It’s necessary for the phubbers(低头族)to the time they spend on their smart phones.
A. cut in B. cut off C. cut down D. cut up
C 【解析】句意:减少他们花在智能手机上的时间对低头族来说是必须的。It’s+形容词+for sb to do做某事对某人来说是怎样的。A. cut in插嘴; B. cut off 切断; C. cut down减少; D. cut up切碎;根据the time they spend on their smart phones.可知是减少花在智能手机上的时间;故选C科目:初中英语 来源:河南省信阳市2018届九年级下学期第一次模拟考试英语试卷 题型:阅读单选
Height is just one of the features your genes(基因) decide. In fact, because you have two parents, your genes provide you a height that usually lands somewhere between the height of each parent. If both your parents are tall, then most probably you will be tall, too. But if you have questions about how tall you’re going to be, ask your doctor if he or she can help you find them out.
But genes don’t decide everything. For example, eating an unhealthy diet can keep you from growing to your full potential(潜力). Getting plenty of sleep and enough exercise will help you grow to the expected height.
It’s natural that you’re wondering how fast you should grow. There’s no perfect or right answer. Generally speaking, kids grow about 6 cm a year between age 3 and the time when they start puberty.
Your doctor will know how your growth has been going over the years. 2 cm here and 3 cm there make a little difference to the height you’re at now. How have you been growing up to this height? What other changes may your body be going through?
Don’t be amazed if you seem to have grown a lot in a very short time. Everyone has a growth spurt(高峰) during puberty. The age for starting puberty is about 10 for girls and about 11 for boys. But it can be earlier or later — between 7 and 13 for girls and 9 and 15 for boys.
You’11 usually begin to notice that you’re growing faster about a year after your body starts to show the first changes of puberty.
根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
1.If you want to know how tall you should grow, ________.
A. you should have enough exercise
B. you can ask doctors for help
C. you should take some special medicine
D. you can record your growth during puberty
2.The Chinese for the word “puberty” is ________.
A. 童年时期B. 婴幼儿时期 C. 习惯养成期D. 生长发育期
3.This passage is mainly about ________.
A. how you look like your parents B. how you grow to a certain height
C. how the genes work in your body D. how your parents’ height influence you
4.After reading this passage, we can explain ________.
A. what healthy diet is B. how good it is to be a doctor
C. how much sleep time we need D. why genes can’t decide everything
5.Which is NOT mentioned in the passage?
A. Your height most probably depends on how tall your parents are.
B. Girls’ age for starting puberty is usually earlier than that for boys
C. You may be amazed sometimes when you grow too fast.
D. The features showing the first changes of puberty between boys and girls are different.
1.B 2.D 3.B 4.D 5.D 【解析】文章介绍了关于身高的一些问题和怎样能长的更高的一些建议。 1.根据if you have questions about how tall you’re going to be, ask your doctor if he or she can help you find them out.可知想知道能长多高,可以...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省连云港市2018届九年级下学期全真模拟(一)英语试卷 题型:完型填空
Some people succeed, while others may not. This is because some people own certain qualities, which ______don't have. If you want to be successful, you should have the following qualities at least.
The ______thing you must remember is that in order to succeed, you must be optimistic(乐观的). If you do not ______to win, you will not try as hard as those who do expect to win. You also need to have a clear purpose and a ______for doing something. If you do not have a purpose, you will not do your best to work hard and make sure that every detail you have done ______right.
Reading is another thing to success, as it will help you learn about ______other people have achieved success. If you want to learn how to set up a successful business, you should read books about like Bill Gates and Jerry Yang, who have ______amazing success in their areas of business.
Another ______that helps people succeed is creativity—thinking about things differently and wondering how others will do ______thing. Think about some successful people you know. They might be successful with ______creativity, but the most successful people are the most creative ones.
Practicing is equally important if you want to ______because practice makes perfect. Practice every day at any career you are in, and ______doing so, you will see yourself, your business and your self-confidence begin to grow. If you feel ______about what you do, this confidence will make other people believe in you more ______. Your workmates will be happy to work with you, and your boss will give you more important things ______. Finally if you succeed, you can look people in the eye and smile confidently.
Success is yours for the taking! Cheers!
