Today is Sunday. Mike and Peter__________go to school. Listen! They are talking about the life____________in the room.
“_________will the world be like? ”Peter asks. “I think the world will be a_________place to live in. And we will______machines and robots at home. They will help us do lots of______________, ”says Mike.
“The robots will help______cook dinner, clean the houses and______old people. I think there will be a kind of medicine(药)______it can make us live more than 100 years, ”Peter says.
“What will you do then? ”says Mike.
“Then I will______my great-grandchildren(曾孙)to the moon, ”says Peter.
“The moon? I will go to the Mars(火星)with my wife, ”says Mike.
1.A. aren’t B. don’t C. doesn’t D. isn’t
2.A. in the future B. at the moment C. in the past D. last week
3.A. When B. Why C. What D. How
4.A. bad B. difficult C. better D. well
5.A. be B. have C. has D. are
6.A. work B. works C. job D. thing
7.A. them B. us C. we D. they
8.A. look after B. look for C. look at D. look like
9.A. and B. but C. because D. so
10.A. use B. bring C. get D. take
1.B 2.A 3.C 4.C 5.B 6.A 7.B 8.A 9.A 10.D 【解析】试题这是一篇记叙文,文章讲述了彼得和迈克对未来世界生活模式的幻想。 1.句意:迈克和彼得不上学。考查助动词辨析题。本句是主谓结构,go是原形动词,可排除AD两项。Mike and Peter是复数人称,助动词用do,根据句意语境,可知选B。 ...科目:初中英语 来源:四川省成都市2018年中考英语试卷 题型:阅读单选
阅读下面两篇短文,根据短文内容选择正确答案。
Thank you for dining at
Pizza Man
Menu
Food &drinks | S | M | L | Special Day |
Hawaii Pizza | $6 | $8 | $10 | Monday |
Beef Pizza | $8 | $10 | $12 | Wednesday |
Chicken Pizza | $7 | $9 | $11 | Thursday |
French Fries | $2 | $3 | $4 | Tuesday |
Orange Juice | $3 | $4 | $5 | Wednesday |
![]()
The best pizza in town!
You can get something at half price on Special days!! Opening Hours:
No Money? No Worry! Mon -Thurs 11 am-9 pm
Chinese customers can also pay by: Fri, Sat & Sun 11am-10pm
If you want to order food, food, find us
Tel:678-453-4416
www. Pizzaman.com
1.What is Pizza Man?
A. It's a restaurant
B. It's a supermarket.
C. it's a food factory
2.How long is Pizza Man open on weekends?
A. 9 hours.
B. 10 hours.
C. 11 hours.
3.If Alice goes there on Wednesday and orders a small Hawaii pizza and a
medium Orange Juice for dinner, how much should she pay?
A. 5 dollars
B. 8 dollars.
C. 10 dollars.
4.How many ways at most are there to pay for the meals?
A. Two
B. Three
C. Four.
5.What is TRUE according to the poster?
A. We can only order food in Pizza Man.
B. We can have breakfast in Pizza Man.
C. There s no special day on weekends.
1.A 2.C 3.B 4.B 5.C 【解析】这篇短文主要讲述了关于披萨男餐厅的菜单及开放的时间。 1.根据文中Thank you for dining at Pizza Man可知是一个饭馆。故选A。 2.根据文中Fri, Sat & Sun 11am-10pm可知,在周末开11个小时。故选C。 3.根据文中Hawaii Pizza 小份 $6 ...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:湖南省衡阳市2018年中考英语试卷 题型:阅读单选
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项回答问题或完成句子。
![]()
World famous physicist(物理学家) Stephen Hawking died peacefully at his home in Cambridge on March 14th, 2018.
Hawking was born in Oxford, England on January 8th, 1942. He went to school in a small city near London. As he himself admitted, he wasn’t very serious about studying. He did very little work, he was never top of his class. However, he still achieved good marks. After leaving school, Hawking first went to Oxford University to study physics. Then he went to Cambridge University to study cosmology(宇宙学).
At the age of 21, Hawking noticed something wrong with him. He had a bad illness that stopped him from moving and talking. He couldn’t communicate except by blinking(眨眼). He sat on a wheelchair with a computer by his side. To communicate with others, he moved two fingers to control the computer’s mouse. He chose his words from the screen, which were then spoken by a voice synthesizer(音响合成器). “I’ve had the disease for most of my life,” Hawking once said, “Yet it has not stopped me from being successful at my work.”
Although Hawking was a disabled man, he made great achievements. He received many awards and prizes for his work, including the Albert Einstein Award—the highest achievement in physics.
Hawking worked at Cambridge University as a professor. His story shows that nobody, however bad their situation is, should lose hope. "Life is not fair." he once said, "You just have to do the best you can in your own situation."
