精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

—What are you doing?

—I’m __________ the floor.

A. cooking B. leaving C. sweeping D. learning

C 【解析】句意:——你在做什么?——我在打扫地板。sweep the floor“清扫地板”。cook“烹调,煮”;leave“离开”;learn“学习”。故选C
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:七年级英语人教(上册)-Unit 8 单元试卷 题型:看图作文

书面表达

假如你是汤姆(Tom),下面是你们学校十月份的活动安排表。请根据表中内容,写一篇短文,向大家介绍一下你们学校十月份的活动安排。

要求:60词左右。

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Hi, I’m Tom. October is a busy mother for the students in our school. On October 16th we have a school trip. On the 18th, we have a basketball game. On the 22nd, we have an art festival! On the 25th, ...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版2017-2018学年九年级英语上册Unit 6 TV programmes 单元检测试卷 题型:单选题

His speech is welcomed by our middle school students because it___manyproblems that the teenagers care about.

A. covers B. has C. fills D. makes

A 【解析】试题分析:句意:他的演讲受到了我们中学生的欢迎,因为它涵盖了许多青少年关心的问题。A. covers 覆盖,涵盖;B. has 有;C. fills填充;D. makes制作。结合句意,故选A.

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:Unit 3 How do you get to school巩固练习 题型:单选题

---How do you ______there? --- I take the train.

A. get B. get to C. gets D. gets to

A 【解析】试题分析:句意:——你如何到达那里?——我坐火车去。此处是特殊疑问句,前面有助动词do,故此处的谓语用动词原形get,there 是副词,故前面不加介词。故选A。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:外研社七年级上册Module 10-Unit 1 同步检测有答案 题型:完型填空

完形填空

What do you do at weekends? Some people like to _______ home, but others like to go for a walk or have _______ picnic. My friend Jack works _______ in a factory during the weekdays (工作日). At _______ he always does some other things. On Saturday he washes his car and on Sunday he _______ to a village with his family by car. His uncle _______ aunt have a farm there. It isn’t a big one, but there _______ always a lot of things to do. The children help with the animals and give _______ their food. Jack and his wife _______ his uncle in the fields. At the end of the day, they are all ________ and Jack’s aunt gives them a big meal.

1.A. play B. stay C. live D. like

2.A. a B. an C. the D. /

3.A. angrily B. early C. fast D. hard

4.A. weekends B. weekdays C. Saturday D. Sunday

5.A. goes B. go C. drives D. drive

6.A. or B. and C. so D. but

7.A. is B. are C. be D. am

8.A. they B. them C. it D. him

9.A. play B. plays C. help D. helps

10.A. busy B. hungry C. excited D. friendly

1.B 2.A 3.D 4.A 5.A 6.B 7.B 8.B 9.C 10.B 【解析】文章介绍了作者的朋友怎么度过周末的。 1. A. play 玩; B. stay 呆; C. live 住; D. like喜欢; 由下文的“but others like to go for a walk or have 2 picnic”可...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版8B unit6 单元测试 题型:完成句子

翻译句子

1.学校为他提供了一个向公众展示他的能力的机会。

The school _________________________a chance ___________________________________.

2.那个战士冒着失去生命危险救那个小孩,真是勇敢。

It’s _______________the soldier _________________________________his life to save the child.

3.我们来自不同的背景,但是我们感觉就像一个大家庭的一员。

We are _______________________________ , but we__________________________________.

4.他是我最好的朋友的游泳教练,他志愿帮助我的朋友。

He is _________________________ my best friend, and he ________________________my friend.

5.对我们来说,不乱抛乱扔是很重要的。

It’s _________________________________us __________________________________________.

1.gives him / provides him withto show his abilities to the public 2.brave ofto risk (losing) 3.from different backgroundsfeel like part of one big family 4.the swimming coach forvolunteers t...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版8B unit6 单元测试 题型:单选题

The school dining hall provides lunch __________the students.

A. to B. with C. for D. at

C 【解析】句意:学校食堂为学生们题干午餐。provide sb. with sth. = provide sth. for sb.给/为某人提供某物。因空格前为物,后为人,故用第二种结构;故答案选C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2017-2018学年上学期湖北省武汉市九年级元月调考英语试卷含答案(无听力) 题型:阅读单选

1.The above material is probably .

A. a photo of a western woman B. an article about a sofa bed

C. an advertisement D. an announcement

2.The sofa bed is sold by a(n) company.

A. Chinese B. British C. American D. Canadian

3.The sofa bed in the material mostly deals with the problem of _______.

A. Price B. style C. material D. Space

4.‘convert’ in the material means _______.

A. sell B. change C. produce D. show

5.It’s clear the if you buy the kind of sofa bed_______.

A. you’ll have a lower price

B. you need to call on 21 stores

C. you’ll have to go to experts for advice

D. you must be a member of Futon company

1.C 2.B 3.D 4.B 5.A 【解析】试题分析:这幅图片是福田公司做的沙发广告。 1.题意:以上材料可能是 。考查文意理解题。A. a photo of a western woman一张西部妇女的照片;C. an advertisement一个广告;B. an article about a sofa bed一篇关于沙发床的文章。根据图片内容及主题T...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:云南省人教版2017-2018学年七年级英语下册 Unit 8达标测试卷 题型:单选题

Mr.Green lives a big house.He really has__it__good

A. thinks it's cheap B. enjoys it C. buys it D. sells it

B 【解析】句意:格林先生住在一所大房子里。他真地喜欢它。A. thinks it's cheap认为它很便宜;B. enjoys it喜欢它;C. buys it买它;D. sells it卖它。根据句意和语境可知选B。

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案