精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

I plan to build an unusual house. It out of old things.

A. is built B. has built

C. was built D. will be built

D 【解析】试题分析:句意:我计划建一座与众不同的房子,所建造的房子会推陈出新。根据plan可知,计划要做的事情,当然句子用一般将来时,句子是主语it指房子,it与build之间是被动关系。所以用将来时的被动语态。故选D。
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:四川省成都市2017年青羊区初三年级二诊英语 题型:单选题

–To achieve a bright future, we should _________ study hard _________ keep in good health.

–I agree with you.

A. not only; but also B. either; or C. neither; nor

A 【解析】句意:——为了实现美好的未来,我们不仅要努力学习,还要保持健康。——我同意你的看法。考查连词短语辨析题。A. not only; but also不仅……而且,表递进;B. either; or要么……或者,强调二者择其一;C. neither; nor既不……也不,表否定,用于两者之间。本句是递进关系,需用not only…but also…根据句意语境,可知选A。 ...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:广东中考考前提分冲刺50天(考前英语押题第一天)2018年中考语法选择题(冠词) 题型:单选题

—Look! Who’s boy over there?

—Oh, he’s my cousin, Bob.He is honest boy.

A. a; the B. the; a C. the; an D. a; an

C 【解析】试题分析:句意:---看!那个男孩是谁?---哦,他是我的侄子鲍勃。他是一个诚实的孩子.特指在那的男孩,故为the,第二空honest元音音素开头,故用不定冠词an。故选C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:安徽省教育联盟2018届九年级中考模拟英语试卷 题型:短文改错

短文改错

下面短文中有10处语言错误。请在有错误的地方增加、删除或修改

某个单词。

增加:在缺词处加一个漏词符号(^),并在其下面写出该加的词。

删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。

修改:在错误的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出改正后的词。

注意:1.每排有一处错误;

2.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;

3.只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。

Li Yang is one of my best friends. He lives

a health life and he has a strong body. 86. 1.

He is a excellent student and he is good at all 87.2.

subjects. He likes playing the basketball and he jumps 88.3.

very high. He trains hard, so he plays it quite good. 89.4.

He has already won many basketball match. 90. 5.

Last week, he got his five gold medal. We were all 91.6.

proud him. I went to the match although it rained. 92.7.

It was a great game and I enjoyed ourselves so much. 93. 8.

Li Yang is kind and he is friendly for everyone. 94.9.

I think you won't like him if you meet him. 95.10.

1.【答题空66-1】healthy 2.【答题空67-1】an 3.【答题空68-1】去掉或删除 4.【答题空69-1】well 5.【答题空70-1】matches 6.【答题空71-1】medals 7.【答题空72-1】of 8.【答题空73-1】myself 9.【答题空74-1】to 10.【答题空75-1】will 【解析】...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:安徽省教育联盟2018届九年级中考模拟英语试卷 题型:单选题

—Do you know ?

—Let me see. I remember it was on March 18th.

A. why did they move here B. why they moved here

C. when did they move here D. when they moved here

D 【解析】试题分析:句意:---你知道他们什么时候搬到这儿吗? --让我想想。我记得那是在三月十八日。在宾语从句中只能用陈述句语序,不能用疑问句语序。结合答语中I remember it was on March 18th可知该选D。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省苏州市毕业暨升学考试英语模拟试卷(含答案) 题型:材料作文

书面表达

假定你是David,来自美国,你的QQ好友Li Ming想要在即将到来的暑假去做志愿者,他来信向你了解有关这方面的情况。请认真阅读下面的邮件,并根据信中的内容和实际用英语回复,可以有适当的发挥。

To: davidwoodlandschool@qq.com

From: limingsunshineschool@qq.com

Subject: Volunteering

Dear David,

I’m writing to ask you for advice.I know you often do volunteer work in your free time.I’m interested in it very much.I’m going to do some in the coming summer vacation. But I know little about it. Could you help me answer the following questiolls?

