精英家教网 > 试题搜索列表 >while travelling you will be taking money

while travelling you will be taking money答案解析

科目:czyy 来源:新疆自治区中考真题 题型:阅读理解

阅读理解。
     While travelling, you'll be taking money, license or passport. Or you will buy something expensive
to take back home with you and you don't want it to get stolen. Here are some ideas on how to keep
your valuables (贵重物品) safe while traveling
      Plan ahead of time
      Think of what you really need and don't need to take on your trip. Only take the valuables that
you must have, not just ones that you would like to have.
      Carry your valuables on your person
      Something that is small, like cash and credit cards and your passport, can be carried in a money
wallet around your neck or in a money belt. This way, your valuables are hidden and right next to you,
where you know where they are at all times. Wear clothing that can hide the money belt.
      Carry larger valuables in your carry-on bag.
      If you can't fit it in your money wallet like some large valuables, you'd better put them somewhere
that you will keep touch with them. Your can put them on the plane, so you don't have to worry about
the airline losing your bag or someone stealing it from the belt after the flight before you get to it.
      Choose a hotel that has the front desk for valuables.
      This way, you don't have to worry about housekeeping getting hold of your valuables, or someone
stealing your valuables if your room is broken into. If you give the valuables to the front desk to keep
for you, choose a time when others are not looking.
1. The passage is mainly about _______.
A. what to do while travelling
B. how to carry your valuables on your person
C. how to keep your valuables safe while traveling
D. how to save money while travelling
2. You can carry all of the following valuables on your person EXCEPT _______.
A. your cash  
B. credit cards  
C. your passport    
D. your large valuables
3. Which kind of hotel can you choose while travelling according to the text?
A. You can choose a hotel with a lot of housekeepers for valuables.
B. You can choose a hotel with the front desk for valuables.
C. You can choose some cheap hotel.
D. You can choose a hotel with gatekeepers.
4. When you plan your travel ahead of time, you should make sure that _______.
A. you take valuables that you must have
B. you take valuables as many as possible
C. you take valuables that you would like to have
D. you take valuables that you have at home
5. Which of the following is TRUE according to the text?
A. Anything small must be carried in a money wallet around your neck.
B. You give valuables to the front desk at a hotel when others are looking.
C. You should wear a tight shirt while travelling.
D. You'd better put some large valuables in your carry-on bag.

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源:2011-2012学年山西省沂州市高二下学期联考英语试卷(A卷)(带解析) 题型:阅读理解

For some people, the prospect of starting college, especially going away to school, is scary. It’s probably the first time that you’ll be totally responsible for your own schedule. What if you intend to go to college but just don’t feel ready to start yet-for whatever reason-and you don’t want to take on a full-time job after graduation? You might want to take a year off to pause and regroup. This practice is common in some countries, like the United Kingdom, where it’s called a “gapyear”.
Taking time off doesn’t mean you should ignore the idea of applying to college. In fact, you may want to consider making your college plans before you become involved in other things, especially if you’ll be travelling. Apply to schools and make your choice, then ask for a deferred admission. Rachel took a year off and worked in New York City between college and medical school. She says that she had to be extremely well organized about planning for medical school so she didn’t miss any of her deadlines. “Not only did I have to apply to schools and make plans to take my MCAT exams, I also had to make all my living arrangements and other plans for my year off!”
Even if you decide not to apply to college, it can be a great idea to take a year to do something you may not have an opportunity to do again. Lots of volunteer organizations would welcome your time and energy and would provide you with a wonderful learning experience. If you take a year off you will learn some great life skills-like living on a tight budget! If you take a year off you’ll pay your way while you are traveling or doing volunteer work.
【小题1】What’s the best title of the passage?

A.Taking Time Off
B.Disadvantages of a “Gap Year”
C.Plans after Graduation
D.How to Apply to College
【小题2】Going on a “gap year” means _____.
A.asking for a year’s leave to rest at home
B.taking a year off to pause and regroup
C.ignoring the idea of applying to college
D.travelling around the world before going to college
【小题3】The author takes Rachel for example in the second paragraph in order to show _____.
A.it’s not easy to take a year off
B.it’s interesting to take a “gap year”
C.what taking time off is like
D.how to apply to schools
【小题4】Which of the following is NOT the benefit of taking a year off?
A.You’ll learn some great life skills.
B.You’ll make full preparation for starting college.
C.You’ll earn much money by taking on a full-time job.
D.You’ll gain a wonderful learning experience by joining in a volunteer organization.

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源:2013届山西省沂州市高二下学期联考英语试卷(A卷)(解析版) 题型:阅读理解

For some people, the prospect of starting college, especially going away to school, is scary. It’s probably the first time that you’ll be totally responsible for your own schedule. What if you intend to go to college but just don’t feel ready to start yet-for whatever reason-and you don’t want to take on a full-time job after graduation? You might want to take a year off to pause and regroup. This practice is common in some countries, like the United Kingdom, where it’s called a “gapyear”.

Taking time off doesn’t mean you should ignore the idea of applying to college. In fact, you may want to consider making your college plans before you become involved in other things, especially if you’ll be travelling. Apply to schools and make your choice, then ask for a deferred admission. Rachel took a year off and worked in New York City between college and medical school. She says that she had to be extremely well organized about planning for medical school so she didn’t miss any of her deadlines. “Not only did I have to apply to schools and make plans to take my MCAT exams, I also had to make all my living arrangements and other plans for my year off!”

Even if you decide not to apply to college, it can be a great idea to take a year to do something you may not have an opportunity to do again. Lots of volunteer organizations would welcome your time and energy and would provide you with a wonderful learning experience. If you take a year off you will learn some great life skills-like living on a tight budget! If you take a year off you’ll pay your way while you are traveling or doing volunteer work.

1.What’s the best title of the passage?

A.Taking Time Off

B.Disadvantages of a “Gap Year”

C.Plans after Graduation

D.How to Apply to College

2.Going on a “gap year” means _____.

A.asking for a year’s leave to rest at home

B.taking a year off to pause and regroup

C.ignoring the idea of applying to college

D.travelling around the world before going to college

3.The author takes Rachel for example in the second paragraph in order to show _____.

A.it’s not easy to take a year off

B.it’s interesting to take a “gap year”

C.what taking time off is like

D.how to apply to schools

4.Which of the following is NOT the benefit of taking a year off?

A.You’ll learn some great life skills.

B.You’ll make full preparation for starting college.

