—_______ did you weigh when you were born?
—My mother says I weighed only 2 kilograms at birth.
A. What B. How much C. How many D. How heavy
B 【解析】句意:——当你出生的时候你的体重是多少?——我妈妈说我出生是仅仅两公斤。A. What 什么; B. How much 多少(修饰不可数名词); C. How many 多少(修饰可数名词复数); D. How heavy多重;这里指体重的数量,所以用how much;故选B科目:初中英语 来源:湖北省十堰市2018届九年级上学期期末调研考试英语试卷 题型:阅读单选
第四节:阅读短文,根据其内容,完成下列任务。(每小题2分,满分10分)
We can’t remember clearly when we started to take our mobiles to a dinner table. This happens a lot, especially when we eat out. Once a dish comes, instead of lifting our chopsticks, we take out our mobiles and click. Later, we post the photos onto Weibo or Wechat, waiting to be “liked”. Then we check our mobiles from time to time during the meal, to see① ________
we get “liked” or not. We just cannot leave our mobiles for only a meal.
Does that sound familiar to you? Do you do that often? If not, how do you feel when others do that when having dinner with you?
A recent study suggests that what we are used to doing is not so good. Spending time taking photos of food makes the food less pleasant. To test this, some researchers did an experiment. Some people were asked to take photos before they could enjoy food. As a result, it showed that the more photos they took, the less delicious the food seemed to them. So, why not ②__________ taking photos and just enjoy the food in front of you?
Besides the scientific result, there are also some other bad influences of taking photos of food before meals. After posting the photos onto the Internet, one will not be able to control himself and check his mobile many times. “Does everyone like my photos? I hope a lot of people like them!” It seems that your mobile secretly calls your name all the time, even when you are with real people.
So, next time you go out to have dinner with your family or friends, how about not taking photos of food? Let the food be delicious as it is and share your life with people around you. Trust me, it will be a wonderful time.
任务一:请根据短文内容,分别写出①、②处所缺词语(每空一词)。
1.① _________ ② _________
任务二:根据意思,用短文中单词的恰当形式补全下列句子。
2.(1) Do you still _________ clearly the day you began to use your mobile?
(2) Teachers _________ that we should value every minute to study for the test yesterday.
任务三:请把上文中画线的句子翻译成汉语。
3._____________________________________
任务四:请根据短文内容回答下列问题。
4.From the passage, what happens a lot at the dinner table nowadays?
______________________________________
5.What can we learn from the passage?
______________________________________
1.whetherstop 2.remembersuggested 3.除了科学的结果,在饭前拍照还会有其他的不良影响。 4.People take photos of food and post them before eating. 5.Enjoy the life with people around us instead of taking photos of fo...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:河南省商丘市2017-2018学年度八年级第一学期竞赛考试英语模拟试卷(word版附答案) 题型:阅读单选
There was a pilot and three people in a small plane. Suddenly there was something wrong with the plane when it was flying in the air. The smoke was everywhere in the plane. The pilot told the people there were only three parachutes(降落伞). They all became worried and started to make excuses. “I must go and mend the machine.” said the pilot, taking one of the parachutes. There was nothing he could do so he just jumped out. The next person said, “I must have a parachute. I am a very clever person, and I have to take part in an important sports game. I know I am going to win the game because I am going to be the cleverest person there.” He picked up a pack and jumped out. Two men were left(留了下来), an old businessman and a young mountain climber. By this time the plane was going down fast. The businessman said, “Young man, I am old but you’re still young. You take the last parachute.” the young mountain climber smiled, “Don’t worry, “he said, “we can both jump to safety because there are still two parachutes. Just now the clever person jumped out with my backpack.”
1.All the people became worried because________.
A. they couldn’t find the parachutes
B. they were afraid the plane would be broken and knew there were not enough parachutes for each person.
C. There was too much smoke and they couldn’t jump out from the plane.
D. They saw the pilot jump out first
2.The clever man jumped out with________.
A. one parachute B. nothing
C. two parachutes D. the climber’s pack
3.All the people thought of themselves except(除了….以外)_________.
A. the pilot B. the doctor C. the clever man D. the businessman
4.From this story, we know________ would die.
A. the clever man B the pilot
5.________was a kind-hearted man.