1.A. other B. others C. another D. the other
2.A. first B. second C. one D. two
3.A. finish B. fail C. forget D. expect
4.A. cause B. aim C. reason D. need
5.A. am B. was C. is D. are
6.A. what B. where C. when D. how
7.A. achieved B. lost C. missed D. eaten
8.A. way B. direction C. world D. quality
9.A. a different B. the same C. the different D. a same
10.A. a little B. little C. a few D. few
11.A. success B. successful C. succeed D. successfully
12.A. with B. in C. at D. by
13.A. imaginative B. confident C. lovely D. warm
14.A. as well B. also C. either D. neither
15.A. doing B. do C. to do D. done
1.B 2.A 3.D 4.C 5.C 6.D 7.A 8.D 9.B 10.A 11.C 12.D 13.B 14.A 15.C 【解析】请在此填写整体分析! 1.A. other其他的,后加名词复数;B. others泛指其他的人(物),代词; C. another 再一个,另一个; D. the ...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:云南省开远市业水平复习统一检测英语试卷 题型:完成句子
第二节 将下列句子中汉语部分译成英语,注意使用适当的形式。并将答案写在答题卡相应位置上。
1.___________ , that robot can drive a car. (让我惊讶的是)
2.She wants to lose weight, so she drinks ________ every day.(苹果汁)
3.It's very happy for us to get________________________ . (微信红包)
4.Jim is_______________________changing his job.(思考).
5.There are many _______________about my mother school in my heart. (甜蜜的回忆)
1. To my surprise 2. apple juice 3. WeChat Lucky Money. 4. thinking about 5. sweet memories 【解析】 1.句意:让我惊讶的是,那个机器人会开车。根据to one’s surprise令某人惊讶的是;故填To my surprise 2.句意:她想减肥,因此她每天喝苹...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:云南省开远市业水平复习统一检测英语试卷 题型:单选题
— Sarah, I will go to watch Kunming International Hairdressing Toiletries Expo in August.
— _______.
A. Good idea B. That’s all right
C. Have fun D. It may be boring
C 【解析】句意:——Sarah,在8月我要去看Kunming International Hairdressing Toiletries Expo。——玩的开心。A. Good idea 好主意; B. That’s all right不客气;C. Have fun玩的开心; D. It may be boring它可能很无聊;根据I will go to watch Kunming In...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:云南省开远市业水平复习统一检测英语试卷 题型:单选题
You can ask Paul to help you. He always has lots of great ideas in his ______.
A. heart B. dream C. mind D. room
C 【解析】句意:你能让保罗帮你,在他的头脑中总是有许多好主意。A. heart 心脏; B. dream 梦想; C. mind头脑, D. room房间;根据He always has lots of great ideas总是有许多好主意,可知是在头脑中;故选C查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:安徽省合肥市包河区一模英语试卷 题型:阅读单选
A young man was traveling down a country road, going a bit too fast in his new car. There were many kids playing between the cars parked on the side of the street.
As his car passed, one child suddenly appeared and threw a brick at the car. The man stopped the car and jumped out. He caught the kid and shouted at him, “What are you doing?” He continued shouting, “That’s a new car. It will be expensive to fix the damage you did with that brick. Why did you do it?” “I’m sorry. I didn’t know what else to do. It’s my brother,” he said, “He rolled(滚落)off the side of the road and fell out of his wheelchair. I can’t lift him up. He is hurt and he is too heavy for me.”
The young man felt shameful and said nothing. He lifted the kid’s brother back into the wheelchair.
“Thank you, sir.” the child said. The man then watched the little boy push his brother toward their home.
The young man did not repair the dent(凹槽)in his car. He can hear the boy’s hopeless voice whenever he saw it.
Sometimes, when you don’t make the time to listen, life throws a brick at your head.
1.Where would the story probably take place?
A. in the market B. on the street C. at the boy’s home D. in the repair shop
2.What did the boy hit the man’s car for?
A. He had nothing to do but for fun
B. His brother asked him to do so
C. He didn’t like the man and his new car
D. He wanted to catch the man’s attention
3.The man left the dent in his car because___________.
A. he thought it would be cool
B. he had no more money to repair it
C. he didn’t care about his car at all
D. he wanted to remind himself
4.What might be the best title for the text?
A. Learn to listen B. A naughty(淘气的)boy
C. An adventure in countryside D. The story between two brothers
1.B 2.D 3.D 4.A 【解析】本文讲述了一个男孩因为他的哥哥从轮椅上摔下来,他无法把他搬起来。因此用砖头砸了路边的一辆汽车,让司机注意到他,然后那个司机帮他把哥哥搬到轮椅上。那个司机没有修理汽车上的凹槽,想提醒自己倾听别人无助的声音。 1.B 推理判断题。根据There were many kids playing between the cars p...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:安徽省合肥市包河区一模英语试卷 题型:单选题
I’m afraid there is no enough __________ on the corner to put this big box.
A. place B. room C. floor D. ground
B 【解析】句意:恐怕在拐角处没有足够的空间放这个大盒子。place地方,room空间;floor地板;ground地面。根据to put this big box可知此处表示放这个大盒子的空间,故用room,故选B。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考英语考前20天终极冲刺攻略(第01期) 题型:单选题
I’m going to see a detective film. Would you please _____________ me your bike?
A. lend B. give C. borrow
A 【解析】试题句意:我要去看一场侦探片,请问你可以把你的自行车借给我吗? A.lend借,指主语借出;B.give给;C.borrow借,指主语借入。你把车借出来给我,用lend。故选A。查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com