Australia is __________ English?speaking country in the southern part of the world. It's a __________ smaller than China. It is in the __________of the earth. So when it is hot summer in __________, it's cold winter in Australia.
Australia is big, but the population there is __________. The population of Australia is almost the same __________that of Shanghai, a city in China.
Australia is famous for its __________ and kangaroos. You will find __________ in the middle of white sheep there. Sheep, sheep, __________is full of sheep. Have you ever seen a kangaroo? It has a “bag” on the front of its body. The __________ kangaroo keeps its baby kangaroo in the “bag”. It is very interesting, isn't it?
1.A. large B. larger C. largest D. the largest
2.A. much B. little C. more D. few
3.A. north B. west C. south D. east
4.A. China B. New Zealand C. Brazil D. South Africa
5.A. small B. more C. much D. many
6.A. so B. for C. such D. as
7.A. horses B. cats C. bears D. sheep
8.A. you B. yourself C. your D. yours
9.A. somewhere B. where C. nowhere D. everywhere
10.A. girl B. son C. father D. mother
1.D 2.B 3.C 4.A 5.A 6.D 7.D 8.B 9.D 10.D 【解析】试题分析:这篇说明文介绍了澳大利亚的地理位置、人口和动物。 1.句意:澳大利亚是世界上最大的讲英语的国家。考查形容词最高级。定冠词the可用于最高级前面。in the southern part of the world在世界的南部,是一个较大...科目:初中英语 来源:北京市城六区2018届初三一模英语分类汇编之语基Word含答案 题型:单选题
They will go to the park if it next Sunday.
A. doesn’t rain B. won’t rain C. didn’t rain D. isn’t raining
A 【解析】句意:如果下星期日不下雨,他们就去公园。考查动词时态辨析题。本句是if引导的条件状语从句,主句用一般将来时,从句需用一般现在时代替一般将来时,可排除BCD三个选项。根据句意语境,可知选A。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:北京市城六区2018届初三一模英语分类汇编之语基Word含答案 题型:单选题
We a few museums while we were in London.
A. visit B. visited C. have visited D. are visiting
B 【解析】句意:当我在伦敦时,我参观了几个博物馆。A. visit 参观,用于一般现在时态,主语复数时; B. visited 参观,用于一般过去时态; C. have visited 参观,用于一般现在完成时态; D. are visiting 参观,用于现在进行时态,主语复数时; 根据 while we were in London.可知主句用过去时态;故选B查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:北京市海淀区2018届初三一模英语word版 题型:单选题
They _ their holidays in Paris last summer
A. spend B. spent C. will spend D. are spending
B 【解析】句意:去年,他们在巴黎度假了。本题考查动词的时态A. spend 花费,度过,是动词原形 B. spent 度过,是动词的过去式 C. will spend 将要度过,是将来时态 D. are spending。正在度过,是现在进行时。根据题意,去年度过的。故选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:北京市海淀区2018届初三一模英语word版 题型:单选题
Mr. Cook plans to give away all____money to charity.
A. my B. his C. her D. your
B 【解析】句意:库克先生计划把他所有的钱都捐给慈善事业。A. my 我的 B. his 他的 C. her她的 D. your 你的 。本题考查形容词性物主代词。主语Mr. Cook是男性,故选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语外研版上册:Module 10过关测试 题型:单选题
—I heard his mother was ill.
—________ he didn't go to school.
A. Because B. Or
C. That's why D. So is why
C 【解析】句意:——我听说他母亲病了。——这就是他没去上学的原因。考查表语从句。why和because都可以引导表示原因的表语从句,但用法有别:前因后果用why,前果后因用because。根据句意语境,可知本句是前因后果式,故选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语外研版上册:Module 10过关测试 题型:单选题
—Everyone knows Canada is the second largest country in the world.
—That is, it is larger than________country in Asia.
A. any B. any other
C. other D. another
A 【解析】句意:大家都知道加拿大是世界上第二大国。——也就是说,它比亚洲任何国家都大。A. any 任何的;B. any other 其它任何的;C. other 其它的,表泛指,不是全部;D. another再一个,又一个。比较级不能互相兼容,加拿大不属于亚洲,应该比亚洲的所有国家都大,即任何一个国家,故答案为A。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语外研版上册:Module 7过关测试 题型:完成句子
完成句子
1.顺便说一下,我们明天去公园滑冰。
________ ________ ________, we will go skating in the park tomorrow.
2.我的问题与今天的作业有关。
My question ________ ________ ________ ________ today's homework.
3.每年有数百万人看莎士比亚的戏剧。
Shakespeare's plays ________ ________ by ________ ________ people every year.
4.这个快件我要付多少钱?
How much should I ________ ________the express mail?
5.很遗憾,你错过了那么精彩的一场比赛。
________ ________ ________ that you missed such a great match.
1.Bytheway 2.is to do with 3.areseenmillions of 4.pay for 5.It's a pity 【解析】 1.by介词,way名词,方式、方法。固定短语by the way在句子中做插入语, 译为“顺便说一下,顺便问一句...”等等。表示在说某一件事情的时候,突然想起另一件事。所以答案为:by the way。 ...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年秋九年级英语外研版上册:Module 12过关测试 题型:单选题
If you want to change the world, you have to yourself first.
A. enjoy B. check
C. help D. change
D 【解析】试题分析:句意:如果你想改变世界,你必须首先改变你自己。A. enjoy喜欢;B. Check检查;C. help 帮助;D. change改变。根据句意及语境此题应选D。查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com