C.You’ll earn much money by taking on a full-time job.

D.You’ll gain a wonderful learning experience by joining in a volunteer organization.

 

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源: 题型:阅读理解

For some people, the prospect of starting college, especially going away to school, is scary. It’s probably the first time that you’ll be totally responsible for your own schedule. What if you intend to go to college but just don’t feel ready to start yet-for whatever reason-and you don’t want to take on a full-time job after graduation? You might want to take a year off to pause and regroup. This practice is common in some countries, like the United Kingdom, where it’s called a “gapyear”.
Taking time off doesn’t mean you should ignore the idea of applying to college. In fact, you may want to consider making your college plans before you become involved in other things, especially if you’ll be travelling. Apply to schools and make your choice, then ask for a deferred admission. Rachel took a year off and worked in New York City between college and medical school. She says that she had to be extremely well organized about planning for medical school so she didn’t miss any of her deadlines. “Not only did I have to apply to schools and make plans to take my MCAT exams, I also had to make all my living arrangements and other plans for my year off!”
Even if you decide not to apply to college, it can be a great idea to take a year to do something you may not have an opportunity to do again. Lots of volunteer organizations would welcome your time and energy and would provide you with a wonderful learning experience. If you take a year off you will learn some great life skills-like living on a tight budget! If you take a year off you’ll pay your way while you are traveling or doing volunteer work.

  1. 1.

    What’s the best title of the passage?

    1. A.
      Taking Time Off
    2. B.
      Disadvantages of a “Gap Year”
    3. C.
      Plans after Graduation
    4. D.
      How to Apply to College
  2. 2.

    Going on a “gap year” means _____.

    1. A.
      asking for a year’s leave to rest at home
    2. B.
      taking a year off to pause and regroup
    3. C.
      ignoring the idea of applying to college
    4. D.
      travelling around the world before going to college
  3. 3.

    The author takes Rachel for example in the second paragraph in order to show _____.

    1. A.
      it’s not easy to take a year off
    2. B.
      it’s interesting to take a “gap year”
    3. C.
      what taking time off is like
    4. D.
      how to apply to schools
  4. 4.

    Which of the following is NOT the benefit of taking a year off?

    1. A.
      You’ll learn some great life skills.
    2. B.
      You’ll make full preparation for starting college.
    3. C.
      You’ll earn much money by taking on a full-time job.
    4. D.
      You’ll gain a wonderful learning experience by joining in a volunteer organization.

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源:不详 题型:阅读理解

For some people, the prospect of starting college, especially going away to school, is scary. It’s probably the first time that you’ll be totally responsible for your own schedule. What if you intend to go to college but just don’t feel ready to start yet-for whatever reason-and you don’t want to take on a full-time job after graduation? You might want to take a year off to pause and regroup. This practice is common in some countries, like the United Kingdom, where it’s called a “gapyear”.
Taking time off doesn’t mean you should ignore the idea of applying to college. In fact, you may want to consider making your college plans before you become involved in other things, especially if you’ll be travelling. Apply to schools and make your choice, then ask for a deferred admission. Rachel took a year off and worked in New York City between college and medical school. She says that she had to be extremely well organized about planning for medical school so she didn’t miss any of her deadlines. “Not only did I have to apply to schools and make plans to take my MCAT exams, I also had to make all my living arrangements and other plans for my year off!”
Even if you decide not to apply to college, it can be a great idea to take a year to do something you may not have an opportunity to do again. Lots of volunteer organizations would welcome your time and energy and would provide you with a wonderful learning experience. If you take a year off you will learn some great life skills-like living on a tight budget! If you take a year off you’ll pay your way while you are traveling or doing volunteer work.
小题1:What’s the best title of the passage?
A.Taking Time Off
B.Disadvantages of a “Gap Year”
C.Plans after Graduation
D.How to Apply to College
小题2:Going on a “gap year” means _____.
A.asking for a year’s leave to rest at home
B.taking a year off to pause and regroup
C.ignoring the idea of applying to college
D.travelling around the world before going to college
小题3:The author takes Rachel for example in the second paragraph in order to show _____.
A.it’s not easy to take a year off
B.it’s interesting to take a “gap year”
C.what taking time off is like
D.how to apply to schools
小题4:Which of the following is NOT the benefit of taking a year off?
A.You’ll learn some great life skills.
B.You’ll make full preparation for starting college.
C.You’ll earn much money by taking on a full-time job.
D.You’ll gain a wonderful learning experience by joining in a volunteer organization.

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源:四川省南充高中2012届高三第一次月考英语试题 题型:050

阅读理解

  Wouldn’t it be great to get paid not to work? This isn’t just a dream at companies that offer sabbaticals(休假).Employers say they’re a valuable way to give their workers a change of scenery and prevent them from being tired out.Unfortunately, only 3% of companies offer paid sabbaticals(带薪休假)(12% offer unpaid), according to the Society for Human Resource Management(SHRM).But even if you’re not lucky enough to work for one of them, you can still enjoy a break.Three choices:

  Chunk of Time.To get a longer break than normal, save long weekends for vacation time, delay your days off till need year, borrow some time from next year to use now, or use extra time off for overtime hours, suggests Bonnie Michaels, president of the Society.

  Unpaid Time.If your family has no money problem, ask for a longer leave without pay.“But do your homework first, ” says Michaels.Research the costs for your break, plan your break at a time during which your company is not operating if possible, then be business-like and present your leave proposal so that your manager will believe that you’ll work better if you are more energetic after the leave.

  No Time.Just can’t get away? Read How to Take a Sabbatical Without Taking More than a Week Off(Simon & Schuster), by Pare Ammondson, which shows an eight-week program to renew your energy and reduce your stress even while you’re working.

(1)

The underlined words “one of them” in the first paragraph refer to _________.

[  ]

A.

12% of companies that offer unpaid sabbaticals

B.

one of the three choices

C.

a company that offers paid sabbaticals

D.

SHRM

(2)

The writer describes the third choice to make the point that _________.

[  ]

A.

busy employees can also enjoy longer holidays

B.

it is the employees’ right to have a paid holiday every year

C.

an eight-week program to renew your energy is the best choice for busy employees

D.

employees should persuade their managers to give them sabbaticals

(3)

When Michaels says that you should do your homework first, he means before asking for leave _________.

[  ]

A.

you should work hard to satisfy your manager

B.

you should finish all the work that is required of you

C.

you should talk to your manager about the cost for your break

D.

you should find out the basic information and facts about your break

(4)

Which of the following information can you probably find in the book by Ammondson?

