书面表达
假定你是David,来自美国,你的QQ好友Li Ming想要在即将到来的暑假去做志愿者,他来信向你了解有关这方面的情况。请认真阅读下面的邮件,并根据信中的内容和实际用英语回复,可以有适当的发挥。
To: davidwoodlandschool@qq.com |
From: limingsunshineschool@qq.com |
Subject: Volunteering |
Dear David, I’m writing to ask you for advice.I know you often do volunteer work in your free time.I’m interested in it very much.I’m going to do some in the coming summer vacation. But I know little about it. Could you help me answer the following questiolls? Why do you want to be a volunteer? What kind of vo1unteer work is suitab1e for us students? Do you have any Problems with volunteering? If my parents don’t allow me to do so,what should I do? I’m looking forward to hearing from you soon. Best wishes, Li Ming |
注意:1.词数90左右。回复信的开头和结尾己经写好,不计入总词数;
2.回复中不得提及真实的人名、校名等相关信息。
Dear Li Ming,
Thanks for your letter. I'm glad you would like to be a volunteer. Now let me answer your
questions.
I hope you love volunteering and do well in it. Looking forward to your good news.
Best wishes
David
Dear Li Ming, Thanks for your letter. I'm glad you would like to be a volunteer. Now let me answer your questions. I volunteer because I enjoy helping others and can learn a lot from others. ...科目:初中英语 来源:2018年徐州市中考总复习八下Unit6单元过关测试 题型:单选题
--I'd describe our plan for the project to the teacher. Can you give me some advice?
--Well, you can begin with what you will do first. I mean, use ________ .
A. space order
B. time order
C. general to specific
D. specific to general
B 【解析】句意:——我将把我们的计划描述给老师。你能给我一些建议吗?——好吧,你可以从你首先要做的事情开始。我的意思是,使用时间的顺序。A. space order空间的顺序;B. time order时间顺序;C. general to specific一般到特殊;D. specific to general特殊到一般。根据“you can begin with what you wil...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:广东中考考前提分冲刺50天(考前英语押题第一天)2018年中考语法选择题(冠词) 题型:单选题
—How was dinner at Mike’s house?
—It was great.Mike’s mum is wonderful cook.
A. a; the B. the; a C. the; the D. a; an
B 【解析】句意:----迈克家的晚餐怎么样?----太好了。迈克的妈妈是个很棒的厨师。a/an:表示某一类人或某事物中的任何一个,经常用在第一次提到某人或某物时,用不定冠词起介绍作用,表示一个。a用于辅音因素开头的可数名词单数前,an用于元音因素开头的可数名词单数前;定冠词the表示特指某(些)人或某(些)事物,以区别于同类中其他的人或事物,特指前文出现过的事物或说话双方都知道的事物。如果...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:安徽省教育联盟2018届九年级中考模拟英语试卷 题型:完型填空
Suppose you find a bright yellow bike on a street corner in the city. You hop on(跨上)it and _____. But wait—isn’t this stealing? No, it isn’t. ______ shouts, “Stop! Thief!” That is ______ this free ride is just fine with the city.
You ______ find hundreds of free yellow bikes in some US cities. The idea began in Portland, Oregon, in 1994. People saw a need for _____ transportation, and they wanted to help _____
pollution. So, to get citizens(市民) ______ their cars and onto pollution-free bikes, they ______ the Yellow Bike Project.
The ______ bikes are painted bright yellow and placed throughout the city. People can hop on the yellow bike and ride to run errands(短程差事), to work ______ to school. Then, they leave the bike for the ______ rider. There have been times when bikes have been stolen, but most people ______ the rules, because they think it is not wise to ______ the bike that’s already free.
Portland’s ______ was quickly loved by a lot of people. Within two years of its starts, similar programs were _______in cities in six other states.
1.A. drive away B. ride away C. ride back D. run away
2.A. No one B. Someone C. Anyone D. Everyone
3.A. whether B. so C. because D. though
4.A. have to B. don’t have to C. can’t D. can
5.A. expensive B. crowded C. free D. common
6.A. protect B. control C. make D. bring
7.A. out of B. into C. up D. near
8.A. ended B. started C. changed D. refused
9.A. public B. private C. clean D. dirty
10.A. but B. as C. until D. or
11.A. next B. last C. best D. first
12.A. break B. make C. discuss D. follow
13.A. buy B. repair C. produce D. steal
14.A. citizen B. street C. idea D. school
15.A. looked up B. made up C. put up D. set up
1.B 2.A 3.C 4.D 5.C 6.B 7.A 8.B 9.A 10.D 11.A 12.D 13.D 14.C 15.D 【解析】试题分析:这篇短文主要介绍了1994年在美国波特兰市出现的免费小黄车帮助人们出行,减少污染,随后在两年内类似项目迅速在其他州建立起来。 1. 2. 3....查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:安徽省教育联盟2018届九年级中考模拟英语试卷 题型:单选题
I plan to build an unusual house. It out of old things.
