “Peckish” on the bag most probably refers to _______.
A. a garden bird food B. a kind of bird
C. a bird program D. a bird website.
3.The activities have something to do with _______.
A. a free tour of Bird World B. a fab family prize
C. tickets to the Westland D. fun-filled schooling
4.The advertisement offers information mainly to ______.
A. teachers B. small kids C. parents D. gardeners
5.From the material, we can learn that________.
A. the kids have to feed the birds in the Westland
B. the activities last from October 25 to November 2
C. the kids are not allowed to turn on their screens in October
D. a free child’s tour of St James’ Park is not included in the prize
1.D 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.B 【解析】本文是一则旅行海报。让学生到韦斯特兰去旅行,并介绍了有哪些活动。 1.题意:我们可以______________看到上面的广告。A. on television在电视上;B. in kid’s 'cartoons在孩子们的卡通片里;C. in the Go Wild newspaper在《放任》报纸上;D. in ...查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com