精英家教网 > 试题搜索列表 >Anna is a 14-year-old

Anna is a 14-year-old答案解析

科目:gzyy 来源:2010-2011学年山东省高三上学期期中考试英语卷 题型:完型填空

I prefer the stories about the swimmers at the Beijing Olympics,one of which is about Zakia Nassar. She's a 21-year-old Palestinian __21__ Bethlehem studying dentistry in Jenin. Having had neither a __22__ nor a chance to an Olympic-sized pool in the past year, she had no choice but to __23__ on her own at a 12m public pool.

There is a 50-meter __24__ in nearby Nazareth, but the Israeli government did not __25__ her to use it.

Nassar was __26__ to training only when she returned to her parents' home in Bethlehem, __27__ she did so only about every two months for two days or so. __28__ the pool is only 12 meters long.

“My parents and friends always __29__ me, reminding me that I had to keep training if I __30  wanted to go to the Olympics,” she said.

It was only when Nassar __31__ China a month ago that she finally got the opportunity to swim in a 50m pool and enjoyed the __32__ of having a coach.

When she at last took part in the Games, she swam the 50m in 31.97 seconds, a(n) __33__ of seven seconds on her personal __34__. Nassar said it was the most beautiful moment of her life.

She will not __35__ on the cover of Time magazine or __36__ millions of dollars in endorsements(捐款), but she can always say she won a race at the Olympics. For her, it wasn’t about __37__ the other swimmers or winning a prize, but about __38__ her own goal, __39__ difficult. When I think things are too difficult or I get those “I-just-can’t-do-it,” I think of her. Then I realize how __40__ the task before me really is.

1.

A.

to

B.

from

C.

through

D.

in

2.

A.

employer

B.

captain

C.

coach

D.

master

3.

A.

drill

B.

educate

C.

row

D.

train

4.

A.

pool

B.

reservoir

C.

lake

D.

river

5.

A.

admit

B.

permit

C.

forbid

D.

restrict

6.

A.

accustomed

B.

controlled

C.

limited

D.

organized

7.

A.

but

B.

therefore

C.

so

D.

and

8.

A.

Besides

B.

Especially

C.

Hopefully

D.

Particularly

9.

A.

discourage

B.

encouraged

C.

scolded

D.

blamed

10.

A.

extremely

B.

merely

C.

really

D.

slightly

11.

A.

reached for

B.

attached to

C.

departed from

D.

arrived in

12.

A.

advantages

B.

honor

C.

faults

D.

trouble

13.

A.

development

B.

improvement

C.

disappointment

D.

movement

14.

A.

worst

B.

ordinary

C.

best

D.

average

15.

A.

publish

B.

broadcast

C.

contain

D.

appear

16.

A.

receive

B.

accept

C.

take

D.

earn

17.

A.

following

B.

exciting

C.

inspiring

D.

beating

18.

A.

achieving

B.

realizing

C.

starting

D.

winning

19.

A.

wherever

B.

whatever

C.

whenever

D.

however

20.

A.

difficult

B.

interesting

C.

easy

D.

hopeful

【答案】

21.B

22.C

23.D

24.A

25.B

26.C

27.A

28.A

29.B

30.C

31.D

32.A

33.B

34.C

35.D

36.A

37.D

38.A

39.D

40.C

【解析】略

【题型】完型填空

【适用】一般

【标题】2011届山东省宁阳一中高三上学期期中考试英语卷

【关键字标签】故事类阅读

【结束】

17【题文】You're busy filling out the application form for a position you really need. Let's assume you once actually completed a couple of years of college work or even that you completed your degree. Isn't it appealing to lie just a little, to claim on the form that your diploma represents a Harvard degree? Or that you finished an extra couple of years back at State University? More and more people are turning to cheat like this to land their job or to move ahead in their careers, for personnel officers, like most Americans, value degrees from famous schools. A job applicant may have a good education anyway, but he or she assumes that chances of being hired are better with a diploma from a well-known university.

Registrars(登记员) at most well-known colleges say they deal with deceitful claims like these at the rate of about one per week. Personnel officers do check up on degrees listed on application forms, then. If it turns out that an applicant is lying, most colleges are unwilling to accuse the applicant directly. One Ivy League school calls them "cheats"; another refers to them as "special cases". One well-known West Coast school, in perhaps the most delicate phrase of all, says that these claims are made by "no such people". To avoid outright(彻底的) lies, some job-seekers claim that they "attending" means being dismissed after one semester. It may be that "being associated with" a college means that the job-seeker visited his younger brother for a football weekend. One school that keeps records of false claims says that the practice dates back at least to the turn of the century—that's when they began keeping records, anyhow. If you don't want to lie or even stretch the truth, there are companies that will sell you a false diploma.

  One company, with offices in New York and on the West Coast, will put your name on a diploma from any number of nonexistent colleges. The price begins at around twenty dollars for a diploma from "Smoot State University". The prices increase rapidly for a degree from the "University of Purdue". As there is no Smoot State and the real school in Indiana is properly called Purdue University, the prices seem rather high for one sheet of paper.

41.The main idea of this passage is that ______.

A.employers are checking more closely on applicants now

B.lying about college degrees has become a widespread problem

C.college degrees can now be purchased easily

D.employers are no longer interested in college degrees

42.According to the passage, "special cases" refers to cases that ______.

A.students attend a school only part-time

B.students never attended a school they listed on their application

C.students purchase false degrees from commercial firms

D.students attended a famous school

43.We can infer from the passage that _______.

A.performance is a better judge of ability than a college degree

B.experience is the best teacher

C.past work histories influence personnel officers more than degrees do

D.a degree from a famous school enables an applicant to gain advantage over others in job competition

44.This passage implies that ______.

A.buying a false degree is not moral

B.personnel officers only consider applicants from famous schools

C.most people lie on applications because they were dismissed from school

D.society should be greatly responsible for lying on applications

【答案】

45.B

46.B

47.D

48.D

【解析】略

【题型】阅读理解

【适用】一般

【标题】2011届山东省宁阳一中高三上学期期中考试英语卷

【关键字标签】社会现象类

【结束】

18【题文】Doris Lessing was born in 1919 in Persia, moving as a child with her family to southern Rhodesia, now Zimbabwe, where she stayed in school only to the age of 14.

A year after moving to London, she published her first novel in 1950. The Grass is Singing examines unbridgeable racial conflict in colonial Africa through the eyes of a white farmer's wife and her black servant.

Her literary breakthrough came in 1962 with publication of The Golden Notebook, seen by many, though not necessarily Lessing, as a pioneering work of modern feminism(女权运动). A disjointed study of the mind of the main character, Anna Wulf, the novel explores her thoughts about Africa, politics, relationships with men and sex, and Jungian analysis and dream interpretation.

Lessing's themes changed to psychology in her works from the 1960s, and by the 1970s she was interested in the Islamic mystic tradition of Sufism(苏菲教派). Her turn toward science fiction with the Canopus series in the early 1980s was not warmly received by traditional critics, but she has continued to be popular with new readers and numerous literary awards, including the David Cohen British Literary Prize and the Companion of Honour from the Royal Society of Literature, both in 2001.

Following the announcement, the Horace Engdahl told VOA why he was personally so pleased with Lessing's selection.

