精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

Humans are mammals(哺乳动物).Most mammals are born able to do many things. Some can walk within a few minutes of being born. They have to be able to run away if__________is near. But human babies are born__________. They need the care of adults to live.

In the first month of life, babies cannot smile or sit up. They cannot even hold up their own heads________some help from grown-ups.

In the next few months, babies grow a lot. They learn to roll over, support their heads, and _____sit up while being held.

Babies also have to learn to use their_______. It takes months for them to learn to reach for objects. At around six months old many babies can_______an object from one hand to another.

Babbling is________ a human baby learns to speak. Babies all seem to make similar sounds by babbling. They try to imitate (模仿) the sounds they hear from adults. It will take about nine months________a baby can say real words.

Somewhere around a baby's first birthday he or she may stand or walk with help. Soon the baby will_______around on his or her own!

The first year of a baby's life is a time of growing and________. Growing sure takes a lot of work!

1.A. food B. danger C. waste D. peace

2.A. careless B. harmless C. hopeless D. helpless

3.A. of B. for C. without D. by

4.A. even B. never C. ever D. still

5.A. legs B. heads C. eyes D. hands

6.A. keep B. move C. hold D. make

7.A. why B. how C. which D. where

8.A. before B. since C. after D. while

9.A. look B. show C. run D. sit

10.A. speaking B. smiling C. crying D. learning

1.B 2.D 3.C 4.A 5.D 6.B 7.B 8.A 9.C 10.D 【解析】本文介绍了人类的新生儿生下来不能微笑或坐立,也抬不起头。在人类出生的第一年,他们逐渐学会翻身,支撑起自己的头,坐起来,站起来,走路和跑起来。他们通过咿呀学语学习和模仿大人学会说话。对人类来说,成长要花很多努力。 1.B 考查名词及语境的理...
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年徐州市中考总复习八上Unit2单元过关测试(含答案) 题型:单选题

--Shall we go to play football after 4 p.m. today?

--________ , but I'll have to go to the Reading Club then.

A. No. thanks B. OK

C. I'd love to D. No way

C 【解析】句意:——今天下午4点我们去踢足球好吗?——我愿意去,但是我必须去读书俱乐部。A. No. thanks 不,谢谢; B. OK好的;C. I'd love to 我愿意; D. No way决不;根据but I'll have to go to the Reading Club then可知想去,但是不能去;根据情景交际故选C

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版7B Unit 6检测 题型:单选题

The box is ________ for me______ .

A. light enough; carry B. enough light; to carry

C. light enough; to carry D. enough light; to carry

C 【解析】句意:这个箱子足够轻,我搬得动。enough足够的(地),修饰名词通常放在名词前,修饰形容词或副词时要后置,故排除B和D;短语adj./adv enough to:足够…以至于…;句型 sth. be adj. enough for sb. to do sth.:对于某人来说足够…以至于….;结合句意可知选C。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:浙江省嵊州市2018年中考模拟卷(四) 题型:单选题

Tommy is clever. He always________ good ideas.

A. comes up with B. ends up with C. makes up with D. catches up with

A 【解析】句意:汤米很聪明。他总是想出好主意。A. comes up with 提出、想出;B. ends up with以结束...; C. makes up with弥补;D. catches up with赶上。根据语境可知,“提出、想出”好主意。故选:A。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018届安徽合肥168中学九年级下中考模考试卷英语 题型:书信作文

Ⅴ. 书面表达

假定你是李华,你最近认识的英国笔友David给你发了一封电子邮件,想了解你初中三年来在学习和生活方面的一些收获、困惑和感受。请认真阅读下面的邮件,根据信中的内容及你的实际用英语回复。

To: lihua@ china. com

From: davidsmith@ Britain. com

Subject: School life

Dear Li Hua,

Glad to hear you're graduating from junior high. I'm interested in how you feel about those three years of school life. Would you please tell me the following things?

●What do you like best about your school life?

●What’s the biggest problem as a junior student?

●Who has helped you most? And why?

●Do you enjoy your school life? Why or why not?

I look forward to hearing from you soon.

All the best,

David

注意:1.词数90左右,开头和结尾已经写好,不计入总词数;

2.回复须包括所有要点,可适当发挥,使全文连贯、通顺;

3.文中不得提及真实的人名、校名等相关信息。

Dear David,

Thank you so much for your email. I'm very happy to tell you about my school life.

_____________________________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________________________

Best wishes,

Li Hua

Dear David, Thank you so much for your email, I’m very happy to tell you about my school life. I like the Football Club best because I’ve made quite a few friends by joining the club. Moreove...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018届安徽合肥168中学九年级下中考模考试卷英语 题型:单选题

---I’m waiting for the visitors very anxiously.

---Look, here ______ these visitors.

