_______ we came back to school, Dale was playing the violin.
A. When B. While C. Until D. After
A 【解析】句意:当我们回到学校时,戴尔正在拉小提琴。A. When当…时候,就在…时候;B. While当…时候;C. Until直到,在…以前;D. After在…以后。when引导的时间状语从句,通常主句用过去进行时,从句用一般过去式,when这时的意思是就在这个时候,表示时间;while引导的短语或从句通常指时间段,引导时间状语从句时,一般用过去进行时,动词用延续性动词,主句既可用一...科目:初中英语 来源:人教版七年级下册英语 unit4 第6课时 题型:单选题
Please remember ________your notebook here tomorrow.
A. brings B. brought
C. bringing D. to bring
D 【解析】句意:请记住明天把笔记本带到这里。remember to do sth. 记得去做某事(事情没有做);remember doing sth.记得做过某事(事情做完了)。根据句子的时间状语tomorrow可知,动作还没有发生,所以要用不定式的形式,故答案为D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版九年级下册英语 unit6 第6课时练习(sectionB 3a-selfcheck) 题型:单选题
Ice can be _____ water.
A. turn into B. turn to C. turned into D. turned to
A 【解析】句意:冰可以转变成水。turn into转变成,turn to转向。结合句意可知,此句是含有情态动词的被动语态,故答案为A。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考模拟冲刺英语专题复习试卷:完形填空 题型:完型填空
I’m sure many people are working hard for a lot of money,a big house,a new car,expensive clothes and so on.Those are considered to be symbols of ___ on the material level.When I was young,I was also ___ reaching for material success.So I chose a job as a salesman and I did make some pretty good money.
But later I realized that was not what I wanted,because I was often forced to sell products that might not be good for customers.I become very unhappy ___ I could make a lot of money.I no longer felt proud of my job and even __ myself for doing things like that.So I ___ my job and took another job,this time helping people ___,the poor and the weak.The sense of belonging was great and suddenly I felt successful in my life again,I made less money but I was __ with myself.
For my own past,success comes from the feeling of satisfaction and joy.I feel successful when I love what I do,not caring so much about __.And I feel the most successful when I __ my kindness everywhere I go.
So,be ___ to yourself:learn to listen to the voice from the bottom of your heart.And find your own way with a happy heart to achieve your own success.
1.A. luck B. success C. safety D. hope
2.A. sadly B. hardly C. crazily D. honestly
3.A. if B. since C. until D. although
4.A. look down upon B. look up to C. look through D. look into
5.A. made up B. give up C. set up D. turn up
6.A. in danger B. in order C. in need D. in surprise
7.A. strict B. cheerful C. angry D. satisfied
8.A. trust B. love C. money D. health
9.A. throw B. spread C. cell D. lend
10.A. true B. brave C. friendly D. terrible
1.B 2.C 3.D 4.A 5.B 6.C 7.D 8.C 9.B 10.A 【解析】解析:这篇文章主要结合作者的切身经历,告诉我们有钱并不一定快乐和充实的道理。很多人都在为物质方面的成功而打拼,作者也不例外,在年轻的时候,也在疯狂地追求物质的富有,所以他选择作为一名销售员并且挣了很多钱。但作者并不感到快乐,因为作者被迫卖给顾客不好的...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版八年级下册英语 unit5 第2课时 练习 题型:句型转换
根据括号内的要求完成下列各题,每空一词(含缩略形式)。
1.He plays cards every evening.(用at eight last night替换every evening改写句子)
He _________ _________ cards at eight last night.
2.She was making dinner when her brother came back.(对划线部分提问)
_________ _________ she _________ when her brother came back?
3.Linda was cleaning the kitchen at the time of the strong wind.(改为否定句)
Linda _________ _________ the kitchen at the time of the strong wind.
4.They were watching a comedy at four o’clock yesterday afternoon.(改为一般疑问句)
_________ they _________ a comedy at four o’clock yesterday afternoon?
5.Was his father reading a magazine at that time?(补全否定答语)
No, _________ _________.
1.was playing 2.Whatwas doing 3.wasn’t cleaning 4.Werewatching 5.he wasn’t 【解析】 1.He plays cards every evening.(用at eight last night替换every evening改写句子) 用at eight last night做状语,句子就是过...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018春鲁教版七年级英语下册课时练习题:Unit 6 Section A(Grammar focus-3c) 题型:句型转换
用if连接下列句子,注意动词的变化。
1.I will go to the park. It will not rain tomorrow.
_________________________________________
2.He won’t help others. He will never get others help.
_________________________________________
3.I will pass the exams. I’ll go to high school.
___________________________________________
4.She will become a doctor. She’ll make a lot of money
___________________________________________
5.My father will save more money. He will stop smoking.