“She is one of the truly great writers -- of novels, short stories, fiction and non-fiction,” Engdahl said. “She is one of the few writers who have had the courage to uphold the principle of equality between the male and female experience, and she has given the impulse to numbers of other women writers. And she is really the mother of a school that is one of the most important in our contemporary literature.”

At 87, Doris Lessing is the oldest Nobel Literature winner since the first prizes were awarded in 1901.

49. What would be the best title of the passage?

A.Doris Lessing’s Great Writings.

B.Doris Lessing’s Concern about Africa.

C.A Great Writer of Novel and a Pioneer of Modern Feminism.

D.A Nobel Prize Winner for Literature.

50.It can be inferred from the passage that _______.

A.there are only two characters in The Grass is Singing

B.The Golden Notebook is regarded as Lessing’s masterpiece by herself

C.life in Africa in her early age lays solid foundation for her writing

D.Doris Lessing is strongly against traditional culture in Africa

51.According to the fourth paragraph, _______.

A.Lessing began to believe in Christ in the 1970s

B.Lessing’s science fiction won readers

C.Lessing had won two literary medals for her writings

D.Lessing changed her themes to meet the needs of traditional critics

52.The underlined word “impulse” in the 6th passage is closest in meaning to _______.

A.pressure

B.inspiration

C.energy

D.desire

【答案】

53.C

54.C

55.B

56.D

【解析】略

【题型】阅读理解

【适用】一般

【标题】2011届山东省宁阳一中高三上学期期中考试英语卷

【关键字标签】人物传记类

【结束】

19【题文】将下列句子翻译为英语,必须用所提示的英语单词或提示单词的派生形式。

57.病人被交给专科医生治疗。(refer)

_______________________________________________________________________

58.我们的老师从来不允许考试作弊。(tolerate)

_______________________________________________________________________

59.我把成功归功于我所受到的教育。(owe)

_______________________________________________________________________

60.他的言行不一致。(correspond)

_______________________________________________________________________

61.外出忘记带伞是他的特点。(typical)

_______________________________________________________________________

62.你对这部电影感兴趣吗?(appeal)

_______________________________________________________________________

63.他被禁止驾车六个月。(ban)

_______________________________________________________________________

64.他最近被任命为委员会成员。(appoint)

_______________________________________________________________________

65.他对我们总是坦诚相待,他从不灰心丧气。(give way to)

_______________________________________________________________________

66.另一方面,经常处于广告的包围之中,我们的想法有可能随着时间的流逝而发生变化。(be exposed to)

_______________________________________________________________________

_______________________________________________________________________

【答案】

67.The patient was referred to a specialist for treatment.

68.Our teacher never tolerates cheating in exams.

Our teacher has no tolerance to cheating in exams.

Out teacher is never tolerant of cheating in exams.

69.I owe my success to my education.

70.His actions don’t correspond with his words.

71.It’s typical of him to forget his umbrella when he goes out.

72.Does the film appeal to you?

73.He was banned from driving for six months.

74.She has recently been appointed to the committee.

75.He was always honest with us and never gave way to disappointment.

76.On the other hand, being constantly exposed to advertisements can help to change our opinions over time.

【解析】略

【题型】其他

【适用】一般

【标题】2011届山东省宁阳一中高三上学期期中考试英语卷

【关键字标签】汉译英

【结束】

20【题文】你的英国朋友Jack想了解北京奥运会的情况。假如你是李华,请你给他写一封电子邮件,就本届奥运会作一简单介绍。内容要点如下:

1. 从2008年8月8日至24日历时17天,二百多个国家和地区参赛。

2. 本届奥运会打破43项世界记录、132项奥运会记录,美国运动员Michael Phelps创一次奥运会金牌最多的记录。

3. 中国队表现突出,获100枚奖牌、50枚金牌,金牌总数第一,创历史之最。

4. 北京奥运会的成功举办获得全球赞誉。

注意:字数:120左右

Dear Jack,

I’m very glad to tell you something about the Beijing Olympic Games.

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

With best wishes.

Yours sincerely,

Li Hua

【答案】

Dear Jack,

I’m very glad to tell you something about the Beijing Olympic Games. The 2008 Summer Olympic Games lasted 17 days, which were held in Beijing on August 8th and dropped their curtain on Aug. 24. More than 10,000 athletes from over 200 countries and areas took part. The Games saw 43 new world records and 132 new Olympic records. The American athlete, Michael Phelps broke the record for most gold medals in one Olympics. China performed so wonderfully that it won a total of 100 medals, including 51 gold medals, leading the gold medal count for the first time in history.

Beijing’s successful hosting of the Games has earned global praise and the organizing work has been considered perfect. I hope the 2012 London Olympic Games will also be a perfect one.

With best wishes.

Yours sincerely,

Li Hua

【解析】略

【题型】书面表达

【适用】一般

【标题】2011届山东省宁阳一中高三上学期期中考试英语卷

【关键字标签】提纲作文

【结束】

 

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源: 题型:阅读理解

It was a warm evening and David Fajgenbaum, the 18-year-old freshman had just finished his first football practice at Georgetown University.He   1  his parents, letting them know how well things were going.   2  , in a soft voice, his father said, “Son, your mom has brain cancer.”

“I went from being happier than I’d ever been to total  3   ,” says David.Rushing home, he   4  he was dropping out of college to support his mother through her illness.But Anna Marie Fajgenbaum, just 52 years old,   5   her son return to Georgetown.

David threw himself into his studies and grew increasingly  6  , feeling he was the only person on campus with a  7   parent.One October evening when David was home visiting, Anna Marie woke up  8   .She was anxiousabout David and his two sisters.

“Mom, I’m going to be   9  ,” David assured her.“And I’m going to help other kids cope with  10  .” A smile spread   11  his mother’s face.He  12   a support group called Ailing Mothers and Fathers-based on his mom’ initials, AMF.

 13  Anna Marie died later that month, David started hearing from friends who’d never even known his mom was  14 .Some had gone through the same experience.He invited five students who’d lost   15  or friends to his apartment to talk.They  16  to meet every other week and   17 what they were going through.They participated in the Ironman 10K for cancer research, walked to battle ALS, and ran to   18  lung cancer.

Now the support group has 2,000   19   on 23 campuses.“This organization,” says David, “is about one thing: being there for one another.  20   I see those initials, AMF, I see my mom.I know she would have liked that.”

1.A.called                B.visited             C.amazed        D.challenged

2.A.Firstly                B.Finally           C.Silently             D.Generally

3.A.failure             B.embarrassment  C.shock              D.awareness

4.A.demanded          B.concluded         C.promised        D.announced

5.A.insisted               B.suggested        C.recommended    D.preferred

6.A.annoyed           B.confused         C.isolated        D.pressed

7.A.sick              B.cruel            C.strict                D.single

8.A.laughing             B.weeping           C.lying                D.walking

9.A.crazy                B.upset                   C.curious           D.okay

10.A.loneliness           B.panic             C.loss                 D.puzzle

11.A.across             B.beyond          C.in                 D.from

12.A.tried on            B.decided on       C.carried on         D.acted on

13.A.Although           B.Until               C.Since              D.When

14.A.serious                B.anxious          C.ill                        D.awful

15.A.fathers            B.relatives          C.mothers             D.teachers

16.A.agreed              B.chose            C.refused            D.struggled

17.A.debate              B.share             C.consult              D.discover

18.A.predict              B.survive            C.defeat              D.prevent

19.A.assistants            B.candidates         C.applicants          D.participants 

20.A.By the time       B.Every time         C.Next time         D.The first time

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源: 题型:阅读理解

Anna Koumikova was born on June 7th, 1981 in Moscow. Her parents' names are Allah and Sergel. When she was 5 years old, her parents sold their TV to buy her the first tennis bat for Christmas. She played in a club near her place until aged 11. Then she moved to Bradenton, Florida(USA) to train with Nick Bollitierri. At 14, she represented Russia in a Fed Cup match and became the youngest player ever to win a Fed Cup match.