[  ]

A.

Advice on planning a paid leave.

B.

Advice on managing your travelling cost.

C.

Ways of making the best use of your week-end breaks.

D.

Ways of persuading your manager to give you a sabbatical.

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源:江苏同步题 题型:阅读理解

阅读理解。
     Young women are more adventurous than young men when traveling abroad in gap years.One in
three female backpackers visits more than three countries during a year out and travels alone, according
to new research.
     By contrast, the majority of their male counterparts(对手方) visit only one country and tend to travel
in groups, says a survey by the Gap Year company, which provides information and services for students
considering taking a year out.
     More women than men say that their prime reason for taking time off is to see the world and
experience different cultures.Men were more likely to rank "having fun" higher on their list of priorities.Women were more likely to value the challenge of a foreign trip, and many cited reasons such as learning
a language and meeting new people.
     The more adventurous gap years taken by women seem to work to their benefit; more than three
quarters of those surveyed reported increased confidence, self-reliance and independence, whereas only
half of the men had that experience.
     The research also showed that women were more likely to do voluntary work while travelling, with
more than one in ten helping with teaching or development projects.One of the reasons given for this is
a wish to see the country in an authentic(真正的) light.
     A greater proportion(比率) of women than men faced objections or criticism from their families over
their gapyear plans.Among the men surveyed, lack of money was the main barrier to travel.
     Carolyn Martin, a doctor from London, was a typically confident female traveller.Starting in Cape
Town, she travelled around southern Africa and Australia with a string of unusual and sometimes
dangerous jobs.
     "I had one job chasing elephants off the runway in Africa by banging a stick against a pan," she re
called."It was OK but one day I did get chased by one."
     She said that she had travelled alone because "you meet more people".
1.According to the article, ________.
A.most of the women students will travel abroad during the summer holidays
B.one third of the women students will travel abroad in a year
C.women students are more likely to travel abroad alone in gap years
D.women students are willing to travel abroad in a group
2.More women than men say that their prime reason for taking time off is______ .
A. to make a study of history
B. to have fun
C. to see the world and experience different cultures  
D. to do voluntary work
3.Which of the following statements is TRUE?
A.Men students will travel less during the gap year because of their parttime jobs.
B.Women students will travel more but face more objections.
C.The article suggests that women travelling alone will have dangerous experiences.
D.Men students prefer to travel inside their own country to going abroad.
4.Which of the following would be the main point of the passage?
A.Girls Get the Best out of Gap Years
B.Boys Lack Courage in Gap Years
C.For Fun or for Adventure?
D.Young Women Are More Adventurous

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源:2012届福建省莆田二中高三上学期期中考试英语试卷(带解析) 题型:阅读理解

Young women are more adventurous than young men when travelling abroad in gap years.One in three female backpackers visits more than three countries during a year out and travels alone, according to new research.
By contrast, the majority of their male counterparts(地位相当者) visit only one country and tend to travel in groups, says a survey by the Gap Year company, which provides information and services for students considering taking a year out.
More women than men say that their prime reason for taking time off is to see the world and experience different cultures.Men are more likely to rank “having fun” higher on their list of priorities.Women are more likely to value the challenge of a foreign trip, and many cited reasons such as learning a language and meeting new people.
The more adventurous gap years taken by women seem to work to their benefit; more than three quarters of those surveyed have reported increased confidence, self-reliance(自立) and independence, whereas only half of the men had that experience.
The research also shows that women are more likely to do voluntary work while travelling, with more than one in ten helping with teaching or development projects.One of the reasons given for this is a wish to see the country in an authentic light.
A greater proportion of women than men face objections or criticism from their families over their gap­year plans.Among the men surveyed, lack of money is the main barrier to travel.
Carolyn Martin, a doctor from London,is a typically confident female traveller.Starting in Cape Town, she travelled around southern Africa and Australia with a string of unusual and sometimes dangerous jobs.
“I had one job chasing elephants off the runway in Africa by banging a stick against a pan,” she recalled.“It was OK but one day I did get chased by one.”
She said that she had travelled alone because “you meet more people”.
【小题1】By referring to “gap year” the writer means ________.  

A.a gap you come across after leaving high school
B.a time when you are caught in a dilemma between work and study
C.a period after you find a job upon your graduation from college
D.a year off between high school and college for certain purposes
【小题2】In the third paragraph, the underlined word “priorities” most probably means ________
A.selectionsB.attractionsC.preferencesD.projects
【小题3】Which of the following statements is TRUE?
A.Men students will travel less during the gap year because of their part-­time jobs.
B.Women students will travel more but face more objections.
C.The article suggests that women travelling alone will have dangerous experiences.
D.Men students prefer to travel inside their own country to going abroad.
【小题4】Which of the following would be the best title of the passage?
A.Girls Get the Best out of Gap Years
B.Boys Lack Courage in Gap Years
C.For Fun or for Adventure?
D.Young Women Are More Adventurous

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源:2011-2012学年福建省高三上学期期中考试英语试卷(解析版) 题型:阅读理解

Young women are more adventurous than young men when travelling abroad in gap years.One in three female backpackers visits more than three countries during a year out and travels alone, according to new research.

By contrast, the majority of their male counterparts(地位相当者) visit only one country and tend to travel in groups, says a survey by the Gap Year company, which provides information and services for students considering taking a year out.

More women than men say that their prime reason for taking time off is to see the world and experience different cultures.Men are more likely to rank “having fun” higher on their list of priorities.Women are more likely to value the challenge of a foreign trip, and many cited reasons such as learning a language and meeting new people.

The more adventurous gap years taken by women seem to work to their benefit; more than three quarters of those surveyed have reported increased confidence, self-reliance(自立) and independence, whereas only half of the men had that experience.

The research also shows that women are more likely to do voluntary work while travelling, with more than one in ten helping with teaching or development projects.One of the reasons given for this is a wish to see the country in an authentic light.

A greater proportion of women than men face objections or criticism from their families over their gap­year plans.Among the men surveyed, lack of money is the main barrier to travel.

Carolyn Martin, a doctor from London,is a typically confident female traveller.Starting in Cape Town, she travelled around southern Africa and Australia with a string of unusual and sometimes dangerous jobs.

“I had one job chasing elephants off the runway in Africa by banging a stick against a pan,” she recalled.“It was OK but one day I did get chased by one.”

She said that she had travelled alone because “you meet more people”.