___________________________________________
1.If it doesn’t rain tomorrow, I’ll go to the party. 2.If he doesn’t help others, he will never get other’s help 3.If I pass the exam, I’ll go to high school. 4.She will make a lot of money i...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:人教版九年级下册英语 unit4 第4课时(sectionB 1a-1e)练习 题型:句型转换
按括号内要求完成下列句子,每空一词。
1.Emily used to like tests. (改为否定句)
Emily ________ ________to like tests.
2.He used to wear glasses. (改为一般疑问句)
________ he_________ to wear glasses?
3.My brother used to be really popular, ________ _________? (改为反意疑问句)
4.I used to like ants and insects. (就划线部分提问)
________ ________ you________ to like?
1.didn’t use 2.Did use 3.didn’t /usedn’t he 4.What diduse 【解析】 1.used是use的一般过去时,变为否定句时,需用助动词didn’t,后面谓语用动词原形use。故为(1). didn’t (2). use。 2.used是use的一般过去时,变为一般疑问句时,需把助动词did提前位于句首,后面谓语用...查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年徐州市中考总复习七下Unit5单元过关测试 题型:单选题
--We must stop ____ plastic bags.
--You're right. It's good for our environ-
ment.
A. use B. to use
C. used D. using
D 【解析】句意:——我们必须停止使用塑料袋。——你说得对。这对我们的环境有好处。stop doing sth.是停止做某事,指停止做原来的事情;stop to do是停下(手头的事情)去做另外一件事。结合语境理解可知,此处指必须停止扔垃圾,即不再扔垃圾,使用stop doing sth.,故答案为D。查看答案和解析>>
科目:初中英语 来源:2018年中考模拟冲刺英语专题复习试卷:阅读理解 题型:阅读单选
People can’t see you when you’re speaking on the phone, but they can hear you. So, the way you speak is especially important. In fact, researchers have calculated that 80% of communication over the phone is through your tone of voice; and only 20% is from the words you use. Here are our top tips on how to speak over the phone.
1. Facial Expressions
Your facial expression can influence your voice. For example, if you smile, your voice will sound warm and friendly, just the opposite, if you have an angry look on your face, it can make you sound unpleasant.
2. Volume
If you speak too loudly, you could sound angry. And if you speak too softly, it’ll be difficult to hear you. So, speak loudly enough to be heard clearly, but not so loud that you’re shouting.
3. Pace
The pace of your voice is how quickly you speak. And this can show how you feel. For example, an angry person might speak faster than normal. Or a downhearted person might speak very slowly. Try speaking a little more slowly than normal. This will make you sound confident, and it’ll make it easier for the other person to understand you.
4. Gestures
Gesturing can influence the tone of your voice. When you gesture, you bring more air into the lungs, which can make your voice sound warmer. Gestures are also useful to help you stress the right words or even find the words you need. The best thing about gesturing during a phone call is that no one can see what you’re doing, so you can gesture as wildly as you like!
5. Movement
If you’re feeling nervous, stand up and move around. It will reduce the nervousness in your body and help your voice to sound more confident.
6. Pauses (停顿)
Using pauses every now and then can help you to slow down. This will make you sound more confident and in control. Also, if you pause after giving some new information, it’ll give the other person time to understand it. At the same time, listen to how the other person uses pauses. They could tell you something about the speaker’s feeling. For example, when a speaker is really angry, he might use pauses and says, “I... am... so... angry...”
1.How much of telephone communication is from the words you use?
A. 20%. B. 40%. C. 60%. D. 80%.
2.What can people do to reduce their nervousness on the phone?
A. Gesture wildly. B. Move around. C. Raise their voices. D. Make facial expressions.
3.How can pauses help people talk on the phone?
A. The speaker can show he is friendly. B. The speaker can tell more information.
C. The listener will feel confident and in control. D. The listener will have time to understand the words.
4.What is the passage mainly about?
A. How to control the speed of your speech. B. Different good ways of talking on the phone.
C. Reasons of making gestures while talking. D. How to improve communication among friends.
5.What is the writer’s opinion about telephone talk?
A. Your voice on the phone will show what you’re feeling.
B. Using too many pauses while talking will annoy others.
C. Speaking loudly makes it easier for others to understand you.
D. The words you use are more important than the way you speak.
1.A 2.B 3.D 4.B 5.A 【解析】 试题分析:短文介绍了在打电话时的一些主要技巧,如面部表情、音量、步调、动作及其停顿等。 1.A细节理解题。根据根据第一段第二行句子and only 20% is from the words you use.可知,只有20%来自你的用词。故选A。 2.B细节理解题。根据If you’re feelin...查看答案和解析>>
湖北省互联网违法和不良信息举报平台 | 网上有害信息举报专区 | 电信诈骗举报专区 | 涉历史虚无主义有害信息举报专区 | 涉企侵权举报专区
违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com