      Kournikova made her WTA first show at 15 years old at the US Open where she finally lost against player Steffi Graf. But she made it to the double quarter finals that same match. In 1996, Kournikova won the Rookie of the Year award and the next year. She improved very much to even make it to the semi - finals in Wimbledon. She lost to world number one Martina Hingis at the French Open and at Wimbledon. In 1999 she won her professional title at Midland, Miehigon, an international Tennis Federation match. She was 5th favourite in Illinois the same year and won her 2nd career ITF match. She won her first grand slam(大满贯) title ill 1999 with Martina Hingis in doubles at the Australia Open. Since then, they have played regularly together and have quickly become one of the 'best pairs. Aim in 1999,she made her first career WTA final in key Biscayne against Venus Williams in a tough 3 set match. She alto won her first doubles tile with Monica Seles in Tokyo.

      At present Kournikova is more successful on the net than at the net. She remains the "most searched" and "most download (网上下载)" on the internet, three times more popular than the NO. 2 sports figure, Michael Jordan. She is still very young and she seems to have a great future ahead !

Which of the following is right?

    A. Kournikova beat Steffi Graf at the US Open when she was 15.

    B. Kournikova won the Rookie of the Year award in 1999.

    C. Koumikova is now more lucky at the net than on the Internet.

    D. In 1997, Kournikova worked hard to make it to the semi - finals in Wimbledon.

Kournikova won her first grand slam title in doubles at the Australia Open with              .

    A. Steffi Graf       B. Venus Williams   C. Martina Hingis   D. Monica Seles

From the text we can know Kournikova won her professional title in an ITF match          .

    A. at Midland       B. in France         C. in Australia       D. at Biscayne

What can we learn about Kournikova?

A. She has a lot of fans on the Internet.

B. Her parents gave her much support.

C. She beat Martina Hings in 1996.

D. She played tennis for her home country Russia.

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源: 题型:阅读理解

Anna Koumikova was born on June 7th, 1981 in Moscow. Her parents' names are Allah and Sergel. When she was 5 years old, her parents sold their TV to buy her the first tennis bat for Christmas. She played in a club near her place until aged 11. Then she moved to Bradenton, Florida(USA) to train with Nick Bollitierri. At 14, she represented Russia in a Fed Cup match and became the youngest player ever to win a Fed Cup match.
Kournikova made her WTA first show at 15 years old at the US Open where she finally lost against player Steffi Graf. But she made it to the double quarter finals that same match. In 1996, Kournikova won the Rookie of the Year award and the next year. She improved very much to even make it to the semi - finals in Wimbledon. She lost to world number one Martina Hingis at the French Open and at Wimbledon. In 1999 she won her professional title at Midland, Miehigon, an international Tennis Federation match. She was 5th favourite in Illinois the same year and won her 2nd career ITF match. She won her first grand slam(大满贯) title ill 1999 with Martina Hingis in doubles at the Australia Open. Since then, they have played regularly together and have quickly become one of the 'best pairs. Aim in 1999,she made her first career WTA final in key Biscayne against Venus Williams in a tough 3 set match. She alto won her first doubles tile with Monica Seles in Tokyo.
At present Kournikova is more successful on the net than at the net. She remains the "most searched" and "most download (网上下载)" on the internet, three times more popular than the NO. 2 sports figure, Michael Jordan. She is still very young and she seems to have a great future ahead !

  1. 1.

    Which of the following is right?

    1. A.
      Kournikova beat Steffi Graf at the US Open when she was 15.
    2. B.
      Kournikova won the Rookie of the Year award in 1999.
    3. C.
      Koumikova is now more lucky at the net than on the Internet.
    4. D.
      In 1997, Kournikova worked hard to make it to the semi - finals in Wimbledon.
  2. 2.

    Kournikova won her first grand slam title in doubles at the Australia Open with              .

    1. A.
      Steffi Graf
    2. B.
      Venus Williams
    3. C.
      Martina Hingis
    4. D.
      Monica Seles
  3. 3.

    From the text we can know Kournikova won her professional title in an ITF match          .

    1. A.
      at Midland
    2. B.
      in France
    3. C.
      in Australia
    4. D.
      at Biscayne
  4. 4.

    What can we learn about Kournikova?

    1. A.
      She has a lot of fans on the Internet.
    2. B.
      Her parents gave her much support.
    3. C.
      She beat Martina Hings in 1996.
    4. D.
      She played tennis for her home country Russia.

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源:不详 题型:阅读理解

Anna Koumikova was born on June 7th, 1981 in Moscow. Her parents' names are Allah and Sergel. When she was 5 years old, her parents sold their TV to buy her the first tennis bat for Christmas. She played in a club near her place until aged 11. Then she moved to Bradenton, Florida(USA) to train with Nick Bollitierri. At 14, she represented Russia in a Fed Cup match and became the youngest player ever to win a Fed Cup match.
Kournikova made her WTA first show at 15 years old at the US Open where she finally lost against player Steffi Graf. But she made it to the double quarter finals that same match. In 1996, Kournikova won the Rookie of the Year award and the next year. She improved very much to even make it to the semi - finals in Wimbledon. She lost to world number one Martina Hingis at the French Open and at Wimbledon. In 1999 she won her professional title at Midland, Miehigon, an international Tennis Federation match. She was 5th favourite in Illinois the same year and won her 2nd career ITF match. She won her first grand slam(大满贯) title ill 1999 with Martina Hingis in doubles at the Australia Open. Since then, they have played regularly together and have quickly become one of the 'best pairs. Aim in 1999,she made her first career WTA final in key Biscayne against Venus Williams in a tough 3 set match. She alto won her first doubles tile with Monica Seles in Tokyo.
At present Kournikova is more successful on the net than at the net. She remains the "most searched" and "most download (网上下载)" on the internet, three times more popular than the NO. 2 sports figure, Michael Jordan. She is still very young and she seems to have a great future ahead !
小题1: Which of the following is right?
A.Kournikova beat Steffi Graf at the US Open when she was 15.
B.Kournikova won the Rookie of the Year award in 1999.
C.Koumikova is now more lucky at the net than on the Internet.
D.In 1997, Kournikova worked hard to make it to the semi - finals in Wimbledon.
小题2: Kournikova won her first grand slam title in doubles at the Australia Open with              .
A.Steffi GrafB.Venus WilliamsC.Martina HingisD.Monica Seles
小题3: From the text we can know Kournikova won her professional title in an ITF match          .
A.at MidlandB.in FranceC.in AustraliaD.at Biscayne
小题4:What can we learn about Kournikova?
A.She has a lot of fans on the Internet.
B.Her parents gave her much support.
C.She beat Martina Hings in 1996.
D.She played tennis for her home country Russia.

