There was a pilot and three people in a small plane. Suddenly there was something wrong with the plane when it was flying in the air. The smoke was everywhere in the plane. The pilot told the people there were only three parachutes(降落伞). They all became worried and started to make excuses. “I must go and mend the machine.” said the pilot, taking one of the parachutes. There was nothing he could do so he just jumped out. The next person said, “I must have a parachute. I am a very clever person, and I have to take part in an important sports game. I know I am going to win the game because I am going to be the cleverest person there.” He picked up a pack and jumped out. Two men were left(留了下来), an old businessman and a young mountain climber. By this time the plane was going down fast. The businessman said, “Young man, I am old but you’re still young. You take the last parachute.” the young mountain climber smiled, “Don’t worry, “he said, “we can both jump to safety because there are still two parachutes. Just now the clever person jumped out with my backpack.”
1.All the people became worried because________.
A. they couldn’t find the parachutes
B. they were afraid the plane would be broken and knew there were not enough parachutes for each person.
C. There was too much smoke and they couldn’t jump out from the plane.
D. They saw the pilot jump out first
2.The clever man jumped out with________.
A. one parachute B. nothing
C. two parachutes D. the climber’s pack
3.All the people thought of themselves except(除了….以外)_________.
A. the pilot B. the doctor C. the clever man D. the businessman
4.From this story, we know________ would die.
A. the clever man B the pilot
5.________was a kind-hearted man.
A. The pilot B. The mountain climber
C. The businessman D. the clever man
1.B 2.D 3.D 4.A 5.C 【解析】本篇文章难度适中,主要讲述飞机出故障,但只有三个降落伞,除了商人之外,每个人都只为自己着想。 1.根据The pilot told the people there were only three parachutes(降落伞). They all became worried and started to mak...科目:初中英语 来源:人教新目标七年级英语下册单元测试卷 Unit 8 Is there a post office near here 题型:完型填空
My name is Cindy. I ________ in a big city with my parents. My home is on the ________ floor of a tall building(建筑物). The building is on Main Street. It’ s a ________ street because there are a lot of cars and people there. ________ the street is very clean. I ________ it very much.
There are a lot of ________ to have fun in the street. We can ________ games in the park and ________ in the clothes stores. My favorite place is the ________. I enjoy reading books there. Do you like our ________? If you like it, welcome to my home.
1.A. take B. live C. have D. go
2.A. nine B. twelve C. twelfth D. nineth
3.A. busy B. new C. long D. funny
4.A. So B. Because C. But D. Or
5.A. like B. watch C. pay D. visit
6.A. zoos B. supermarkets C. places D. rooms
7.A. playing B. to play C. plays D. play
8.A. go shopping B. take a walk C. go swimming D. eat
9.A. bank B. restaurant C. library D. hotel
10.A. food B. language C. park D. neighborhood
1.B 2.C 3.A 4.C 5.A 6.C 7.D 8.A 9.C 10.D 【解析】这篇文章是Cindy向大家介绍了他的家庭情况和街区的情况。 1.A.take带走;B.live居住;C.have有;D.go走,句意:我和父母住在一个大城市。根据句意“居住”live in,故答案选B。 2.A. nine九,基数词;B....—Excuse me.______?
—Go along this street to the end,and you will see it on your left.
A. Which bus should I take
B. Which is the way to the post office
C. How far is the post office near here
D. How many post offices are there
查看答案Welcome to Disneyland!It is a______ place to______.
A. good;walking B. fine;enjoy
C. great;have fun D. good;having fun
查看答案Go along the road and turn______.There is a big clothes store.
A. to left B. the left C. left D. in left
查看答案Today Mary's parents aren't at home,so she wants to ______ us for dinner.
A. join B. make C. think D. know
查看答案I'm looking for a ______.I want to buy a hat for my father.
A. store B. bank C. library D. hospital
查看答案 试题属性查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:湖北省十堰市2018届九年级上学期期末调研考试英语试卷 题型:单选题
— It seems that his English teacher is a little angry with him.
Of course she is. He shouldn’t ______ when she asked him about the homework.
A. talk back B. stick to C. hold on to D. deal with
A 【解析】句意:——他的英语老师似乎对他有点生气。——她当然是。当她问他有关家庭作业时,他不应该顶嘴。考查动词短语辨析题。A. talk back顶嘴;B. stick to遵守;C. hold on to坚持;D. deal with应付。根据句意和语境,可知talk back符合句意,故选A。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:七年级英语2017-2018学年人教(下)Unit 1单元检测 题型:单选题
My parents often______me to______to Mr. Gao after school.