1.By referring to “gap year” the writer means ________.  

A.a gap you come across after leaving high school

B.a time when you are caught in a dilemma between work and study

C.a period after you find a job upon your graduation from college

D.a year off between high school and college for certain purposes

2.In the third paragraph, the underlined word “priorities” most probably means ________

A.selections         B.attractions         C.preferences       D.projects

3.Which of the following statements is TRUE?

A.Men students will travel less during the gap year because of their part-­time jobs.

B.Women students will travel more but face more objections.

C.The article suggests that women travelling alone will have dangerous experiences.

D.Men students prefer to travel inside their own country to going abroad.

4.Which of the following would be the best title of the passage?

A.Girls Get the Best out of Gap Years

B.Boys Lack Courage in Gap Years

C.For Fun or for Adventure?

D.Young Women Are More Adventurous

 

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源: 题型:阅读理解

Young women are more adventurous than young men when travelling abroad in gap years.One in three female backpackers visits more than three countries during a year out and travels alone, according to new research.
By contrast, the majority of their male counterparts(地位相当者) visit only one country and tend to travel in groups, says a survey by the Gap Year company, which provides information and services for students considering taking a year out.
More women than men say that their prime reason for taking time off is to see the world and experience different cultures.Men are more likely to rank “having fun” higher on their list of priorities.Women are more likely to value the challenge of a foreign trip, and many cited reasons such as learning a language and meeting new people.
The more adventurous gap years taken by women seem to work to their benefit; more than three quarters of those surveyed have reported increased confidence, self-reliance(自立) and independence, whereas only half of the men had that experience.
The research also shows that women are more likely to do voluntary work while travelling, with more than one in ten helping with teaching or development projects.One of the reasons given for this is a wish to see the country in an authentic light.
A greater proportion of women than men face objections or criticism from their families over their gap­year plans.Among the men surveyed, lack of money is the main barrier to travel.
Carolyn Martin, a doctor from London,is a typically confident female traveller.Starting in Cape Town, she travelled around southern Africa and Australia with a string of unusual and sometimes dangerous jobs.
“I had one job chasing elephants off the runway in Africa by banging a stick against a pan,” she recalled.“It was OK but one day I did get chased by one.”
She said that she had travelled alone because “you meet more people”.

  1. 1.

    By referring to “gap year” the writer means ________.

    1. A.
      a gap you come across after leaving high school
    2. B.
      a time when you are caught in a dilemma between work and study
    3. C.
      a period after you find a job upon your graduation from college
    4. D.
      a year off between high school and college for certain purposes
  2. 2.

    In the third paragraph, the underlined word “priorities” most probably means ________

    1. A.
      selections
    2. B.
      attractions
    3. C.
      preferences
    4. D.
      projects
  3. 3.

    Which of the following statements is TRUE?

    1. A.
      Men students will travel less during the gap year because of their part-­time jobs.
    2. B.
      Women students will travel more but face more objections.
    3. C.
      The article suggests that women travelling alone will have dangerous experiences.
    4. D.
      Men students prefer to travel inside their own country to going abroad.
  4. 4.

    Which of the following would be the best title of the passage?

    1. A.
      Girls Get the Best out of Gap Years
    2. B.
      Boys Lack Courage in Gap Years
    3. C.
      For Fun or for Adventure?
    4. D.
      Young Women Are More Adventurous

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源:不详 题型:阅读理解

Young women are more adventurous than young men when travelling abroad in gap years.One in three female backpackers visits more than three countries during a year out and travels alone, according to new research.
By contrast, the majority of their male counterparts(地位相当者) visit only one country and tend to travel in groups, says a survey by the Gap Year company, which provides information and services for students considering taking a year out.
More women than men say that their prime reason for taking time off is to see the world and experience different cultures.Men are more likely to rank “having fun” higher on their list of priorities.Women are more likely to value the challenge of a foreign trip, and many cited reasons such as learning a language and meeting new people.
The more adventurous gap years taken by women seem to work to their benefit; more than three quarters of those surveyed have reported increased confidence, self-reliance(自立) and independence, whereas only half of the men had that experience.
The research also shows that women are more likely to do voluntary work while travelling, with more than one in ten helping with teaching or development projects.One of the reasons given for this is a wish to see the country in an authentic light.
A greater proportion of women than men face objections or criticism from their families over their gap­year plans.Among the men surveyed, lack of money is the main barrier to travel.
Carolyn Martin, a doctor from London,is a typically confident female traveller.Starting in Cape Town, she travelled around southern Africa and Australia with a string of unusual and sometimes dangerous jobs.
“I had one job chasing elephants off the runway in Africa by banging a stick against a pan,” she recalled.“It was OK but one day I did get chased by one.”
She said that she had travelled alone because “you meet more people”.
小题1:By referring to “gap year” the writer means ________.  
A.a gap you come across after leaving high school
B.a time when you are caught in a dilemma between work and study
C.a period after you find a job upon your graduation from college
D.a year off between high school and college for certain purposes
小题2:In the third paragraph, the underlined word “priorities” most probably means ________
A.selectionsB.attractionsC.preferencesD.projects
小题3:Which of the following statements is TRUE?
A.Men students will travel less during the gap year because of their part-­time jobs.
B.Women students will travel more but face more objections.
C.The article suggests that women travelling alone will have dangerous experiences.
D.Men students prefer to travel inside their own country to going abroad.
小题4:Which of the following would be the best title of the passage?
A.Girls Get the Best out of Gap Years
B.Boys Lack Courage in Gap Years
C.For Fun or for Adventure?
D.Young Women Are More Adventurous

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源:江西省南昌外国语学校2012届高三9月月考英语试题 题型:050

阅读理解

  Young women are more adventurous than young men when travelling abroad in gap years.One in three female backpackers visits more than three countries during a year out and travels alone, according to new research.

  By contrast, the majority of their male counterparts visit only one country and tend to travel in groups, says a survey by the Gap Year company, which provides information and services for students considering taking a year out.

  More women than men say that their prime reason for taking time off is to see the world and experience different cultures.Men were more likely to rank “having fun” higher on their list of priorities.Women were more likely to value the challenge of a foreign trip, and many cited reasons such as learning a language and meeting new people.

  The more adventurous gap years taken by women seem to work to their benefit; more than three quarters of those surveyed reported increased confidence, self-reliance and independence, whereas only half of the men had that experience.