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源:2016-2017学年黑龙江双鸭山一中高二9月考英语试卷(解析版) 题型:完形填空

阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

Diana got married and had a 5-year-old son named Dusfin. They lived a very happy life and have been expecting a new family member coming. But a disease forced her to experience an emergency operation to deliver their new daughter.At 12 inches long and ________ only one pound and nine ounces,she was a premature baby.But the doctor’s soft words dropped like ________.“I don’t think she’s going to make it” he said.“There’s only a 10-percent ________ she will pull through the night,and even then,if by some chance she does make it,her future could be a very ________ one.”

David and Diana listened as the doctor ________ the serious problems the newly—born baby,Anna,would ________ face if she survived.She would never walk;she would never ________;she would probably be blind;and so on.

“No! No!” was all Diana could ________.The whole family had long ________ the day they would have a daughter to become a ________ of four.Now,within a matter of hours,that dream was slipping away. But Diana insisted,“I don’t care what the doctors say! One day she will be coming home with us!”

Certainly,there was ________ a moment when Anna suddenly grew ________.But as the weeks went by,she did ________ gain an ounce of weight here and an ounce of ________ there. At last,when Anna turned two months old,her parents were able to ________ her in their arms for the very first time though ________ continued to gently but coldly ________ that her chances of surviving,much less living any kind of normal life,were next to zero.

Finally,Anna went home from the hospital,just as her mother had ________.Today,five years later,Anna is a little but lively young girl with bright gray eyes ________ a strong interest for life. She shows no ________ of any mental or physical injuries. Simply,she is everything a little girl can be.

1.A.weighingB.countingC.measuringD.looking

2.A.giftsB.rainsC.ordersD.bombs

3.A.chanceB.rightC.deductionD.result

4.A.easyB.commonC.cruelD.peaceful

5.A.solvedB.collectedC.createdD.described

6.A.bravelyB.likelyC.completelyD.firmly

7.A.talkB.tasteC.breatheD.see

8.A.actB.considerC.sayD.refuse

9.A.gone throughB.given upC.relied onD.dreamed of

10.A.familyB.groupC.teamD.unit

11.A.everB.evenC.neverD.still

12.A.happierB.strongerC.quieterD.calmer

13.A.strangelyB.sharplyC.particularlyD.slowly

14.A.strengthB.progressC.skillD.wisdom

15.A.holdB.graspC.touchD.flick

16.A.barbersB.parentsC.relativesD.doctors

17.A.noticeB.warnC.judgeD.present

18.A.doubtedB.fearedC.hopedD.accused

19.A.butB.andC.soD.or else

20.A.effectsB.marksC.signsD.evidences

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源:2011-2012年广东广雅中学高二第一学期期中考试英语试卷 题型:阅读理解

In Stockholm, the Swedish Academy has chosen the British author Doris Lessing for the 2007 Nobel Prize in Literature.
The selection of Doris Lessing for a Nobel was popular among the hundreds of journalists gathered for the announcement in Stockholm.
Permanent Secretary of the Swedish Academy Horace Engdahl said with skepticism, fire and visionary power Lessing has subjected a divided civilization to scrutiny.
Doris Lessing was born in 1919 in Persia - modern-day Iran - to British parents, moving as a child with her family to southern Rhodesia, now Zimbabwe, where she stayed in school only to the age of 14.
A year after moving to London, she published her first novel in 1950. The Grass is Singing examines unbridgeable racial conflict in colonial Africa through the eyes of a white farmer’s wife and her black servant.
A member of the British Communist Party during the 1950s and a campaigner against nuclear arms and South African apartheid, Lessing was for years banned from that country and from Rhodesia.
Her literary breakthrough came in 1962 with publication of The Golden Notebook, seen by many, though not necessarily Lessing, as a pioneering work of modern feminism. A disjointed study of the mind of the main character, Anna Wulf, the novel explores her thoughts about Africa, politics and communism, relationships with men and sex, and Jungian analysis and dream interpretation.
Lessing’s themes shifted to psychology in her works from the 1960s, and by the 1970s she was fascinated with the Islamic mystic tradition of Sufism. Her turn toward science fiction with the Canopus series in the early 1980s was not warmly received by traditionalist critics, but she has continued to win new readers and numerous literary awards, including the David Cohen British Literary Prize and the Companion of Honour from the Royal Society of Literature, both in 2001.
Following the announcement, the Horace Engdahl told VOA why he was personally so pleased with Lessing’s selection.
"She is one of the truly great writers - of novels, short stories, fiction and non-fiction," Engdahl said. "She is one of the few writers who have had the courage to uphold the principle of equality between the male and female experience, and she has given the impulse to numbers of other women writers. And she is really the mother of a school that is one of the most important in our contemporary literature."
At 87, Doris lessing is the oldest Nobel Literature laureate since the first prizes were awarded in 1901. Each Nobel Prize is this year accompanied by a check for approximately $1.4 million.
【小题1】How old was Doris Lessing when she published her first novel?

A.14 B.26 C.31 D.50
【小题2】Which of the following about The Grass is Singing is true?
A.It is mainly about racial conflict between the whites and the blacks in the US.
B.The main characters are a white farmer’s wife and her black servant.
C.It was published in Africa.
D.It was Doris Lessing’s most famous novel.
【小题3】We can infer from the passage that __________.
A.Journalists are very interested in the election of Doris Lessing’s for Nobel Prize.
B.Doris Lessing regard The Golden Notes as a pioneering work of feminism.
C.Doris Lessing has written about many different subjects.
D.Many writers have the courage to stick to the equality between the male and female experience.
【小题4】The underlined wordschool in the last but one paragraph means________.
A.institution for educating children
B.college or university
C.department of a university
D.group of writers, thinkers
【小题5】 Which of the following can be the best title of this passage?
A.Doris Lessing wins Nobel Prize for literature.
B.The greatest British female writer.
C.The oldest Nobel Prize winner.
D.2007 Nobel Prize announced in Stockholm.