1.When did Stephen Hawking pass away?
A. On January 8th, 1942 B. On March 14th, 2018 C. On March 24th, 2018
2.During studying in a small city near London, we know that .
A. Stephen Hawking was the best student of his class
B. Stephen Hawking didn’t work hard at his lessons
C. Stephen Hawking began to study cosmology
3.What happened to Stephen Hawking when he was 21?
A. There was something wrong with his head
B. He couldn’t even blink to communicate except by moving fingers
C. He could neither talk nor move
4.How did Stephen Hawking communicate with others after the bad illness?
A. By mouth B. By body languages C. By a voice synthesizer
5.Why was Stephen Hawking so successful at his work?
A. Because he never hope in his own condition
B. Because life was not fair for him
C. Because he had a bad illness
1.B 2.B 3.C 4.C 5.A 【解析】试题本文是一篇人物小传,简要介绍了霍金身残志坚、取得诸多成就的传奇一生,启发人们身处逆境也不要放弃希望,要像霍金一样尽最大的努力去工作学习。 1.题意:史蒂芬·霍金什么时候去世的?考查细节理解题。根据第一句World famous physicist Stephen Hawking died peacefully ...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:外研版初中英语七年级下册Module 11 Body Language模块同步检测 题型:单选题
Lisa went into the living room and _____ hands with the guests.
A. shake B. shaking C. shook D. to shake
C 【解析】句意:丽莎走进起居室,与客人握手。考查动词时态辨析题。and连接并列结构,前后时态需一致,went是动词go的过去式,根据句意结构,可知选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:外研版初中英语七年级下册Module 4 Life in the future模块同步检测 题型:根据音标写单词
词汇根据音标写单词
1./′ru:l?/ ______
2./t?e?nd? / ______
3./′fju:t?? ______
4./ ′ kwest??n/ ______
5./ m?′?i:n / ______
6./ ′r?u,b?t/ ______
7./′tr?f?k/ ______
8./′t?i:p/ ______
9./′evriwe? / ______
10./′ hevi ______
1.ruler 2.change 3.future 4.question 5.machine 6.robot 7.traffic 8.cheap 9.everywhere 10.heavy 【解析】 1.根据音标,可知填ruler。 2.根据音标,可知填change。 3.根据音标,可知填future。 4.根据音...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:外研版初中英语七年级下册Module 4 Life in the future模块同步检测 题型:单选题
— will everyone study at home?
—In twenty years’ time.
A. How many B. How long C. How soon D. How often
C 【解析】句意:——每个人在家学习还要多久?——二十年的时间。考查疑问词辨析题。how many多少,表数量,后接复数名词;how long多长时间,多用于过去时或完成时;how soon多久以后,表时间,用于一般将来时;how often多常,表频率。根据答语In twenty years’ time.,可知AD两项意思都与句意不合,可排除。how long意为“多长时间”,一般对过去发...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版七年级英语上册Starter Units 1-3 单元测试卷 题型:阅读单选
根据各题提供的情景,用英语写对话。
1.海伦下午遇见戴尔,并和他打招呼。
Helen: _______________________________
Dale:_______________________________
2.鲍勃拿着一支钢笔,问辛迪用英语怎么说。
Bob: _________________________________
Cindy: _______________________________
3.弗兰克指着一个杯子,让简拼写。
Frank: _______________________________
Jane:________________________________
4.杰克遇见他的同学吉娜,询问其身体情况。
Jack: ________________________________
Gina: ________________________________
5.王欣指着一件棕色的夹克衫,问埃里克它是什么颜色的。
Wang Xin: ___________________________
Eric:________________________________
1.Good afternoon, Dale!Good afternoon, Helen! 2.What's this in English?It's a pen. 3.Spell it, please.C-U-P. 4.How are you, Gina?I'm fine / OK, thanks. 5.What color is the jacket?It's brow...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版七年级英语上册Starter Units 1-3 单元测试卷 题型:其他题
将所给字母组成的单词写在横线上。
1.y, s, a _____________
2.l, u, b, e______________
3.d, o, g, o______________
4.r, e, l, r, u ______________
5.c, l, r, o, o______________
1.say 2.blue 3.good 4.ruler 5.color 【解析】 1.say 用y, s, a组成的单词是say。 2.blue 用l, u, b, e组成的单词是blue。 3.good 用d, o, g, o组成的单词是good。 4.ruler 用r, e, l, r, u组成的单词是ruler。 ...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年上海中考英语试卷 题型:单选题
The film Operation Red Sea_____a lot of praise since its first show months ago.
A. wins B. win C. will win D. has won
D 【解析】句意:红海影业自几个月前首次演出以来,赢得了很多好评。since its first show months ago是表示到目前为止的时间段,用在现在完成时态的句子中。故答案为D。查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com