A. tell; tell B. speaks; tell C. tell; talk D. talk; speak
C 【解析】试题分析:句意:我的父母经常告诉我放学后跟高老师说话。告诉某人去做某事是tell sb to do sth;跟------说话是talk to---。故选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:七年级英语2017-2018学年人教(下)Unit 1单元检测 题型:单选题
The English-speaking students can _________ Chinese well.
A. Say B. talk C. tell D. speak
D 【解析】试题分析:句意:说英语的学生会很好的说汉语。说某种语言用speak。故选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:河南省商丘市2017-2018学年度八年级第一学期竞赛考试英语模拟试卷(word版附答案) 题型:单选题
—Do you know if he ____ to play football with us?
—I think he will come if he _____ free tomorrow.
A. comes; is B. comes; will be
C. will come; is D. will come; will be
C 【解析】试题分析:句意:你知道他是否会来和我们一起踢足球吗?——如果明天他有空,我想他会来的。结合语境可知上文是宾语从句,从句中描述的是将来的动作,故用一般将来时态。下文if后面是条件状语从句,当主句描述将来动作时,从句中用一般现在时态表示将来动作,故选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:河南省商丘市2017-2018学年度八年级第一学期竞赛考试英语模拟试卷(word版附答案) 题型:单选题
It took me half ______ hour to get there by _____ bicycle yesterday
A. an ,the B. an , /. . C. a , the . D. a ,/
B 【解析】句意“昨天骑自行车到那花了我半个小时的时间”。half an hour半小时,by+交通工具,中间不加冠词,根据句意,故选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版8A Unit5 单元测试英语试卷 题型:单选题
—_______ did you weigh when you were born?
—My mother says I weighed only 2 kilograms at birth.
A. What B. How much C. How many D. How heavy
B 【解析】句意:——当你出生的时候你的体重是多少?——我妈妈说我出生是仅仅两公斤。A. What 什么; B. How much 多少(修饰不可数名词); C. How many 多少(修饰可数名词复数); D. How heavy多重;这里指体重的数量,所以用how much;故选B查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:河南省2018届九年级上学期期末测试英语试卷 题型:单选题
Joe was a farmer. His farmland was so poor that he hadn’t good harvest for years. “If God let me control the weather, ______ will get better,” he complained, “I know better than God does because I am a (an) ______farmer.”
God heard his words. “Well, I will give you one year,” God replied. “You will be in charge of the weather. Let’s see what your crops grow like.” Joe was so ______ that he couldn’t believe what he heard. But he still wanted to have a try. He shouted, “Sunny!” ______ the clouds went away. “Unbelievable!” He thought to himself and tried again, “rain!” The sky became cloudy right away and heavy rain poured down. ______, in the following year, he changed the weather between sunny and rainy. Watching his crops growing bigger and bigger, he felt happy.
When the harvest season came, he ______ his basket and sickle(镰刀)to the field, looking forward to a big harvest. But his heart sank to the ______when he found his strong crops had not grown any grain(谷粒)at all. Puzzled and disappointed, he started crying, which was heard by God again.
“How about your crops?” God asked. Joe ______ the crops, without a word. “Do not you have your wish to control the weather?” God asked again. “Yes, but I just can’t understand it. I have given them what they need. How could it be?” Joe ______. “That’s because you never asked for wind, rainstorm, snow or anything that could make the roots stronger. Without strong roots, of course they won’t grow any fruit.”
It turned out that only through ______, would we harvest the fruit of life. It takes both ups and downs to get satisfactory results.
1.A. everything B. something C. anything D. nothing
2.A. clever B. experienced C. polite D. patient
3.A. angry B. sorry C. surprised D. upset
4.A. Normally B. Generally C. Fortunately D. Suddenly
5.A. Still B. However C. Therefore D. Besides
6.A. brought B. carried C. packed D. pulled
7.A. bottom B. part C. side D. top
8.A. believed in B. looked up C. paid for D. pointed to
9.A. mentioned B. noted C. suggested D. wondered
10.A. rainstorms B. chances C. challenges D. Discoveries
1.A 2.B 3.C 4.D 5.C 6.B 7.A 8.D 9.D 10.C 【解析】试题分析:本文是一篇寓言故事。乔的土地贫瘠没有好收成,他抱怨不能掌管天气。上帝知道后,让他掌管天气。他改变了晴天和雨天之间的天气,庄稼越来越大,但到了收获季节,他发现自己强壮的庄稼根本没有长出任何谷粒,他感到困惑和失望,开始哭泣。上帝知道后告诉他,虽...查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com