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源:不详 题型:阅读理解

In Stockholm, the Swedish Academy has chosen the British author Doris Lessing for the 2007 Nobel Prize in Literature.
The selection of Doris Lessing for a Nobel was popular among the hundreds of journalists gathered for the announcement in Stockholm.
Permanent Secretary of the Swedish Academy Horace Engdahl said with skepticism, fire and visionary power Lessing has subjected a divided civilization to scrutiny.
Doris Lessing was born in 1919 in Persia - modern-day Iran - to British parents, moving as a child with her family to southern Rhodesia, now Zimbabwe, where she stayed in school only to the age of 14.
A year after moving to London, she published her first novel in 1950. The Grass is Singing examines unbridgeable racial conflict in colonial Africa through the eyes of a white farmer’s wife and her black servant.
A member of the British Communist Party during the 1950s and a campaigner against nuclear arms and South African apartheid, Lessing was for years banned from that country and from Rhodesia.
Her literary breakthrough came in 1962 with publication of The Golden Notebook, seen by many, though not necessarily Lessing, as a pioneering work of modern feminism. A disjointed study of the mind of the main character, Anna Wulf, the novel explores her thoughts about Africa, politics and communism, relationships with men and sex, and Jungian analysis and dream interpretation.
Lessing’s themes shifted to psychology in her works from the 1960s, and by the 1970s she was fascinated with the Islamic mystic tradition of Sufism. Her turn toward science fiction with the Canopus series in the early 1980s was not warmly received by traditionalist critics, but she has continued to win new readers and numerous literary awards, including the David Cohen British Literary Prize and the Companion of Honour from the Royal Society of Literature, both in 2001.
Following the announcement, the Horace Engdahl told VOA why he was personally so pleased with Lessing’s selection.
"She is one of the truly great writers - of novels, short stories, fiction and non-fiction," Engdahl said. "She is one of the few writers who have had the courage to uphold the principle of equality between the male and female experience, and she has given the impulse to numbers of other women writers. And she is really the mother of a school that is one of the most important in our contemporary literature."
At 87, Doris lessing is the oldest Nobel Literature laureate since the first prizes were awarded in 1901. Each Nobel Prize is this year accompanied by a check for approximately $1.4 million.
小题1:How old was Doris Lessing when she published her first novel?
A.14 B.26 C.31 D.50
小题2:Which of the following about The Grass is Singing is true?
A.It is mainly about racial conflict between the whites and the blacks in the US.
B.The main characters are a white farmer’s wife and her black servant.
C.It was published in Africa.
D.It was Doris Lessing’s most famous novel.
小题3:We can infer from the passage that __________.
A.Journalists are very interested in the election of Doris Lessing’s for Nobel Prize.
B.Doris Lessing regard The Golden Notes as a pioneering work of feminism.
C.Doris Lessing has written about many different subjects.
D.Many writers have the courage to stick to the equality between the male and female experience.
小题4:The underlined wordschool in the last but one paragraph means________.
A.institution for educating children
B.college or university
C.department of a university
D.group of writers, thinkers
小题5: Which of the following can be the best title of this passage?
A.Doris Lessing wins Nobel Prize for literature.
B.The greatest British female writer.
C.The oldest Nobel Prize winner.
D.2007 Nobel Prize announced in Stockholm.

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源:101网校同步练习 高二英语 人教社(新课标B 2004年初审通过) 人教实验版 题型:050

  It’s not the flashiest car in the world.Not even close.But the 1971 Volkswagen named Helios can do something most cars can’t :run on solar energy-energy from the sun’s light and head!

  Joshua Bechtold, 14,and the other students at the Riverside School in Lyndonville, Vermont, worked many months to get Helios ready.They named their car after Helios, the sun god in Greek mythology(神话).

  The 4-year-old Tour de Sol encourages the use of “green”, or environmen-tally friendly, cars to help reduce pollution and save energy.It’s not a race.Cars are judged on fuel efficiency(耗油量)rather than speed.In the week-long event, 44 cars took the 350-mile tour from Waterbury, Connecticut, to Lake George, New York.Of the 23 student cars, Helios was the only one built by middle school students.

  A teacher drove Helios, but the children talked with people wherever they stopped along the road.“That was my favorite part,” says Anna Browne,15.“We explained how the car runs.”

  Due in part to old, inefficient batteries(电池),Helios finished fourth-out of four-in its kind, the sun-powered class.“We were there for the fun of it,” Anna says, “We’re proud of Helios,”says Ariel Gleicher, 14.“It’s a car that’s good for the environment.”

(1)

What is special about the car Helios in the text?

[  ]

A.

It was built by middle school students.

B.

It has an attractive design.

C.

It was made in 1971.

D.

It won the fourth prize.

(2)

How many sun-powered cars took part in the race?

[  ]

A.

1

B.

4

C.

23

D.

44

(3)

What would be the best title for the text?

[  ]

A.

The Making of Helios.

B.

1999 American Tour de Sol.

C.

Sun-powered Gars on the Road.

D.

Use of Green Cars in Connecticut.

(4)

The students felt proud of Helios because ________.

[  ]

A.

it could run as far as 350 miles

B.

it was favored by many children

C.

it had high-quality batteries

D.

it was driven by clean energy

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源:英语教研室 题型:050

It’s not the flashiest car in the world. Not even close. But the 1971 Volkswagen named Helios can do something most cars can't: run on solar energy—energy from the sun's light and heat!

Joshua Bechtold, 14, and the other students at the Riverside School in Lyndonville, Vermont, worked many months to get Helios ready for the 1999 American Tour de Sol ( "Sol" is the Latin word for "sun"). They named their car after Helios, the sun god in Greek mythology (神话).

 The 4-year-old Tour de Sol encourages the use of "green", or environmentally friendly, cars to help reduce pollution and save energy. It's not a race. Cars are judged on fuel efficiency (耗油量) rather than speed. In the week-long event, 44 cars took the 350-mile tour from Waterbury, Connecticut, to Lake George, New York. Of the 23 student cars, Helios was the only one built by middle school students. A teacher drove Helios, but the children talked with people wherever they stopped along the road. "That was my favorite part," says Anna Browne, 15. "We explained how the car runs." Due in part to old, inefficient batteries (电池), Helios finished fourth—out of four—in its kind, the sun-powered class. "We were there for the fun of it," Anna says. "We're proud of Helios," says Ariel Gleicher, 14. "It's a car that's good for the environment."

1. What is special about the car Helios in the text?

A. It was built by middle school students.

B. It has an attractive design.

C. It was made in 1971.

D. It won the fourth prize.

2. How many sun-powered cars took part in the race?

A. 1.

B. 4.

C. 23.

D. 44.

3. What would be the best title for the text?

A. The Making of Helios

B. 1999 American Tour de Sol

C. Sun-powered Cars on the Road

D. Use of Green Cars in Connecticut

4. The students felt proud of Helios because

A. it could run as far as 350 miles

B. it was favored by many children

C. it had high-quality batteries

D. it was driven by clean energy

 

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源: 题型:051

It’s not the flashiest car in the world. Not even close. But the 1971 Volkswagen named Helios can do something most cars can't: run on solar energy—energy from the sun's light and heat!

Joshua Bechtold, 14, and the other students at the Riverside School in Lyndonville, Vermont, worked many months to get Helios ready for the 1999 American Tour de Sol ( "Sol" is the Latin word for "sun"). They named their car after Helios, the sun god in Greek mythology (神话).

 The 4-year-old Tour de Sol encourages the use of "green", or environmentally friendly, cars to help reduce pollution and save energy. It's not a race. Cars are judged on fuel efficiency (耗油量) rather than speed. In the week-long event, 44 cars took the 350-mile tour from Waterbury, Connecticut, to Lake George, New York. Of the 23 student cars, Helios was the only one built by middle school students. A teacher drove Helios, but the children talked with people wherever they stopped along the road. "That was my favorite part," says Anna Browne, 15. "We explained how the car runs." Due in part to old, inefficient batteries (电池), Helios finished fourth—out of four—in its kind, the sun-powered class. "We were there for the fun of it," Anna says. "We're proud of Helios," says Ariel Gleicher, 14. "It's a car that's good for the environment."