  The research also showed that women were more likely to do voluntary work while travelling, with more than one in ten helping with teaching or development projects.One of the reasons given for this is a wish to see the country in an authentic light.

  A greater proportion of women than men faced objections or criticism from their families over their gap-year plans.Among the men surveyed, lack of money was the main barrier to travel.

  Carolyn Martin, a doctor from London, was a typically confident female traveller.Starting in Cape Town, she travelled around southern Africa and Australia with a string of unusual and sometimes dangerous jobs.

  “I had one job chasing elephants off the runway in Africa by banging a stick against a pan,” she recalled.“It was OK but one day I did get chased by one.”

  She said that she had travelled alone because “you meet more people”.

(1)

By referring to “gap year” the writer means _________.

[  ]

A.

a gap you come across after leaving high school

B.

a time when you are caught in a dilemma between work and study

C.

a period before you find a job upon your graduation from college

D.

a year off between high school and college for certain purposes

(2)

According to the article, _________.

[  ]

A.

most of the women students will travel abroad during the summer holidays

B.

one third of the women students will travel abroad in a year

C.

women students are more likely to travel abroad alone in gap years

D.

women students are willing to travel abroad in a group

(3)

In the third paragraph, the underlined word “priorities” most probably means _________.

[  ]

A.

selections

B.

Attractions

C.

preferences

D.

projects

(4)

Which of the following statements is TRUE?

[  ]

A.

Men students will travel less during the gap year because of their part-time jobs.

B.

Women students will travel more but face more objections.

C.

The article suggests that women travelling alone will have dangerous experiences.

D.

Men students prefer to travel inside their own country to going abroad.

(5)

Which of the following would be the best title of the passage?

[  ]

A.

Girls Get the Best out of Gap Years

B.

Boys Lack Courage in Gap Years

C.

For Fun or for Adventure?

D.

Young Women Are More Adventurous

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源:江西省吉安县中、泰和中学、遂川中学2012届高三第二次月考英语试题 题型:050

阅读理解

  Young women are more adventurous than young men when travelling abroad in gap years.One in three female backpackers visits more than three countries during a year out and travels alone, according to new research.

  By contrast, the majority of their male counterparts visit only one country and tend to travel in groups, says a survey by the Gap Year company, which provides information and services for students considering taking a year out.

  More women than men say that their prime reason for taking time off is to see the world and experience different cultures.Men are more likely to rank “having fun” higher on their list of priorities.Women are more likely to value the challenge of a foreign trip, and many cited reasons such as learning a language and meeting new people.

  The more adventurous gap years taken by women seem to work to their benefit; more than three quarters of those surveyed have reported increased confidence, selfreliance and independence, whereas only half of the men had that experience.

  The research also shows that women are more likely to do voluntary work while travelling, with more than one in ten helping with teaching or development projects.One of the reasons given for this is a wish to see the country in an authentic light.

  A greater proportion of women than men face objections or criticism from their families over their gapyear plans.Among the men surveyed, lack of money is the main barrier to travel.

  Carolyn Martin, a doctor from London, is a typically confident female traveller.Starting in Cape Town, she travelled around southern Africa and Australia with a string of unusual and sometimes dangerous jobs.

  “I had one job chasing elephants off the runway in Africa by banging a stick against a pan,” she recalled.“It was OK but one day I did get chased by one.”

  She said that she had travelled alone because “you meet more people”.

(1)

By referring to “gap year” the writer means _________.

[  ]

A.

a gap you come across after leaving high school

B.

a time when you are caught in a dilemma between work and study

C.

a period after you find a job upon your graduation from college

D.

a year off between high school and college for certain purposes

(2)

According to the article, _________.

[  ]

A.

most of the women students will travel abroad during the summer holidays

B.

one third of the women students will travel abroad in a year

C.

women students are more likely to travel abroad alone in gap years

D.

women students are willing to travel abroad in a group

(3)

In the third paragraph, the underlined word “priorities” most probably means _________.

[  ]

A.

selections

B.

attractions

C.

preferences

D.

projects

(4)

Which of the following statements is TRUE?

[  ]

A.

Men students will travel less during the gap year because of their parttime jobs.

B.

Women students will travel more but face more objections.

C.

The article suggests that women travelling alone will have dangerous experiences.

D.

Men students prefer to travel inside their own country to going abroad.

(5)

Which of the following would be the best title of the passage?

[  ]

A.

Girls Get the Best out of Gap Years

B.

Boys Lack Courage in Gap Years

C.

For Fun or for Adventure?

D.

Young Women Are More Adventurous

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源: 题型:阅读理解

Young women are more adventurous than young men when travelling abroad in gap years. One in three female backpackers visits more than three countries during a year out and travels alone, according to new research.

By contrast, the majority of their male counterparts visit only one country and tend to travel in groups, says a survey by the Gap Year company, which provides information and services for students considering taking a year out.

More women than men say that their prime reason for taking time off is to see the world and experience different cultures. Men were more likely to rank “having fun” higher on their list of priorities. Women were more likely to value the challenge of a foreign trip, and many cited reasons such as learning a language and meeting new people.

The more adventurous gap years taken by women seem to work to their benefit: more than three quarters of those surveyed reported increased confidence, self-reliance and inde??pendence, whereas only half of the men had that experience.

The research also showed that women were more likely to do voluntary work while trav??elling, with more than one in ten helping with teaching or development projects. One of the reasons given for this is a wish to see the country in an authentic light.

A greater proportion of women than men faced objections or criticism from their fami??lies over their gap-year plans. Among the men surveyed, lack of money was the main barrier to travel.

Carolyn Martin, a doctor from London, was a typically confident female traveller.

Starting in Cape Town, she travelled around southern Africa and Australia with a string of

unusual and sometimes dangerous jobs.

“I had one job chasing elephants off the runway in Africa by banging a stick against a pan,” she recalled. “It was OK but one day I did get chased by one.”

She said that she had travelled alone because “you meet more people”.

