精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

--Shall we go to play football after 4 p.m. today?

--________ , but I'll have to go to the Reading Club then.

A. No. thanks B. OK

C. I'd love to D. No way

C 【解析】句意:——今天下午4点我们去踢足球好吗?——我愿意去,但是我必须去读书俱乐部。A. No. thanks 不,谢谢; B. OK好的;C. I'd love to 我愿意; D. No way决不;根据but I'll have to go to the Reading Club then可知想去,但是不能去;根据情景交际故选C
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省苏州市2018年中考英语语法专题练习10《动词的时态》 题型:单选题

一It's very dangerous to swim in the pool. Look at the sign.

一Oh, I notice it. Thanks for telling me.

A. won't B. don't C. haven't D. didn't

D 【解析】句意:----在游泳池里游泳是很危险的。看那个牌子。------哦,我没注意到。谢谢你告诉我。A. won't一般将来时;B. don't 一般现在时;C. haven't 现在完成时;D. didn't一般过去时。根据上文“在游泳池里游泳是很危险的。看那个牌子。”可知过去没有注意到,应使用过去时,选D。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省苏州市2018年中考英语语法专题练习10《动词的时态》 题型:单选题

I’ve just returned from my trip to London.I many interesting places there.

A. visit B. will visit

C. am visiting D. visited

D 【解析】句意:我刚从伦敦旅行回来,我参观了那里很多有趣的地方。A. visit一般现在时;B. will visit一般将来时;C. am visiting现在进行时;D. visited一般过去时。结合I’ve just returned from my trip to London.可知已经回来了,参观的动作发生在过去,所以用一般过去时,故答案选D。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省苏州市2018年中考英语语法专题练习10《动词的时态》 题型:单选题

一Did you hear the strange noise next door around 10 o'clock last night?

一No, I my favorite TV program in my bedroom.

A. watch B. watched

C. was watching D. am watching

C 【解析】句意:---昨晚十点左右你听到隔壁奇怪的声音了吗?----没有,我正在卧室里看我最喜欢的电视节目。A. watch一般现在时;B. watched一般过去时;C. was watching过去进行时;D. am watching现在进行时。根据上文“around 10 o'clock last night(昨晚十点左右)”是过去的时间点,可知此句时态用过去进行时,故选C。 ...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版九年级英语中考一模专题练习-首字母填空 题型:单词填空

Perhaps you’ve already watched or heard about Readers, a TV show that has been quite popular in the last two months. It invites different people to r1. aloud on the stage. The show also tells the moving s2.behind those people. They can read everything, like poems, books, and l3. between friends,family members, and so on. By reading aloud, the words on the paper come to life.

Many people are f4. of the show. It is often seen that the whole family sit in front of the TV, waiting for the show. They also begin to enjoy reading aloud at home. Besides reading at home, the show provides people a special p5. to read. It is a reading pavilion (朗读亭). You can find them in many cities, including Shanghai, Hangzhou and Xi’an.

The pavilion is very s6.. Only one person can come into it each time. You can read anything as you like and your voice will be r7.. Everyone can read for three minutes in the pavilion. The show will pick some of the readers and i8. them to read on TV.

Old and young, people of all a9. read in the pavilion. “Reading should be just like singing and talking,” said Dong Qing, the host and producer of the show. “We can express our true f10. by reading aloud.”

1.read 2.stories 3.letters 4.fans/fond 5.place 6.small 7.recorded 8.invite 9.ages 10.feelings 【解析】文章介绍了电视节目《朗读者》 1.句意:它邀请不同的人在舞台上大声朗读。根据They can read everything和首字母可知是...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年徐州市中考总复习八上Unit2单元过关测试(含答案) 题型:单选题

Lily did her homework ________ than her classmates so she made the most mistakes.

A. less careful B. more careful

C. less carefully D. more carefully

C 【解析】句意:莉莉做作业比她的同学粗心,因此她出了最多的错误。根据副词修饰动词did,所以排除A/B;根据so she made the most mistakes.可知是更不细心;故选C

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018届i上海市奉贤区中考英语二模 题型:单选题

2018年上海奉贤二模---Hi, Cindy! I' m glad you could make it to my birthday part.

---__________.

A. That's fine with me. B. Thank you for inviting me.

C. I’m happy you like it. D. It's very kind of you.

B 【解析】句意:——你好,辛迪!我很高兴你来参加我的生日聚会。——谢谢你邀请我。That's fine with me.我觉得很好;Thank you for inviting me.谢谢你邀请我; I’m happy you like it.我很高兴你喜欢它;It's very kind of you.你真是太好了。根据I' m glad you could make it to my ...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018届i上海市奉贤区中考英语二模 题型:单选题

2018年上海奉贤二模Kids________130cm are for free rides in the public transport system.

A. under B. below C. over D. above

A 【解析】句意:在公共交通系统中130厘米以下的孩子们免费乘车。under表示垂直在下的正下方,表示数量方面的少于,below表示相对高度低,不一定在正下方,表示温度,高度以及有纵向标准的少于;over表示在某人或某物的正上方;above表示位置高于某人或某物,不一定在正上方。结合句意应是小孩子,个子小的应免费,此处表示具体身高以下,故选A。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018届安徽合肥168中学九年级下中考模考试卷英语 题型:完型填空

Humans are mammals(哺乳动物).Most mammals are born able to do many things. Some can walk within a few minutes of being born. They have to be able to run away if__________is near. But human babies are born__________. They need the care of adults to live.

In the first month of life, babies cannot smile or sit up. They cannot even hold up their own heads________some help from grown-ups.

In the next few months, babies grow a lot. They learn to roll over, support their heads, and _____sit up while being held.

Babies also have to learn to use their_______. It takes months for them to learn to reach for objects. At around six months old many babies can_______an object from one hand to another.

Babbling is________ a human baby learns to speak. Babies all seem to make similar sounds by babbling. They try to imitate (模仿) the sounds they hear from adults. It will take about nine months________a baby can say real words.

Somewhere around a baby's first birthday he or she may stand or walk with help. Soon the baby will_______around on his or her own!

The first year of a baby's life is a time of growing and________. Growing sure takes a lot of work!

1.A. food B. danger C. waste D. peace

2.A. careless B. harmless C. hopeless D. helpless

3.A. of B. for C. without D. by

4.A. even B. never C. ever D. still

5.A. legs B. heads C. eyes D. hands

6.A. keep B. move C. hold D. make

7.A. why B. how C. which D. where

8.A. before B. since C. after D. while

9.A. look B. show C. run D. sit

10.A. speaking B. smiling C. crying D. learning

1.B 2.D 3.C 4.A 5.D 6.B 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.D 【解析】本文介绍了人类的新生儿生下来不能微笑或坐立,也抬不起头。在人类出生的第一年,他们逐渐学会翻身,支撑起自己的头,坐起来,站起来,走路和跑起来。他们通过咿呀学语学习和模仿大人学会说话。对人类来说,成长要花很多努力。 1.B 考查名词及语境的理...

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案