1. What is special about the car Helios in the text?

A. It was built by middle school students.

B. It has an attractive design.

C. It was made in 1971.

D. It won the fourth prize.

2. How many sun-powered cars took part in the race?

A. 1.

B. 4.

C. 23.

D. 44.

3. What would be the best title for the text?

A. The Making of Helios

B. 1999 American Tour de Sol

C. Sun-powered Cars on the Road

D. Use of Green Cars in Connecticut

4. The students felt proud of Helios because

A. it could run as far as 350 miles

B. it was favored by many children

C. it had high-quality batteries

D. it was driven by clean energy

 

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源:不详 题型:阅读理解


It's not the flashiest car in the world. Not even close. But the 1971 Volkswagen named Helioscan do something most cars can't: nm on solar energy – energy from the sun's light and heat!
Joshua Bechtold, 14, and the other students at the Riverside School in Lyndonville, Vermont, worked many months to get Helios ready for the 1999  American Tour de Sol ("Sol" is the Latin word for "sun"). They named their car after Helios, the sun god in Greek mythology(神话).
The 4-year-old Tour de Sol encourages the use of "green", or environmentally friendly, cars to help reduce pollution and save energy. It’s not a race. Cars are  judged on fuel efficiency(耗油量) rather than speed. In the week-long event, 44 cars took the 350-mile tour from Waterbury, Connecticut, to Lake George, New York. Of the 23 student cars, Helios was the only one built by middle school students.
A teacher drove Helios, but the children talked with people wherever they stopped along the mad. "That was my favorite part," says Anna Browne, 15. "We explained how the car runs.”
Due in part to old, inefficient batteries(电池), Helios finished fourth - out of four - in its kind, the sun-powered class. "We were there for the fun of it," Anna says. "We're proud of Helios," says Ariel Gleicher, 14. "It's a car that's good for the environment."
64. What is special about the car Helios in the text?       
A. It was built by middle school students.
B. It has an attractive design.
C. It was made in 1971.
D. It won the fourth prize.
65. How many sun-powered cars took part in the race?      
A. 1.       B. 4.     C. 23.    D. 44.
66. What would be the best title for the text.'?       
A. The Making of Helios
B. 1999 American Tour de Sol
C. Sun-powered Cars on the Road
D. Use of Green Cars in Connecticut
67. The students felt proud of Helios because______.
A. it could run as far as 350 miles     B. it was favored by many children
C. it had high-quality batteries         D. it was driven by clean energy

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源: 题型:阅读理解

It's not the flashiest car in the world. Not even close. But the 1971 Volkswagen named Helios can do something most cars can't: nm on solar energy – energy from the sun's light and heat!

    Joshua Bechtold, 14, and the other students at the Riverside School in Lyndonville, Vermont, worked many months to get Helios ready for the 1999  American Tour de Sol ("Sol" is the Latin word for "sun"). They named their car after Helios, the sun god in Greek mythology(神话).

    The 4-year-old Tour de Sol encourages the use of "green", or environmentally friendly, cars to help reduce pollution and save energy. It’s not a race. Cars are  judged on fuel efficiency(耗油量) rather than speed. In the week-long event, 44 cars took the 350-mile tour from Waterbury, Connecticut, to Lake George, New York. Of the 23 student cars, Helios was the only one built by middle school students.

    A teacher drove Helios, but the children talked with people wherever they stopped along the mad. "That was my favorite part," says Anna Browne, 15. "We explained how the car runs.”

    Due in part to old, inefficient batteries(电池), Helios finished fourth - out of four - in its kind, the sun-powered class. "We were there for the fun of it," Anna says. "We're proud of Helios," says Ariel Gleicher, 14. "It's a car that's good for the environment."

64. What is special about the car Helios in the text?       

       A. It was built by middle school students.

       B. It has an attractive design.

      C. It was made in 1971.

      D. It won the fourth prize.

65. How many sun-powered cars took part in the race?      

       A. 1.       B. 4.     C. 23.    D. 44.

66. What would be the best title for the text.'?       

      A. The Making of Helios

      B. 1999 American Tour de Sol

      C. Sun-powered Cars on the Road

      D. Use of Green Cars in Connecticut

67. The students felt proud of Helios because______.

      A. it could run as far as 350 miles      B. it was favored by many children

   C. it had high-quality batteries          D. it was driven by clean energy

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源: 题型:阅读理解

It's not the flashiest car in the world. Not even close. But the 1971 Volkswagen named Helios can do something most cars can't: nm on solar energy - energy from the sun's light and heat!

    Joshua Bechtold, 14, and the other students at the Riverside School in Lyndonville, Vermont, worked many months to get Helios ready for the 1999  American Tour de Sol ( "Sol" is the Latin word for "sun"). They named their car after Helios, the sun god in Greek mythology(神话).

    The 4-year-old Tour de Sol encourages the use of "green", or environmentally friendly, cars to help reduce pollution and save energy. It' s not a race. Cars are  judged on fuel efficiency(耗油量) rather than speed. In the week-long event, 44 cars took the 350-mile tour from Waterbury, Connecticut, to Lake George, New York. Of the 23 student cars, Helios was the only one built by middle school students.

    A teacher drove Helios, but the children talked with people wherever they stopped along the mad. "That was my favorite part," says Anna Browne, 15. "We explained how the car runs.”

    Due in part to old, inefficient batteries(电池), Helios finished fourth - out of four - in its kind, the sun-powered class. "We were there for the fun of it," Anna says. "We're proud of Helios," says Ariel Gleicher, 14. "It's a car that's good for the environment."

1. What is special about the car Helios in the text?        

A. It was built by middle school students.

B. It has an' attractive design.

C. It was made in 1971.

D. It won the fourth prize.

2. How many sun-powered cars took part in the race?      

A. 1.      B. 4.               C. 23.                    D. 44.

3. What would be the best title for the text.'?       

A. The Making of Helios

B. 1999 American Tour de Sol

C. Sun-powered Cars on the Road

D. Use of Green Cars in Connecticut

4. The students felt proud of Helios because______.

A. it could run as far as 350 miles                   B. it was favored by many children

C. it had high-quality batteries                      D. it was driven by clean energy

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源:高考真题 题型:阅读理解

阅读理解。
     It's not the flashiest car in the world. Not even close. But the 1971 Volkswagen named Helios can do
something most cars can't: nm on solar energy-energy from the sun's light and heat!
     Joshua Bechtold, 14, and the other students at the Riverside School in Lyndonville, Vermont, worked
many months to get Helios ready for the 1999 American Tour de Sol ("Sol" is the Latin word for "sun").
They named their car after Helios, the sun god in Greek mythology (神话).
     The 4-year-old Tour de Sol encourages the use of "green", or environmentally friendly, cars to help
reduce pollution and save energy. It's not a race. Cars are judged on fuel efficiency (耗油量) rather than
speed. In the week-long event, 44 cars took the 350-mile tour from Waterbury, Connecticut, to Lake
George, New York. Of the 23 student cars, Helios was the only one built by middle school students.
     A teacher drove Helios, but the children talked with people wherever they stopped along the mad. "That
was my favorite part," says Anna Browne, 15. "We explained how the car runs."
     Due in part to old, inefficient batteries (电池), Helios finished fourth-out of four-in its kind, the sun-
powered class. "We were there for the fun of it," Anna says. "We're proud of Helios," says Ariel Gleicher,
14. "It's a car that's good for the environment."
1. What is special about the car Helios in the text? 
A. It was built by middle school students. 
B. It has an' attractive design.
C. It was made in 1971.
D. It won the fourth prize.
2. How many sun-powered cars took part in the race?
A. 1.
B. 4.
C. 23.
D. 44.
3. What would be the best title for the text?
A. The Making of Helios
B. 1999 American Tour de Sol
C. Sun-powered Cars on the Road
D. Use of Green Cars in Connecticut
4. The students felt proud of Helios because _____.
A. it could run as far as 350 miles
B. it was favored by many children 
C. it had high-quality batteries
D. it was driven by clean energy

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源:皇冠优化名题 高中英语 题型:050

  It's not the flashiest car in the world.Not even close.But the 1971 Volkswagen named Helios can do something most ears can't:run on solar energy— energy from the sun's light and heat!