46. By referring to “gap year” the writer means ______.

A. a gap you come across after leaving high school

B. a time when you are caught in a dilemma between work and study

C. a period before you find a job upon your graduation from college

D. a year off between high school and college for certain purposes

47. According to the article, ______.

A. most of the women students will travel abroad during the summer holidays

B. one third of the women students will travel abroad in a year

C. women students are more likely to travel abroad alone

D. women students are willing to travel abroad in a group

48. In the third paragraph, the underlined word “priorities” most probably means ______.

A. selections     B. attractions    C. preferences     D. projects

49. Which of the following statements is TRUE?

A. Men students will travel less during the gap year because of their part-time jobs.

B. Women students will travel more but face more objections.

C. The article suggests that women travelling alone will have dangerous experi??ences.

D. Men students prefer to travel inside their own country to going abroad.

50. Which of the following would be the best title for the passage?

   A. Girls Get the Best out of Gap Years   B. Boys Lack Courage in Gap Years

   C. For Fun or for Adventure?          D. Young Women Are More Adventurous

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源:不详 题型:阅读理解


Young women are more adventurous than young men when travelling abroad in gap years. One in three female backpackers visits more than three countries during a year out and travels alone, according to new research.
By contrast, the majority of their male counterparts visit only one country and tend to travel in groups, says a survey by the Gap Year company, which provides information and services for students considering taking a year out.
More women than men say that their prime reason for taking time off is to see the world and experience different cultures. Men were more likely to rank “having fun” higher on their list of priorities. Women were more likely to value the challenge of a foreign trip, and many cited reasons such as learning a language and meeting new people.
The more adventurous gap years taken by women seem to work to their benefit: more than three quarters of those surveyed reported increased confidence, self-reliance and inde­pendence, whereas only half of the men had that experience.
The research also showed that women were more likely to do voluntary work while trav­elling, with more than one in ten helping with teaching or development projects. One of the reasons given for this is a wish to see the country in an authentic light.
A greater proportion of women than men faced objections or criticism from their fami­lies over their gap-year plans. Among the men surveyed, lack of money was the main barrier to travel.
Carolyn Martin, a doctor from London, was a typically confident female traveller.
Starting in Cape Town, she travelled around southern Africa and Australia with a string of
unusual and sometimes dangerous jobs.
“I had one job chasing elephants off the runway in Africa by banging a stick against a pan,” she recalled. “It was OK but one day I did get chased by one.”
She said that she had travelled alone because “you meet more people”.
46. By referring to “gap year” the writer means ______.
A. a gap you come across after leaving high school
B. a time when you are caught in a dilemma between work and study
C. a period before you find a job upon your graduation from college
D. a year off between high school and college for certain purposes
47. According to the article, ______.
A. most of the women students will travel abroad during the summer holidays
B. one third of the women students will travel abroad in a year
C. women students are more likely to travel abroad alone
D. women students are willing to travel abroad in a group
48. In the third paragraph, the underlined word “priorities” most probably means ______.
A. selections     B. attractions    C. preferences     D. projects
49. Which of the following statements is TRUE?
A. Men students will travel less during the gap year because of their part-time jobs.
B. Women students will travel more but face more objections.
C. The article suggests that women travelling alone will have dangerous experi­ences.
D. Men students prefer to travel inside their own country to going abroad.
50. Which of the following would be the best title for the passage?
A. Girls Get the Best out of Gap Years   B. Boys Lack Courage in Gap Years
C. For Fun or for Adventure?          D. Young Women Are More Adventurous

查看答案和解析>>

科目:gzyy 来源:20102011学年吉林省高一下学期期末考试英语题 题型:完型填空

 Texting in the street—your funeral

Millions of people are putting their lives at risk by texting their friends as they walk along busy streets, reported the Daily Mail.

One in ten  41  users has already been  42  because they are so lost in their phones that they fail to  43  lamp-posts or cars, according to Joanna Lumdsen of Aston University.

To test the danger of texting while  44  , Lumdsen did an experiment in which volunteers followed a  45  path while trying to  46  in a message on the phone.

Around them, screens  47  up instructions to avoid stepping on  48  colors on the floor.

She found that people missed one in five  49  because they were so busy with their phones.

“In  50  life this means that one in five lamp-posts or moving cars is  51

to go unnoticed by people  52  and walking,” she said.

Her research is looking for ways cell phone makers could improve the  53

of phones to make texting on the move  54  . That could  55  easier-to-use voice operated phones, or phones that respond to gestures.

“The safest thing is  56  people not to text while they walk along,” she said. “ 57  a lot of people in business are  58  to carry a mobile phone and be in  59  24 hours a day, seven days a week. They are under pressure to reply to calls  60  , and to respond to text messages and emails straight away.

1.

A.

textbook

B.

electric bike

C.

mobile phone

D.

computer

2.

A.

injured

B.

admitted

C.

attacked

D.

rewarded

3.

A.

catch

B.

notice

C.

watch

D.

search

4.

A.

riding

B.

working

C.

shopping

D.

walking

5.

A.

colored

B.

marked

C.

narrow

D.

dangerous

6.

A.

answer

B.

write

C.

type

D.

take

7.

A.

brightened

B.

flashed

C.

lighted

D.

shone

8.

A.

particular

B.

different

C.

similar

D.

various

9.

A.

instructions

B.

explanations

C.

experiments

D.

solutions

10.

A.

busy

B.

modern

C.

real

D.

lively

11.

A.

possible

B.

probable

C.

maybe

D.

likely

12.

A.

speaking

B.

texting

C.

thinking

D.

waiting

13.

A.

appearance

B.

invention

C.

quality

D.

design

14.

A.

easier

B.

safer

C.

quicker

D.

clearer

15.

A.

include

B.

attend

C.

obtain

D.

consider

16.

A.

by

B.

for

C.

with

D.

of

17.

A.

But

B.

And

C.

While

D.

So

18.

A.

expected

B.

driven

C.

intended

D.

honored

19.

A.

service

B.

duty

C.

contact

D.

freedom

20.

A.

immediately

B.

seriously

C.

conveniently

D.

pleasantly

【答案】

21.C

22.A

23.B

24.D

25.A

26.C

27.B

28.A

29.A

30.C

31.D

32.B

33.D

34.B

35.A

36.B

37.A

38.A

39.C

40.A

【解析】 略

【题型】完型填空

【适用】较难

【标题】20102011学年吉林省长春十一中高一下学期期末考试英语题

【关键字标签】Texting in the street, 社会现象类

【结束】

13【题文】“Hurry, Mommy! Let’s go trick-or-treating!” My daughter waited by the door in her pink princess skirt while I prayed in the living room. Usually I liked taking her out on Halloween, but this year I was sad. I was worried about my mother, who was in China on vacation. I got a call that afternoon that she had slipped and fallen on the hard floor of her hotel and broken her leg. She was taken to a hospital in Beijing. Mom was nervous because she couldn’t understand any of the doctors. If only I could do something to help her!