Why do you want to be a volunteer?

What kind of vo1unteer work is suitab1e for us students?

Do you have any Problems with volunteering?

If my parents don’t allow me to do so,what should I do?

I’m looking forward to hearing from you soon.

Best wishes,

Li Ming

注意:1.词数90左右。回复信的开头和结尾己经写好,不计入总词数;

2.回复中不得提及真实的人名、校名等相关信息。

Dear Li Ming,

Thanks for your letter. I'm glad you would like to be a volunteer. Now let me answer your

questions.

I hope you love volunteering and do well in it. Looking forward to your good news.

Best wishes

David

Dear Li Ming, Thanks for your letter. I'm glad you would like to be a volunteer. Now let me answer your questions. I volunteer because I enjoy helping others and can learn a lot from others. ...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省苏州市毕业暨升学考试英语模拟试卷(含答案) 题型:完型填空

Two years after I finished medical school, I began my internship(实习)in a hospital. There, I met with a patient named Benny. I discovered that he was ______ for a heart transplant(移植). He'd seen so many fellow patients during his stay that he felt comfortable giving tips to the ______ men and women.

"You have got a minute?" he asked me one day.

"I have a minute."

"I see a new group of interns here every month. But I think I have to say something to you. Matt, it seems that you're always in a ______ and that talking to me is another box to check for you,"' he said.

These words were ______ for me. No one wants to hear that his patients think he doesn't ______ about them.

"Take a look at what you're doing. You're sitting down, and we're having an actual ______ . Usually you just…," Benny said.

"Plan to run away as soon as I enter the room. "

"Yeah…"

From that day on, I found myself ______ in to see Benny often, not only to examine him but also to talk about how I was working hard ______ a new doctor.

As the months passed, I was becoming a better doctor, but nothing happened to Benny. One evening, I couldn't help asking, "Anything going on with the wait list?"

"No news is ______ news," he said softly. "But I'm sure I will."

Finally, Benny got the heart.

Standing in front of his bed, I felt so ______ ." Take good care of this guy," I said to the other doctors softly. "I'm not his doctor anymore. Now…just a friend."

1.A. looking B. waiting C. asking D. going

2.A. brave B. busy C. serious D. nervous

3.A. dream B. mood C. hurry D. mess

4.A. hard B. wise C. special D. valuable

5.A. talk B. care C. worry D. think

6.A. conversation B. introduction C. operation D. presentation

7.A. cutting B. pushing C. breaking D. stopping

8.A. for B. as C. with D. against

9.A. good B. bad C. secret D. right

10.A. bored B. tired C. excited D. moved

1.B 2.D 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.A 7.D 8.B 9.B 10.C 【解析】本文讲述了我在一家医院实习时,遇到一位病人,他说出了对我的看。我和他谈了一次后,我经常去病房看他。后来他等到了他的移植心脏,我为他感到高兴。 1.B 考查动词及语境的理解。A. looking 看;B. waiting 等;C. aski...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏中考英语语法考点专项训练--代词和数词 题型:单选题

(2012•镇江市)My star sign is Virgo and my characteristics are similar to described in that book.

A. them B. these C. ones D. those

D 【解析】句意:我的星座是处女座,我的性格特点和那本书上描述的相似。them它们,是宾格形式;these这些;ones代指前面出现的复数名词,those=the ones那些,代指前面出现的复数名词,表示特指。此处有定语described in that book修饰,表示特指,代指characteristics,故用the ones,或those。故选D。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年江苏省苏州园区初三英语一模测试卷(含答案) 题型:单选题

―Eric, can you bring me the scissors?

―Just a moment. I the paper-cutting with it.

A. make B. made C. am making D. has made

C 【解析】句意:——Eric,你能给我带来剪刀吗?——等一会儿。我正在用它做剪纸。根据Just a moment可知此处表示让对方等一会儿,应是正在使用这个剪刀,故用现在进行时be doing, 故选C。

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案