—Everyone knows Canada is the second largest country in the world.
—That is, it is larger than________country in Asia.
A. any B. any other
C. other D. another
A 【解析】句意:大家都知道加拿大是世界上第二大国。——也就是说,它比亚洲任何国家都大。A. any 任何的;B. any other 其它任何的;C. other 其它的,表泛指,不是全部;D. another再一个,又一个。比较级不能互相兼容,加拿大不属于亚洲,应该比亚洲的所有国家都大,即任何一个国家,故答案为A。科目:初中英语 来源:北京市城六区2018届初三一模英语分类汇编之语基Word含答案 题型:单选题
—Owen, you can read the Chinese on the menu!
—Yeah, I Chinese for two years.
A. learn B. have learnt C. am learning D. learnt
B 【解析】句意:——欧文,你可以读菜单上的中文!——是的,我学汉语两年了。考查动词时态辨析题。for two years两年了,一段时间,需用现在完成时,I是第一人称,助词需用have,即“have+过去分词”结构。根据句意语境,可知选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:北京市海淀区2018届初三一模英语word版 题型:完型填空
阅读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最
佳选项。
Bob opened the box and drew the two shoes from it. He put them on quickly to feel how they felt onhis feet. Once they were on, he jumped up and down a couple of times. They fit like a glove.
"Are thOSP. the ones you like, dear'?" his mother asked.
'They certainly are!" Bob was____ These were the best shoes ever. He couldn't hide his happiness."I'm wearing them out of the store."
While his mother paid for them, Bob walked back and forth___ his shoes in front of the mirror. On the way out of the store, Bob felt like he was floating on air. Just as they were about to leave the store, an old man stepped on his new shoes, leaving a black___ on the front.
"Hey!" Bob shouted angrily.
"Oh, sorry there, young man," the old man said.
"Look what you did to my shoes._____ where you are going!"
"I'm very sorry, " the old man apologized again.
"Bob!" His mother's face was red and she seemed more embarrassed than angry. "I'm so sorry, sir. I don't know what has got into him." Then she tumed to Bob and said ___ , "Apologize to the man.'
"But, mom! He stepped on my shoes."
"You won't have any shoes to be stepped upon if you don't apologize."
Bob took a breath. As he looked into the old man's cloudy eyes, he realized that the man didn't see very well. The old man probably had stepped on his foot by accident. He looked at his shoes. It wasn't that big of a deal.
"I'm sorry, sir."
The old man shook his head, “No worries. It was my __ . I need to watch where I put my feet,too.” The old man smiled and walked away then.
Bob felt uneasy as he saw the old man's shoes. They were really worn out. Suddenly, his new shoes didn't seem so____ . His old ones weren't that dirty or worn out. “Mom, do I really need new shoes?" He wondered.
Bob's mother was surprised, "Not really, but you love shoes."
"Ijust feel bad. Did you see that old man's shoes? I won't ask for so many new shoes anymore."Mom nodded, "I'm glad that you say so, but don't forget to
__ the elders."
Bob smiled, "I won't. Not again.
1.A. excited B. moved C. tired D. interested
2.A. holding B. cleaning C. designing D. admiring
3.A. mark B. note C. shape D. hole
4.A. Plan B. Watch C. Head D. Follow
5.A. happily B. politely C. nervously D. seriously
6.A. worry B. mistake C. trouble D. question
7.A. famous B. colourful C. necessary D. comfortable
8.A. like B. serve C. respect D. believe
1.A 2.D 3.A 4.B 5.D 6.B 7.C 8.C 【解析】本文主要讲述了Bob刚买的新鞋被老人不小心踩了一脚,Bob责怪了老人。妈妈为此叫他向老人道歉。并教育他要尊敬老人。 1.句意:妈妈问“这鞋是你喜欢的?宝贝“当然是了”Bob很兴奋。本题考查形容词的词义辨析。. A. excited 兴奋的,激动的 B. moved 受感动的...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语外研版上册:Module 10过关测试 题型:完型填空
Australia is __________ English?speaking country in the southern part of the world. It's a __________ smaller than China. It is in the __________of the earth. So when it is hot summer in __________, it's cold winter in Australia.
Australia is big, but the population there is __________. The population of Australia is almost the same __________that of Shanghai, a city in China.
Australia is famous for its __________ and kangaroos. You will find __________ in the middle of white sheep there. Sheep, sheep, __________is full of sheep. Have you ever seen a kangaroo? It has a “bag” on the front of its body. The __________ kangaroo keeps its baby kangaroo in the “bag”. It is very interesting, isn't it?