I knew I couldn’t let my worries spoil my daughter’s fun. There was nothing I could do for Mom except pray, I thought. We left the house and went down the block. I was so upset that I hardly took notice of the kids around me. There came the man to whose son I’d once given piano lessons. “Hello there,” I said, greeting him and the boy at his side.

“Hello,” the father answered. “Having fun?”“I’m trying,” I said. “Why, what’s wrong?” he asked. I told him the whole story. “My mother, in China, broke her leg and didn’t understand any of the doctors. And I’m too far away to do anything!” I said.

He raised his eyebrows. “Beijing, you said?” he asked. I nodded. He smiled. “Believe it or not, my sister is a doctor at an English-speaking hospital there. If you want, I’ll make a call right away and we’ll try and get your mom transferred (转移).”

A few days later I sat in the living room with my daughter as she finished the last of the candy. “Mommy, how far away is China?” she asked. “Not as far as I thought,” I said.

41.What did the author’s daughter want to do?

A.Pray with the author.

B.Enjoy herself outside.

C.Play a trick on her mom.

D.Go to the theatre to see a play.

42.What was the author’s mother worried about most?

A.She couldn’t get used to the life in Beijing.

B.She was hurt in the leg badly while travelling.

C.She was too old and weak to pray for her daughter.

D.She couldn’t make herself understood by the doctor.

43.The author hardly took notice of the kids around because _____ .

A.she was calling her mother

B.she felt very sad at that time

C.she was about to give a lesson

D.she couldn’t find her daughter

44. We can infer from the text that _____ .

A.the man’s sister would help the author’s mother

B.the author would come to China to see her mother

C.the author was a famous music teacher in the town

D.the author’s daughter wanted to travel in China

【答案】

45.B           

46.D

47.B

48.A

【解析】 略

【题型】阅读理解

【适用】较难

【标题】20102011学年吉林省长春十一中高一下学期期末考试英语题

【关键字标签】my mother,家庭生活类

【结束】

14【题文】It is winter in many parts of the world. For some areas, that means snow. Maybe even lots of snow. If you don’t have to drive in it or remove it, snow can be very beautiful. When snow covers everything around you, the world looks like a “winter wonderland”. That is the name of a very popular song about winter. Richard Smith and Felix Bernard wrote the song back in 1934. There are hundreds of recordings of this happy song.

But winter is not always such a beautiful and happy time. It’s cold outside. You try hard to keep warm. The days are darker and shorter. The sun rarely shines. The leaves on the trees are brown. It isn’t surprising that some people are sad in winter. And some people dream about being somewhere else where it’s warm and pretty—like the state of California. The Mamas and the Papas recorded this famous song “California Dreaming”.

During the 1960s, many other famous rock groups released songs about winter. Here is a poetic song by Simon and Garfunkel called “A Hazy Shade of Winter”. They sing about life and hope and possibilities.

In 1968, the group Blood, Sweat and Tears recorded this gentle, sad song about winter. They sing about a lost love and forgotten memories in “Sometimes in Winter”.

In the early 1990s, Tori Amos wrote and recorded the beautiful song called “Winter”. She enjoyed singing about winter when she was a child.

Finally, on a happier note comes this song written and recorded by Fountains of Wayne in 2003. They sing about a snowstorm in a New England town. Nothing unusual there. But instead of being sad or tense about the snow, they write a song about it.

49. The underlined sentence “For some areas, that means snow.” probably means 

_____ .

A.In some areas, when it’s winter, it must snow

B.In some areas, it often snows in winter

C.In some areas, it’s important to snow

D.In some areas, people like snow in winter

50. According to the second paragraph, winter is _____ .

A.beautiful and happy

B.happy and warm

C.lovely and hopeful

D.cold and sad

51.Which of the songs can bring us hope of life?

A.Winter Wonderland.

B.California Dreaming.

C.A Hazy Shade of Winter.

D.Sometimes in Winter.

52.What does the passage mainly talk about?

A.Winter in different areas.

B.Different ideas about winter.

C.Songs about winter.

D.Winter is cold but happy.

【答案】

53.B

54.D

55.C

56.C

【解析】 略

【题型】阅读理解

【适用】较难

【标题】20102011学年吉林省长春十一中高一下学期期末考试英语题

【关键字标签】winter,自然类

【结束】

15【题文】A number of scientific studies have suggested that repeatedly heading a football could increase the risk of developing dementia (痴呆症) in later life.

In 2002, former England international footballer Jeff Astle died aged 59. A coroner (验尸官) said that Astle died from a brain disease likely to have been caused by “repeated small damages to the brain” related to heading a heavy leather football.

Dr. Scott Delaney, research director of emergency medicine at McGill University Health Center in Montreal, Canada, has also researched soccer-related head injury and agrees that head-to-head or elbow-to-head blows are the real risk.

In 2007, Delaney carried out a study on footballers aged between 12 and 17 that showed they were half as likely to be concussed (使脑部受到震荡) wearing headgear (帽) than without.

He said youngsters have a higher risk of head injury than adults because their heads are thinner and less able to absorb shock. To make matters worse, their neck muscles aren’t as well developed and they often lack the correct heading technique that can help throw away the force of the ball.

Delaney recommends that children wear headgear when playing football and says his two eldest children wear head protection playing the sport. But he admits that children can be unwilling to be the first to wear head protection—especially when their football heroes play without it.

While headgear can protect footballers from being concussed during a match, no one knows the long-term effects of repeated “sub-concussive” blows to the head.

Delaney says that while there is indirect evidence that a career in soccer can lead to dementia, no one has yet found a sure link between the two. He says proving a link would mean monitoring hundreds of footballers for three or four decades—and that would take a lot of funding.

57.Which might be the best title of the passage?

A.Playing football may lead to brain damage.

B.Repeated small damages to the brain.

C.Footballers should wear headgear when playing. .

D.Evidence to dementia.

58.According to Delaney’s research, what is the most risky injuries to head?

A.Long-term effects of blows.

B.Wearing head protection.

C.Underdeveloped neck muscles.

D.Head-to-head or elbow-to-head blows.

59. Children are unwilling to wear headgear because they think _____ .

A.headgear is harmful to their heads

B.headgear influences their skills

C.they should follow their idols

D.they mustn’t lead the fashion

60.It can be inferred from the last paragraph that _____ .

A.Delaney has studied dementia for three or four decades

B.few footballers would like to be studied in the research

C.funding is important in order to carry out the research.