A. is built B. has built
C. was built D. will be built
D 【解析】试题分析:句意:我计划建一座与众不同的房子,所建造的房子会推陈出新。根据plan可知,计划要做的事情,当然句子用一般将来时,句子是主语it指房子,it与build之间是被动关系。所以用将来时的被动语态。故选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省苏州市毕业暨升学考试英语模拟试卷(含答案) 题型:阅读单选
You may have heard the saying, "When life gives you lemons, make lemonade." Since lemons are thought to be bitter(苦的)and lemonade sweet, the saying tells you to make the best out of a bad situation.
Unluckily, when something bad happens, it's not uncommon for most people to talk about it to anyone who'll listen, and complain about life, "Why me?" That's like getting a bag of lemons, putting them down, and thinking, "Lemons taste bad! I'd rather have chocolate!'' If you don't make anything with the lemons, they will go bad. But what if you did something with them? What if you made lemonade? Isn't it possible to do something similar with a bad situation?
Here's an example: Let's say you're about to go to the movie, but you discover you have a flat tire(瘪胎).You think it a terrible thin. After all, you are really looking forward to spending some time with Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone. Now you're all stressed out. hating the tire, the car, and your life. But what if you called AAA, got your tire fixed or got caught up on things that you'd been meaning to do? What if you did some reading. or had coffee with a friend instead? As awful experience can be turned into something better. You can't change what has happened, right? So make the best of it. I'm not saying it will be easy. The easy thing to do is complain about your bad situation and not think about what it could be turned into.
Next time when some bad things happen, stop and think, "How can I turn this around? How can I make it a nice experience ?" You needn't fear difficulties. As long as you keep on changing it, you will see the good at last.
1.What do we know about the saying in Paragraph 1?
A. It is encouraging. B. It is humorous. C. It is amazing. D. It is interesting.
2.What does most people usually do when something bad happens?
A. Accept it. B. Ask for help.
C. Complain about it. D. Find out the reasons.
3.The writer uses the example of seeing a movie to tell us .
A. a flat tire happens sometimes B. it is all right to make mistakes
C. it is a very wonderful thing to meet film stars D. bad things can be turned into good things
1.A 2.C 3.D 【解析】本文介绍了当我们遇到糟糕的事,我们应想办法把糟糕的事变成好事,而不是只会抱怨它。 1.A 推理判断题。根据Since lemons are thought to be bitter(苦的)and lemonade sweet, the saying tells you to make the best out of a bad situ...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省苏州市毕业暨升学考试英语模拟试卷(含答案) 题型:单选题
一The manager has come back from his business trip. He's asking you for the report.
一Oh, my god! I haven't finished it yet. But he back at the company tomorrow.
A. is expected B. expected C. was expected D. will be expected
C 【解析】句意:——经理已经出差回来了。他一直向你要报告。——哦,我的天啊!我还没有完成它。但是他原来被期望明天回到公司。根据I haven't finished it yet可知我没有完成那个报告,原来以为他会在明天回公司,故此处用一般过去时,结合句意,主语he与谓语expect之间是被动关系,故此处用一般过去时的被动语态,故选C。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏中考英语语法考点专项训练--代词和数词 题型:单选题
(2013•盐城市)I think coffee tastes good, but not_______ likes drinking it.
A. somebody B. anybody C. nobody D. everybody
D 【解析】试题分析:句意:我认为咖啡尝起来是好喝的,但是并非每个人都喜欢喝。A. somebody某个人; B. anybody任何人; C. nobody没有人; D. everybody每个人。这里everyone与not连用表示部分否定,符合题意,故选D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年江苏省苏州园区初三英语一模测试卷(含答案) 题型:单选题
―It seems that your daughter shows an interest playing the guitar.
―Exactly. Her teacher says she has a gift music
A. for; of B. of; for C. in; of D. in; for
D 【解析】句意:——似乎你的女儿对弹吉他感兴趣。——你说的对。她的老师说她在音乐方面有天赋。show an interest in对……感兴趣;have a gift for在……方面有天赋,故选D。查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com