  Joshua Bechtold,14,and the other students at the Riverside School in Lyndonville,Vermont,worked many months to get Helios ready for the 1999 American Tour de Sol(“Sol”is the Latin word for “sun”).They named their car after Helios,the sun god in Greek mythology(神话).

  The 4-year-old Tour de Sol encourages the use of “green”,or environmentally friendly,cars to help reduce pollution and save energy.It's not a race.Cars are judged on fuel efficiency(耗油量)rather than speed.In the week-long event,44 cars took the 350-mile tour from Waterbury,Connecticut,to Lake George,New York.Of the 23 student cars,Helios was the only one built by middle school students.

  A teacher drove Helios,but the children talked with people wherever they stopped along the road.“That was my favorite part,”says Anna Browne,15.“We explained how the car runs.”

  Due in part to old,inefficient batteries(电池),Helios finished fourth-out of four-in its kind,the sun-powered class.“We were there for the fun of it,”Anna says.“We're proud of Helios,”says Ariel Gleicher,14.“It's a car that's good for the environment.”

(1)

What is special about the car Helios in the text?

[  ]

A.

It was built by middle school students.

B.

It has an attractive design.

C.

It was made in 1971.

D.

It won the fourth prize.

(2)

How many sun-powered cars took part in the race?

[  ]

A.

1

B.

4

C.

23

D.

44

(3)

What would be the best title for the text?

[  ]

A.

The Making of Helios.

B.

1999 American Tour de Sol.

C.

Sun-powered Cars on the Road.

D.

Use of Green Cars in Connecticut.

(4)

The students felt proud of Helios because ________

[  ]

A.

it could run as far as 350 miles

B.

it was favored by many children

C.

it had high-quality batteries

D.

it was driven by clean energy

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源:四川省广元中学2010届高三第三次月考英语试题 题型:050

阅读理解

  It’s not the flashiest car in the world.Not even close.But the 1971 Volkswagen named Helios can do something most cars can’t:run on solar energy-energy from the sun’s light and heat!

  Joshua Bechtold, 14, and the other students at the Riverside School in Lyndonville, Vermont, worked many months to get Helios ready for the 1999 American Tour de Sol(“Sol”is the Latin word for“sun”).They named their car after Helios, the sun god in Greek mythology(神话).

  The 4-year-old Tour de Sol encourages the use of“green”, or environmentally friendly, cars to help reduce pollution and save energy.It’s not a race.Cars are judged on fuel efficiency(耗油量) rather than speed.In the week-long event, 44 cars took the 350-mile tour from Waterbury, Connecticut, to Lake George, New York.Of the 23 student cars, Helios was the only one built by middle school students.

  A teacher drove Helios, but the children talked with people wherever they stopped along the road.“That was my favorite part,”says Anna Browne, 15.“We explained how the car runs.”

  Due in part to old, inefficient batteries(电池), Helios finished fourth-out of four-in its kind, the sun-powered class.“We were there for the fun of it,”Anna says.“We’re proud of Helios,”says Ariel Gleicher, 14.“It’s a car that’s good for the environment.”

(1)

What is special about the car Helios in the text?

[  ]

A.

It was built by middle school students.

B.

It has an attractive design.

C.

It was made in 1971.

D.

It won the fourth prize.

(2)

How many sun-powered cars took part in the race?

[  ]

A.

1.

B.

4.

C.

23.

D.

44.

(3)

What would be the best title for the text?

[  ]

A.

The Making of Helios

B.

1999 American Tour de Sol

C.

Sun-powered Cars on the Road

D.

Use of Green Cars in Connecticut

(4)

The students felt proud of Helios because ________.

[  ]

A.

it could run as far as 350 miles

B.

it was favored by many children

C.

it had high-quality batteries

D.

it was driven by clean energy

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源:2015-2016学年黑龙江哈尔滨六中高二下期末英语试卷(解析版) 题型:完形填空

阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

That afternoon,a disease forced Diana to experience an emergency operation to deliver the couple’s new daughter.At 12 inches long and ________ only one pound and nine ounces,she was a premature baby.

But the doctor’s soft words dropped like ________.“I don’t think she’s going to make it” he said.“There’s only a 10-percent ________ she will pull through the night,and even then,if by some chance she does make it,her future could be a very ________ one.”

David and Diana listened as the doctor ________ the serious problems the newly-born baby,Anna,would ________ face if she survived.She would never walk;she would never ________;she would probably be blind;and so on.

“No! No!” was all Diana could ________.She and David,with their 5-year-old son Dusfin,had long ________ the day they would have a daughter to become a ________ of four.Now,within a matter of hours,that dream was slipping away. But Diana insisted,“I don’t care what the doctors say! One day she will be coming home with us!”

Certainly,there was ________ a moment when Anna suddenly grew ________.But as the weeks went by,she did ________ gain an ounce of weight here and an ounce of ________ there. At last,when Anna turned two months old,her parents were able to ________ her in their arms for the very first time though ________ continued to gently but coldly ________ that her chances of surviving,much less living any kind of normal life,were next to zero.

Finally,Anna went home from the hospital,just as her mother had ________.Today,five years later,Anna is a little but lively young girl with bright gray eyes ________ a strong interest for life. She shows no ________ of any mental or physical injuries. Simply,she is everything a little girl can be.