D.no one can find the link between playing football and dementia

【答案】

61.A

62.D

63.C

64.C

【解析】 略

【题型】阅读理解

【适用】较难

【标题】20102011学年吉林省长春十一中高一下学期期末考试英语题

【关键字标签】the risk of developing dementia 痴呆症,医学类

【结束】

16【题文】根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。

Are You Ready for College?

Before you send in your college applications, keep this in mind: it’s not the norm (准则) in every culture for students to go to college right out of high school.

 65.  So if you find yourself applying for college simply because it’s the thing to do after high school, think again. Going to college right after high school may be the norm in your community, but it’s not the norm everywhere and it may not be the best decision for you.

 66.  Yes, higher education often gives young people a big advantage in the working world, but not always. A solid technical or business school application can give you an advantage as well, and if the environment seems like a better one for you than a traditional college campus, this might be your best choice. A lot of people lead successful lives with a high school education and years of work experience.

The price of a college or university education has become a serious burden for young people and their families.   67. In some cases, putting off college for a year or two while a student earns money full time can make sense.   68.  

  69.  Almost all students suffer from homesickness, but for some students, the transition may be too much to deal with.

A.Is going to college always the best choice for high school graduates?

B.Spend some time considering your choices before sending in your applications.

C.Besides, it’s quite possible that going to college is not the right choice for you.

D.During this time, the student can take a few inexpensive classes at a community college.

E. So students take massive amounts of loans, which can take decades to pay off.

F. Many young people have other choices, like military service, work experience,

community service or travel.

G. The transition from high school to college is an emotional challenge for almost everybody,

especially if you move away from home.

【答案】

70.F           

71.C

72.E

73.D

74.G

【解析】 略

【题型】其他

【适用】较难

【标题】20102011学年吉林省长春十一中高一下学期期末考试英语题

【关键字标签】Are You Ready for College?,学习类

【结束】

17【题文】阅读下列每个句子,根据空白处的汉语提示,填入适当词汇。每空仅限一词。

75.Now the government is paying more attention to _____ (农业).          

76.W     out! There is a car coming!     

77. felt so sleepy that I couldn’t stop _____ (打哈欠).

78. From her      (面部)expression we can read her dissatisfaction.                                     

79.Customs officers examined all       (行李) at the airport.

80. It’s an old t     for Chinese to get together and eat dumplings on the eve of the Spring Festival.    

81.They didn’t fight, but stood there _____ (怒视) at each other.  

82.You should receive a reply w     seven days.      

83.They are having a heated a     over whether drinking is bad for health.

84. The lake      (包围) by trees is a nice place to visit.

85.After his wife died, the man often d     his sadness in wine.

【答案】

86.agriculture             

87.Watch               

88.yawning              

89.facial                

90.baggage/ luggage

91.tradition      

92.glaring 

93.within

94.argument      

95.surrounded          

96.drowned

【解析】 略

【题型】单词拼写

【适用】较难

【标题】20102011学年吉林省长春十一中高一下学期期末考试英语题

【关键字标签】单词拼写

【结束】

18【题文】每个句子有且仅有一处错误,或错一词, 或多一词,或少一词。

如本句错一词,在错词下划一横线,并在横线下写出修改后的词;

如本句多一词,把多余的词用斜线(﹨)划掉;

如本句缺一词,在缺词处加一漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写上该加的词。

注意:未按照要求答题不得分。

97. He loved the novel so many that he read it for three times.

98.Canada is the second most largest country in the world.

99.Parents react strong to the program of quality education.

100.It is clear is that the moon is smaller than the earth.

101. With the baby well cared for, the parents will free of worries at work.

102.When I was driving to work, my car suddenly broke up and I had to repair it by myself.      

103.Tony approached Julia, touched her shoulder and kissed her on cheek.

104.He injured his leg; however, he couldn’t play in the game.

105. The soldiers fought in defend of their country’s safety.

106.You’d better take the old bridge as the new one is built.

【答案】

107.He loved the novel so many that he read it for three times.

much

108.Canada is the second most largest country in the world.

109. Parents react strong to the program of quality education.

strongly                                

110.It is clear is that the moon is smaller than the earth.

What 或 ﹨                                   

111.With the baby well cared for, the parents will ∧ free of worries at work.

be

112.When I was driving to work, my car suddenly broke up and I had to repair it by myself.      

down                             

113.Tony approached Julia, touched her shoulder and kissed her on ∧ cheek.

the

114.He injured his leg; however, he couldn’t play in the game.

therefore/ hence

115.The soldiers fought in defend of their country’s safety.

defense/ defence

116.You’d better take the old bridge as the new one is ∧ built.

being

【解析】 略

【题型】短文改错

【适用】较难

【标题】20102011学年吉林省长春十一中高一下学期期末考试英语题

【关键字标签】单句改错

【结束】

19【题文】假如你是某所中学的一名学生,3月22日(世界水日)你参加了你们班开展的一系列节水宣传活动。请根据以下提示,以日记的形式记录当天的活动内容.

1)上午开班会,讨论节水宣传活动;

2)下午2点,去社区发宣传材料(leaflets);

3)下午3点,邀来的专家在社区做相关演讲;

4)演讲后,与邻居们讨论,提出节水建议.

注意:① 词数100左右。开头已为你写好,不计入总词数。

② 可适当增加内容以使行文连贯.

March 22, 2011   Tuesday                                       Sunny

Today is World Water Day._________________________________________                  

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

【答案】

March 22, 2011   Tuesday                                       Sunny

Today is World Water Day.In the morning, we had a class meeting talking about what to do on this special day. Finally, we reached an agreement and immediately began to make preparations for the afternoon’s activities.

At 2:00 p.m., we went to the neighboring community to hand out leaflets, calling on people to save water. Around 3 o’clock, the expert we invited gave an excellent speech on the current water crisis in China. He talked about the drought in the Southwest and the severe shortage of water in our city. The speech had a strong appeal to all the people present, including me.

After the speech, we had a discussion with our neighbors about various ways of saving water in our daily life. I suggested turning off the water tap immediately after using it, and a granny came up with the ideas of reusing the water from kitchen, for example, the water after washing fruits and vegetables can be used to water flowers and so on.

Today, I have had a better understanding of the importance of saving water and really learnt a lot about saving water.

【解析】 略

【题型】书面表达

【适用】较难

【标题】20102011学年吉林省长春十一中高一下学期期末考试英语题

【关键字标签】世界水日

【结束】

 

查看答案和解析>>