题目列表(包括答案和解析)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
One day a few years ago we had an uninvited guest—a sparrow. 36 the little bird had flown into our open garage. Then I 37 the bird before I saw it.
“What’s that?”I asked when I first heard the sound.
“It’s coming from the 38 .”my wife, Anita, said. “Maybe it’s one of the little 39 .”
I looked into the garage. No children at all. But there was that sound again, coming from right up there. And that’s 40 I saw the sparrow. It was flying 41 just inches below the ceiling. It was clearly 42 to get out, but couldn’t see the way out was not up, but 43 and and out through the garage door. So the bird continued flapping its wings and bumping its little head 44 the ceiling.
I tried to terrify it out, but only succeeded in driving it into the 45 open space between the door and the ceiling. Then I tried to show the bird how to fly down a few feet 46 it could get outside, but that only seemed to 47 it more.
“Why don’t we just leave for a few minutes,” Anita 48 .“I’m sure he’ll figure it out eventually.”
We went back into the house, where we 49 to hear the ongoing struggle between the sparrow and the ceiling. Then suddenly, it was 50 and our uninvited guest was gone.
I’ve 51 that little sparrow through the years, and I’ve decided that birds are not different much from people. We think we were 52 to fly ever upward, and we don’t even consider the 53 that something good might happen if we just fly down a little bit. Once we figure out that we can make 54 without banging(碰)our heads against ceilings, we can usually save ourselves much 55 .
36.A. Still B. Somehow C. Instead D. Perhaps
【答案】B
【解析】不知怎么的,这只小鸟飞进了我们开着的车库。B.不知怎么的。
37.A. heard B. caught C. searched D. observed
【答案】A
【解析】根据下文when I first heard the sound, 可知本句的意思是“未见其鸟,先闻其鸣”。
38.A. house B. backyard C. garage D. basement
【答案】C
【解析】根据36题所在的句子可知, 小鸟进入了garage,所以声音应该从garage传来。
39.A. birds B. guests C. cats D. kids
【答案】D
【解析】根据下文no children at all.可知, 作者的妻子认为是期中一个孩子
40.A. when B. how C. why D. whether
【答案】A
【解析】when引导表语从句。“就在那时我看到了那只麻雀。”
41.A. quickly B. anxiously C. cautiously D. slowly
【答案】B
【解析】anxiously不安的,焦虑的。因为被困,所以很焦虑。
42. A. deciding B. hesitating C. trying D. choosing
【答案】C
【解析】try to get out努力要出去。
43. A. up B. backward C. forward D. down
【答案】D
【解析】但是它看不到出去的路不在上方,而在下方。
44. A. against B. off C. along D. into
【答案】A
【解析】bump its little head against the ceiling 小脑袋撞击天花板
45. A. free B. small C. wide D. dark
【答案】B
【解析】门和天花板之间的空间很小。
46. A. in case B. even if C. as though D. so that
【答案】D
【解析】so that 引导目的状语从句。
47. A. puzzle B. confuse C. frighten D. disturb
【答案】C
【解析】但是这样似乎使它更害怕。Frighten sb使某人害怕, 吓唬某人
48. A. suggested B. explained C. insisted D. demanded
【答案】A
【解析】why don’t sb do 是表示建议的用语。 所以选择A。
49. A. attempted B. continued C. refused D. failed
【答案】B
【解析】continue to do sth继续干某事
50. A. fierce B. empty C. safe D. silent
【答案】D
【解析】根据下文our uninvited guest was gone, 所以没有声音了,很安静
51.A. looked after B. worried about C. thought about D. brought up
【答案】C
【解析】A.照看 B.担心 C.思考 D. 提出。下文题到“鸟和人没有什么不同”,所以作者是在思考。
52. A. forced B. determined C. born D. urged
【答案】C
【解析】be born to do 天生就是干某事的。 “我们认为我们天生就是往上飞的”
53. A. idea B. possibility C. challenge D. problem
【答案】B
【解析】我们甚至没有考虑这种可能性,如果我们飞的低一些,好事也可能会发生。
54. A. progress B. peace C. decisions D. efforts
【答案】A
【解析】make progress取得进步
55. A. panic B. pressure C. loss D. trouble
【答案】D
【解析】save some trouble 省去很多麻烦。
a.in spite of意思是“尽管,不管”,后接________词或________词,用法同despite。
b.in spite of引导让步状语,而though/although引导让步状语________。Despite/In spite of the fact+that从句也可以表示让步意义。
c.as也可表示“尽管”,它是连词,要连接句子,as引导的从句多用________形式。
Strange as it may seem, I never really wanted to be rich.
Much as I sympathize with your difficulties, there is little I can do to help you.
It was not such a good dinner _______ she had promised us.
A. like B. that
C. which D. as
【分析】最佳答案是D。这顿饭不像他给我们承诺的那样好。As引导方式状语从句。
阅读理解
The Shenzhou V spacecraft is launched from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center(酒泉卫星发射中心)near the Gobi desert in western China. The launch center is China's first spacecraft launch base(发射基地). China's first satellite, the Dong Fang Hong, blasted off there in 1970 and so did the first four unmanned spaecrafts (无人飞船)since 1999.
Shenzhou V carries one kilo of plant seeds. Besides, handguns, knives and other defensive weapons(自卫武器)are also stored in the spaceship. These weapons can help the astronaut to deal with wild beasts and other dangerous animals or enemies if the spacecraft were to land somewhere else other than(而不是)the pre-selected area (事先指定的区域).
The astronaut can eat shredded pork with garlic sauce(蒜蓉肉酱)and kungpao chicken (宫爆鸡丁). After the meal, the astronaut can enjoy green tea.
The spacecraft first flies on an elliptical orbit(轨道).The orbital altitude ranges between a minimum of 200 kilometers and a maximum of 350 kilometers from the earth. The spacecraft then shifts to a circular orbit with an altitude of 343 kilometers. It circles in the orbit 14 times around the globe, or about 21 hours before landing in the grasslands of Inner Mongolia.
The manned space program's ultimate goal(最终目标)for China is to explore outer space(探索外层空间)and make a good use of the rich resources of space.
“The Shenzhou V is a step forward for all humankind. The historic mission(使命)will usher (引导)in new era (纪元)of international cooperation in the exploration and peaceful use of outer apace . ” Kofi Annan, UN Secretary-General said.
(From Shanghai Students' Post October 17,2003)
1.What does the underlined word “shifts” mean?
[ ]
2.From the passage me can see that ________.
[ ]
A.The Dong Fang Hong is the first unmanned spacecraft of China
B.The weapons in the Shenzhou V can help the astronaut to protect himself from danger in outer space
C.The spacecraft flies on a circular orbit, 200 kilometers to 34 kilometers from the earth
D.The spacecraft first flies on an elliptical orbit and then circles in a circular orbit 14 times
3.How many spacecrafts were launched from the launch center?
[ ]
4.We can infer from this passage that ________.
[ ]
A.the Shenzhou V didn't land on the pre-selected area
B.China has reached its ultimate goal in exploring outer apace
C.to make good use of the rich resources of space, China has a long way to go
D.the next step for China is to explore the moon
5.Which of the following titles do you think is the best for the passage?
[ ]
A.China Launched Its First Manned Spacecraft
B.The Ultimate Goal for China
C.21 Hours in Outer Space
D.October 15, A Special Day for China
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com