A. The pilot B. The mountain climber
C. The businessman D. the clever man
1.B 2.D 3.D 4.A 5.C 【解析】本篇文章难度适中,主要讲述飞机出故障,但只有三个降落伞,除了商人之外,每个人都只为自己着想。 1.根据The pilot told the people there were only three parachutes(降落伞). They all became worried and started to mak...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:河南省商丘市2017-2018学年度八年级第一学期竞赛考试英语模拟试卷(word版附答案) 题型:单选题
Look! There are five planes _______ in the sky.
A. fly B. flying C. to fly D. to flying
A 【解析】试题分析:句意:看,在天空中有五架飞机。固定句型There be+主语+doing+介词,表示在某处有某物正在做某事。故选A。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版8A Unit5 单元测试英语试卷 题型:完型填空
The lion is called the king of all animals. Once it was also called as the king of the desert (沙漠). However, lions _____ live in any desert now. Their colour may _____ different from yellow to brown and males (雄性动物) can be from blond to black. The male lions _____ up to 190 kg and are about 1.20 metres tall while the females(雌性动物)weigh nearly 130 kg and are 1 metre tall. They _____ beautiful fur, strong legs with sharp claws and a long tail.
Panthera Leo (非洲狮) lives in sub-Saharan Africa and Asia. _____ it feeds on many kinds of animals. When it’s _____ its food, it can reach the speed of 60 km per hour and jump even 12 metres. The lion likes to eat its food at once, ________sometimes it has to hide the food because of hyenas (土狼). Hyenas are the only animals which kill lions for food.
The lion lives in small families_______20 to 30 members. In each family there is usually one _____ male with two or three females with small baby lions. ______, the lion population is in great danger mainly because of people’s hunting.
1.A. never B. always C. sometimes D. usually
2.A. is B. are C. am D. be
3.A. eat B. weigh C. grow D. hold
4.A. want B. need C. have D. like
5.A. Where B. Here C. There D. Which
6.A. chasing(追逐) B. watching C. enjoying D. thinking
7.A. so B. but C. and D. because
8.A. made from B. made of C. made up with D. made in
9.A. healthy B. beautiful C. young D. grown(成年的)
10.A. Luckily B. Suddenly C. Unluckily D. Cheerfully
1.A 2.D 3.B 4.C 5.C 6.A 7.B 8.B 9.D 10.C 【解析】试题分析:狮子是百兽之王。他们长有美丽的皮毛,拥有锋利爪子的强有力的腿和长长的尾巴。捕杀猎物时,时速可达每小时60公里。狮子过着群居的生活。20-30头狮子为一个小家庭。不幸的是,由于人们大量的捕杀,狮子的数量处在极度的危险之中。 1. ...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版8A Unit5 单元测试英语试卷 题型:单选题
After we came into the house, we found him lying on the ground with his mouth and eyes .
A. open; close B. opened; closed
C. opened; close D. open; closed
D 【解析】句意:在我们走进房间之后,我们发现他张着嘴,闭着眼睛躺在地上。此题考查形容词作伴随状语。根据句意,应选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:福州屏东中学2016-2017年第二学期八年级英语试卷 题型:其他题
情景交际
1.你告诉朋友你迫不及待想去看那部电影,你可以这样说:
________________________________________________________________
2.你向朋友吐槽:这儿的食物没有家里的可口,你可以这样说:
________________________________________________________________
3.你是一个消防员,你告诉大家:假如有火灾,要拨119.
________________________________________________________________
4.你想要邀请朋友跟你一起去英语角练习英语,可以这样问:
________________________________________________________________
5.你想问司机从家打的去火车站需要多长时间,可以这样问:
________________________________________________________________
1.I can’t wait to watch the new film. 2.The food here is not so delicious as that in my hometown. 3.If there is a fire, we should call at 119. 4.Would you like to go to the English corner wit...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:福州屏东中学2016-2017年第二学期八年级英语试卷 题型:单选题
He found _____very difficult_____for a long time.
A. this was, walking B. it was, slept
C. that, runs D. it, to exercise
D 【解析】试题分析:句意:他发现长时间锻炼很难。本题考查it作形式宾语,真正的宾语是后面的动词不定式。故选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版九年级Unit 12 Life is full of the unexpected.单元检测英语试卷 题型:单选题
To our great surprise,the old man ended up ________ himself in his house.
A. kill B. killing C. to kill D. to killing
B 【解析】句意:使我们大为惊讶的是,老人最终在自己的房子里自杀了。end up doing sth. 结束做某事,故答案为B。查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com