1.A.showingB.countingC.measuringD.weighing

2.A.giftsB.bombsC.ordersD.comforts

3.A.chanceB.rightC.timeD.result

4.A.easyB.commonC.cruelD.peaceful

5.A.solvedB.collectedC.createdD.described

6.A.bravelyB.likelyC.completelyD.firmly

7.A.talkB.tasteC.breatheD.see

8.A.actB.considerC.sayD.refuse

9.A.gone throughB.given upC.relied onD.dreamed of

10.A.familyB.groupC.teamD.unit

11.A.everB.evenC.neverD.still

12.A.happierB.strongerC.quieterD.calmer

13.A.strangelyB.sharplyC.particularlyD.slowly

14.A.strengthB.progressC.skillD.wisdom

15.A.holdB.graspC.touchD.defend

16.A.nursesB.parentsC.relativesD.doctors

17.A.noticeB.warnC.judgeD.urge

18.A.doubtedB.fearedC.hopedD.accused

19.A.butB.andC.soD.or

20.A.effectsB.marksC.signsD.evidences

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源:同步题 题型:完形填空

完形填空
     Rupert Murdoch, the Australian-born American media owner was voted Best of British by the
Sunday Express in London last week.
      He is the most famous    1   owner in the world and    2    newspapers and TV channels across the
world.      3    now he has been called the greatest     4   in Britain by one of his biggest rivals
(竞争对手) .
     The paper, which competes for _  5    with Murdoch's own papers, called him "the man who made
modem Britain" and it    6     Murdoch for his willingness to take risks.    7    said he had brought a
"revolution" to television and newspaper production.
      Rupert Murdoch、was born in Melbourne,    8   , in 1931. Today he is better _ 9   as the owner
of News Corporation Ltd., a media group that owns many different _10     of media: television, films,
books,  and the Internet.
         11    becoming the success he is today, Murdoch studied at Oxford University in Britain. He
returned to Australia in 1952, when he  12    The Adelaide News from  his father. His life since then
can be seen as a series of international jumps in which he's   13   more and more newspapers and TV
stations.
      In the 1960s, it was The Mirror in Sydney and the Sun, in London; in the 1970s, he bought the New
York Post; in the 1980s, he took on Hollywood when he bought 20th Century Fox and Fox TV. At this
time he also bought The Times and The Sunday; Times in  London. And most    14    in the 1990s, he
bought Star Television in Asia.
      His company has also formed a joint-venture(合资的) television company with the Chinese
Government, Phoenix Satellite Television Holdings Ltd(凤凰卫视控股有限公司 ). It     15   six  
channels-Xingkong weishi, Channel V, Star Movies, National Geographic Star Sports and ESPN-to
millions of Chinese   16    .
   One     17    how Murdoch could have found the time for love and relationships since he owns such a
big business. In 1967, he married Anna Troy, whom he met    18  _she was a reporter on The Sydney
Daily Mirror. The couple got    19   in 1998. The next year, he married Chinese-born Wendy Deng.
Deng, Murdoch's third wife, is 37 years younger than Murdoch and used to work    20    Star TV in
HongKong. The 71-year-old Murdoch is now father of five children after Deng gave birth to a baby
daughter last year.
(     )1. A. media      
(     )2. A. edits      
(     )3. A. However    
(     )4. A. editors    
(     )5. A. readers    
(     )6. A. elected    
(     )7. A . He        
(     )8. A. England    
(     )9. A. known      
(     )10. A. ways      
(     )11. A. Until      
(     )12. A. took out  
(     )13. A. created    
(     )14. A. recently  
(     )15. A. faced      
(     )16. A. readers    
(     )17. A. bores      
(     )18. A. while      
(     )19. A. married    
(     )20. A. on        
B. TV          
B. buys        
B. Until        
B. businessman  
B. media        
B. debated      
B. It          
B. America      
B. received    
B. areas        
B. After        
B. took up      
B. sold        
B. immediately  
B. related      
B. listeners    
B. concerns    
B. because      
B. separated    
B. among        
C. radio          
C. controls        
C. And            
C. reporters      
C. headlines      
C. praised        
C. Everyone        
C. Australia      
C. reflected      
C. forms          
C. Since          
C. took over      
C. published      
C. newly          
C. demonstrated    
C. viewers        
C. knows          
C. till            
C. disappointed    
C. for            
D. newspaper    
D. updates      
D. Since        
D. telegraphers  
D. journalists  
D. matched      
D. Who          
D. China        
D. informed      
D. fields        
D. Before        
D. took in      
D. bought        
D. yearly        
D. introduced    
D. media        
D. wonders      
D. once          
D. tolerated    
D. within        

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源: 题型:阅读理解

In Stockholm, the Swedish Academy has chosen the British author Doris Lessing for the 2007 Nobel Prize in Literature.
The selection of Doris Lessing for a Nobel was popular among the hundreds of journalists gathered for the announcement in Stockholm.
Permanent Secretary of the Swedish Academy Horace Engdahl said with skepticism, fire and visionary power Lessing has subjected a divided civilization to scrutiny.
Doris Lessing was born in 1919 in Persia - modern-day Iran - to British parents, moving as a child with her family to southern Rhodesia, now Zimbabwe, where she stayed in school only to the age of 14.
A year after moving to London, she published her first novel in 1950. The Grass is Singing examines unbridgeable racial conflict in colonial Africa through the eyes of a white farmer’s wife and her black servant.
A member of the British Communist Party during the 1950s and a campaigner against nuclear arms and South African apartheid, Lessing was for years banned from that country and from Rhodesia.
Her literary breakthrough came in 1962 with publication of The Golden Notebook, seen by many, though not necessarily Lessing, as a pioneering work of modern feminism. A disjointed study of the mind of the main character, Anna Wulf, the novel explores her thoughts about Africa, politics and communism, relationships with men and sex, and Jungian analysis and dream interpretation.
Lessing’s themes shifted to psychology in her works from the 1960s, and by the 1970s she was fascinated with the Islamic mystic tradition of Sufism. Her turn toward science fiction with the Canopus series in the early 1980s was not warmly received by traditionalist critics, but she has continued to win new readers and numerous literary awards, including the David Cohen British Literary Prize and the Companion of Honour from the Royal Society of Literature, both in 2001.
Following the announcement, the Horace Engdahl told VOA why he was personally so pleased with Lessing’s selection.
"She is one of the truly great writers - of novels, short stories, fiction and non-fiction," Engdahl said. "She is one of the few writers who have had the courage to uphold the principle of equality between the male and female experience, and she has given the impulse to numbers of other women writers. And she is really the mother of a school that is one of the most important in our contemporary literature."
At 87, Doris lessing is the oldest Nobel Literature laureate since the first prizes were awarded in 1901. Each Nobel Prize is this year accompanied by a check for approximately $1.4 million.

  1. 1.

    How old was Doris Lessing when she published her first novel?

    1. A.
      14
    2. B.
      26
    3. C.
      31
    4. D.
      50
  2. 2.

    Which of the following about The Grass is Singing is true?

    1. A.
      It is mainly about racial conflict between the whites and the blacks in the US.
    2. B.
      The main characters are a white farmer’s wife and her black servant.
    3. C.
      It was published in Africa.
    4. D.
      It was Doris Lessing’s most famous novel.
  3. 3.

    We can infer from the passage that __________.

    1. A.
      Journalists are very interested in the election of Doris Lessing’s for Nobel Prize.
    2. B.
      Doris Lessing regard The Golden Notes as a pioneering work of feminism.
    3. C.
      Doris Lessing has written about many different subjects.
    4. D.
      Many writers have the courage to stick to the equality between the male and female experience.
  4. 4.

    The underlined wordschool in the last but one paragraph means________.

    1. A.
      institution for educating children
    2. B.
      college or university
    3. C.
      department of a university
    4. D.
      group of writers, thinkers
  5. 5.

    Which of the following can be the best title of this passage?

    1. A.
      Doris Lessing wins Nobel Prize for literature.
    2. B.
      The greatest British female writer.
    3. C.
      The oldest Nobel Prize winner.
    4. D.
      2007 Nobel Prize announced in Stockholm.

查看答案和解析>>