A. come B. comes C. go D. goes

A 【解析】句意:-我焦急地等待着来访者。-瞧,这些来访者来了。A. come动词,来;B. comes动词三单;来;C. go动词,走;D. goes动词三单,走。根据语义可知,本句为倒装句,主语为these visitors,复数含义,谓语动词使用原形;come here来这里,而不是go here去这里。故选:A。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018届安徽合肥168中学九年级下中考模考试卷英语 题型:单选题

The sunshine goes _______ the window and enlightens the dark room.

A. through B. across C. cross D. over

A 【解析】句意:阳光透过窗户,照亮了黑暗的房间。A. through介词,通过、穿过,表示“纵穿或内部穿过”;B. across介词,穿过,表示“横穿、或从表面穿过”;C. cross动词,穿过,表示“横穿、或从表面穿过”;D. over介词,在...上面。本题“阳光”从窗户“内部”穿过。故选:A。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:牛津译林版8上Unit7 单元测试 题型:阅读单选

I’m planning to visit Xi’an for my vacation this summer. I’ll fly there on July 28 and stay there until August 6. First I want to see the old city wall. There are many old city walls in Xi’an in the past. But now there are only a few left. They are more than 700 years old. Lots of them were pulled down in the 1960s. People thought they were not useful and they made the traffic heavy and the streets crowded. Some of them were even dangerous. Today, our country is trying to build some of the old city walls again, because they can help us to remember our history.

Second, I’m visiting Emperor Qin’s Terra Cotta Warriors (秦始皇兵马俑). It’s very famous in China. And I will take the camera with me. I’m taking photos there.

I think my trip will be very interesting and I can’t wait for it.

1.Where is the writer going to visit?

A. Dalian. B. Shanghai. C. Xi’an. D. Xuzhou.

2.How many places is the writer going to visit in Xi’an?

A. One. B. Two. C. Three. D. Four.

3.How long is the writer staying in Xi’an?

A. For a month. B. Less than a week.

C. Only three days. D. For about 10 days

4.Which is NOT the reason for people to pull down the old city walls?

A. They made streets crowded. B. They made traffic heavy.

C. They were dangerous. D. They were too high.

5.Which of the following is TRUE?

A. There were a few walls in Xi’an in the past.

B. Today our country is building the old walls again.

C. The writer isn’t taking any photos during his vacations.

D. The writer is going to Xi’an by train.

1.C 2.B 3.D 4.D 5.B 【解析】文章介绍了作者准备去西安旅游的事情。 1.根据I’m planning to visit Xi’an for my vacation this summer.我计划今年夏天去西安度假;A. Dalian. 大连; B. Shanghai. 上海; C. Xi’an. 西安; D. Xuzhou.徐州;故选C ...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:湖南省2018届九年级下学期第一次月考英语试卷 题型:阅读单选

In 2012, Li Tao’s mother was badly ill. He was worried because he needed lots of money. So he sent a message for help on his Wechat. He promised he would return all the money in 3 to 5 years. In this way, he raised over 100 thousand yuan in several months. Two years later his mother died. After he finished his college. He worked hard and saved all his money. He wanted to return all the money as soon as possible.

Last week, Miss Zhou received a call. On the phone, a man said he wanted to give some money back to Miss Zhou. Miss Zhou didn’t believe what she heard at first. But five minutes later, she got a message from the bank. The message told her that she got some money. The man was Li Tao, the college student she ever helped 5 years ago! A reporter knew about it, and he wrote an article on the Internet. Soon, more and more people knew about Li Tao. They thought Li Tao did what he should do.

The story tells us, whenever we make a promise, be sure to keep it!

1.What happened to Li Tao in 2014 ?

A. His mother was ill. B. His mother was saved. C. His mother died.

2.Who wrote the article on the Internet ?

A. Li Tao. B. Miss Zhou. C. A reporter.

3.How did Li Tao raise money for his sick mother?

A. He borrowed some money from the bank.

B. He sent a message for help on his Wechat.

C. He borrowed some money from his relatives.

4.We can infer(推测)from the passage that _____?

A. Li Tao will return all the money he borrowed.

B. Li Tao only returned the money to Miss Zhou.

C. Li Tao will only return part of the money he borrowed.

5.What’s the main idea of the passage?

A. It’s difficult to be famous.

B. It’s important to keep our promises.

C. It’s easy to borrow money on Wechat.

1.C 2.C 3.B 4.A 5.B 【解析】试题分析:这是一篇小故事,通过李涛网上筹钱为母亲治病,工作后努力工作并如约还钱一事,告诉人们诚信守约的重要性。 1.题意:李涛在2014发生了什么事?考查细节理解题。根据Two years later his mother died.,可知他的母亲两年后去世了,故选C。 2.题意:是谁在网上写的这篇文章?考查...

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案