精英家教网 > 初中英语 > 题目详情

You can ask Paul to help you. He always has lots of great ideas in his ______.

A. heart B. dream C. mind D. room

C 【解析】句意:你能让保罗帮你,在他的头脑中总是有许多好主意。A. heart 心脏; B. dream 梦想; C. mind头脑, D. room房间;根据He always has lots of great ideas总是有许多好主意,可知是在头脑中;故选C
练习册系列答案
相关习题

科目:初中英语 来源:河南省信阳市2018届九年级下学期第一次模拟考试英语试卷 题型:单选题

一_______ find a pen pal to practice writing with?

一Sounds good. I’ll do so.

A. Will you B. How about C. What about D. Why don’t

A 【解析】句意:——你要找一个笔友来练习写作吗?——听起来很好,我要那样做。根据How about 和 What about 后用doing形式; Why don’t后通常有主语you;故选A

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:江苏省连云港市2018届九年级下学期全真模拟(一)英语试卷 题型:单选题

We must work hard to go over our lessons now because time is __________.

A. coming out B. giving out C. cutting out D. running out

D 【解析】现在我们必须努力复习我们的课程因为时间即将用完。come out出来,出版;give out分发;cut out删去;run out,用光,用完,耗尽。结合句意,故选D。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:云南省开远市业水平复习统一检测英语试卷 题型:完型填空

Dear Dad,

Happy birthday to you !

On this special day I’d like to talk to you________.

I don’t think I am good at____you my thought face to face with you,so I’m writing to show my deep love for you.

You’re not a rich man or a famous person.But in my heart,you are one of the greatest________.I am____you.

You are____interested in fame and wealth.You do____things like paying phone bills on time,and working as a worker in your factory.The smile on your face shows you are pleased with the family.You take good care of my grandparents.You help me with my schoolwork and do some shopping with Mom on Sundays.

In the past,I didn’t care____you were with me or not.Now I am sorry to say I____you the respect before.But I am thankful for what you have done for me. I am quite lucky that I have__________.And I feel happy that now I can let you____how much I love you.You are successful as a son,a husband,a father,and a friend.

Wish you happy forever!

Yours,David

1.A. in B. at C. by D. on

2.A. talking B. saying C. speaking D. telling

3.A. businessmen B. man C. men D. worker

4.A. worried about B. proud of C. afraid of D. sorry for

5.A. always B. ever C. already D. never

6.A. ordinary B. interesting C. wonderful D. popular

7.A. whether B. that C. what D. where

8.A. will show B. don’t show C. didn’t show D. have shown

9.A. too B. so C. very D. such

10.A. to know B. know C. knew D. knowing

1. A 2. D 3. C 4. B 5. D 6. A 7. A 8. C 9. D 10. B 【解析】 试题这篇短文的作者主要对父亲的养育之恩表示了感谢,同时为自己过去没有对父亲表示出足够的敬意感到遗憾。 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10....

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:云南省开远市业水平复习统一检测英语试卷 题型:单选题

It’s necessary for the phubbers(低头族)to the time they spend on their smart phones.

A. cut in B. cut off C. cut down D. cut up

C 【解析】句意:减少他们花在智能手机上的时间对低头族来说是必须的。It’s+形容词+for sb to do做某事对某人来说是怎样的。A. cut in插嘴; B. cut off 切断; C. cut down减少; D. cut up切碎;根据the time they spend on their smart phones.可知是减少花在智能手机上的时间;故选C

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:安徽省合肥市包河区一模英语试卷 题型:回答问题

Bird lovers know that a good place to go bird-watching is Guandu Nature Park. As many as 220 kinds of birds come to this park every year. Since the park offers birds lots of food to eat and places to build their nests, it has become a paradise(天堂)for birds.

Guandu Nature Park is also a great outdoor classroom. The park’s Nature Center provides guided tours to the public. During the tour, visitors can learn about the environment. So, if you want to have a fun and educational weekend, come to Guandu Nature Park. Get away from city life and head into nature.

1.What do bird lovers think about Guandu Nature Park?(不超过15个词)

_____________________________________________________________

2.Why has Guandu Nature Park become a paradise for birds?(不超过20个词)

____________________________________________________________

3.What is provided to the public by the park?(不超过10个词)

______________________________________________________________

1.They think it is a good place to go bird-watching. 2.Because the park offers birds lots of food to eat and places to build their nests. 3.Guided tours are provided to the public. 【解析】本文介绍了关...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:安徽省合肥市包河区一模英语试卷 题型:完型填空

Washington was the first president of the United States.He was very ______ even when he was still a 12-year-old boy.

Once a thief ___________ some money from Uncle Post, Washington’s neighbor. The door of the house was not broken, and things in the room were in good order. Washington __________ that the thief must have been one of the villagers.

That evening at the villagers’ meeting he said, “We don’t know who stole the money ______

God does. God sends his wasp(黄蜂)to tell good from _________. Every night the wasp flies __________ us but few people notice it.” Then, all of a sudden Washington waved his band and cried out, “Look! The wasp has landed on the thief’s __________. It is going to sting(叮咬)!”

Everybody turned to ___________ the thief. But soon the noise died down. All eyes were _________ on a man who was trying hard to drive the “Wasp” off his hat.

“Now we know ___________ stole the money,” Washington said with a smile.

1.A. stupid B. hard-working C. lazy D. clever

2.A. stole B. received C. made D. borrowed

3.A. doubted B. supposed C. promised D. dreamed

4.A. but B. so C. and D. because

5.A. great B. ugly C. bad D. amazing

6.A. between B. beside C. across D. among

7.A. glove B. shoe C. hat D. sock

8.A. look for B. learn from C. forget about D. pick up

9.A. created B. fixed C. covered D. closed

10.A. when B. what C. who D. why

1.D 2.A 3.B 4.A 5.C 6.D 7.C 8.A 9.B 10.C 【解析】本文讲述了华盛顿小时候运用聪明才智,帮助村民找到偷钱的贼。 1.D 考查形容词及语境的理解。A. stupid 愚蠢的; B. hard-working 勤奋的; C. lazy 懒惰的; D. clever聪明的;句意:甚至当他是一个1...

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考英语考前20天终极冲刺攻略(第01期) 题型:单选题

(题文)Every day, too much water _____________ in our school. We should save it.

A. is wasted B. wastes C. was wasted D. wasted

A 【解析】 试题句意:每天,在我们学校浪费很多水。我们应该节约水。根据时间状语Every day,可知此处用一般现在时,故排除CD两项。因为主语water和谓语waste之间表示被动关系,故用被动语态,故排除B,故选A。

查看答案和解析>>

科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考英语考前20天终极冲刺攻略(第01期) 题型:单选题

(山东省滨州市滨城区2017届九年级第二次模拟)—Is that girl Susan?

—It be her. She left for Beijing yesterday.

A. needn’t B. can’t C. mustn’t D. may not

B 【解析】句意:-那个女孩是Susan吗?-不可能是她,她昨天去北京了。A. needn’t不需要,没有必要;B. can’t不可能;C. mustn’t禁止,不要;D. may not不可能。根据句意She left for Beijing yesterday可知,说话人对这件事是非常肯定的,不可能是Susan,否定推测用can’t,故选B。

查看答案和解析>>

同步练习册答案