1.A. large B. larger C. largest D. the largest
2.A. much B. little C. more D. few
3.A. north B. west C. south D. east
4.A. China B. New Zealand C. Brazil D. South Africa
5.A. small B. more C. much D. many
6.A. so B. for C. such D. as
7.A. horses B. cats C. bears D. sheep
8.A. you B. yourself C. your D. yours
9.A. somewhere B. where C. nowhere D. everywhere
10.A. girl B. son C. father D. mother
1.D 2.B 3.C 4.A 5.A 6.D 7.D 8.B 9.D 10.D 【解析】试题分析:这篇说明文介绍了澳大利亚的地理位置、人口和动物。 1.句意:澳大利亚是世界上最大的讲英语的国家。考查形容词最高级。定冠词the可用于最高级前面。in the southern part of the world在世界的南部,是一个较大...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语外研版上册:Module 10过关测试 题型:单选题
On Children's Day, children receive lots of gifts and are all in high________.
A. mind B. minds C. spirit D. spirits
D 【解析】句意:在儿童节,孩子们收到很多礼物,都兴高采烈。考查名词辨析题。mind想法/理智/心胸,名词复数是minds;spirit灵魂/情绪/兴致/精神,spirits是名词复数。根据句意语境,可知mind不合句意,可排除。in high spirits心情欢畅,固定短语,故选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年陕西省九年级英语第三次适应性训练 题型:补全对话7选5
根据对话内容,将方框内符合对话情景的句子抄写在对话空白处,使对话恢复完整。选项有两项是多会的。
- Hi, Mrs. Green How was your trip to the United States?
- It was wonderful. 1.
-2.
-I was there for a month.
-Great.3.
-Yes, it's a wonderful and exciting city.
-- 4.
-- The city is the main business and cultural center in the Midwest It's famous for its music opera and theaters as well as for its excellent museums.
-5.
-Yes, sure. What would you like to know?
![]()
查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年陕西省九年级英语第三次适应性训练 题型:完型填空
Each year, a huge number of Chincse middle school students go to study in foreign countries such as the US, the UK, Australia and Japan.
Chinese children hope very much to go_____to get a wider view of the world." said Chen Yi, a Chinese writer
who has lived in America for 16 years. In a talk Chen told more than 300 parents and their children that
life in foreign countries can be_____for young people. They have to deal with a cultural shock and language _____.
However, these are not the most difficult things.To most children looking after themselves when studying
alone in a foreign country is a big ____
Zhang Jia,a l6-year-old student,began to study in a high school in Sydney,Australia last October.To his amazement,his teachers there___pushed students to study. And usually there wasn't homework."With the education in Sydney, we have more _____time and more space for thinking." said Zhang. But if you don't know how to_____your time
and money to good use, you will not have an easy time. Some of his friends spent their whole year’s money in
the first two months of the term, and they_____ their exams.
"Studying abroad at a young age can help students learn a foreign language _____and open up their eyes, but
students and parents should know about the challenges," Chen said." If you want to study abroad,try totalk to
someone with ____ in foreign countries. Make sure that you are ready for it."
1.A. abroad B. foreign C. home D. school
2.A. easy B. happy C. sad D. hard
3.A. advantages B. problems C. abilities D. questions
4.A. challenge B. thought C. difference D. change
5.A. ever B. always C. just D. never
6.A. safe B. busy C. boring D. spare
7.A. lake B. put C. plan D. have
8.A. passed B. created C. accepted D. failed
9.A. carefully B. quickly C. happily D. exactly
10.A. confidence B. knowledge C. information D. experience
1.A 2.D 3.B 4.A 5.D 6.D 7.C 8.D 9.B 10.D 【解析】文章大意:本文讲述的是中国中学生到国外留学的事情。中学生到国外留学可以开阔视野,学好外语。但同时也讲述了中学生在外国学习与生活的不易,并提到了他们会遇到的一些问题与困难,以及国外的学习方式。 1.句意:中国的孩子非常希望出国,以获得更广阔的世界...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语外研版上册:Module 7过关测试 题型:单选题
—How was your life in England?
—Quite different from here. ________ ,people there drink tea with milk.
A. In my opinion
B. To my surprise
C. At the beginning
D. At the same time
B 【解析】句意:-你在英国的生活怎么样?—与这里很不同。令我惊奇的是,人们喝茶加牛奶。A. In my opinion依我看来、据我看来,表达观点;B. To my surprise令我惊奇的是,表示说话者的对事情认为很奇怪;C. At the beginning起初,指事件的开始;D. At the same time同时,表示同时发生。根据语境可知,“喝茶加牛奶”认为“奇怪”。故选:B...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语外研版上册:Module 12过关测试 题型:单选题
At the end of the lecture,I'd like to divide all the students________small discussion
groups.
A. for B. on C. into D. with
C 【解析】句意“在演讲的最后,我想把所有的学生分成几个小的讨论组”。根据divide...into...把……分成……。故选C。查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com